STOCK TITAN

Gartner, Inc. (IT) Financials

IT
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $6.5B +0.7% YoY
Net Income $775.1M -38.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $11.09 -31.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $1.4B -14.8% YoY
Market Cap $11.3B as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 1.8x on $6.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 14.6x on $775.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IT SEC filings page.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) reported $6.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI IT FY2025

Recurring top-line expansion is being offset by rising overhead, while aggressive buybacks amplify balance-sheet leverage.

Revenue expanded through FY2025, but operating margin compressed from 20.9% in FY2023 to 15.8% in FY2025. Because gross margin remained near 68%, the deterioration points more to overhead absorption than to worsening direct delivery economics.

FY2025 operating cash flow of $1.29B exceeded net income of $729M, suggesting non-cash charges or working-capital timing materially supported cash generation. The same direction held in FY2024, making this cash-profit gap a recurring feature rather than a one-year mismatch.

FY2025 buybacks reached $1.99B, above operating cash flow of $1.29B, so distributions exceeded that year's internally generated cash. Debt/equity stood at 9.3x versus 1.8x in FY2024, while near-term liquidity returned to roughly balance, linking capital returns with thinner financial flexibility.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 49 / 100
Financial Health Score 49/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Gartner, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
86

Gartner, Inc. has an operating margin of 15.8%, meaning the company retains $16 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 86/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 18.4% the prior year.

Growth
50

Gartner, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 3.7% year-over-year to $6.5B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 50/100.

Leverage
47

Gartner, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 9.30. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 47/100.

Liquidity
18

Gartner, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.00 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 18/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for Gartner, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
94

Gartner, Inc. earns a strong 227.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $228 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 94/100. This is up from 92.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.26

Gartner, Inc. scores 3.26, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

Gartner, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.77x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Gartner, Inc. generates $1.77 in operating cash flow ($1.3B OCF vs $729.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
8.19x

Gartner, Inc. earns $8.19 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.0B vs $125.3M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.7B
YoY-0.6%
QoQ+10.9%
5Y CAGR+7.5%
10Y CAGR+10.6%

Gartner, Inc. generated $1.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9%.

EBITDA
$423.7M
YoY+12.1%
QoQ+17.2%
5Y CAGR+5.3%
10Y CAGR+15.7%

Gartner, Inc.'s EBITDA was $423.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.2%.

Net Income
$275.5M
YoY+14.4%
QoQ+23.9%
5Y CAGR+0.3%
10Y CAGR+18.2%

Gartner, Inc. reported $275.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$4.14
YoY+33.1%
QoQ+30.2%
5Y CAGR+5.8%
10Y CAGR+20.9%

Gartner, Inc. earned $4.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.2%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.5B
YoY-32.3%
QoQ-10.7%
5Y CAGR+13.3%
10Y CAGR+12.8%

Gartner, Inc. held $1.5B in cash against $3.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
63M
YoY-16.6%
QoQ-5.7%
5Y CAGR-5.5%
10Y CAGR-2.7%

Gartner, Inc. had 63M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
71.5%
YoY+2.9pp
QoQ-0.4pp
5Y change+1.5pp

Gartner, Inc.'s gross margin was 71.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
22.6%
YoY+3.2pp
QoQ+1.7pp
5Y change-0.9pp
10Y change+8.9pp

Gartner, Inc.'s operating margin was 22.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
16.4%
YoY+2.2pp
QoQ+1.7pp
5Y change-6.8pp
10Y change+8.0pp

Gartner, Inc.'s net profit margin was 16.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$547.1M
YoY+99.3%
QoQ+2.3%
5Y CAGR-4.4%
10Y CAGR+55.8%

Gartner, Inc. spent $547.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 99.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

