STOCK TITAN

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) Financials

JEWL
FY2023 annual
Revenue $1.0M -43.7% YoY
Net Income -$22.5M -103.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$6.8M -114.8% YoY
Gross Profit $755K -36.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2024, ended Jun 30, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE September

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Oct 23, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) reported $1.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2023, down 43.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI JEWL FY2023

The business currently relies on financing: shrinking sales coexist with better gross margins but sharply greater operating cash needs.

Gross margin expanded from 66.3% to 74.9% as sales contracted, suggesting improved gross economics without evidence that scale is driving the business. Meanwhile, operating cash flow worsened from -$3.2M to -$6.8M, so that gross-profit improvement did not translate into operating cash.

The balance sheet shifted from negative equity in FY2022 to positive equity in FY2023, but liabilities remained $9.8M against assets of $12.9M. A 0.2x current ratio means near-term assets were only a fraction of near-term obligations, making liquidity tighter than the headline equity change suggests.

Financing cash flow increased from $3.0M to $8.2M while operating cash flow deteriorated, indicating outside funding supplied cash as the core operation consumed more. The reported liquidity comparison was 0 months of latest annual operating outflow, reinforcing that the statements show dependence on financing rather than internally generated cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ADAMAS ONE CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

ADAMAS ONE CORP passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

ADAMAS ONE CORP reported a net loss of $22.5M while operations used $6.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

ADAMAS ONE CORP reported an operating loss of $20.1M against $438K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$180K
YoY-38.2%
QoQ+1467.6%

ADAMAS ONE CORP generated $180K in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 38.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1467.6%.

EBITDA
-$1.9M
YoY+56.7%
QoQ+48.7%

ADAMAS ONE CORP's EBITDA was -$1.9M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 56.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.7%.

Net Income
-$2.2M
YoY+51.6%
QoQ+55.2%

ADAMAS ONE CORP reported -$2.2M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 51.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.2%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$16K
YoY-97.5%
QoQ-74.9%

ADAMAS ONE CORP held $16K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
38M
YoY+32.9%
QoQ+8.3%

ADAMAS ONE CORP had 38M shares outstanding in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 32.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
10.3%
YoY-14.8pp
QoQ+29.8pp

ADAMAS ONE CORP's gross margin was 10.3% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 14.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2024.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.

JEWL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JEWL quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Revenue$180K-38.2%$11K-89.9%$220K-69.7%N/A$291K-52.9%$114K-76.5%$726KN/A
Cost of Revenue$161K-26.0%$14K-69.6%$287K+112.7%N/A$218K+0.9%$45K-69.2%$135KN/A
Gross Profit$19K-74.7%-$2K-103.3%-$67K-111.3%N/A$73K-81.8%$69K-79.6%$591KN/A
SG&A Expenses$1.5M-64.2%$2.0M-39.1%$1.2M-51.7%N/A$4.3M+209.8%$3.3M+425.3%$2.6M+286.0%N/A
Operating Income-$1.9M+57.0%-$3.7M+24.3%-$1.9M+72.4%N/A-$4.5M-297.3%-$4.9M-22.5%-$6.7M-573.7%N/A
EBITDA-$1.9M+56.7%-$3.7M+23.4%-$1.8M+72.4%N/A-$4.4M-325.9%-$4.8M-23.0%-$6.6M-634.6%N/A
Interest Expense$179K+187.2%-$331K-1121.3%$207K-90.8%N/A$62K-89.8%-$27K-128.7%$2.2M+2044.6%N/A
Net Income-$2.2M+51.6%-$4.9M+0.9%-$3.0M+66.3%N/A-$4.5M-161.3%-$4.9M-20.3%-$9.0M-713.1%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

