Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KBSR SEC filings page.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) reported $234.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 12.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The trust is contracting: assets and debt are declining, but recurring losses and weaker cash generation are reducing equity faster.
From FY2021 to FY2025, total assets fell from$2.25B to$1.56B , while liabilities declined from$1.59B to$1.39B ; the smaller balance sheet therefore absorbed most of the contraction through equity, which fell to$177.8M . Deleveraging has not restored equity strength because the reduction in liabilities lagged the reduction in assets.
Reported earnings moved from net income of
Investing cash flow was positive at
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for KBS Real EST Invt TR III, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III reported a net loss of $78.8M while operations used $6.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
KBS Real EST Invt TR III generated $56.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2%.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III reported a net loss of $39.5M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III earned -$0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
KBS Real EST Invt TR III recorded an outflow of $7.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 166.1%.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III held $26.6M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Margins & Returns
KBS Real EST Invt TR III's net profit margin was -70.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 36.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 49.9 percentage points.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III's quarterly ROE was -31.2% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 20.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
KBS Real EST Invt TR III invested $7.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 6.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KBSR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $56.0M-14.4% | $58.4M-9.3% | $58.6M-15.7% | $61.6M-10.2% | $65.4M-5.8% | $64.4M-8.3% | $69.4M-6.3% | $68.6M-13.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.7M-24.1% | $1.6M-35.1% | $1.7M-60.3% | $911K-85.5% | $2.3M-3.9% | $2.5M-53.8% | $4.4M+73.4% | $6.3M+286.0% |
| Interest Expense | $24.4M-20.1% | $25.0M-11.8% | $26.3M-8.9% | $29.1M-9.1% | $30.5M-8.1% | $28.3M-12.6% | $28.9M-13.4% | $32.1M+3.2% |
| Net Income | -$39.5Mn/m | -$12.0Mn/m | -$18.9M-200.8% | -$4.2Mn/m | -$22.4Mn/m | -$33.3M-188.6% | $18.7Mn/m | -$38.5Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.27n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.13-200.0% | -$0.03n/m | -$0.15n/m | -$0.22-188.0% | $0.13n/m | -$0.26n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.27n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.13-200.0% | -$0.03n/m | -$0.15n/m | -$0.22-188.0% | $0.13n/m | -$0.26n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 149M0.0% | 149M0.0% | N/A | 149M0.0% | 149M0.0% | 149M0.0% | N/A | 149M-0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
KBSR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.5B-17.0% | $1.5B-15.8% | $1.6B-14.3% | $1.6B-18.6% | $1.8B-10.2% | $1.8B-10.3% | $1.8B-14.8% | $2.0B-8.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.6M-3.3% | $43.1M+42.9% | $23.7M-22.4% | $30.1M-4.4% | $27.5M-34.8% | $30.1M-11.9% | $30.5M-17.2% | $31.5M-4.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $92.5M-5.6% | $91.4M-8.7% | $93.4M-1.3% | $95.2M-8.5% | $98.0M-3.3% | $100.1M-0.9% | $94.5M+3.3% | $104.0M+6.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4B-14.5% | $1.4B-14.4% | $1.4B-11.6% | $1.4B-18.8% | $1.6B-7.5% | $1.6B-7.4% | $1.6B-16.3% | $1.7B-7.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.2B-14.9% | $1.2B-14.6% | $1.3B-11.1% | $1.3B-19.5% | $1.5B-8.3% | $1.4B-8.0% | $1.4B-16.9% | $1.6B-7.3% |
| Total Equity | $126.3M-37.1% | $165.8M-25.8% | $177.8M-30.7% | $196.7M-17.3% | $200.8M-27.3% | $223.3M-26.8% | $256.6M-4.1% | $237.8M-6.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
KBSR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $190K-97.0% | $16.7Mn/m | -$9.6M-1259.4% | $2.8Mn/m | $6.4M+9.8% | -$5.7M-404.5% | $825K-81.4% | -$840K-103.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $20.5M-18.4% | $21.2M-19.7% | $21.1M-23.7% | $23.2M-15.7% | $25.2M-11.6% | $26.4M-4.1% | $27.6M-4.6% | $27.5M-5.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.7M-6.5% | $5.3M+19.8% | $6.2M+6.2% | $5.8M-10.3% | $8.2M-32.4% | $4.4M-55.3% | $5.9M-67.4% | $6.5M-53.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.5Mn/m | $11.4Mn/m | -$15.8Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$10.1Mn/m | -$5.1Mn/m | -$7.3M-164.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.7Mn/m | $43.1Mn/m | -$6.2M-104.5% | $214.3Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | -$4.4M-111.9% | $139.6Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $342K-92.1% | -$48.6M-474.8% | -$1.9Mn/m | -$184.0Mn/m | $4.4M-64.1% | $13.0Mn/m | -$144.9M-847.5% | -$190K-235.7% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
KBSR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -70.5%-36.2pp | -20.6%+31.0pp | -32.2%-59.2pp | -6.7%+49.4pp | -34.3%+6.9pp | -51.7%-105.2pp | 27.0%+59.3pp | -56.2%-27.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -31.2%-20.1pp | -7.3%+7.6pp | -10.6%-17.9pp | -2.1%+14.1pp | -11.2%-0.8pp | -14.9%-27.2pp | 7.3%+16.3pp | -16.2%-7.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.7%-1.4pp | -0.8%+1.1pp | -1.2%-2.2pp | -0.3%+1.7pp | -1.3%+0.2pp | -1.8%-3.7pp | 1.0%+2.1pp | -2.0%-0.9pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 9.82+2.6x | 7.46+1.0x | 7.21+1.6x | 6.50-0.2x | 7.26+1.5x | 6.48+1.3x | 5.62-0.9x | 6.68-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 10.71+2.8x | 8.15+1.1x | 7.79+1.7x | 7.10-0.1x | 7.88+1.7x | 7.06+1.5x | 6.11-0.9x | 7.24-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | -13.4%-10.5pp | 19.5%+35.2pp | -27.0%-19.7pp | -4.9%+5.9pp | -2.9%+6.3pp | -15.8%-4.3pp | -7.3%+11.1pp | -10.7%-25.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KBS Real EST Invt TR III KBSR | FY2025 | $250.0M | -$78.8M | -31.5% | N/A | — |
| Janel Corp JANL | FY2025 | $207.4M | $5.7M | 2.7% | $51.0M | — |
| Bimini Capital Mgmt Inc A BMNM | FY2025 | $16.9M | $5.8M | 34.4% | $30.7M | — |
| My City Builders Inc MYCB | FY2025 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $2.5M | — |
| Firsthand TEC VAL Fund SVVC | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.3M | N/A | $49K | — |
| AtlasClear Holdings Inc WTS ATCHW | FY2026 | $20.1M | $2.0M | 9.8% | N/A | — |
Where KBS Real EST Invt TR III Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) reported $250.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) revenue declined by 10.0% year-over-year, from $277.7M to $250.0M in fiscal year 2025.
No, KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) reported a net loss of $74.5M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $78.8M, with a net profit margin of -31.5%.
As of fiscal year 2025, KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) had $23.7M in cash and equivalents against $1.3B in long-term debt.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) had a net profit margin of -31.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) has a return on equity of -44.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) recorded an outflow of $30.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) recorded an outflow of $6.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) invested $24.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.21 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 7.79 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) had a return on assets of -5.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
KBS Real EST Invt TR III (KBSR) reported a net loss of $78.8M while operations used $6.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.