STOCK TITAN

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) Financials

LAWIL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $3.3B +4.8% YoY
Net Income $271.0M -22.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.40 -13.9% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $883.0M +44.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LAWIL SEC filings page.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) reported $3.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LAWIL FY2025

Light & Wonder’s dominant mechanic is cash-generative operating growth paired with debt-supported capital allocation.

From FY2023 to FY2025, operating margin expanded from 17.9% to 20.6%, pointing to improving cost absorption or mix. FY2025 operating cash flow of $794M exceeded net income of $276M, making cash generation the more informative earnings-quality signal.

Long-term debt rose from $3.85B in FY2024 to $5.11B in FY2025, increasing the balance sheet’s financing burden. Equity fell to $245M, lifting debt-to-equity to 20.9x; the ratio reflects both borrowing and a shrinking denominator.

FY2025 investing outflows were $1.17B versus operating cash flow of $794M, meaning internal cash did not fund all investment. Financing cash flow was $321M while buybacks were $880M, showing capital returns occurred alongside external financing rather than after all investment needs were covered.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.88x

For every $1 of reported earnings, LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI generates $2.88 in operating cash flow ($794.0M OCF vs $276.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.18x

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI earns $2.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($683.0M vs $314.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$828.0M
YoY+2.3%
QoQ+4.8%
5Y CAGR+7.3%
10Y CAGR+1.3%

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI generated $828.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8%.

EBITDA
$340.0M
YoY+13.0%
QoQ+42.9%

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI's EBITDA was $340.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 13.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.9%.

Net Income
$120.0M
YoY+26.3%
QoQ+130.8%
5Y CAGR+1.9%

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI reported $120.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 130.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.53
YoY+37.8%
QoQ+131.8%
5Y CAGR+6.2%

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI earned $1.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 37.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 131.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$158.0M
YoY+464.3%
QoQ+143.1%

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI generated $158.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 464.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 143.1%.

Cash & Debt
$148.0M
YoY+8.8%
QoQ+0.7%
5Y CAGR-30.8%
10Y CAGR+3.9%

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI held $148.0M in cash against $5.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
77M
YoY-8.2%
QoQ-2.1%
5Y CAGR-4.4%

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI had 77M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
74.6%
YoY+1.7pp
QoQ-0.8pp

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI's gross margin was 74.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
26.9%
YoY+2.0pp
QoQ+10.5pp

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI's operating margin was 26.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
14.5%
YoY+2.7pp
QoQ+7.9pp
5Y change-4.3pp
10Y change+21.6pp

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI's net profit margin was 14.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
39.7%
YoY+26.2pp
QoQ+23.0pp

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI's ROE was 39.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 26.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.0 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$61.0M
YoY-4.7%
QoQ-9.0%

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI invested $61.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.0%.

Share Buybacks
$141.0M
YoY+35.6%
QoQ+540.9%

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI spent $141.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 35.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 540.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$83.0M
YoY+6.4%
QoQ+12.2%

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI invested $83.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2%.

