A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KNX SEC filings page.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) reported $7.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 1.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has recovered, but profit margins remain compressed and reported cash generation is being shaped by heavy depreciation.
FY2025 operating cash flow was$1.3B against net income of$65.9M , so accounting earnings substantially understate cash produced during the year. Depreciation and amortization was$788M , making the cash-profit gap consistent with a large noncash charge and an asset-intensive operating base.
FY2025 revenue was
The current ratio of 0.9x indicates current liabilities slightly exceed current assets, while debt-to-equity of 0.2x points to moderate long-term leverage. Short-term working-capital flexibility is therefore tighter than in FY2022, when the current ratio was 1.7x, even though the balance sheet is not primarily debt-funded.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. has an operating margin of 2.9%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 42/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 3.3% the prior year.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 0.8% year-over-year to $7.5B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 39/100.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.25. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 37/100.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s current ratio of 0.86 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 13/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Not available for Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s ROE of 0.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 41/100. This is down from 1.7% the prior year.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. scores 2.27, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($10.5B) relative to total liabilities ($4.9B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. generates $19.21 in operating cash flow ($1.3B OCF vs $65.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. earns $1.34 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($216.1M vs $161.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. generated $1.9B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3%.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s EBITDA was $224.3M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 14.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. reported -$1.3M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 104.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 80.6%.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 105.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 75.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. held $222.8M in cash against $1.8B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. paid $0.20 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s operating margin was 1.5% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin was -0.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s ROE was 0.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
KNX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.9B+1.4% | $1.9B-0.4% | $1.9B+2.7% | $1.9B+0.8% | $1.8B+0.1% | $1.9B-3.5% | $1.9B-7.1% | $1.8B+18.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $728.7M+1.0% | $724.4M+1.9% | $755.3M+4.0% | $754.6M+9.1% | $721.7M+4.1% | $710.8M+1.7% | $726.4M+2.2% | $691.9M+29.8% |
| Operating Income | $28.6M-57.1% | $26.5M-66.1% | $50.3M-38.2% | $72.6M+14.4% | $66.7M+224.3% | $78.0M+326.4% | $81.4M+0.4% | $63.5M-32.5% |
| EBITDA | $224.3M-14.8% | $223.7M-18.8% | $248.6M-10.9% | $268.4M+2.9% | $263.4M+19.2% | $275.4M+29.4% | $278.9M+0.9% | $260.9M-2.3% |
| Interest Expense | $30.7M-23.6% | $39.8M-11.7% | $40.9M-7.8% | $40.9M+1.0% | $40.2M-2.5% | $45.0M+11.8% | $44.4M+12.8% | $40.5M+66.2% |
| Income Tax | -$107K-101.0% | -$1.9M-117.9% | $7.4M-47.7% | $14.0M+18.7% | $10.3M+380.4% | $10.7M+727.4% | $14.1M+1258.8% | $11.8M-46.3% |
| Net Income | -$1.3M-104.3% | -$6.8M-109.8% | $7.9M-74.2% | $34.2M+68.7% | $30.6M+1262.8% | $69.5M+752.2% | $30.5M-49.4% | $20.3M-67.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01-105.3% | -$0.04-109.3% | $0.05-73.7% | $0.21+61.5% | $0.19+1050.0% | $0.43+816.7% | $0.19-48.6% | $0.13-66.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01-105.3% | -$0.04-109.3% | $0.05-73.7% | $0.21+61.5% | $0.19+1050.0% | $0.43+714.3% | $0.19-48.6% | $0.13-66.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 163M+0.4% | N/A | 163M+0.3% | 163M+0.3% | 162M+0.2% | N/A | 162M+0.2% | 162M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
KNX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.9B-5.2% | $12.0B-5.9% | $12.6B-1.6% | $12.5B-0.4% | $12.6B-0.2% | $12.7B-1.3% | $12.8B-0.1% | $12.6B+9.9% |
