STOCK TITAN

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) Financials

LBTYB
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $4.9B +5.4% YoY
Net Income -$3.0B +9.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$20.86 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$254.8M -158.0% YoY
Market Cap $4.3B as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 0.9x on $4.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.5x on $9.2B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LBTYB SEC filings page.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) reported $4.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LBTYB FY2025

Revenue growth is being absorbed by heavier reinvestment and below-operating charges, leaving cash conversion and equity under pressure.

The gap between a -$7.1B net loss and $1.2B of operating cash flow, alongside near-break-even operating income, points to non-operating or non-cash items dominating reported earnings. Compared with FY2024, positive free cash flow and net income reversed even though EBITDA remained positive, so accounting profitability is not tracking the operating cash engine.

Revenue grew 12.4% while gross margin eased to 65.8%, so growth did not come from richer unit economics. Capex increased 47.9% and free cash flow turned negative at -$132M; reinvestment consumed the year's operating cash surplus.

Debt-to-equity rose from 0.7x to 0.8x even as long-term debt fell, because equity contracted. The current ratio remained close to 1.0x, indicating limited excess short-term cushion rather than a large liquidity buffer.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 36 / 100
Financial Health Score 36/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Liberty Global Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
23

Liberty Global Ltd. has an operating margin of -0.5%, meaning the company loses less than $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 23/100. This is up from -1.4% the prior year.

Growth
62

Liberty Global Ltd.'s revenue grew 12.4% year-over-year to $4.9B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 62/100.

Leverage
10

Liberty Global Ltd. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.80), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 10/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
22

Liberty Global Ltd.'s current ratio of 1.08 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 22/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (66% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.

Cash Flow
72

While Liberty Global Ltd. generated $1.2B in operating cash flow, capex of $1.3B consumed most of it, leaving -$132.0M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 72/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
26

Liberty Global Ltd. posts a -72.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $73 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 26/100. This is down from 13.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.75

Liberty Global Ltd. scores 0.75, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Liberty Global Ltd. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Liberty Global Ltd. reported a net loss of $7.1B while generating $1.2B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Liberty Global Ltd. reported an operating loss of $23.3M against $497.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.2B
YoY-7.7%
QoQ-8.0%

Liberty Global Ltd. generated $1.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.0%.

EBITDA
$265.5M
YoY-5.3%
QoQ-8.0%

Liberty Global Ltd.'s EBITDA was $265.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.0%.

Net Income
-$365.1M
YoY+86.9%
QoQ-208.1%

Liberty Global Ltd. reported -$365.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 86.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 208.1%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$117.0M
YoY+31.2%
QoQ+59.7%

Liberty Global Ltd. recorded an outflow of $117.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 31.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.7%.

Cash & Debt
$2.4B
YoY+33.1%
QoQ+32.3%
5Y CAGR+22.6%
10Y CAGR+6.5%

Liberty Global Ltd. held $2.4B in cash against $7.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
68.0%
YoY+4.6pp
QoQ+1.4pp

Liberty Global Ltd.'s gross margin was 68.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
0.3%
YoY-2.1pp
QoQ-1.6pp

Liberty Global Ltd.'s operating margin was 0.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
-31.1%
QoQ-57.6pp

Liberty Global Ltd.'s net profit margin was -31.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-4.0%
YoY+17.5pp
QoQ-7.5pp

Liberty Global Ltd.'s ROE was -4.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 17.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%

Liberty Global Ltd. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$347.9M
YoY+9.0%
QoQ-12.5%
5Y CAGR-1.7%
10Y CAGR-5.9%

Liberty Global Ltd. invested $347.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

