A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KMB SEC filings page.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) reported $16.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Kimberly-Clark converts profits into cash, but 2025 exposed weaker margins and heavier reinvestment demands.
In 2025, gross margin was36.0% and operating margin was14.3% , showing pressure reached beyond production costs into overhead. Free-cash-flow margin fell to10.0% as capital spending reached$1.14B , so the profit retreat was accompanied by heavier reinvestment rather than merely accounting noise.
Debt-to-equity was 4.3x in 2025, down sharply from earlier years, but liabilities still totaled
Operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. has an operating margin of 14.3%, meaning the company retains $14 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 80/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 16.1% the prior year.
Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s revenue declined 2.1% year-over-year, from $16.8B to $16.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 23/100.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. has a moderate D/E ratio of 4.31. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 34/100.
Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s current ratio of 0.75 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 10/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. converts 10.0% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.6B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 73/100.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. earns a strong 134.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $135 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 91/100. This is down from 303.0% the prior year.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. scores 3.41, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Kimberly-Clark Corp. generates $1.37 in operating cash flow ($2.8B OCF vs $2.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. earns $9.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.4B vs $256.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kimberly-Clark Corp. generated $4.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.
Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s EBITDA was $800.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.4%.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. reported $345.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 32.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.1%.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. earned $1.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 32.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kimberly-Clark Corp. generated $556.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 73.2%.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. held $956.0M in cash against $6.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. paid $1.28 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s gross margin was 38.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s operating margin was 15.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s net profit margin was 8.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.7 percentage points.
Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s ROE was 19.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 20.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Kimberly-Clark Corp. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Kimberly-Clark Corp. invested $352.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 78.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KMB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.2B+0.6% | $4.2B+2.7% | $4.1B-0.6% | $4.2B+0.1% | $4.2B-1.6% | $4.1B-6.3% | $4.1B+143.6% | $4.1B-19.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.6B-4.5% | $2.6B+3.3% | N/A | $2.7B+3.0% | $2.7B+2.7% | $2.5B-21.4% | N/A | $2.6B-21.7% |
| Gross Profit | $1.6B+10.1% | $1.5B+1.7% | $1.5B+1.4% | $1.5B-4.5% | $1.5B-8.7% | $1.5B-10.5% | $1.4B+48.4% | $1.6B-14.9% |
| Operating Income | $633.0M+6.9% | $753.0M+19.3% | N/A | $621.0M-39.5% | $592.0M+9.8% | $631.0M-26.0% | N/A | $1.0B+32.6% |
| EBITDA | $800.0M-1.7% | $946.0M+11.4% | N/A | $797.0M-34.5% | $814.0M+12.0% | $849.0M-18.2% | N/A | $1.2B+26.4% |
| Interest Expense | $53.0M-20.9% | $58.0M-9.4% | N/A | $65.0M-3.0% | $67.0M-6.9% | $64.0M-4.5% | N/A | $67.0M-9.5% |
| Income Tax | $217.0M+87.1% | $164.0M+25.2% | N/A | $248.0M+32.6% | $116.0M+93.3% | $131.0M-28.8% | N/A | $187.0M+19.1% |
