STOCK TITAN

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) Financials

CTHR
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2025
Revenue $15.7M -33.5% YoY
Net Income -$12.0M +34.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.87 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$7.0M +2.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Mar 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Aug 4, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CTHR SEC filings page.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) reported $15.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2025, down 33.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CTHR FY2024

The business is consuming cash as falling sales and a weak gross margin leave overhead deepening losses.

Gross margin recovered to 23.7% in FY2024 from 15.8% in FY2023, but that improvement did not reach operating profit. Operating margin fell to -66.5% from -46.7%, indicating overhead and other operating costs overwhelmed the gross-profit recovery.

Revenue fell to $22.0M in FY2024 from $29.9M in FY2023, shrinking the base over which overhead must be absorbed. Operating cash flow worsened to -$7.4M from -$3.9M, showing the sales contraction translated into a larger cash requirement, not just an accounting loss.

The balance sheet has less short-term flexibility: the current ratio fell to 1.3x in FY2024 from 3.4x in FY2023. Free cash flow was -$8.3M against operating cash flow of -$7.4M, meaning investment spending added to the cash drain; reported liquidity equaled 6.7 months of latest annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

CHARLES & COLVARD INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

CHARLES & COLVARD INC passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

CHARLES & COLVARD INC reported a net loss of $14.4M while operations used $7.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

CHARLES & COLVARD INC reported an operating loss of $14.6M against $58K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.0M
YoY-23.0%
QoQ-12.5%
5Y CAGR-9.0%

CHARLES & COLVARD INC generated $4.0M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 23.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.5%.

EBITDA
-$1.8M
YoY+50.3%
QoQ+24.5%

CHARLES & COLVARD INC's EBITDA was -$1.8M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 50.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.5%.

Net Income
-$2.0M
YoY+45.7%
QoQ+22.2%

CHARLES & COLVARD INC reported -$2.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 45.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.63
YoY+47.5%
QoQ+22.2%

CHARLES & COLVARD INC earned -$0.63 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 47.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.2%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.9M
YoY-23.0%
QoQ-145.2%

CHARLES & COLVARD INC recorded an outflow of $2.9M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 23.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 145.2%.

Cash & Debt
$1.3M
YoY-65.9%
QoQ-17.3%
5Y CAGR-36.2%
10Y CAGR-13.3%

CHARLES & COLVARD INC held $1.3M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 3M

CHARLES & COLVARD INC had a weighted average of 3M diluted shares in Q3 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
23.0%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ-9.5pp
5Y change+64.3pp

CHARLES & COLVARD INC's gross margin was 23.0% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-48.6%
YoY+21.7pp
QoQ+6.3pp
5Y change+46.8pp

CHARLES & COLVARD INC's operating margin was -48.6% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 21.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
-48.7%
YoY+20.3pp
QoQ+6.1pp
5Y change+46.1pp

CHARLES & COLVARD INC's net profit margin was -48.7% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 20.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-10.3%
YoY+1.4pp
QoQ+1.7pp
5Y change+4.2pp

CHARLES & COLVARD INC's ROE was -10.3% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$44K
YoY-80.8%
QoQ-34.8%
5Y CAGR-9.8%
10Y CAGR-8.8%

CHARLES & COLVARD INC invested $44K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 80.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.8%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