LBTYB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LBTYB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.2B-7.7%$1.3B+8.8%$1.2B+9.6%$1.2B+12.9%$1.3B+20.0%$1.2B+7.3%$1.1B+9.7%$1.1B-42.3%
Cost of Revenue$375.4M-19.3%$426.6M+5.8%$408.9M$392.9M+22.6%$465.3M+38.3%$403.4M+2.3%N/A$320.4M-45.4%
Gross Profit$796.6M-0.9%$848.0M+10.4%$822.2M$814.2M+8.7%$803.8M+11.4%$767.8M+10.2%N/A$749.1M-40.9%
SG&A Expenses$312.3M+2.3%$298.6M+4.6%$324.9M$308.0M+13.9%$305.3M+6.9%$285.4M+8.6%N/A$270.3M-36.2%
Operating Income$3.0M-89.9%$23.8M-60.8%-$105.6M-119.1%-$8.0M-124.0%$29.6M+189.7%$60.7M+593.5%-$48.2M+72.1%$33.4M+136.0%
EBITDA$265.5M-5.3%$288.6M-1.5%$174.4M-14.3%$267.9M-3.8%$280.4M+12.3%$292.9M+39.2%$203.4M+131.9%$278.4M-43.3%
Interest Expense$115.9M-10.5%$113.7M-10.8%$117.2M$123.3M-14.6%$129.5M-10.3%$127.5M-49.7%N/A$144.3M-40.2%
Income Tax$22.8M+2433.3%$175.4M+350.6%$40.2M-$46.9M-318.8%$900K-96.8%-$70.0M-263.6%N/A-$11.2M-558.8%
Net Income-$365.1M+86.9%$337.8M+125.3%-$2.9B-228.2%-$90.7M+93.7%-$2.8B-1141.7%-$1.3B-362.2%$2.2B+164.3%-$1.4B-317.6%
EPS (Basic)-$1.07+86.8%$1.01+126.3%-$8.60-236.1%-$0.27+93.2%-$8.09-1223.6%-$3.84-384.4%$6.32+170.9%-$3.95-350.0%
EPS (Diluted)N/A$0.96+125.0%-$8.60-240.8%-$0.27+93.2%-$8.09-1239.4%-$3.84-390.9%$6.11+168.5%-$3.95-351.6%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A351M+0.8%N/A340M-6.5%345M-8.6%348M-9.5%N/A363M-13.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

LBTYB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LBTYB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$21.5B-20.7%$21.9B-15.8%$22.6B-11.2%$25.4B-39.2%$27.2B-33.5%$26.0B-36.0%$25.4B-39.6%$41.8B-2.2%
Current Assets$3.5B-21.0%$3.1B-0.1%$3.4B+2.9%$2.8B-46.5%$4.4B-17.8%$3.1B-36.0%$3.3B-41.5%$5.2B-4.3%
Cash & Equivalents$2.4B+33.1%$1.8B-7.8%$2.1B+14.6%$1.7B-28.6%$1.8B-9.2%$2.0B+76.2%$1.8B+28.8%$2.3B+34.7%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$46.3M$76.2M-77.3%$0-100.0%$1.3B+10.3%$0-100.0%$335.6M-83.1%$906.3M-41.8%
Accounts Receivable$521.2M-8.6%$523.2M+8.1%$558.2M+24.1%$518.3M-40.0%$570.3M-33.6%$483.8M-43.7%$449.8M+11.3%$863.4M+4.6%
Long-Term Investments$6.7B-40.3%$7.5B-37.8%$7.7B-34.2%$11.0B-18.9%$11.2B-15.3%$12.0B-10.9%$11.7B-12.4%$13.6B-10.3%
Goodwill$3.4B-5.2%$3.4B+4.0%$3.5B+11.1%$3.6B-65.0%$3.6B-63.1%$3.3B-66.6%$3.2B-4.7%$10.3B+5.7%
Total Liabilities$12.1B-13.6%$12.1B-7.5%$12.7B-1.9%$12.4B-46.2%$14.0B-38.0%$13.1B-40.8%$12.9B-44.1%$23.1B+5.8%
Current Liabilities$2.7B-36.9%$2.8B-14.5%$3.2B+0.8%$2.9B-33.2%$4.3B+7.8%$3.3B-13.6%$3.1B-27.7%$4.4B+16.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$9.3B-3.0%$9.3B-5.2%$9.5B-2.8%$9.5B-49.2%$9.6B-48.0%$9.8B-46.4%$9.8B-47.9%$18.8B+3.6%
Long-Term Debt$7.7B-0.9%$7.7B-6.3%$7.8B-4.6%$7.8B-47.5%$7.8B-47.1%$8.2B-44.2%$8.2B-45.2%$14.8B+2.3%
Total Equity$9.2B-29.0%$9.5B-24.9%$9.7B-21.3%$12.7B-31.7%$13.0B-29.2%$12.6B-31.4%$12.4B-35.1%$18.7B-10.8%
Retained Earnings$5.1B-37.4%$5.4B-50.1%$5.1B-58.3%$8.0B-46.2%$8.1B-50.4%$10.9B-32.2%$12.2B-21.4%$14.9B-21.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