| Net Income | $345.0M-32.2% | $665.0M+17.3% | $499.0M+11.6% | $446.0M-50.8% | $509.0M-6.4% | $567.0M-12.4% | $447.0M-12.2% | $907.0M+54.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.04-32.0% | $2.00+17.0% | $1.50+11.9% | $1.34-50.4% | $1.53-5.0% | $1.71-10.9% | $1.34-11.3% | $2.70+55.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.04-32.0% | $2.00+17.6% | $1.50+11.9% | $1.34-50.2% | $1.53-5.0% | $1.70-11.0% | $1.34-11.3% | $2.69+55.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 333M0.0% | 333M0.0% | N/A | 333M-1.2% | 333M-1.4% | 333M-1.5% | N/A | 337M-0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
KMB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.6B+10.6% | $17.2B+5.4% | $17.1B+3.3% | $16.9B-1.6% | $16.8B-2.9% | $16.3B-4.6% | $16.5B-4.6% | $17.2B+0.1% |
| Current Assets | $6.4B+14.3% | $5.3B+0.2% | $5.3B-4.8% | $5.5B-6.4% | $5.6B-6.6% | $5.3B-5.7% | $5.6B-2.2% | $5.8B+2.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $956.0M+50.8% | $542.0M-3.7% | $688.0M-31.9% | $617.0M-44.5% | $634.0M-45.5% | $563.0M-34.0% | $1.0B-6.0% | $1.1B+36.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.5B-1.2% | $1.5B-22.5% | $1.5B+1.6% | $1.5B-20.4% | $1.6B-18.6% | $1.9B+1.7% | $1.5B-6.3% | $1.9B-4.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.9B-7.4% | $2.0B-8.0% | $1.9B+9.5% | $2.0B-11.5% | $2.0B-13.0% | $2.2B-8.7% | $1.7B-5.9% | $2.2B-3.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.8B-0.3% | $1.8B-6.6% | $1.8B+2.4% | $1.8B-10.9% | $1.8B-9.1% | $2.0B-3.5% | $1.8B-5.2% | $2.1B+0.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $16.8B+8.4% | $15.4B+1.2% | $15.6B-0.7% | $15.6B-2.0% | $15.5B-4.0% | $15.2B-5.3% | $15.7B-4.4% | $15.9B-3.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $7.0B-2.6% | $6.9B-0.3% | $7.1B+1.7% | $7.1B+0.2% | $7.2B+2.3% | $6.9B+0.6% | $7.0B+1.1% | $7.1B+3.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.8B+17.9% | $8.5B+2.4% | $8.5B-2.7% | $8.5B-3.8% | $8.3B-8.8% | $8.3B-9.7% | $8.7B-8.4% | $8.8B-8.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.5B+0.1% | $6.5B-0.1% | $6.5B-5.5% | $6.5B-6.0% | $6.5B-9.6% | $6.5B-9.5% | $6.9B-7.2% | $6.9B-7.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.8B+37.7% | $1.8B+63.1% | $1.5B+78.8% | $1.3B+3.7% | $1.3B+11.9% | $1.1B+5.5% | $840.0M-8.2% | $1.3B+89.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $9.8B+2.9% | $9.8B+4.7% | $9.6B+3.8% | $9.5B+2.6% | $9.5B+8.7% | $9.4B+9.4% | $9.3B+10.6% | $9.3B+12.9% |
KMB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $908.0M+17.9% | $745.0M+127.8% | $972.0M+19.0% | $708.0M-26.1% | $770.0M-24.6% | $327.0M-25.3% | $817.0M-32.8% | $958.0M+3.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $167.0M-24.8% | $193.0M-11.5% | $189.0M-12.9% | $176.0M-7.9% | $222.0M+18.1% | $218.0M+17.8% | $217.0M+16.0% | $191.0M+1.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $23.0M-28.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $32.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $352.0M+78.7% | $424.0M+107.8% | $397.0M+90.0% | $340.0M+112.5% | $197.0M+24.7% | $204.0M+5.2% | $209.0M-3.7% | $160.0M0.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $556.0M-3.0% | $321.0M+161.0% | $575.0M-5.4% | $368.0M-53.9% | $573.0M-33.6% | $123.0M-49.6% | $608.0M-39.1% | $798.0M+4.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$410.0M-112.4% | -$355.0M-198.3% | -$301.0M-55.2% | -$338.0M-171.9% | -$193.0M+1.0% | -$119.0M+34.3% | -$194.0M-27.6% | $470.0M+346.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $305.0M+161.0% | -$527.0M+22.8% | -$608.0M+11.4% | -$388.0M+73.8% | -$500.0M+2.5% | -$683.0M-40.8% | -$686.0M+9.0% | -$1.5B-216.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $425.0M+1.4% | $418.0M+3.2% | $418.0M+2.5% | $418.0M+1.7% | $419.0M+1.9% | $405.0M+1.8% | $408.0M+2.3% | $411.0M+3.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.0M-99.6% | $20.0M-96.6% | $59.0M-42.2% | $61.0M+13.0% | $248.0M+90.8% | $596.0M+1762.5% |
KMB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.3%+3.3pp | 36.9%-0.4pp | 35.9%+0.7pp | 36.0%-1.8pp | 35.0%-2.7pp | 37.2%-1.8pp | 35.2%-22.6pp | 37.7%+1.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.1%+0.9pp | 18.1%+2.5pp | N/A | 15.0%-9.8pp | 14.2%+1.5pp | 15.6%-4.2pp | N/A | 24.8%+9.7pp |