IT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.7B-0.6%$1.5B-1.5%$1.8B+2.2%$1.5B+2.7%$1.7B+5.7%$1.5B+4.2%$1.7B+8.1%$1.5B+5.4%
Cost of Revenue$486.9M-8.4%$429.3M-9.6%$572.6M-0.4%$474.2M-0.2%$531.7M+3.6%$475.0M+3.4%$574.9M+8.5%$475.3M+5.4%
Gross Profit$1.2B+3.5%$1.1B+2.0%$1.2B+3.8%$1.1B+4.1%$1.2B+5.7%$1.1B+4.2%$1.1B+5.2%$1.0B+6.0%
SG&A Expenses$764.6M-1.6%$726.3M-0.5%$797.9M+3.5%$762.6M+7.1%$776.9M+9.1%$730.3M+5.9%$771.2M+9.6%$711.7M+7.8%
Operating Income$378.5M+15.7%$316.1M+13.7%$334.2M+5.2%$86.3M-64.9%$327.1M+2.6%$278.0M+1.5%$317.8M+5.4%$245.8M+0.6%
EBITDA$423.7M+12.1%$361.5M+10.0%$382.1M+3.5%$137.3M-53.8%$377.8M+2.3%$328.8M+1.7%$369.0M+5.2%$297.1M+1.4%
Interest Expense$22.3M+88.7%$21.0M+56.9%$83.8M+13.4%$16.3M-9.4%$11.8M-41.0%$13.4M-30.2%$73.9M+25.2%$18.0M-17.7%
Income Tax$79.1M+2.7%$70.1M+25.0%$71.7M+174.0%$34.1M-69.5%$77.0M+10.4%$56.1M+14.4%-$96.9M-241.2%$111.8M+151.5%
Net Income$275.5M+14.4%$222.3M+5.4%$241.9M-39.3%$35.4M-91.5%$240.8M+4.9%$210.9M+0.2%$398.9M+91.6%$415.0M+130.6%
EPS (Basic)$4.14+32.7%$3.19+16.8%$3.31-35.6%$0.47-91.2%$3.12+5.8%$2.73+1.5%$5.14+93.2%$5.36+135.1%
EPS (Diluted)$4.14+33.1%$3.18+17.3%$3.30-35.3%$0.47-91.2%$3.11+6.1%$2.71+1.5%$5.10+93.2%$5.32+135.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)67M-13.9%70M-10.1%N/A75M-3.8%77M-1.2%78M-1.5%N/A78M-2.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

IT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.2B-13.6%$7.7B-9.7%$8.1B-5.3%$7.2B-7.6%$8.3B+12.1%$8.5B+10.0%$8.5B+8.9%$7.8B+8.3%
Current Assets$3.2B-18.9%$3.6B-11.7%$4.1B-3.1%$3.1B-13.8%$4.0B+27.8%$4.1B+24.2%$4.2B+22.4%$3.6B+25.2%
Cash & Equivalents$1.5B-32.3%$1.7B-20.3%$1.7B-10.9%$1.4B-19.1%$2.2B+77.8%$2.1B+69.2%$1.9B+46.6%$1.8B+41.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$1.2B-4.8%$1.4B-6.1%$1.7B-0.7%$1.1B-14.2%$1.3B-10.1%$1.5B-4.0%$1.7B+5.9%$1.3B+14.5%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$2.7B-6.8%$2.7B-6.6%$2.7B-6.5%$2.8B-5.0%$2.9B+0.1%$2.9B0.0%$2.9B-0.2%$2.9B+0.2%
Total Liabilities$7.4B+8.3%$7.6B+8.7%$7.8B+8.2%$6.7B-1.3%$6.8B+0.2%$7.0B-0.1%$7.2B+0.3%$6.8B+1.5%
Current Liabilities$3.7B+1.9%$3.9B+2.5%$4.1B+2.6%$3.5B+0.5%$3.6B+3.8%$3.8B+4.2%$4.0B+5.1%$3.5B+4.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$3.7B+15.5%$3.7B+16.2%$3.7B+15.2%$3.2B-3.2%$3.2B-3.6%$3.2B-4.8%$3.2B-5.1%$3.3B-1.7%
Long-Term Debt$3.0B+21.0%$3.0B+21.0%$3.0B+21.0%$2.5B+0.1%$2.5B+0.2%$2.5B+0.2%$2.5B+0.5%$2.5B+0.4%
Total Equity-$167.3M-110.9%$63.4M-95.8%$319.9M-76.5%$556.6M-47.7%$1.5B+137.0%$1.5B+108.6%$1.4B+99.7%$1.1B+87.9%
Retained Earnings$7.2B+12.0%$6.9B+11.9%$6.7B+12.2%$6.5B+15.8%$6.4B+24.4%$6.2B+25.3%$6.0B+26.5%$5.6B+23.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

