A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BNTC SEC filings page.
This page shows Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Benitec remains a development-stage business: rising research spending drives losses, while financing—not operations—expands its balance sheet.
Earnings quality is diverging: from FY2025 to FY2026, accounting losses worsened while operating cash outflow narrowed. In FY2026, net loss was$45.5M against operating cash outflow of$16.5M , indicating that reported earnings contain substantially more non-cash or non-operating effects than the cash movement alone suggests.
The balance sheet is being built through financing, not through operating revenue: financing inflows accompanied the sharp expansion in assets between FY2025 and FY2026. At FY2026, assets of
Current cash needs are operating rather than capital-intensive. FY2026 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Benitec Biopharma Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Benitec Biopharma Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Benitec Biopharma Inc. reported a net loss of $45.5M while operations used $16.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Benitec Biopharma Inc. earned -$0.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.3%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Benitec Biopharma Inc. recorded an outflow of $5.0M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 38.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.3%.
Benitec Biopharma Inc. held $180.0M in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
Benitec Biopharma Inc. invested $79K in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 426.7%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
BNTC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | $6.3M-3.0% | $5.8M+8.3% | $3.4M-6.0% | $2.9M | $6.5M+153.1% | $5.4M+5.5% | $3.6M-19.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $7.3M-17.6% | $7.5M+39.2% | $6.4M+191.6% | $7.0M | $8.8M+460.2% | $5.4M+197.1% | $2.2M+42.2% |
| Operating Income | N/A | -$13.6M+11.4% | -$13.4M-23.8% | -$9.8M-69.3% | -$9.8M | -$15.3M-270.3% | -$10.8M-56.0% | -$5.8M+1.4% |
| EBITDA | N/A | -$13.6M+11.4% | -$13.4M-23.8% | -$9.8M-69.8% | -$9.8M | -$15.3M-272.3% | -$10.8M-56.2% | -$5.8M+1.5% |
| Net Income | N/A | -$11.9M+17.7% | -$11.8M-23.9% | -$9.0M-77.2% | -$8.8M | -$14.5M-238.9% | -$9.6M-40.5% | -$5.1M+15.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.26-23.8% | -$0.24+36.8% | -$0.260.0% | -$0.22-22.2% | -$0.21-112.4% | -$0.38-65.2% | -$0.26+90.2% | -$0.18+94.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.26-23.8% | -$0.24+36.8% | -$0.260.0% | -$0.22-22.2% | -$0.21 | -$0.38 | -$0.26 | -$0.18 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 49M+27.9% | 46M+23.4% | 42M+48.9% | 41M | 39M | 37M | 28M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
BNTC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $182.6M+83.4% | $187.0M+77.7% | $190.7M+141.2% | $96.0M+39.6% | $99.6M+90.8% | $105.2M+601.4% | $79.1M+270.3% | $68.8M+154.2% |
| Current Assets | $181.7M+84.4% | $186.0M+78.8% | $189.6M+140.9% | $95.1M+39.1% | $98.5M+90.7% | $104.0M+624.0% | $78.7M+278.5% | $68.3M+158.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $180.0M+84.1% | $184.8M+78.4% | $188.8M+141.2% | $94.5M+39.3% | $97.7M+92.2% | $103.6M+634.6% | $78.3M+284.2% | $67.8M+162.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $5.6M+144.2% | $3.7M-52.0% | $3.3M+6.2% | $2.4M-47.1% | $2.3M-53.7% | $7.6M+118.3% | $3.1M-46.8% | $4.6M-3.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.3M+196.6% | $3.3M-53.4% | $2.8M-9.3% | $2.0M-55.5% | $1.8M-63.4% | $7.0M+104.4% | $3.1M-46.2% | $4.6M+0.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $266K-46.3% | $394K-35.7% | $519K+1265.8% | $403K+882.9% | $495K+1202.6% | $613K+888.7% | $38K-72.3% | $41K-80.6% |
| Total Equity | $177.0M+81.9% | $183.3M+87.9% | $187.4M+146.7% | $93.6M+45.8% | $97.3M+105.9% | $97.6M+748.4% | $75.9M+390.9% | $64.2M+187.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$273.7M-20.0% | -$260.9M-23.1% | -$249.0M-22.8% | -$237.1M-21.4% | -$228.2M-19.9% | -$212.0M-14.3% | -$202.7M-11.8% | -$195.3M-12.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
BNTC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.9M+39.9% | -$4.5M-44.3% | -$3.8M+51.0% | -$3.4M+26.9% | -$8.2M-149.4% | -$3.1M+50.0% | -$7.7M-43.6% | -$4.6M-0.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $17K+21.4% | $14K+7.7% | $14K0.0% | $13K-48.0% | $14K-46.2% | $13K-48.0% | $14K-17.6% | $25K+31.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $7.6M-2.0% | $7.4M+135.1% | $5.2M+1090.8% | N/A | $7.7M+3933.3% | $3.1M+3274.2% | $435K+378.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $79K | $15K+150.0% | N/A | N/A | $0 | $6K | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.0M+38.9% | -$4.5M-44.5% | N/A | N/A | -$8.2M-149.4% | -$3.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$79K | -$15K-150.0% | -$11K+8.3% | $0 | $0 | -$6K+96.6% | -$12K | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $241K-91.2% | $506K-98.2% | $98.2M+449.7% | $0-100.0% | $2.7M-93.2% | $28.2M | $17.9M+45720.5% | $21.7M-22.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BNTC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K/A | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | -6.5%+8.3pp | -6.3%+6.3pp | -9.6%-1.7pp | -9.0% | -14.9%+22.3pp | -12.6%+31.4pp | -7.9%+18.8pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -6.4%+7.4pp | -6.2%+5.9pp | -9.3%-2.0pp | -8.8% | -13.8%+14.8pp | -12.1%+19.8pp | -7.4%+14.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 34.00-20.7x | 56.82+42.0x | 67.69+42.2x | 46.95+31.9x | 54.67+44.2x | 14.80+10.6x | 25.48+21.9x | 15.01+9.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.030.0x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.08-0.2x | 0.04-0.3x | 0.07-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benitec Biopharma Inc. BNTC | FY2026 | N/A | -$45.5M | N/A | $316.4M | — |
| Autolus Therapeutics plc AUTL | FY2025 | $75.4M | -$287.5M | N/A | $481.8M | 57/100 |
| Larimar Therapeutics, Inc. LRMR | FY2025 | N/A | -$165.7M | N/A | $277.4M | — |
| Galectin Therapeutics Inc. GALT | FY2025 | N/A | -$30.8M | N/A | $397.3M | — |
| DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. DMAC | FY2025 | N/A | -$32.8M | N/A | $449.2M | — |
| ADC Therapeutics SA ADCT | FY2025 | $81.4M | -$142.6M | N/A | $220.9M | 49/100 |
Where Benitec Biopharma Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Benitec Biopharma Inc. profitable?
No, Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) reported a net income of -$45.5M in fiscal year 2026.
What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s EBITDA?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) had EBITDA of -$51.1M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) has a return on equity of -25.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s free cash flow?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) recorded an outflow of $16.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 29.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) recorded an outflow of $16.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s total assets?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) had $182.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) invested $105K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Benitec Biopharma Inc. spend on research and development?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) invested $23.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s current ratio?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) had a current ratio of 34.00 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) had a return on assets of -24.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $316.4M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $316.4M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Benitec Biopharma Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) reported a net loss of $45.5M while operations used $16.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.