CTHR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CTHR quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Revenue$4.0M-23.0%$4.6M-41.4%$3.2M-34.7%$3.8M-31.1%$5.3M-20.8%$7.9M-23.7%$5.0M-32.8%$5.6M-40.2%
Cost of Revenue$3.1M-23.5%$3.1M-38.1%$2.2M-25.8%$4.6M-56.2%$4.1M-9.3%$5.0M-16.8%$3.0M-26.4%$10.6M+92.1%
Gross Profit$931K-21.5%$1.5M-47.3%$1.0M-48.5%-$794K+84.1%$1.2M-44.8%$2.9M-33.5%$1.9M-40.9%-$5.0M-231.3%
SG&A Expenses$1.4M+14.6%$1.3M-15.1%$1.3M-31.9%$1.2M-10.4%$1.2M+13.9%$1.5M+26.0%$1.9M+31.2%$1.4M+28.2%
Operating Income-$2.0M+46.8%-$2.5M+13.6%-$2.1M+18.7%-$5.3M+42.8%-$3.7M-70.3%-$2.9M-138.2%-$2.6M-113.4%-$9.3M-16364.7%
EBITDA-$1.8M+50.3%-$2.3M+15.9%-$1.9M+21.6%-$5.2M+43.6%-$3.5M-75.9%-$2.8M-159.8%-$2.5M-123.9%-$9.2M-5011.8%
Interest Expense$21K+131.8%$36K+539.3%$39K$43K$9K$6K$0N/A
Income Tax$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0+100.0%$0+100.0%$44K+29.3%
Net Income-$2.0M+45.7%-$2.5M+11.5%-$2.1M+16.0%-$5.3M+42.5%-$3.6M+56.7%-$2.9M-175.1%-$2.5M-185.3%-$9.3M-22795.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.63+47.5%-$0.81+13.8%-$0.68+18.1%-$1.75-483.3%-$1.20-328.6%-$0.94-3033.3%-$0.83-2666.7%-$0.30
EPS (Diluted)-$0.63+47.5%-$0.81-$0.68-$1.75-$1.20-$0.94-$0.83-$0.30
Diluted Shares (Avg)3M+2.8%3M3MN/A3M3M3MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CTHR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CTHR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$29.1M-28.9%$36.6M-17.6%$37.8M-18.9%$41.0M-16.4%$41.0M-27.3%$44.5M-33.6%$46.6M-31.2%$49.0M-29.1%
Current Assets$9.0M-57.5%$15.1M-36.3%$15.9M-29.7%$18.8M-23.9%$21.3M-17.1%$23.7M-29.2%$22.6M-28.6%$24.7M-31.0%
Cash & Equivalents$1.3M-65.9%$1.5M-73.7%$2.7M-63.9%$4.1M-60.4%$3.7M-66.2%$5.8M-51.7%$7.6M-34.4%$10.4M-33.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$6.0M-43.0%$5.9M-40.2%$5.9M-28.5%$7.5M+0.4%$10.4M+32.3%$9.9M-24.5%$8.3M-31.7%$7.5M-32.2%
Accounts Receivable$707K+24.9%$1.3M-17.3%$870K+96.5%$845K+56.4%$567K-39.3%$1.5M-26.8%$443K-71.6%$540K-75.5%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$10.0M-0.2%$15.6M+56.1%$14.2M+52.7%$15.3M+65.4%$10.0M+35.9%$10.0M+4.1%$9.3M-0.7%$9.3M-4.0%
Current Liabilities$9.5M+10.0%$14.8M+77.5%$13.2M+77.3%$14.1M+95.6%$8.6M+67.9%$8.3M+17.1%$7.5M+11.1%$7.2M+6.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$535K-62.3%$762K-53.3%$984K-46.6%$1.2M-41.3%$1.4M-37.0%$1.6M-33.5%$1.8M-30.6%$2.0M-28.1%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0$0
Total Equity$19.1M-38.3%$21.1M-39.0%$23.6M-36.8%$25.6M-35.5%$30.9M-36.9%$34.5M-39.9%$37.3M-36.1%$39.8M-33.2%
Retained Earnings-$64.2M-22.9%-$62.2M-28.0%-$59.7M-30.5%-$57.5M-33.3%-$52.2M-53.9%-$48.6M-90.3%-$45.7M-86.7%-$43.2M-83.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