| Net Margin | 8.2%-4.0pp | 16.0%+2.0pp | 12.2%+1.3pp | 10.8%-11.1pp | 12.2%-0.6pp | 14.0%-1.0pp | 10.9%-19.3pp | 21.9%+10.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 19.7%-20.3pp | 37.0%-14.5pp | 33.2%-20.0pp | 33.5%-37.1pp | 40.1%-7.8pp | 51.5%-10.5pp | 53.2%-2.4pp | 70.6%-15.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.9%-1.2pp | 3.9%+0.4pp | 2.9%+0.2pp | 2.6%-2.6pp | 3.0%-0.1pp | 3.5%-0.3pp | 2.7%-0.2pp | 5.3%+1.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.91+0.1x | 0.770.0x | 0.75-0.1x | 0.77-0.1x | 0.77-0.1x | 0.76-0.1x | 0.800.0x | 0.830.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.70-1.4x | 3.61-2.3x | 4.31-3.8x | 4.86-0.5x | 5.09-1.2x | 5.89-1.0x | 8.16+0.1x | 5.36-5.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.25+0.2x | 0.24-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 13.3%-0.5pp | 7.7%+4.7pp | 14.1%-0.7pp | 8.9%-10.4pp | 13.8%-6.6pp | 3.0%-2.6pp | 14.8%-44.4pp | 19.3%+4.3pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.75), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly-Clark Corp. KMB | FY2025 | $16.4B | $2.0B | 12.3% | $34.6B | 52/100 |
| Kenvue Inc. KVUE | FY2025 | $15.1B | $1.5B | 9.7% | $34.6B | 51/100 |
| The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. EL | FY2026 | $15.0B | $182.0M | 1.2% | $36.8B | 36/100 |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company CL | FY2025 | $20.4B | $2.1B | 10.5% | $74.0B | 59/100 |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. CHD | FY2025 | $6.2B | $736.8M | 11.9% | $24.3B | 56/100 |
Where Kimberly-Clark Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s annual revenue?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) reported $16.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s revenue growing?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) revenue declined by 2.1% year-over-year, from $16.8B to $16.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Kimberly-Clark Corp. profitable?
Yes, Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) reported a net income of $2.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.3%.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s EBITDA?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) had EBITDA of $3.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Kimberly-Clark Corp. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) had $688.0M in cash and equivalents against $6.5B in long-term debt.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s gross margin?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) had a gross margin of 36.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s operating margin?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) had an operating margin of 14.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s net profit margin?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) had a net profit margin of 12.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Kimberly-Clark Corp. pay dividends?
Yes, Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) paid $5.04 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) has a return on equity of 134.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s free cash flow?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) generated $1.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -34.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) generated $2.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s total assets?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) had $17.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) invested $1.1B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Kimberly-Clark Corp. spend on research and development?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) invested $326.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s current ratio?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) had a current ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.31 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) had a return on assets of 11.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s P/E ratio?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) trades at 17.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $34.6B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) trades at 2.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $16.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $34.6B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.41, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kimberly-Clark Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.37x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Kimberly-Clark Corp. cover its interest payments?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) has an interest coverage ratio of 9.18x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Kimberly-Clark Corp.?
Kimberly-Clark Corp. (KMB) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.