A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IVDA SEC filings page.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) reported $4.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 36.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gross margins are recovering, but operating costs still overwhelm gross profit, keeping the model loss-making.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue fell while gross margin rose from16.4% to24.1% , indicating improved gross economics without enough scale or mix benefit to cover operating costs. In FY2025, SG&A of$4.3M exceeded gross profit of$1.3M , so the margin improvement still did not cover operating overhead.
Operating margin improved from
Cash generation improved: operating cash flow moved from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. held $5.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $2.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Iveda Solutions, Inc. scores 57/100 among other emerging companies.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. had 11M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Iveda Solutions, Inc. scores 80/100 among other emerging companies.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. spent $171K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 2.0% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Iveda Solutions, Inc. scores 13/100 among other emerging companies.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. reported revenue of $5.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $6.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Iveda Solutions, Inc. scores 31/100 among other emerging companies.
Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s operations used $2.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $4.4M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Iveda Solutions, Inc. scores 66/100 among other emerging companies.
Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $5.2M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $1.6M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Iveda Solutions, Inc. scores 83/100 among other emerging companies.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. scores -11.16, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.9M) relative to total liabilities ($1.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. reported a net loss of $3.2M while operations used $2.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. reported an operating loss of $3.2M against $37K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Iveda Solutions, Inc. generated $802K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 47.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.3%.
Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$704K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 33.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.8%.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. reported -$793K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.9%.
Iveda Solutions, Inc. earned -$0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Iveda Solutions, Inc. held $4.8M in cash against $199K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s gross margin was 54.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 25.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.6 percentage points.
Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s operating margin was -88.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 53.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.7 percentage points.
Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s net profit margin was -99.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 62.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.3 percentage points.
Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s ROE was -14.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 23.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Iveda Solutions, Inc. invested $98K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 89.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 225.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IVDA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $802K-47.5% | $1.5M+1.3% | $626K-64.1% | $1.7M-31.1% | $1.5M-0.4% | $1.5M+325.2% | $1.7M+69.7% | $2.4M+174.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $363K-66.5% | $999K-15.8% | $603K-60.7% | $1.1M-42.9% | $1.1M+4.9% | $1.2M+619.5% | $1.5M+76.7% | $2.0M+171.9% |
| Gross Profit | $439K-1.4% | $495K+71.8% | $23K-89.1% | $517K+26.0% | $445K-11.3% | $288K+58.5% | $208K+31.6% | $410K+189.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $98K+89.8% | $30K-9.1% | $61K+152.3% | $26K-34.4% | $52K-53.9% | $33K-82.5% | $24K | $39K |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.1M+13.5% | $1.0M-5.5% | $1.6M-5.8% | $706K-28.0% | $926K-7.2% | $1.1M-17.7% | $1.7M+51.7% | $980K-6.5% |
| Operating Income | -$710K-33.4% | -$566K+32.3% | -$1.6M-8.1% | -$214K+64.8% | -$532K+12.5% | -$836K+37.3% | -$1.5M+13.7% | -$609K+32.9% |
| EBITDA | -$704K-33.8% | -$560K+32.4% | -$1.6M-8.3% | -$212K+64.8% | -$526K+12.4% | -$828K+37.4% | -$1.5M+14.1% | -$601K+32.9% |
| Interest Expense | $6K-47.9% | $6K-3.3% | $7K-35.1% | $12K+98.0% | $12K+131.9% | $6K+35.3% | $11K+712.3% | $6K+146.0% |
| Income Tax | $114K+283.2% | N/A | N/A | $665+607.6% | $30K+2280.3% | N/A | -$80-6.7% | -$131+36.4% |
| Net Income | -$793K-40.6% | -$533K+32.9% | -$1.6M-7.1% | -$221K+61.9% | -$564K+5.8% | -$794K+38.5% | -$1.5M+24.7% | -$581K+29.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.07+65.0% | -$0.06+78.6% | -$0.34+44.3% | -$0.07+74.1% | -$0.20+33.3% | -$0.28+56.3% | -$0.61-771.4% | -$0.27+34.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.07 | -$0.06 | -$0.34 | -$0.07 | -$0.20 | -$0.28+56.3% | -$0.61 | -$0.27 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12M | 9M | N/A | 3M | 3M | 3M+38.9% | N/A | 2M |
IVDA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.0M+59.1% | $7.9M+73.5% | $6.4M+24.1% | $5.8M-36.2% | $4.4M-35.0% | $4.5M-31.4% | $5.2M-17.9% | $9.1M+13.0% |