CTHR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CTHR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow-$2.8M-34.1%-$1.1M+13.6%-$1.3M+51.7%-$1.3M-2648.2%-$2.1M-173.2%-$1.3M-307.4%-$2.7M+27.4%-$48K+91.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$217K+25.1%$219K+22.6%$216K+20.9%$173K-1.5%$173K+2.8%$179K+4.4%$178K+29.5%$176K+36.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$8K-88.7%$31K-53.9%$43K-15.6%N/A$70K+103.3%$67K-14.4%$51K-46.5%N/A
Capital Expenditures$44K-80.8%$67K-75.8%$97K-55.5%$230K-33.3%$228K-14.5%$278K+48.9%$217K-49.6%$346K+40.4%
Free Cash Flow-$2.9M-23.0%-$1.2M+24.7%-$1.4M+52.0%-$1.5M-291.5%-$2.3M-125.0%-$1.6M-462.3%-$2.9M+29.7%-$393K+49.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$53K+77.5%-$74K+75.7%-$106K+54.2%-$265K+25.1%-$236K+16.3%-$305K-41.9%-$232K+46.5%-$354K-30.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$2.3M-560.0%N/AN/A$1.8M$500K$0$0+100.0%$0-100.0%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/A$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

CTHR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CTHR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Gross Margin23.0%+0.5pp32.5%-3.6pp31.0%-8.3pp-20.7%+69.1pp22.5%-9.8pp36.1%-5.3pp39.3%-5.3pp-89.8%-130.7pp
Operating Margin-48.6%+21.7pp-54.9%-17.7pp-66.1%-13.0pp-139.2%-70.3%-37.6pp-37.2%-25.3pp-53.1%-36.4pp-167.8%
Net Margin-48.7%+20.3pp-54.8%-18.5pp-66.0%-14.7pp-138.8%-69.0%-36.3%-26.2pp-51.3%-39.2pp-166.3%
Return on Equity-10.3%+1.4pp-12.0%-3.7pp-9.1%-2.3pp-20.8%+2.5pp-11.8%+5.4pp-8.3%-6.5pp-6.8%-5.3pp-23.3%-23.3pp
Return on Assets-6.8%+2.1pp-6.9%-0.5pp-5.7%-0.2pp-13.0%+5.9pp-8.9%+6.0pp-6.5%-4.9pp-5.5%-4.1pp-18.9%-18.9pp
Current Ratio0.95-1.5x1.02-1.8x1.20-1.8x1.33-2.1x2.47-2.5x2.84-1.9x3.03-1.7x3.43-1.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.52+0.2x0.74+0.7x0.60+0.6x0.60+0.6x0.32+0.2x0.00-0.2x0.00-0.2x0.00-0.2x
Asset Turnover0.140.0x0.13-0.1x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.130.0x0.180.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x
FCF Margin-71.0%-26.6pp-25.3%-5.6pp-42.8%+15.4pp-40.1%-33.1pp-44.5%-28.8pp-19.7%-23.9pp-58.2%-2.6pp-7.1%+1.3pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
CHARLES & COLVARD INC CTHR FY2024 $22.0M -$14.4M -65.4% N/A —
ADAMAS ONE CORP JEWL FY2023 $1.0M -$22.5M N/A N/A —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CHARLES & COLVARD INC's annual revenue?

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) reported $22.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -26.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is CHARLES & COLVARD INC's revenue growing?

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) revenue declined by 26.7% year-over-year, from $29.9M to $22.0M in fiscal year 2024.

Is CHARLES & COLVARD INC profitable?

No, CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) reported a net income of -$14.4M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -65.4%.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.73 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) had EBITDA of -$13.9M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) had a gross margin of 23.6% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) had an operating margin of -66.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) had a net profit margin of -65.4% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) has a return on equity of -56.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) recorded an outflow of $8.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -63.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) recorded an outflow of $7.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) had $41.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) invested $954K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) had 3M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) had a current ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.60 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) had a return on assets of -35.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) held $4.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) reported a net loss of $14.4M while operations used $7.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

CHARLES & COLVARD INC (CTHR) reported an operating loss of $14.6M against $58K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top