| Current Assets | $954.9M-34.4% | $887.5M-38.7% | $1.5B+2.1% | $1.4B-0.4% | $1.5B-5.0% | $1.4B-15.2% | $1.4B-18.4% | $1.5B-23.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $222.8M+6.3% | $220.4M+1.0% | $192.7M+15.8% | $216.3M+16.0% | $209.5M+2.3% | $218.3M+29.5% | $166.3M-14.0% | $186.5M-18.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $425.5M-50.9% | $305.3M-62.0% | $864.5M+3.5% | $848.3M+0.8% | $867.3M0.0% | $803.7M-9.6% | $835.2M-14.0% | $841.6M+18.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.9B-0.7% | $3.9B-0.7% | $4.0B0.0% | $4.0B+2.1% | $4.0B+2.3% | $4.0B+2.9% | $4.0B+3.1% | $3.9B+10.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.9B-10.9% | $4.9B-12.9% | $5.5B-4.5% | $5.4B-2.0% | $5.5B-1.3% | $5.6B-3.2% | $5.8B+0.8% | $5.5B+26.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4B-17.6% | $1.0B-39.6% | $1.1B-22.7% | $1.6B-1.5% | $1.6B+0.3% | $1.7B-6.5% | $1.4B-17.4% | $1.7B+74.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.5B-8.1% | $3.8B-1.1% | $4.4B+1.5% | $3.8B-2.2% | $3.8B-2.0% | $3.9B-1.7% | $4.3B+8.8% | $3.8B+12.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.8B-4.4% | $1.7B-4.5% | $1.9B-0.4% | $1.8B+10.9% | $1.8B+5.1% | $1.8B+12.1% | $1.9B-1.3% | $1.6B+10.5% |
| Total Equity | $7.1B-0.9% | $7.1B-0.4% | $7.1B+0.8% | $7.1B+1.0% | $7.1B+0.8% | $7.1B+0.3% | $7.1B-0.8% | $7.1B-0.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.6B-3.6% | $2.6B-2.3% | $2.6B+0.7% | $2.7B+1.7% | $2.7B+1.3% | $2.7B0.0% | $2.6B-2.8% | $2.6B-1.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
KNX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $142.5M+30.3% | $723.2M+163.6% | $217.5M+1.6% | $216.5M-20.8% | $109.4M+193.6% | $274.3M-4.8% | $214.0M+41.5% | $273.4M-27.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $195.7M-0.5% | $197.3M-0.1% | $198.3M+0.4% | $195.8M-0.8% | $196.7M-1.8% | $197.5M+1.5% | $197.5M+1.0% | $197.4M+14.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$83.6M-54.1% | -$95.9M+31.6% | -$234.9M+34.8% | -$135.4M-13.7% | -$54.2M+61.2% | -$140.1M-0.1% | -$360.2M+46.4% | -$119.1M+45.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$68.1M+10.7% | -$618.6M-628.6% | -$27.6M-121.6% | -$85.3M+46.7% | -$76.3M-243.4% | -$84.9M+37.3% | $127.8M+158.3% | -$160.1M-143.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $32.7M+11.5% | $29.2M+12.8% | $29.4M+12.9% | $29.4M+12.9% | $29.3M+13.1% | $25.9M+14.6% | $26.1M+14.6% | $26.1M+14.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
KNX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 1.5%-2.1pp | 1.4%-2.7pp | 2.6%-1.7pp | 3.9%+0.5pp | 3.6%+2.5pp | 4.2%+3.2pp | 4.3%+0.3pp | 3.4%-2.6pp |
| Net Margin | -0.1%-1.7pp | -0.4%-4.1pp | 0.4%-1.2pp | 1.8%+0.7pp | 1.7%+1.8pp | 3.7%+4.3pp | 1.6%-1.4pp | 1.1%-3.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.0%-0.4pp | -0.1%-1.1pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | 0.4%+0.5pp | 1.0%+1.1pp | 0.4%-0.4pp | 0.3%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%-0.2pp | -0.1%-0.6pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.3pp | 0.5%+0.6pp | 0.2%-0.2pp | 0.2%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.70-0.2x | 0.860.0x | 1.33+0.3x | 0.890.0x | 0.880.0x | 0.85-0.1x | 1.010.0x | 0.88-1.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.230.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. KNX | FY2025 | $7.5B | $65.9M | 0.9% | $10.5B | 29/100 |
| Saia, Inc. SAIA | FY2025 | $3.2B | $255.0M | 7.9% | $9.0B | 58/100 |
| Schneider National, Inc. SNDR | FY2025 | $5.7B | $103.6M | 1.8% | $5.5B | 51/100 |
| TFI International Inc. TFII | FY2025 | $7.9B | $310.6M | 3.9% | $9.4B | 33/100 |
| RXO, Inc. RXO | FY2025 | $5.7B | -$100.0M | -1.7% | $4.8B | 33/100 |
| XPO, Inc. XPO | FY2025 | $8.2B | $316.0M | 3.9% | $21.5B | 39/100 |
Where Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s annual revenue?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) reported $7.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s revenue growing?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) revenue grew by 0.8% year-over-year, from $7.4B to $7.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. profitable?
Yes, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) reported a net income of $65.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.9%.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s EBITDA?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) had EBITDA of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) had $220.4M in cash and equivalents against $1.7B in long-term debt.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s operating margin?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) had an operating margin of 2.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) had a net profit margin of 0.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) paid $0.72 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) has a return on equity of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) generated $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s total assets?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) had $12.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s current ratio?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) trades at 309x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $34.0M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $10.5B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $10.5B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.27, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) has an earnings quality ratio of 19.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. cover its interest payments?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.34x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.?
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.