LAWIL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LAWIL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$828.0M+2.3%$790.0M+2.1%$890.0M+11.7%$841.0M+2.9%$809.0M-1.1%$774.0M+2.4%$797.0M+3.5%$817.0M+11.8%
Cost of Revenue$210.0M-4.1%$194.0M-8.1%$238.0M+3.5%$217.0M-11.8%$219.0M-7.2%$211.0M-3.7%$230.0M$246.0M
Gross Profit$618.0M+4.7%$596.0M+5.9%$652.0M+15.0%$624.0M+9.3%$590.0M+1.4%$563.0M+4.8%$567.0M$571.0M
R&D Expenses$61.0M-4.7%$67.0M+3.1%$61.0M-10.3%$62.0M-6.1%$64.0M-3.0%$65.0M+4.8%$68.0M+11.5%$66.0M+20.0%
SG&A Expenses$211.0M+1.4%$237.0M+9.2%$225.0M+5.1%$219.0M-0.5%$208.0M-5.5%$217.0M-0.5%$214.0M+2.4%$220.0M+7.8%
Operating Income$223.0M+10.4%$130.0M-23.5%$82.0M-51.5%$229.0M+44.0%$202.0M+15.4%$170.0M+3.0%$169.0M+8.3%$159.0M+8.2%
EBITDA$340.0M+13.0%$238.0M-8.8%$190.0M-28.8%$337.0M+35.3%$301.0M+14.9%$261.0M+4.0%$267.0M+10.8%$249.0M+5.1%
Interest Expense-$81.0M-5.2%-$81.0M-19.1%$543.0M+5.2%-$84.0M-15.1%-$77.0M-2.7%-$68.0M+9.3%$516.0M+561.5%-$73.0M-193.6%
Income Tax$30.0M+3.4%$10.0M-56.5%$12.0M-50.0%$25.0M+47.1%$29.0M+11.5%$23.0M+27.8%$24.0M+900.0%$17.0M+21.4%
Net Income$120.0M+26.3%$52.0M-36.6%-$15.0M-113.9%$114.0M+78.1%$95.0M+15.9%$82.0M0.0%$108.0M+61.2%$64.0M-14.7%
EPS (Basic)$1.55+38.4%$0.68-29.9%-$0.13-110.7%$1.37+90.3%$1.12+21.7%$0.97+6.6%$1.22+64.9%$0.72-13.3%
EPS (Diluted)$1.53+37.8%$0.66-29.8%-$0.13-110.9%$1.34+88.7%$1.11+23.3%$0.94+6.8%$1.19+65.3%$0.71-12.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)79M-8.3%79M-8.9%N/A85M-6.6%86M-7.0%87M-5.5%N/A91M-1.1%

LAWIL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LAWIL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.4B-1.9%$6.4B+16.7%$6.5B+19.2%$6.5B+16.3%$6.5B+17.2%$5.5B-2.4%$5.4B-2.4%$5.6B-4.9%
Current Assets$1.2B+0.2%$1.2B+1.8%$1.3B+8.5%$1.3B+3.4%$1.2B-4.0%$1.2B-11.6%$1.2B-9.8%$1.3B-25.6%
Cash & Equivalents$148.0M+8.8%$147.0M+9.7%$167.0M-14.8%$236.0M-32.0%$136.0M-57.6%$134.0M-70.2%$196.0M-53.9%$347.0M-61.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$193.0M+3.2%$185.0M+9.5%$169.0M+7.0%$175.0M-4.4%$187.0M+0.5%$169.0M-3.4%$158.0M-10.7%$183.0M0.0%
Accounts Receivable$640.0M-0.5%$614.0M-2.4%$689.0M+17.8%$659.0M+13.6%$643.0M+11.8%$629.0M+24.8%$585.0M+15.6%$580.0M+21.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$3.4B+0.3%$3.4B+15.5%$3.4B+16.6%$3.4B+13.8%$3.4B+14.7%$2.9B-0.2%$2.9B-1.9%$3.0B+1.8%
Total Liabilities$6.1B+4.7%$6.1B+25.2%$6.2B+29.9%$5.8B+22.1%$5.8B+21.8%$4.8B+1.7%$4.8B0.0%$4.7B-0.1%
Current Liabilities$715.0M+2.6%$676.0M-10.2%$803.0M+9.3%$621.0M-8.7%$697.0M+0.1%$753.0M+11.2%$735.0M+5.6%$680.0M+9.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$5.3B+5.0%$5.4B+31.7%$5.4B+33.7%$5.2B+27.3%$5.1B+25.5%$4.1B+0.1%$4.0B-1.0%$4.1B-1.6%
Long-Term Debt$5.1B+5.2%$5.1B+30.8%$5.1B+32.8%$4.9B+27.1%$4.8B+25.2%$3.9B+0.8%$3.8B-0.1%$3.9B-0.1%
Total Equity$302.0M-57.0%$311.0M-49.8%$245.0M-61.5%$723.0M-15.7%$702.0M-10.7%$620.0M-25.7%$636.0M-16.9%$858.0M-10.5%
Retained Earnings$353.0M-70.4%$351.0M-68.0%$1.3B+27.2%$1.3B+43.9%$1.2B+41.4%$1.1B+44.1%$1.0B+49.4%$908.0M+48.1%

