STOCK TITAN

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) Financials

KRRO
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.4M YoY not available
Net Income -$106.6M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$12.48 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$68.3M +7.6% YoY
Market Cap $203.4M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 85.4x on $2.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.0x on $103.2M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the KRRO SEC filings page.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) reported $2.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI KRRO FY2025

Korro’s development-stage economics are dominated by R&D spending, with early revenue still far below operating cash needs.

FY2025 operating cash flow of -$78.6M was nearly identical to free cash flow of -$79.1M, indicating that cash use was driven mainly by operations rather than capital spending. The commercial ramp has not yet changed the cost structure: net loss reached -$117.3M even as revenue more than doubled from the prior year.

R&D consumed $65.6M against $6.4M of revenue in FY2025, a scale mismatch that defines the business economics more than the reported revenue increase. With capital expenditures of only $518K, the cash requirement is chiefly tied to developing the business rather than building a large physical asset base.

Assets fell from $226.2M to $113.5M between FY2024 and FY2025, while liabilities remained broadly flat. That combination—not a large debt increase—explains debt-to-equity rising from 0.4x to 1.2x as the equity cushion shrank; reported liquidity equaled 13 months of the latest annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 55 / 100
Financial Health Score 55/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Korro Bio, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
35

Korro Bio, Inc. held $85.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $78.6M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Korro Bio, Inc. scores 35/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
24

Korro Bio, Inc. had 14M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 9M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Korro Bio, Inc. scores 24/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
78

Korro Bio, Inc. spent $65.6M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 51.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Korro Bio, Inc. scores 78/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
90

Korro Bio, Inc. reported revenue of $6.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $2.3M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Korro Bio, Inc. scores 90/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
37

Korro Bio, Inc.'s operations used $78.6M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $60.1M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Korro Bio, Inc. scores 37/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
66

Korro Bio, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $85.2M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $62.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Korro Bio, Inc. scores 66/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-5.51

Korro Bio, Inc. scores -5.51, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($203.4M) relative to total liabilities ($62.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

Korro Bio, Inc. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Korro Bio, Inc. reported a net loss of $117.3M while operations used $78.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$0
YoY-100.0%

Korro Bio, Inc. generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA
-$19.7M
YoY+24.2%
QoQ+1.7%

Korro Bio, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$19.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 24.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.

Net Income
-$18.9M
YoY+26.6%
QoQ+3.6%

Korro Bio, Inc. reported -$18.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.07

Korro Bio, Inc. earned -$1.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$17.0M
YoY+12.1%
QoQ-5.8%

Korro Bio, Inc. recorded an outflow of $17.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.8%.

Cash & Debt
$24.9M
YoY-25.9%
QoQ-59.6%
5Y CAGR-28.7%

Korro Bio, Inc. held $24.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
15M
5Y CAGR-15.6%

Korro Bio, Inc. had 15M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-18.3%
YoY+4.1pp
QoQ-1.9pp

Korro Bio, Inc.'s ROE was -18.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$13.6M
YoY-32.5%
QoQ+4.9%

Korro Bio, Inc. invested $13.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 32.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$37K
YoY-73.6%
QoQ+76.2%
5Y CAGR-55.0%

Korro Bio, Inc. invested $37K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 73.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.2%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

KRRO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KRRO quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$1.3M$1.1M$1.5M$2.5MN/A$0
R&D Expenses$13.6M-32.5%$13.0M-34.4%$11.9M$13.8M-13.4%$20.1M+17.5%$19.7M+45.4%N/A$16.0M+14.0%
SG&A Expenses$6.5M-10.6%$7.5M-4.4%$6.5M$6.5M-11.2%$7.3M+4.4%$7.8M-0.6%N/A$7.3M+42.6%
Operating Income-$20.1M+26.1%-$20.4M+18.3%-$50.4M-$19.2M+17.4%-$27.2M-12.8%-$25.0M-16.6%N/A-$23.3M-21.6%
EBITDA-$19.7M+24.2%-$20.1M+15.7%-$49.7M-$18.0M+19.4%-$26.0M-11.0%-$23.8M-14.8%N/A-$22.4M-19.3%
Income Tax$108K+10700.0%$95K$636K$0+100.0%$1K-96.7%$0-100.0%N/A-$9K
Net Income-$18.9M+26.6%-$19.6M+16.1%-$50.0M-$18.1M+14.0%-$25.8M-18.1%-$23.4M-19.6%N/A-$21.0M-13.6%
EPS (Basic)-$1.07+60.9%-$1.69+32.1%-$5.32-135.4%-$1.92+15.0%-$2.74-12.8%-$2.49-2.0%-$2.26-101.5%-$2.26+96.5%
EPS (Diluted)-$1.07-$1.69+32.1%-$5.32-135.4%-$1.92+15.0%-$2.74-12.8%-$2.49-2.0%-$2.26-101.5%-$2.26
Diluted Shares (Avg)18M12M+23.6%N/A9M+0.9%9M+4.5%9M+17.0%N/A9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

