STOCK TITAN

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) Financials

AUTL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $117.4M YoY not available
Net Income -$280.2M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$1.06 -26.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$234.5M +21.6% YoY
Market Cap $561.6M as of Sep 9, 2026
Price / Sales 4.8x on $117.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 7.5x on $74.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AUTL SEC filings page.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) reported $117.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AUTL FY2025

Development spending remains the dominant mechanic: revenue expanded, but production costs and operating investment kept cash conversion deeply negative.

Revenue expanded sharply in FY2025, yet gross margin deteriorated from -12.5% in FY2024 to -27.8%, indicating higher sales still did not cover delivery costs. Operating cash flow of -$283.6M nearly matched net loss of -$287.5M, so the accounting loss was converting into cash outflow rather than being driven mainly by non-cash charges.

Development remains expensive relative to commercial scale: FY2025 R&D consumed $117.7M, while SG&A reached $131.9M. Free cash flow of -$302.6M was worse than operating cash flow of -$283.6M, consistent with capital spending adding to the outflow.

The balance sheet became more liability-heavy: liabilities rose to $410.9M while assets fell to $589.1M, compressing equity beneath them. Debt-to-equity reached 2.3x from 0.8x in FY2024, showing a materially changed financing structure even though current assets still exceeded current liabilities.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 57 / 100
Financial Health Score 57/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
34

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC held $300.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $283.6M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC scores 34/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
73

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC had 266M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 266M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
66

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC spent $117.7M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 34.0% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC scores 66/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
96

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC reported revenue of $75.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $10.1M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC scores 96/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
19

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC's operations used $283.6M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $206.3M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
51

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $300.7M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $410.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-3.13

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC scores -3.13, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($561.6M) relative to total liabilities ($410.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC reported a net loss of $287.5M while operations used $283.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC reported an operating loss of $270.5M against $36.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$45.7M
YoY+118.4%
QoQ+74.3%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC generated $45.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 118.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 74.3%.

EBITDA
-$41.1M
YoY+30.1%
QoQ+28.2%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC's EBITDA was -$41.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 30.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.2%.

Net Income
-$39.1M
YoY+18.4%
QoQ+45.4%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC reported -$39.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.15
YoY+16.7%
QoQ+44.4%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC earned -$0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$26.0M
YoY+67.5%
QoQ+61.8%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC recorded an outflow of $26.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 67.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.8%.

Cash & Debt
$171.4M
YoY+38.4%
QoQ+30.9%
5Y CAGR+2.2%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC held $171.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
266M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC had 266M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
55.2%
YoY+72.0pp
QoQ+48.9pp

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC's gross margin was 55.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 72.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-96.0%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC's operating margin was -96.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
-85.6%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC's net profit margin was -85.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-52.3%
YoY-38.4pp
QoQ+13.5pp

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC's ROE was -52.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 38.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.5 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$27.9M
YoY+1.7%
QoQ+31.5%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC invested $27.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$913K
YoY-87.5%
QoQ-66.0%

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC invested $913K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 87.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.0%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