LAWIL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LAWIL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$241.0M+127.4%$139.0M-24.9%$319.0M+57.9%$184.0M+55.9%$106.0M-24.8%$185.0M+8.2%$202.0M+21.0%$118.0M-42.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$117.0M+18.2%$108.0M+18.7%$108.0M+11.3%$108.0M+20.0%$99.0M+13.8%$91.0M+5.8%$97.0M+12.8%$90.0M0.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$33.0M+6.5%$32.0M+18.5%N/A$28.0M-3.4%$31.0M0.0%$27.0M+22.7%N/A$29.0M-6.5%
Capital Expenditures$83.0M+6.4%$74.0M+21.3%N/AN/A$78.0M$61.0MN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow$158.0M+464.3%$65.0M-47.6%N/AN/A$28.0M$124.0MN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$83.0M+91.2%-$73.0M-17.7%-$92.0M-217.2%-$79.0M-11.3%-$938.0M-978.2%-$62.0M+12.7%-$29.0M+52.5%-$71.0M+1.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$162.0M-119.5%-$79.0M+53.8%-$291.0M-11.1%-$48.0M+26.2%$831.0M+549.2%-$171.0M-163.1%-$262.0M+51.2%-$65.0M+55.5%
Share Buybacks$141.0M+35.6%$22.0M-86.7%$500.0M+105.8%$110.0M+150.0%$104.0M-30.7%$166.0M+564.0%$243.0M+872.0%$44.0M-60.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

LAWIL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LAWIL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin74.6%+1.7pp75.4%+2.7pp73.3%+2.1pp74.2%+4.3pp72.9%+1.8pp72.7%+1.7pp71.1%69.9%
Operating Margin26.9%+2.0pp16.5%-5.5pp9.2%-12.0pp27.2%+7.8pp25.0%+3.6pp22.0%+0.1pp21.2%+0.9pp19.5%-0.7pp
Net Margin14.5%+2.7pp6.6%-4.0pp-1.7%-15.2pp13.6%+5.7pp11.7%+1.7pp10.6%-0.3pp13.6%+4.9pp7.8%-2.4pp
Return on Equity39.7%+26.2pp16.7%+3.5pp-6.1%-23.1pp15.8%+8.3pp13.5%+3.1pp13.2%+3.4pp17.0%+8.2pp7.5%-0.4pp
Return on Assets1.9%+0.4pp0.8%-0.7pp-0.2%-2.2pp1.8%+0.6pp1.5%0.0pp1.5%0.0pp2.0%+0.8pp1.1%-0.1pp
Current Ratio1.730.0x1.78+0.2x1.600.0x2.13+0.2x1.77-0.1x1.57-0.4x1.61-0.3x1.88-0.9x
Debt-to-Equity16.78+9.9x16.34+10.1x20.86+14.8x6.77+2.3x6.86+2.0x6.26+1.7x6.05+1.0x4.49+0.5x
Asset Turnover0.130.0x0.120.0x0.140.0x0.130.0x0.120.0x0.140.0x0.150.0x0.150.0x
FCF Margin19.1%+15.6pp8.2%-7.8ppN/AN/A3.5%16.0%N/AN/A

Frequently Asked Questions

What is LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI's annual revenue?

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) reported $3.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI's revenue growing?

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) revenue grew by 4.0% year-over-year, from $3.2B to $3.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI profitable?

Yes, LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) reported a net income of $276.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.3%.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.26 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) had EBITDA of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) had $167.0M in cash and equivalents against $5.1B in long-term debt.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) had a gross margin of 73.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) had an operating margin of 20.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) had a net profit margin of 8.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) has a return on equity of 112.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) generated $794.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) had $6.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) invested $252.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) spent $880.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) had 77M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) had a current ratio of 1.60 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 20.86 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) had a return on assets of 4.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.88x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

LIGHT & WONDER INC CDI (LAWIL) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.18x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top