STOCK TITAN

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) Financials

LBRDB
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income -$5.2B -584.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$33.89 -554.9% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$389.0M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LBRDB SEC filings page.

This page shows LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LBRDB FY2025

FY2025 broke the prior earnings pattern: a large loss and cash outflow arrived alongside a sharply tighter short-term balance sheet.

Earlier accounting profits were not translating cleanly into cash: FY2024 net income was $869M, while operating cash flow was only $104M. In FY2025, the net loss of $2.7B coincided with operating cash flow of -$327M, indicating that the latest deterioration reached both reported earnings and cash generation.

The FY2025 balance-sheet contraction was broad: total assets fell from $16.7B in FY2024 to $8.8B. Equity also declined from $9.8B to $5.7B, so the business ended with a materially smaller capital base rather than merely a different debt mix.

Short-term liquidity weakened sharply as the current ratio fell from 2.1x in FY2024 to 0.1x in FY2025. Debt-to-equity was only 0.1x in FY2025, making near-term obligations, rather than long-term borrowing, the clearer balance-sheet constraint.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B reported a net loss of $2.7B while operations used $327.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B reported an operating loss of $36.0M against $110.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$2.1B
YoY-654.8%
QoQ-1146.8%

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B reported a net loss of $2.1B in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 654.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1146.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$14.86
YoY-654.5%
QoQ-1153.9%

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B earned -$14.86 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 654.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1153.9%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$43.0M
YoY-76.1%
QoQ-15.7%
5Y CAGR-27.8%
10Y CAGR-16.3%

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B held $43.0M in cash against $359.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 144M

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B had a weighted average of 144M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-56.7%
YoY-60.4pp
QoQ-60.1pp
5Y change-57.2pp
10Y change-67.3pp

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B's quarterly ROE was -56.7% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 60.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.1 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

LBRDB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LBRDB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/A$261.0M+6.1%$266.0M+8.6%$263.0M+5.2%$262.0M+9.2%
SG&A ExpensesN/AN/AN/AN/A$104.0M0.0%$109.0M+11.2%$117.0M+51.9%$113.0M+7.6%
Operating Income-$4.0Mn/m-$5.0Mn/m-$5.0Mn/m-$8.0Mn/m-$10.0Mn/m-$13.0Mn/m-$21.0Mn/m-$11.0M-152.4%
EBITDAN/AN/AN/AN/A$42.0M-2.3%$40.0M-2.4%$29.0Mn/m$44.0M-42.1%
Interest Expense$23.0M-17.9%$24.0M-20.0%N/A$28.0M-15.2%$28.0M-46.2%$30.0M-41.2%$9.0M-83.6%$33.0M-38.9%
Income Tax-$667.0M-4023.5%$4.0Mn/mN/AN/A$17.0M-70.7%-$17.0M-125.0%$29.0M-9.4%$32.0M-30.4%
Net Income-$2.1B-654.8%$203.0M-24.3%-$3.2B-1190.4%-$154.0M-208.5%$383.0M+96.4%$268.0M+11.2%$291.0M+42.0%$142.0M-12.3%
EPS (Basic)-$14.86-654.5%$1.42-24.1%-$22.21-1262.8%$1.78+79.8%$2.68+97.1%$1.87+10.7%$1.91$0.99-10.8%
EPS (Diluted)-$14.86-654.5%$1.41-24.6%-$22.21-1262.8%$1.77+78.8%$2.68+97.1%$1.87+10.7%$1.91$0.99-10.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)144M+0.7%144M+0.7%N/A144M+0.7%143M0.0%143M0.0%N/A143M-2.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