AUTL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AUTL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$45.7M+118.4%$26.2M+191.9%$24.3M$21.2M$20.9M$9.0M-11.0%N/A$0
Cost of Revenue$20.5M-16.3%$24.6M+36.9%$25.3M$28.6M$24.4M$18.0MN/A$0
Gross Profit$25.2M+816.1%$1.6M+118.4%-$1.0M-$7.4M-$3.5M-$9.0M-188.9%N/A$0
R&D Expenses$27.9M+1.7%$21.2M-20.7%$35.6M$27.9M-30.8%$27.4M-25.1%$26.7M-12.8%N/A$40.3M+24.8%
SG&A Expenses$41.2M+36.0%$40.0M+35.3%$35.8M$36.3M+32.7%$30.3M+38.2%$29.5M+62.5%N/A$27.3M+157.6%
Operating Income-$43.8M+28.4%-$59.5M+8.8%-$72.5M-$71.6M-5.5%-$61.2M-3.9%-$65.2M-68.3%N/A-$67.9M-58.2%
EBITDA-$41.1M+30.1%-$57.3M+9.4%-$71.2M-$69.0M-4.6%-$58.8M-3.1%-$63.2M-71.2%N/A-$66.0M-59.0%
Interest Expense-$2.7M+60.8%$11.1M+9.7%$22.8M$10.5M-1.6%-$6.8M-167.1%$10.1M-47.4%N/A$10.7M+113.1%
Income Tax$465K+17.1%$863K-61.2%-$1.2M$532K+2318.2%$397K+678.4%$2.2M+27912.5%N/A$22K+204.8%
Net Income-$39.1M+18.4%-$71.6M-2.0%-$90.3M-$79.1M+3.6%-$47.9M+17.8%-$70.2M-33.2%N/A-$82.1M-79.1%
EPS (Basic)-$0.15+16.7%-$0.27-3.8%-$0.34-277.8%-$0.30+3.2%-$0.18+18.2%-$0.26-8.3%-$0.09+80.0%-$0.31-19.2%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.15+16.7%-$0.27-3.8%-$0.34-277.8%-$0.30+3.2%-$0.18+18.2%-$0.26-8.3%-$0.09+80.0%-$0.31
Diluted Shares (Avg)266M0.0%266M0.0%N/A266M0.0%266M0.0%266M+19.8%N/A266M

AUTL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AUTL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$493.2M-31.6%$527.1M-29.4%$589.1M-24.7%$661.9M-20.0%$721.0M-15.5%$746.3M-17.2%$782.7M+108.5%$827.5M+103.8%
Current Assets$336.1M-41.5%$368.8M-40.1%$435.9M-34.0%$514.6M-28.3%$574.3M-24.3%$615.8M-23.4%$660.9M+140.1%$718.1M+132.9%
Cash & Equivalents$171.4M+38.4%$130.9M+36.7%$104.1M-54.2%$86.1M-86.9%$123.8M-82.5%$95.8M-87.4%$227.4M-5.1%$657.1M+156.3%
Short-Term Investments$30.2M-90.9%$98.5M-76.6%$196.6M-45.5%$281.3M$330.5M$420.8M$360.6M$0
Inventory$33.4M+39.6%$33.2M+126.9%$33.2M+702.5%$27.7M$23.9M$14.6M$4.1MN/A
Accounts Receivable$44.4M$27.7M$24.0M+160060.0%N/AN/AN/A$15K-86.2%$0-100.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$418.4M+11.7%$418.2M+11.5%$410.9M+15.6%$396.5M+13.1%$374.5M+15.0%$375.2M+17.5%$355.4M+34.7%$350.5M+55.4%
Current Liabilities$68.8M+0.9%$63.6M-4.5%$73.4M+20.9%$83.1M+58.3%$68.2M+66.6%$66.6M+51.4%$60.7M+35.8%$52.5M+39.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$349.6M+14.1%$354.6M+14.9%$337.5M+14.5%$313.4M+5.2%$306.4M+7.5%$308.6M+12.1%$294.7M+34.4%$298.1M+58.5%
Total Equity$74.8M-78.4%$108.8M-70.7%$178.1M-58.3%$265.5M-44.3%$346.5M-34.4%$371.1M-36.2%$427.3M+283.3%$477.0M+164.2%
Retained Earnings-$1.5B-23.0%-$1.5B-24.7%-$1.4B-26.2%-$1.3B-21.0%-$1.2B-23.0%-$1.2B-25.6%-$1.1B-25.1%-$1.1B-33.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