LBTYB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LBTYB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$230.9M+54.8%$107.6M-16.7%$630.9M-20.3%$301.8M-32.9%$149.2M-72.7%$129.2M-47.4%$791.6M-5.7%$449.5M+37.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$262.5M+4.7%$264.8M+14.0%$280.0M+11.3%$275.9M+12.6%$250.8M-11.3%$232.2M+4.3%$251.6M+154.1%$245.0M-58.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$43.9M-11.1%$37.1M+11.1%N/A$46.6M-0.9%$49.4M+13.8%$33.4M-14.4%N/A$47.0M-14.2%
Capital Expenditures$347.9M+9.0%$397.6M+63.4%$437.6M+47.5%$342.9M+55.3%$319.3M+72.6%$243.3M+18.0%$296.6M+214.5%$220.8M-32.6%
Free Cash Flow-$117.0M+31.2%-$290.0M-154.2%$193.3M-60.9%-$41.1M-118.0%-$170.1M-147.1%-$114.1M-388.1%$495.0M-33.5%$228.7M+32771.4%
Investing Cash Flow$391.8M+230.9%-$223.0M-524.8%-$267.1M-176.4%-$360.9M-1591.3%-$299.4M-157.3%$52.5M+124.8%$349.8M+139.8%$24.2M-95.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$22.1M+82.3%-$114.0M-72.2%$47.3M+103.0%-$82.4M+53.4%-$124.8M+34.1%-$66.2M+76.7%-$1.6B-358.0%-$176.9M+72.3%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$33.9M-80.9%$56.2M-66.0%$64.1M-62.3%$37.9M-78.5%$177.9M-50.8%$165.4M-68.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

LBTYB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LBTYB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin68.0%+4.6pp66.5%+1.0pp66.8%67.5%-2.6pp63.3%-4.9pp65.6%+1.7ppN/A70.0%+1.7pp
Operating Margin0.3%-2.1pp1.9%-3.3pp-8.6%-4.3pp-0.7%-3.8pp2.3%+5.5pp5.2%+6.3pp-4.3%+12.6pp3.1%+8.1pp
Net Margin-31.1%26.5%-233.6%-7.5%-220.1%-114.2%199.8%-134.1%
Return on Equity-4.0%+17.5pp3.5%+14.1pp-29.5%-47.7pp-0.7%+7.0pp-21.5%-22.9pp-10.6%-13.3pp18.1%+36.5pp-7.7%-10.8pp
Return on Assets-1.7%+8.6pp1.5%+6.7pp-12.7%-21.6pp-0.4%+3.1pp-10.3%-10.9pp-5.1%-6.4pp8.8%+17.1pp-3.4%-5.0pp
Current Ratio1.28+0.3x1.11+0.2x1.080.0x0.96-0.2x1.02-0.3x0.95-0.3x1.05-0.2x1.19-0.3x
Debt-to-Equity0.84+0.2x0.81+0.2x0.80+0.1x0.61-0.2x0.60-0.2x0.65-0.1x0.66-0.1x0.80+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.050.0x0.060.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x
FCF Margin-10.0%+3.4pp-22.8%-13.0pp15.7%-28.4pp-3.4%-24.8pp-13.4%-47.5pp-9.7%-13.4pp44.1%-28.7pp21.4%+21.4pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Liberty Global Ltd. LBTYB FY2025 $4.9B -$7.1B N/A $4.3B 36/100
Liberty Global Ltd. LBTYA FY2025 $4.9B -$7.1B N/A $3.6B 36/100
Liberty Global Ltd. LBTYK FY2025 $4.9B -$7.1B N/A $3.5B 36/100
VEON Ltd. ADS VEON FY2025 $4.4B $591.0M 13.4% $4.7B 19/100
Telephone and Data Systems Inc. TDS FY2025 $1.2B $20.2M 1.7% $4.3B 47/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Liberty Global Ltd.'s annual revenue?

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) reported $4.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Liberty Global Ltd.'s revenue growing?

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) revenue grew by 12.4% year-over-year, from $4.3B to $4.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Liberty Global Ltd. profitable?

No, Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) reported a net income of -$7.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) reported diluted earnings per share of -$20.86 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -593.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) had EBITDA of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) had $2.1B in cash and equivalents against $7.8B in long-term debt.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) had a gross margin of 65.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) had an operating margin of -0.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) has a return on equity of -72.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) recorded an outflow of $132.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -111.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) had $22.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) invested $1.3B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) spent $192.1M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) had a current ratio of 1.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) had a return on assets of -31.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $4.3B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.3B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.75, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) reported a net loss of $7.1B while generating $1.2B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) reported an operating loss of $23.3M against $497.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Liberty Global Ltd. (LBTYB) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top