KRRO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KRRO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$163.4M-9.4%$183.6M-9.2%$113.5M-49.8%$161.6M-33.7%$180.4M-27.7%$202.2M+2.1%$226.2M+2.1%$243.5M+425.5%
Current Assets$120.6M+17.5%$120.2M-0.9%$82.4M-37.4%$98.2M-35.7%$102.6M-37.3%$121.2M-16.8%$131.5M-23.9%$152.8M+259.5%
Cash & Equivalents$24.9M-25.9%$61.7M-3.8%$21.8M-60.8%$24.2M-61.8%$33.6M-63.1%$64.1M-53.8%$55.6M-66.5%$63.2M+51.5%
Short-Term Investments$90.1M+43.6%$52.3M+2.9%$53.3M-24.3%$68.3M-7.4%$62.8M-5.3%$50.8M$70.5M$73.8M
Long-Term Investments$22.9M-1.6%$43.1M+79.2%$10.0M-72.9%$10.0M-68.8%$23.3M-23.3%$24.0M$37.0M$32.1M
Total Liabilities$60.2M-7.8%$64.0M+1.2%$62.1M-5.7%$62.5M-2.2%$65.3M+26.8%$63.3M+35.7%$65.8M+27.2%$63.9M-68.0%
Current Liabilities$12.6M-26.5%$14.8M+14.8%$11.9M-20.2%$14.6M+7.6%$17.2M+39.3%$12.9M+16.5%$15.0M-23.2%$13.6M+41.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$47.6M-1.2%$49.2M-2.3%$50.1M-1.4%$47.9M-4.8%$48.1M+22.9%$50.4M+41.6%$50.9M+57.6%$50.3M-73.5%
Total Equity$103.2M-10.3%$119.6M-13.9%$51.4M-67.9%$99.0M-44.9%$115.1M-41.9%$139.0M-8.2%$160.4M-5.6%$179.6M+217.2%
Retained Earnings-$422.4M-33.8%-$403.5M-39.1%-$383.8M-44.0%-$333.8M-36.0%-$315.7M-40.7%-$290.0M-43.2%-$266.6M-45.7%-$245.4M+19.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

KRRO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KRRO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$17.0M+11.6%-$16.1M+34.3%-$17.7M-136.2%-$17.2M-6.7%-$19.2M-31.8%-$24.5M-11.7%-$7.5M+64.5%-$16.1M-36.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$400K-66.7%$380K-69.0%$649K-48.2%$1.2M+33.3%$1.2M+71.4%$1.2M+68.7%$1.3M+27.2%$900K+133.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.7M+35.3%$2.7M+55.1%N/A$1.8M+43.4%$2.0M+106.6%$1.8M+103.6%N/A$1.3M+215.1%
Capital Expenditures$37K-73.6%$21K-82.4%$84K-94.2%$175K-96.4%$140K-97.7%$119K-97.9%$1.5M-12.3%$4.9M+1882.9%
Free Cash Flow-$17.0M+12.1%-$16.1M+34.5%-$17.8M-98.8%-$17.4M+17.3%-$19.4M+5.8%-$24.6M+10.7%-$8.9M+60.7%-$21.0M-74.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$17.9M-58.4%-$32.2M-198.3%$14.9M+639.5%$7.6M+160.4%-$11.3M+89.0%$32.8M+684.2%-$2.8M-67.1%-$12.6M-1768.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$2.9M-58440.0%$88.2M+51186.0%$380K-59.2%$128K-82.4%$5K-100.0%$172K+23.7%$932K-99.4%$728K+133.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

KRRO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

KRRO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating MarginN/AN/A-3900.6%-1764.9%-1863.1%-981.2%N/AN/A
Net MarginN/AN/A-3873.2%-1657.0%-1765.1%-917.1%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-18.3%+4.1pp-16.4%+0.4pp-97.3%-18.2%-6.6pp-22.4%-11.4pp-16.8%-3.9ppN/A-11.7%
Return on Assets-11.6%+2.7pp-10.7%+0.9pp-44.1%-11.2%-2.6pp-14.3%-5.5pp-11.6%-1.7ppN/A-8.6%+31.3pp
Current Ratio9.55+3.6x8.13-1.3x6.90-1.9x6.71-4.5x5.98-7.3x9.41-3.8x8.79-0.1x11.23+6.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.580.0x0.53+0.1x1.21+0.8x0.63+0.3x0.57+0.3x0.46+0.1x0.41+0.1x0.36
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.000.0x0.010.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0xN/A0.00
FCF MarginN/AN/A-1376.6%-1592.1%-1326.6%-963.6%N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Korro Bio, Inc. KRRO FY2025 $6.4M -$117.3M N/A $203.4M 55/100
Larimar Therapeutics Inc LRMR FY2025 N/A -$165.7M N/A $399.9M
4D Molecular Therapeutics Inc. FDMT FY2025 $85.2M -$140.1M N/A $745.2M 72/100
enGene Therapeutics Inc ENGN FY2025 N/A -$117.3M N/A $118.6M
Benitec Biopharm BNTC FY2025 N/A -$37.9M N/A $419.8M
Immuneering Corp IMRX FY2025 N/A -$56.0M N/A $295.7M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Korro Bio, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) reported $6.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 181.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Korro Bio, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) revenue grew by 181.5% year-over-year, from $2.3M to $6.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Korro Bio, Inc. profitable?

No, Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) reported a net income of -$117.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) reported diluted earnings per share of -$12.48 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -33.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) had EBITDA of -$117.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) has a return on equity of -228.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) recorded an outflow of $79.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) recorded an outflow of $78.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) had $113.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) invested $518K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) invested $65.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) had 14M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) had a current ratio of 6.90 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.21 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) had a return on assets of -103.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $203.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) trades at 85.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $203.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) held $85.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $78.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 13 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) has an Altman Z-Score of -5.51, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) reported a net loss of $117.3M while operations used $78.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top