JEWL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JEWL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Total Assets$11.4M-13.8%$12.6M+1.8%$12.9M-10.8%$12.9M+61.4%$13.2M$12.4M$14.5M$8.0M
Current Assets$1.4M-36.3%$1.6M-50.9%$1.8M-66.1%$1.7M+16.7%$2.1M$3.2M$5.3M$1.4M
Cash & Equivalents$16K-97.5%$64K-92.9%$340K-90.2%$26K-70.4%$651K$906K+903.6%$3.5M+1492.8%$88K
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$1.3M+16.4%$1.5M+66.2%$1.5M+382.3%$1.6M+2549.9%$1.1M$895K$302K$59K
Accounts Receivable$15K-95.6%$15K-98.9%$8K-99.5%$80K-93.7%$346K$1.4M$1.6M$1.3M
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$5.4M0.0%$5.4M0.0%$5.4M0.0%$5.4M0.0%$5.4M$5.4M$5.4M$5.4M
Total Liabilities$13.0M+39.1%$13.1M+53.1%$11.8M+41.3%$9.8M-23.5%$9.4M$8.6M$8.4M$12.8M
Current Liabilities$12.7M+54.7%$11.8M+59.3%$10.4M+45.8%$8.3M-35.2%$8.2M$7.4M$7.1M$12.8M
Non-Current Liabilities$371K-68.8%$1.4M+14.6%$1.4M+14.9%$1.5M$1.2M$1.2M$1.2M$0
Total Equity-$1.7M-140.8%-$506K-112.4%$1.1M-82.2%$3.1M+168.9%$4.1M+160.6%$4.1M+152.6%$6.4M+187.5%-$4.5M
Retained Earnings-$73.7M-23.3%-$71.5M-29.5%-$66.6M-32.5%-$63.6M-53.9%-$59.8M-$55.2M-$50.3M-$41.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

JEWL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JEWL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Operating Cash Flow-$161K+92.0%-$1.2M+48.4%-$712K+58.2%-$666K+58.3%-$2.0M-649.8%-$2.4M-469.7%-$1.7M-97.1%-$1.6M
Depreciation & Amortization$30K-69.9%$30K-69.9%$30K-69.9%$133K+34.8%$99K0.0%$99K+2.7%$99K+2.7%$99K
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$3.7MN/A
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A$0$0-$165K-$1.3MN/A
Financing Cash Flow$113K-93.6%$956K$1.0M-83.9%$41K-97.6%$1.8M+887.1%$0-100.0%$6.4M+676.5%$1.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

JEWL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

JEWL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-K
Gross Margin10.3%-14.8pp-19.6%-79.9pp-30.5%-111.9ppN/A25.1%-39.9pp60.4%-9.4pp81.4%N/A
Operating Margin-1071.3%-32472.0%-846.3%N/A-1538.4%-4317.4%-927.4%N/A
Net Margin-1220.9%-42749.8%-1377.7%N/A-1559.8%-4341.2%-1236.4%N/A
Return on EquityN/AN/A-265.4%-125.3ppN/A-111.6%-121.4%-140.1%N/A
Return on Assets-19.3%+15.1pp-38.8%+1.1pp-23.4%+38.5ppN/A-34.4%-39.9%-61.9%N/A
Current Ratio0.11-0.2x0.13-0.3x0.17-0.6x0.20+0.1x0.260.430.750.11
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A10.35+9.0x3.132.302.101.30N/A
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.000.0x0.020.0xN/A0.020.010.05N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.20), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ADAMAS ONE CORP JEWL FY2023 $1.0M -$22.5M N/A N/A —
CHARLES & COLVARD INC CTHR FY2024 $22.0M -$14.4M -65.4% N/A —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ADAMAS ONE CORP's annual revenue?

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) reported $1.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -43.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ADAMAS ONE CORP's revenue growing?

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) revenue declined by 43.7% year-over-year, from $1.8M to $1.0M in fiscal year 2023.

Is ADAMAS ONE CORP profitable?

No, ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) reported a net income of -$22.5M in fiscal year 2023.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) had EBITDA of -$19.6M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) had a gross margin of 74.9% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) has a return on equity of -721.8% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) recorded an outflow of $6.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) had $12.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) invested $200K in research and development during fiscal year 2023.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) had 28M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) had a current ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.13 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) had a return on assets of -174.8% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2023, ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) held $26K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) reported a net loss of $22.5M while operations used $6.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ADAMAS ONE CORP (JEWL) reported an operating loss of $20.1M against $438K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top