Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KMPB SEC filings page.
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) reported $4.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 4.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business moved from losses and negative equity to positive earnings, while cash generation now exceeds accounting profit.
Cash conversion strengthened faster than earnings: operating cash flow exceeded net income in both FY2024 and FY2025, with FY2025 operating cash flow reaching$585M against net income of$143M . The cash-flow advantage coincided with free-cash-flow margin rising from7.1% to11.6% , indicating that modest reinvestment allowed more operating cash to remain available.
The balance sheet underwent a structural reset: equity moved from
The return to profitability came without a full revenue recovery: FY2025 revenue was
Financial Health Signals
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 generates $4.08 in operating cash flow ($584.5M OCF vs $143.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 generated $1.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 reported a net loss of $464.8M in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 740.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 earned -$7.90 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 805.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 generated $19.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 76.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.5%.
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 held $81.2M in cash against $944.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 paid $0.32 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's net profit margin was -42.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 48.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.4 percentage points.
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's quarterly ROE was -21.2% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 40.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 invested $11.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
KMPB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B-10.8% | $1.1B-7.2% | $1.1B-4.7% | $1.2B+5.2% | $1.2B+8.5% | $1.2B+4.4% | $1.2B0.0% | $1.2B-1.7% |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $132.4Mn/m |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $145.5Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $9.0M-38.4% | $9.1M-36.8% | $9.0M-35.3% | $11.4M-18.6% | $14.6M+5.0% | $14.4M+2.1% |
| Income Tax | -$1.0M-105.6% | -$3.5M-115.4% | -$3.5M-114.8% | -$8.9M-148.1% | $17.7M+1.1% | $22.8M+39.0% | $23.6M+93.4% | $18.5Mn/m |
| Net Income | -$464.8M-740.2% | -$1.7M-101.7% | -$8.0M-108.2% | -$21.0M-128.5% | $72.6M-3.7% | $99.7M+39.8% | $97.4M+89.5% | $73.7Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$7.90-799.1% | -$0.03-101.9% | -$0.09 | -$0.34-129.6% | $1.13-3.4% | $1.56+40.5% | $1.52+90.0% | $1.15n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$7.90-805.4% | -$0.03-101.9% | -$0.08 | -$0.34-129.8% | $1.12-3.4% | $1.54+40.0% | $1.51+88.8% | $1.14n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 59M-8.9% | 59M-9.1% | N/A | 61M-5.3% | 65M-0.4% | 65M-0.2% | N/A | 65M+1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
KMPB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.9B-4.4% | $12.4B-0.5% | $12.5B-1.2% | $12.4B-1.5% | $12.5B-1.2% | $12.5B-1.2% | $12.6B-0.9% | $12.6B+0.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $81.2M-54.1% | $92.6M-19.8% | $126.0M+92.7% | $107.4M+88.8% | $177.0M+64.8% | $115.4M-8.9% | $65.4M+2.0% | $56.9M-49.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $296.6M-45.6% | $313.5M-69.8% | $371.2M-46.7% | $407.6M-24.4% | $545.3M+4.7% | $1.0B+99.1% | $696.9M+66.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $783.5M | N/A | $1.3B0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3B0.0% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $9.7B+1.0% | $9.8B-19.3% | $9.8B-0.4% | $9.7B-3.8% | $9.7B-2.2% | $12.1B+20.6% | $9.8B-3.8% | $10.1B-0.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $944.5M+0.2% | $944.0M+0.2% | $943.5M+0.2% | $943.1M-32.2% | $942.6M-32.2% | $942.1M-32.2% | $941.7M-32.2% | $1.4B+0.2% |
| Total Equity | $2.2B+492.6% | $2.6B+623.9% | $2.7B-3.8% | $2.7B-1.5% | $370.0M+3.4% | $366.0M-85.9% | $2.8B+11.3% | $2.8B+17.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $653.7M-51.4% | $1.1B-13.1% | $1.2B-6.0% | $1.2B+4.7% | $1.3B+20.0% | $1.3B+22.8% | $1.2B+21.4% | $1.2B+18.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
