STOCK TITAN

Jbg Smith Proper Financials

JBGS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $508.4M -1.1% YoY
Net Income -$152.0M -0.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$2.57 -37.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) reported $508.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI JBGS FY2025

Shrinking equity, rising interest burden, and continued capital returns are pushing JBGS toward a more leveraged asset-owner structure.

Revenue fell from $634M in FY2021 to $499M in FY2025 while interest expense reached $142M, increasing financing pressure as the operating base contracted. FY2025 net losses still accompanied $73M of operating cash flow, with $197M of depreciation and amortization providing a major non-cash bridge; that conversion is weaker than earlier years.

Total assets contracted from $6.4B in FY2021 to $4.4B in FY2025, signaling a shrinking asset base rather than merely volatile reported earnings. With liabilities still around $2.7B in FY2025, debt-to-equity reached 2.3x, leaving obligations against a thinner equity cushion.

FY2025 buybacks totaled $444M versus $73M of operating cash flow, so shareholder distributions exceeded cash produced by operations that year. Positive investing cash flow of $357M alongside financing cash flow of -$510M suggests asset-related inflows were part of the funding mix, rather than ongoing operating strength.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

FFO Margin FFOGrowth Leverage Interest Cov. AFFOMargin DividendCov. 31 / 100
Financial Health Score 31/100
Scored as: REITs peer group

Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Jbg Smith Proper's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

FFO Margin
48
FFO Growth
9
Leverage
0

Not available for Jbg Smith Proper, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Interest Cov.
0

Not available for Jbg Smith Proper, and counted as zero in the overall score.

AFFO Margin
51
Dividend Cov.
75
Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

Jbg Smith Proper passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Jbg Smith Proper reported a net loss of $139.1M while generating $73.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$498.6M
YoY-8.9%
5Y CAGR-3.7%
10Y CAGR+0.6%

Jbg Smith Proper generated $498.6M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 8.9% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$139.1M
YoY+3.1%

Jbg Smith Proper reported -$139.1M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 3.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$2.09
YoY-26.7%

Jbg Smith Proper earned -$2.09 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 26.7% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$75.3M
YoY-48.4%
5Y CAGR-19.7%
10Y CAGR0.0%

Jbg Smith Proper held $75.3M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.70
YoY-20.0%
5Y CAGR-4.9%

Jbg Smith Proper paid $0.70 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 20.0% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
-27.9%
YoY-1.7pp
5Y CAGR-17.5pp
10Y CAGR-38.4pp

Jbg Smith Proper's net profit margin was -27.9% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-12.0%
YoY-4.1pp
5Y CAGR-10.1pp
10Y CAGR-14.4pp

Jbg Smith Proper's ROE was -12.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$443.7M
YoY+159.8%
5Y CAGR+33.5%

Jbg Smith Proper spent $443.7M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 159.8% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

JBGS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

JBGS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$129.4M+1.4%$127.6M0.0%$127.6M+3.0%$123.9M-2.1%$126.5M+4.8%$120.7M-7.7%$130.8M-3.9%$136.0M
Interest Expense$36.0M+1.4%$35.5M-2.6%$36.5M+4.9%$34.8M-2.2%$35.6M+1.1%$35.2M-4.0%$36.7M+4.0%$35.3M
Income TaxN/A$7K+100.2%-$4.5M-583.0%$926K+1215.7%-$83K+58.5%-$200K-124.9%$802K-3.5%$831K
Net Income-$59.2M-216.4%-$18.7M+59.0%-$45.5M-59.5%-$28.6M-48.4%-$19.2M+57.9%-$45.7M+23.7%-$59.9M-122.0%-$27.0M
EPS (Diluted)-$1.03-221.9%-$0.32+56.8%-$0.74-54.2%-$0.48-65.5%-$0.29+48.2%-$0.56+20.0%-$0.70-118.7%-$0.32

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income.

JBGS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

JBGS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$4.3B-1.7%$4.3B-1.2%$4.4B-0.7%$4.4B-2.9%$4.5B-3.9%$4.7B-5.7%$5.0B-3.1%$5.2B
Cash & Equivalents$74.8M-6.2%$79.8M+6.0%$75.3M+16.8%$64.4M+4.9%$61.4M-24.5%$81.3M-44.2%$145.8M+6.4%$137.0M
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$12.2MN/AN/AN/A$13.5MN/A
Total Liabilities$2.7B-0.4%$2.7B-0.7%$2.7B+2.2%$2.7B-0.9%$2.7B-2.2%$2.7B-1.6%$2.8B-1.9%$2.8B
Total Equity$1.1B-6.4%$1.1B-1.5%$1.2B-2.8%$1.2B-10.0%$1.3B-15.8%$1.6B-13.2%$1.8B-3.9%$1.9B
Retained Earnings-$1.3B-5.8%-$1.2B-1.6%-$1.2B-6.0%-$1.1B-3.7%-$1.1B-3.0%-$1.0B-4.6%-$997.3M-9.9%-$907.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

JBGS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

JBGS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$15.8M+364.5%$3.4M-89.6%$32.6M+267.8%$8.9M-52.8%$18.8M+45.5%$12.9M-69.4%$42.2M+60.0%$26.4M
Investing Cash Flow-$17.0M-171.0%$24.0M+160.3%-$39.8M-131.5%$126.4M+15.5%$109.4M-32.2%$161.3M+161.3%$61.7M+202.3%$20.4M
Financing Cash Flow-$5.6M+64.8%-$15.8M-169.8%$22.7M+116.4%-$138.5M+12.1%-$157.6M+33.5%-$237.1M-160.9%-$90.9M-10.1%-$82.6M
Dividends Paid$10.2M-1.6%$10.4M+0.3%$10.4M-4.1%$10.8M-12.9%$12.4M-15.9%$14.8M-0.2%$14.8M-1.3%$15.0M
Share Buybacks$3.0M-88.2%$25.4M+222.8%$7.9M-87.5%$62.9M-72.1%$225.3M+52.6%$147.6M+6052.3%$2.4M-95.4%$52.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

JBGS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

JBGS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Net Margin-45.7%-31.1pp-14.6%+21.1pp-35.7%-12.7pp-23.1%-7.8pp-15.2%+22.7pp-37.9%+7.9pp-45.8%-26.0pp-19.8%
Return on Equity-5.5%-3.9pp-1.6%+2.3pp-3.9%-1.5pp-2.4%-0.9pp-1.5%+1.5pp-2.9%+0.4pp-3.3%-1.9pp-1.4%
Return on Assets-1.4%-1.0pp-0.4%+0.6pp-1.0%-0.4pp-0.7%-0.2pp-0.4%+0.6pp-1.0%+0.2pp-1.2%-0.7pp-0.5%
Debt-to-Equity2.52+0.2x2.370.0x2.35+0.1x2.23+0.2x2.03+0.3x1.75+0.2x1.540.0x1.51

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Jbg Smith Proper's annual revenue?

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) reported $498.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Jbg Smith Proper's revenue growing?

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) revenue declined by 8.9% year-over-year, from $547.3M to $498.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Jbg Smith Proper profitable?

No, Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) reported a net income of -$139.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -27.9%.

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.09 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -26.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) had a net profit margin of -27.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) paid $0.70 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) has a return on equity of -12.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) generated $73.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) had $4.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) spent $443.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.35 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) had a return on assets of -3.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) reported a net loss of $139.1M while generating $73.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Jbg Smith Proper (JBGS) scores 31 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top