AUTL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AUTL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$25.1M+65.6%-$65.3M+13.6%-$67.3M-77.5%-$67.9M+11.5%-$72.8M-42.5%-$75.6M-86.5%-$37.9M-52.8%-$76.7M-91.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.7M+12.5%$2.2M+10.9%$2.1M+11.9%$2.6M+36.8%$2.4M+26.3%$2.0M+10.3%$1.9M+7.9%$1.9M+35.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$4.6M+7.0%$3.6M+24.3%N/A$3.8M-4.6%$4.3M+46.3%$2.9M+25.5%N/A$4.0M+40.4%
Capital Expenditures$913K-87.5%$2.7M-67.4%-$885K-92.0%$4.4M-54.0%$7.3M+765.3%$8.2M+1446.5%$11.1M+652.3%$9.6M+540.1%
Free Cash Flow-$26.0M+67.5%-$68.0M+18.9%-$68.2M-39.1%-$72.3M+16.2%-$80.1M-54.2%-$83.8M-104.2%-$49.0M-86.4%-$86.3M-107.1%
Investing Cash Flow$67.9M-29.2%$96.2M+261.5%$86.5M+122.6%$35.5M+470.7%$95.9M+11504.9%-$59.5M-11072.0%-$383.6M-25870.8%-$9.6M-540.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$2.1M-178.8%-$2.1M-$1.8M-106.0%-$1.8M-1058.9%-$768K+63.1%$0-100.0%$30.0M+130365.2%$185K+4525.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

AUTL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AUTL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin55.2%+72.0pp6.3%+106.2pp-4.3%-35.1%-16.8%-99.9%-199.9ppN/AN/A
Operating Margin-96.0%-227.0%-298.3%-337.9%-292.6%-726.3%N/AN/A
Net Margin-85.6%-273.1%-371.9%-373.3%-229.0%-781.1%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-52.3%-38.4pp-65.8%-46.9pp-50.7%-29.8%-12.6pp-13.8%-2.8pp-18.9%-9.9ppN/A-17.2%+8.2pp
Return on Assets-7.9%-1.3pp-13.6%-4.2pp-15.3%-11.9%-2.0pp-6.7%+0.2pp-9.4%-3.5ppN/A-9.9%+1.4pp
Current Ratio4.89-3.5x5.80-3.4x5.94-4.9x6.19-7.5x8.43-10.1x9.24-9.0x10.88+4.7x13.69+5.5x
Debt-to-Equity5.59+4.5x3.84+2.8x2.31+1.5x1.49+0.8x1.08+0.5x1.01+0.5x0.83-1.5x0.73-0.5x
Asset Turnover0.09+0.1x0.050.0x0.040.030.0x0.030.0x0.010.0xN/A0.00
FCF Margin-56.9%-259.4%-280.8%-341.2%-382.6%-933.1%N/AN/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC AUTL FY2025 $75.4M -$287.5M N/A $561.6M 57/100
Adc Therapeutics Sa ADCT FY2025 $81.4M -$142.6M N/A $166.0M 48/100
Cullinan Oncology Inc CGEM FY2025 N/A -$219.9M N/A $1.4B
Y-Mabs Therapeutics YMAB FY2024 $87.7M -$29.7M -33.8% $391.2M 71/100
Benitec Biopharm BNTC FY2025 N/A -$37.9M N/A $437.2M
Aura Biosciences, Inc. AURA FY2025 N/A -$106.2M N/A $763.3M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC's annual revenue?

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) reported $75.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 644.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC's revenue growing?

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) revenue grew by 644.9% year-over-year, from $10.1M to $75.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC profitable?

No, AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) reported a net income of -$287.5M in fiscal year 2025.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.08 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -25.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) had EBITDA of -$262.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) had a gross margin of -27.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) has a return on equity of -161.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) recorded an outflow of $302.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -32.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) recorded an outflow of $283.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) had $589.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) invested $19.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) invested $117.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) had 266M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) had a current ratio of 5.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.31 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) had a return on assets of -48.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $561.6M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) trades at 4.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $117.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $561.6M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) held $300.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $283.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 13 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.13, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) reported a net loss of $287.5M while operations used $283.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) reported an operating loss of $270.5M against $36.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top