STOCK TITAN

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) Financials

KPLTW
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $298.8M +17.6% YoY
Net Income $12.7M +141.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.11 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$3.2M +89.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KPLTW SEC filings page.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) reported $298.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 17.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI KPLTW FY2025

Katapult's dominant mechanic is operating leverage near break-even, but cash generation still trails reported earnings.

From FY2024 to FY2025, operating margin improved to -0.2% while gross margin fell to 17.7%; this combination points to overhead absorption, not stronger unit economics. Yet earnings quality remains weak: net income was $1.4M alongside operating cash flow of -$11.9M, so the accounting turnaround did not convert into cash.

FY2025 free cash flow was -$12.0M, nearly matching operating cash flow of -$11.9M. With capital expenditures at $34K, the cash shortfall is operational rather than driven by heavy reinvestment, making capital intensity a secondary issue.

Balance-sheet pressure remains structural: FY2025 liabilities exceeded assets by $38.1M, leaving negative equity; the current ratio was 0.9x, so both long-term solvency and near-term liquidity remained constrained. A $20.0M financing inflow offset much of the year's operating cash outflow, keeping external funding in the cash equation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 28 / 100
Financial Health Score 28/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
29

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant has an operating margin of -0.2%, meaning the company loses less than $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 29/100. This is up from -3.3% the prior year.

Growth
75

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant's revenue surged 18.0% year-over-year to $291.8M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 75/100.

Leverage
17
Liquidity
14

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant's current ratio of 0.89 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 14/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
14

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant's operations used $11.9M of cash, and capex of $34K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $12.0M. This results in a cash flow score of 14/100.

Returns
18
Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant used $8.74 of operating cash (-$11.9M OCF vs $1.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant reported an operating loss of $513K against $20.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$79.0M
YoY+9.8%
QoQ+7.0%
5Y CAGR-0.4%

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant generated $79.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 9.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0%.

EBITDA
$45.0M
YoY+15.8%

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant's EBITDA was $45.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 15.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
$5.7M
YoY+200.0%
QoQ-71.3%
5Y CAGR-6.8%

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant reported $5.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 200.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 71.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.07

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant earned $0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$12.2M
YoY+257.5%
QoQ+195.8%
5Y CAGR+11.3%

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant generated $12.2M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 257.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 195.8%.

Cash & Debt
$22.3M
YoY+274.7%
QoQ-0.4%
5Y CAGR+97.6%

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant held $22.3M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
5M
QoQ+0.3%

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant had 5M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
23.0%
YoY+3.1pp
QoQ+7.4pp
5Y change-11.4pp

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant's gross margin was 23.0% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
5.5%
YoY+6.2pp
QoQ+6.9pp
5Y change-12.4pp

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant's operating margin was 5.5% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
7.2%
YoY+15.1pp
QoQ-19.7pp
5Y change-2.8pp

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant's net profit margin was 7.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 15.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$8K
YoY-66.7%
QoQ+33.3%
5Y CAGR-40.0%

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant invested $8K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

KPLTW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KPLTW quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$79.0M+9.8%$73.9M+17.3%$74.0M+22.8%$71.9M+22.1%$71.9M+10.6%$63.0M+9.4%$60.3M+10.0%$58.9M+8.7%
Cost of Revenue$60.8M+5.6%$62.4M+12.2%$59.5M+23.0%$60.7M+24.1%$57.6M+18.6%$55.6M+14.2%$48.4M+11.6%$48.9M+9.6%
Gross Profit$18.2M+26.8%$11.5M+55.7%$14.6M+21.8%$11.2M+12.5%$14.3M-13.0%$7.4M-16.8%$11.9M+4.2%$9.9M+4.9%
Operating Income$4.3M+908.8%-$1.0M+78.7%$2.5M+155.4%-$1.4M+46.2%-$536K-114.1%-$4.8M+54.6%-$4.4M-910.7%-$2.6M+34.6%
EBITDA$45.0M+15.8%N/AN/AN/A$38.9M+2.7%N/AN/AN/A
Interest Expense$3.1M-39.0%$4.1M-14.5%$5.9M+22.9%$5.4M+14.7%$5.1M+13.6%$4.8M+13.5%$4.8M+12.6%$4.7M+14.1%
Income Tax-$44K-251.7%$279K+830.0%-$50K-206.4%$61K0.0%$29K+480.0%$30K-73.2%$47K+147.4%$61K+335.7%
Net Income$5.7M+200.0%$19.8M+307.3%-$4.9M+44.3%-$7.8M-13.7%-$5.7M-897.9%-$9.6M+34.6%-$8.9M-119.2%-$6.9M+7.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.07+105.7%N/A-$0.94+54.1%-$1.63-1.2%-$1.23-846.2%N/A-$2.05-109.2%-$1.61+12.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.07N/A-$0.94+54.1%-$1.63-1.2%-$1.23-846.2%N/A-$2.05-109.2%-$1.61+12.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)5MN/A5M+21.6%5M+12.3%5M+8.9%N/A4M+5.1%4M+5.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