| Current Assets | $6.7M+63.2% | $7.5M+78.7% | $6.2M+22.5% | $5.5M-28.2% | $4.1M-23.4% | $4.2M-20.2% | $5.0M-14.9% | $7.6M+10.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.8M+199.1% | $5.6M+126.2% | $5.2M+96.1% | $3.3M-8.3% | $1.6M-44.3% | $2.5M-36.1% | $2.6M-44.5% | $3.6M-35.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $243K-11.8% | $248K+13.9% | $236K+59.3% | $248K-80.9% | $275K-64.3% | $218K-55.6% | $148K-54.4% | $1.3M+165.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $303K-77.8% | $745K-9.1% | $257K-79.9% | $1.3M-38.7% | $1.4M+29.0% | $820K+302.0% | $1.3M+354.6% | $2.2M+391.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6M-45.8% | $2.0M-29.5% | $1.6M-38.4% | $2.0M-43.1% | $2.9M-26.1% | $2.8M-13.8% | $2.7M+83.3% | $3.5M+163.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.3M-46.6% | $1.7M-29.0% | $1.3M-44.8% | $1.6M-49.3% | $2.4M+15.6% | $2.3M+58.3% | $2.3M | $3.1M+132.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $294K-42.0% | $334K-31.6% | $381K+1.2% | $433K+3.2% | $507K-72.8% | $489K-72.9% | $376K+289.2% | $420K+41996100.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $199K-45.5% | $230K-32.7% | $266K-29.3% | $306K-27.0% | $365K-17.1% | $341K-29.0% | $376K | $420K |
| Total Equity | $5.4M+265.2% | $5.9M+244.8% | $4.8M+90.8% | $3.8M-8.1% | $1.5M-47.4% | $1.7M-48.8% | $2.5M-46.1% | $4.1M-38.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$57.7M-5.8% | -$56.9M-5.4% | -$56.4M-6.0% | -$54.8M-9.3% | -$54.5M-10.1% | -$54.0M-10.0% | -$53.2M-8.1% | -$50.1M-7.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
IVDA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.4M-7.9% | -$927K-636.0% | -$252K+71.6% | -$317K+74.4% | -$1.3M-33.3% | -$126K+90.3% | -$890K+36.0% | -$1.2M+54.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6K-2.6% | $6K-19.4% | $6K-31.0% | $3K-66.0% | $6K-23.4% | $7K-7.8% | $8K+455.5% | $8K-28.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $12K | $12K | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$7-99.9% | -$300K-13.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$890K+36.3% | -$1.5M+50.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1K-100.7% | $109+100.1% | $7-100.0% | $11+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $558K+75.4% | $1.4M+169916.6% | $2.2M+3807.8% | $2.1M+14.6% | $318K+4321.4% | $839-99.8% | -$59K-157.4% | $1.8M+2390.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IVDA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.7%+25.6pp | 33.1%+13.6pp | 3.6%-8.3pp | 31.3%+14.2pp | 29.1%-3.6pp | 19.6%-32.9pp | 11.9%-3.5pp | 17.1%+0.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -88.6%-53.7pp | -37.9%+18.8pp | -262.7% | -13.0%+12.4pp | -34.8%+4.8pp | -56.7% | -87.3% | -25.4% |
| Net Margin | -99.0%-62.0pp | -35.7%+18.2pp | -258.6% | -13.4%+10.8pp | -36.9%+2.1pp | -53.8% | -86.8% | -24.2%+70.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -14.7%+23.4pp | -9.1%+37.6pp | -33.9%+26.4pp | -5.9%+8.3pp | -38.1%-16.8pp | -46.7%-7.8pp | -60.3%-17.1pp | -14.2%-1.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -11.4%+1.5pp | -6.8%+10.8pp | -25.2%+4.0pp | -3.8%+2.6pp | -12.8%-4.0pp | -17.5%+2.0pp | -29.2%+2.6pp | -6.4%+3.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 5.19+3.5x | 4.53+2.7x | 4.86+2.7x | 3.48+1.0x | 1.70-0.9x | 1.80-1.8x | 2.19 | 2.45-2.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.04-0.2x | 0.04-0.2x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.20+0.1x | 0.15-0.2x | 0.10-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.11-0.2x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.10-0.2x | 0.290.0x | 0.35+0.1x | 0.33+0.3x | 0.34+0.2x | 0.26+0.2x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -51.1% | -64.1% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iveda Solutions, Inc. IVDA | FY2025 | $5.3M | -$3.2M | -60.6% | $2.9M | 55/100 |
| BIO-key International, Inc. BKYI | FY2025 | $5.9M | $7.2M | N/A | $5.4M | 24/100 |
| SU Group Holdings Limited SUGP | FY2025 | $24.7M | -$2.4M | -9.6% | $471K | 43/100 |
| VerifyMe, Inc. VRME | FY2025 | $16.4M | -$4.9M | -29.9% | $11.8M | 38/100 |
| Guardforce AI Co., Limited GFAI | FY2025 | $35.2M | -$6.6M | -18.9% | $6.2M | 32/100 |
| SuperCom, Ltd SPCB | FY2025 | $27.9M | $3.7M | 13.4% | $55.8M | 47/100 |
Where Iveda Solutions, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) reported $5.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) revenue declined by 12.3% year-over-year, from $6.0M to $5.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Iveda Solutions, Inc. profitable?
No, Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) reported a net income of -$3.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -60.6%.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) had EBITDA of -$3.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Iveda Solutions, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) had $5.2M in cash and equivalents against $266K in long-term debt.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s gross margin?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) had a gross margin of 24.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s operating margin?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) had an operating margin of -61.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) had a net profit margin of -60.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) has a return on equity of -66.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) recorded an outflow of $2.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s total assets?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) had $6.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Iveda Solutions, Inc. spend on research and development?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) invested $171K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s current ratio?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) had a current ratio of 4.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) had a return on assets of -49.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.9M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.9M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) held $5.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 31 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) has an Altman Z-Score of -11.16, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Iveda Solutions, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) reported a net loss of $3.2M while operations used $2.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Iveda Solutions, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) reported an operating loss of $3.2M against $37K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Iveda Solutions, Inc.?
Iveda Solutions, Inc. (IVDA) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.