IT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$398.3M+3.8%$391.0M+24.7%$294.5M-12.2%$298.7M-49.4%$383.6M+3.7%$313.5M+66.0%$335.4M+49.5%$590.8M+78.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$45.2M-11.0%$45.4M-10.5%$47.9M-6.6%$51.0M-0.6%$50.7M+0.4%$50.8M+2.9%$51.2M+3.9%$51.3M+5.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$41.0M-4.7%$45.9M-8.6%N/A$30.5M-11.3%$43.0M+8.3%$50.2M-0.7%N/A$34.4M+26.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$19.9M+45.0%$84.4M+430.0%-$23.8M+0.5%-$29.5M-14.5%-$36.2M-23.4%-$25.6M-3.7%-$23.9M-4.3%-$25.8M+20.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$546.0M-104.7%-$527.5M-244.9%$27.8M+129.3%-$1.0B-1581.1%-$266.8M+20.0%-$152.9M+30.4%-$94.6M+38.9%-$62.3M+69.6%
Share Buybacks$547.1M+99.3%$534.6M+228.7%$498.5M+388.8%$1.1B+1437.3%$274.5M-19.2%$162.7M-27.7%$102.0M-35.6%$68.7M-67.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

IT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin71.5%+2.9pp71.9%+2.4pp67.8%+1.1pp69.3%+0.9pp68.6%0.0pp69.4%+0.1pp66.8%-1.8pp68.4%+0.4pp
Operating Margin22.6%+3.2pp20.9%+2.8pp19.1%+0.5pp5.7%-10.9pp19.4%-0.6pp18.1%-0.5pp18.5%-0.5pp16.6%-0.8pp
Net Margin16.4%+2.2pp14.7%+1.0pp13.8%-9.5pp2.3%-25.6pp14.3%-0.1pp13.8%-0.5pp23.3%+10.1pp28.0%+15.2pp
Return on EquityN/A350.8%+336.7pp75.6%+46.3pp6.3%-32.6pp15.7%-19.8pp14.1%-15.2pp29.3%-1.2pp39.0%+7.2pp
Return on Assets3.8%+0.9pp2.9%+0.4pp3.0%-1.7pp0.5%-4.8pp2.9%-0.2pp2.5%-0.2pp4.7%+2.0pp5.3%+2.8pp
Current Ratio0.88-0.2x0.94-0.2x1.00-0.1x0.88-0.1x1.11+0.2x1.09+0.2x1.06+0.1x1.02+0.2x
Debt-to-EquityN/A46.98+45.3x9.30+7.5x4.42+2.1x1.61-2.2x1.64-1.8x1.81-1.8x2.31-2.0x
Asset Turnover0.230.0x0.200.0x0.220.0x0.210.0x0.200.0x0.180.0x0.200.0x0.190.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (1.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Gartner, Inc. IT FY2025 $6.5B $729.0M 11.2% $11.3B 49/100
CDW Corporation CDW FY2025 $22.4B $1.1B 4.8% $17.8B 51/100
Leidos Holdings, Inc. LDOS FY2025 $17.2B $1.4B 8.4% $16.3B 58/100
Wipro Limited WIT FY2026 $9.9B $1.4B 14.3% $16.5B 41/100
Cognizant Technology Solutions CTSH FY2025 $21.1B $2.2B 10.6% $26.3B 74/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Gartner, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Gartner, Inc. (IT) reported $6.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Gartner, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Gartner, Inc. (IT) revenue grew by 3.7% year-over-year, from $6.3B to $6.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Gartner, Inc. profitable?

Yes, Gartner, Inc. (IT) reported a net income of $729.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.2%.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) reported diluted earnings per share of $9.65 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -39.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) had EBITDA of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Gartner, Inc. (IT) had $1.7B in cash and equivalents against $3.0B in long-term debt.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) had a gross margin of 68.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) had an operating margin of 15.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) had a net profit margin of 11.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) has a return on equity of 227.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) generated $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) had $8.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Gartner, Inc. (IT) spent $2.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) had 70M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) had a current ratio of 1.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.30 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) had a return on assets of 9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) trades at 14.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $775.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.3B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $11.3B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.26, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.77x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.19x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gartner, Inc. (IT) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top