LBRDB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LBRDB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.7B-65.8%$9.8B-42.0%$8.8B-47.1%$13.2B-19.1%$16.6B+4.0%$17.0B+8.0%$16.7B+6.7%$16.3B+3.4%
Current Assets$78.0M-78.6%$1.1B+34.9%$103.0M-75.7%$85.0M-79.6%$364.0M+17.8%$797.0M+127.7%$423.0M-1.6%$417.0M-3.0%
Cash & Equivalents$43.0M-76.1%$51.0M-77.4%$57.0M-36.0%$73.0M-56.5%$180.0M+146.6%$226.0M+109.3%$89.0M+12.7%$168.0M+90.9%
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$193.0M+6.6%N/A
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/A$755.0M0.0%$755.0M0.0%$755.0M0.0%$755.0M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.9B-68.7%$4.0B-43.0%$3.1B-54.5%$4.3B-36.1%$6.2B-6.4%$6.9B+5.3%$6.9B+3.9%$6.8B-0.1%
Current Liabilities$882.0M+46.0%$985.0M+71.9%$987.0M+393.5%$350.0M+74.1%$604.0M+228.3%$573.0M+196.9%$200.0M+12.4%$201.0M-12.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.1B-81.1%$3.0B-53.3%$2.1B-67.9%$4.0B-39.5%$5.6B-13.1%$6.4B-0.5%$6.7B+3.7%$6.6B+0.3%
Long-Term Debt$359.0M-86.6%$1.6B-53.5%$790.0M-70.6%$1.7B-54.4%$2.7B-25.9%$3.4B-5.3%$2.7B-28.0%$3.7B-3.9%
Total Equity$3.7B-63.9%$5.9B-41.3%$5.7B-41.8%$8.9B-6.8%$10.4B+11.3%$10.1B+10.0%$9.8B+8.8%$9.5B+6.0%
Retained Earnings$2.1B-71.3%$4.2B-39.3%$4.0B-39.9%$7.2B+12.3%$7.4B+17.3%$7.0B+14.7%$6.7B+14.9%$6.4B+13.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.

LBRDB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LBRDB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$44.0Mn/m-$74.0M-194.9%-$231.0M-203.1%-$40.0Mn/m-$134.0M-596.3%$78.0M+50.0%$224.0M+261.3%-$199.0M-2311.1%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/AN/A$52.0M0.0%$53.0M+6.0%$50.0M-18.0%$55.0M0.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.0M0.0%$1.0M0.0%N/A$2.0M-50.0%$1.0M-85.7%$1.0M-85.7%N/A$4.0M-55.6%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/A$54.0M-12.9%$65.0M+6.6%$64.0M-12.3%$60.0M+15.4%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/A-$188.0Mn/m$13.0Mn/m$160.0Mn/m-$259.0Mn/m
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/A$254.0Mn/m$257.0M+1327.8%$61.0M-78.1%$73.0Mn/m
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/A-$714.0Mn/m$1.0Mn/m-$7.0Mn/m-$2.0M-104.3%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0n/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

LBRDB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LBRDB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/A-3.8%-0.2pp-4.9%-1.2pp-8.0%+31.6pp-4.2%-13.0pp
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/A146.7%100.8%110.7%54.2%-13.3pp
Return on Equity-56.7%-60.4pp3.4%+0.8pp-55.7%-58.7pp-1.7%-3.2pp3.7%+1.6pp2.7%0.0pp3.0%+0.7pp1.5%-0.3pp
Return on Assets-37.4%-39.7pp2.1%+0.5pp-35.9%-37.7pp-1.2%-2.0pp2.3%+1.1pp1.6%+0.1pp1.7%+0.4pp0.9%-0.2pp
Current Ratio0.09-0.5x1.09-0.3x0.10-2.0x0.24-1.8x0.60-1.1x1.39-0.4x2.12-0.3x2.07+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.10-0.2x0.27-0.1x0.14-0.1x0.19-0.2x0.26-0.1x0.34-0.1x0.27-0.1x0.390.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.52-0.1x0.670.0x0.55-0.2x0.49-0.2x0.59-0.1x0.690.0x0.700.0x0.710.0x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/AN/A0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/A-72.0%-57.8pp4.9%+8.6pp60.8%+65.2pp-98.9%-80.9pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.10), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B profitable?

No, LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) reported a net loss of $5.2B over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $2.7B.

What is LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B's earnings per share (EPS)?

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) reported diluted earnings per share of -$16.30 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -368.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

How much debt does LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B have?

As of fiscal year 2025, LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) had $57.0M in cash and equivalents against $790.0M in long-term debt.

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) has a return on equity of -47.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) recorded an outflow of $327.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) had $8.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) had a current ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.55 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) had a return on assets of -30.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) reported a net loss of $2.7B while operations used $327.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

LIBERTY BROADBAND CP B (LBRDB) reported an operating loss of $36.0M against $110.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top