KPLTW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KPLTW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$104.0M+17.5%$107.9M+15.8%$85.9M-6.6%$90.6M-15.0%$88.5M-17.0%$93.2M-7.6%$92.0M-6.7%$106.6M+3.8%
Current Assets$101.3M+18.3%$105.2M+16.4%$83.1M-7.2%$87.8M-15.4%$85.7M-17.3%$90.4M-7.4%$89.5M-6.2%$103.8M+4.2%
Cash & Equivalents$22.3M+274.7%$22.4M+547.4%$3.4M-86.9%$3.7M-89.2%$6.0M-80.9%$3.5M-83.8%$25.9M-19.6%$33.7M-11.8%
Total Liabilities$135.9M-3.1%$145.9M+4.3%$144.3M+9.1%$144.6M+3.6%$140.2M+4.6%$140.0M+8.6%$132.2M+16.7%$139.6M+21.7%
Current Liabilities$107.6M-22.7%$117.6M-15.2%$143.8M+9.8%$143.9M+3.5%$139.2M+255.3%$138.7M+227.9%$131.0M+368.1%$139.0M+420.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$28.3M+2609.6%$28.3M+2128.5%$491K-60.4%$770K+33.0%$1.0M-98.9%$1.3M-98.5%$1.2M-98.5%$579K-99.3%
Total Equity-$31.9M+38.2%-$38.1M+18.6%-$58.4M-45.0%-$54.1M-64.1%-$51.7M-88.1%-$46.8M-67.2%-$40.3M-174.2%-$32.9M-176.1%
Retained Earnings-$141.4M+8.3%-$147.1M+0.9%-$166.9M-20.2%-$162.0M-24.6%-$154.1M-25.2%-$148.5M-21.1%-$138.9M-28.7%-$130.0M-25.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

KPLTW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KPLTW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$12.2M+255.2%-$12.7M+55.3%$4.0M+173.6%-$6.6M-956.4%$3.4M+73.6%-$28.5M-194.0%-$5.4M-752.5%-$628K+88.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$40.7M+3.2%N/AN/AN/A$39.4M+15.8%N/AN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$546K-48.8%N/A$800K-46.7%$900K-43.8%$1.1M-23.4%N/A$1.5M+7.1%$1.6M-27.7%
Capital Expenditures$8K-66.7%$6K-66.7%$4K-63.6%$0-100.0%$24K$18K+80.0%$11K+10.0%$25K+525.0%
Free Cash Flow$12.2M+257.5%-$12.7M+55.3%$4.0M+173.4%-$6.6M-915.9%$3.4M+72.4%-$28.5M-193.9%-$5.4M-761.8%-$653K+88.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$384K+4.2%-$144K+77.7%-$301K+5.6%-$259K-22.7%-$401K-218.3%-$647K-206.6%-$319K-30.7%-$211K+3.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$7.2M-36.2%$27.4M+77.8%-$3.7M-59.2%$1.6M-4.3%-$5.3M-176.4%$15.4M+10234.9%-$2.3M+28.9%$1.6M-33.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

KPLTW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KPLTW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin23.0%+3.1pp15.6%+3.8pp19.7%-0.2pp15.5%-1.3pp19.9%-5.4pp11.8%-3.7pp19.8%-1.1pp16.9%-0.6pp
Operating Margin5.5%+6.2pp-1.4%+6.3pp3.3%+10.7pp-2.0%+2.5pp-0.8%-6.6pp-7.7%+10.8pp-7.4%-6.6pp-4.5%+3.0pp
Net Margin7.2%+15.1pp26.9%+42.0pp-6.7%+8.1pp-10.9%+0.8pp-7.9%-7.0pp-15.2%+10.2pp-14.7%-7.3pp-11.7%+2.0pp
Return on Assets5.5%+11.9pp18.4%+28.7pp-5.8%+3.9pp-8.6%-2.2pp-6.4%-5.9pp-10.3%+4.2pp-9.7%-5.6pp-6.5%+0.8pp
Current Ratio0.94+0.3x0.89+0.2x0.58-0.1x0.61-0.1x0.62-2.0x0.65-1.7x0.68-2.7x0.75-3.0x
Asset Turnover0.76-0.1x0.690.0x0.86+0.2x0.79+0.2x0.81+0.2x0.68+0.1x0.66+0.1x0.550.0x
FCF Margin15.4%+10.7pp-17.2%+28.1pp5.4%+14.4pp-9.2%-8.1pp4.8%+1.7pp-45.3%-28.4pp-9.0%-10.5pp-1.1%+9.3pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$38.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.89), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant KPLTW FY2025 $291.8M $1.4M 0.5% N/A 28/100
APPTECH PAYMENTS CORP WTS APCXW FY2025 $1.4M -$7.9M N/A N/A 41/100
XBP Europe Holdings, Inc. Warrant XBPEW FY2024 $872.7M -$215.2M -24.6% N/A 13/100
Arqit Quantum Inc. Warrants ARQQW FY2024 $293K -$54.6M N/A N/A
Helport AI Limited Warrants HPAIW FY2025 $34.9M $1.9M 5.3% N/A 56/100
Palladyne AI Corp Warrants PDYNW FY2025 $5.2M $10.0M N/A N/A 54/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant's annual revenue?

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) reported $291.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant's revenue growing?

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) revenue grew by 18.0% year-over-year, from $247.2M to $291.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant profitable?

Yes, Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) reported a net income of $1.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.5%.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.11 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 98.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) had EBITDA of $163.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) had a gross margin of 17.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) had an operating margin of -0.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) had a net profit margin of 0.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) recorded an outflow of $12.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 63.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) recorded an outflow of $11.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) had $107.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) invested $34K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) had 5M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) had a current ratio of 0.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) held $22.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $11.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 23 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) has negative shareholder equity of -$38.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) used $8.74 of operating cash (-$11.9M OCF vs $1.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) reported an operating loss of $513K against $20.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Katapult Holdings, Inc. Warrant (KPLTW) scores 28 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top