KMPB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $30.5M-66.0% | $88.8M-50.7% | $175.0M-0.1% | $139.9M-1.4% | $89.6M+291.3% | $180.0M+318.6% | $175.1Mn/m | $141.9Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $11.6M-10.8% | $11.6M-7.2% | $13.1M+1.6% | $35.7M+172.5% | $13.0M-0.8% | $12.5M-14.4% | $12.9M-33.8% | $13.1M+1.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.4M+50.0% | $10.9M+41.6% | $8.8M-9.3% | $6.5M-38.1% | $7.6M-57.1% | $7.7M-49.7% | $9.7M-34.0% | $10.5M-23.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $19.1M-76.7% | $77.9M-54.8% | $166.2M+0.5% | $133.4M+1.5% | $82.0M+1476.9% | $172.3M+522.0% | $165.4Mn/m | $131.4Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $3.4M-67.0% | -$63.1M-118.0% | -$77.2Mn/m | $52.0Mn/m | $10.3Mn/m | $351.1M+793.4% | -$154.8M-5833.3% | -$122.2M-187.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$45.3Mn/m | -$59.1Mn/m | -$79.2Mn/m | -$261.5Mn/m | -$38.3Mn/m | -$481.1Mn/m | -$11.8Mn/m | -$70.2Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $19.3M-7.2% | $18.3M-9.4% | $18.9M-5.5% | $19.7M-3.0% | $20.8M+2.5% | $20.2M+3.6% | $20.0M-1.5% | $20.3M+0.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $50.6M+264.0% | $218.8M+775.2% | $28.5Mn/m | $4.0Mn/m | $13.9Mn/m | $25.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
KMPB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 11.2%+14.5pp |
| Net Margin | -42.5%-48.5pp | -0.1%-8.5pp | -0.7%-8.9pp | -1.7%-7.9pp | 5.9%-0.7pp | 8.4%+2.1pp | 8.2%+3.9pp | 6.3%+18.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -21.2%-40.8pp | -0.1%-27.3pp | -0.3%-3.8pp | -0.8%-3.4pp | 19.6%-1.4pp | 27.2%+24.5pp | 3.5%+1.4pp | 2.7%+8.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.9%-4.5pp | 0.0%-0.8pp | -0.1%-0.8pp | -0.2%-0.8pp | 0.6%0.0pp | 0.8%+0.2pp | 0.8%+0.4pp | 0.6%+1.8pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.43-2.1x | 0.36-2.2x | 0.350.0x | 0.35-0.2x | 2.55-1.3x | 2.57+2.0x | 0.34-0.2x | 0.50-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 4.45-21.7x | 3.69-29.4x | 3.66+0.1x | 3.56-0.1x | 26.10-1.5x | 33.08+29.2x | 3.53-0.6x | 3.64-0.7x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.8%-4.9pp | 7.0%-7.4pp | 14.7%+0.8pp | 10.8%-0.4pp | 6.7%+6.2pp | 14.4%+12.0pp | 13.9%+17.7pp | 11.2%+15.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Where Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's annual revenue?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) reported $4.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's revenue growing?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) revenue grew by 3.3% year-over-year, from $4.6B to $4.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 profitable?
No, Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) reported a net loss of $495.5M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $143.3M, with a net profit margin of 3.0%.
What is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's earnings per share (EPS)?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.29 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -53.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) had $126.0M in cash and equivalents against $943.5M in long-term debt.
What is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's net profit margin?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) had a net profit margin of 3.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 pay dividends?
Yes, Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) paid $1.28 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's return on equity (ROE)?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) has a return on equity of 5.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's free cash flow?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) generated $553.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 68.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's operating cash flow?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) generated $584.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's total assets?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) had $12.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's capital expenditures?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) invested $30.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Does Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 buy back shares?
Yes, Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) spent $301.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
What is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's debt-to-equity ratio?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's return on assets (ROA)?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's Piotroski F-Score?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062's earnings high quality?
Kemper Corporation 5.875% Fixed-Rate Reset Junior Subordinated Debentures due 2062 (KMPB) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.08x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.