STOCK TITAN

Leafly Holdings New (LFLYD) Financials

LFLYD OTC
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2025
Revenue $33.5M -16.4% YoY
Net Income -$5.1M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.85 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$1.3M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q1 FY2025, ended Mar 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the filing for Q1 FY2025, filed May 15, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LFLYD SEC filings page.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) reported $33.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2025, down 16.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI LFLYD FY2024

The business is shrinking revenue while cutting overhead, but FY2024 cash conversion improved before its balance sheet did.

FY2024's 18.0% sales decline occurred alongside a 28.1% SG&A reduction, indicating cost resizing rather than volume-led expansion. That restructuring lifted operating margin by 7.6 percentage points, while operating cash flow moved from negative to positive but capital spending still exceeded it; the profit improvement is therefore not yet fully discretionary cash.

Gross margin edged up to 89.4% even as revenue contracted 18.0%, pointing to stable production economics but insufficient overhead absorption. SG&A still consumed 71.9% of revenue, making overhead the larger barrier to operating profitability.

Liabilities equaled 176.9% of assets and the current ratio fell to 0.5x, describing obligations larger than the asset base and limited short-term coverage. Long-term debt was $29.4M while equity remained negative, so improved cash generation sits alongside a strained funding structure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Leafly Holdings Inc New, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Leafly Holdings Inc New passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Leafly Holdings Inc New reported a net loss of $5.7M while generating $1.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7.9M
YoY-12.9%
QoQ-7.5%

Leafly Holdings Inc New generated $7.9M in revenue in Q1 2025. This represents a decrease of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.5%.

EBITDA
-$820K
YoYn/m
QoQ-508.0%

Leafly Holdings Inc New's EBITDA was -$820K in Q1 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 508.0%.

Net Income
-$1.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Leafly Holdings Inc New reported a net loss of $1.8M in Q1 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.59
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Leafly Holdings Inc New earned -$0.59 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.2M
YoYn/m
QoQ-276.0%

Leafly Holdings Inc New recorded an outflow of $2.2M in free cash flow in Q1 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 276.0%.

Cash & Debt
$8.6M
YoY-38.7%
QoQ-40.5%
5Y CAGR+88.0%

Leafly Holdings Inc New held $8.6M in cash as of Q1 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
3M
YoY+32.7%
QoQ+0.3%

Leafly Holdings Inc New had 3M shares outstanding in Q1 2025. This represents an increase of 32.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
89.8%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ-0.3pp

Leafly Holdings Inc New's gross margin was 89.8% in Q1 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-15.7%
YoY+3.6pp
QoQ-13.5pp

Leafly Holdings Inc New's operating margin was -15.7% in Q1 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
-22.6%
YoY+3.8pp
QoQ-11.5pp

Leafly Holdings Inc New's net profit margin was -22.6% in Q1 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q1 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$2.1M
YoY-11.5%
QoQ-2.9%

Leafly Holdings Inc New invested $2.1M in research and development in Q1 2025. This represents a decrease of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$349K
YoY+65.4%
QoQ-9.4%

Leafly Holdings Inc New invested $349K in capex in Q1 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 65.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.4%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2025.

LFLYD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LFLYD quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23FilingQ3'23FilingQ2'23Filing
Revenue$7.9M-12.9%$8.5M-12.6%$8.4M-21.1%$8.7M-18.3%$9.0M-19.6%$9.7M-19.5%$10.6M-10.2%$10.7M-11.4%
Cost of Revenue$802K-17.8%$838K-20.5%$904K-22.3%$959K-22.5%$976K-27.5%$1.1M-27.3%$1.2M-23.2%$1.2M-14.1%
Gross Profit$7.1M-12.3%$7.7M-11.6%$7.4M-20.9%$7.8M-17.7%$8.1M-18.5%$8.7M-18.5%$9.4M-8.2%$9.4M-11.0%
R&D Expenses$2.1M-11.5%$2.2M+28.2%$2.2M-12.9%$2.4M+2.5%$2.4M-26.4%$1.7M-57.8%$2.5M-25.6%$2.3M-42.8%
SG&A Expenses$6.2M-16.5%$5.7M-17.2%$5.8M-30.7%$6.0M-23.3%$7.4M-36.0%$6.9M-44.1%$8.4M-35.1%$7.9M-49.0%
Operating Income-$1.2Mn/m-$195K-258.5%-$547Kn/m-$646Kn/m-$1.7Mn/m$123Kn/m-$1.5Mn/m-$751Kn/m
EBITDA-$820Kn/m$201K-51.2%-$169Kn/m-$323Kn/m-$1.4Mn/m$412Kn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$525Kn/m
Net Income-$1.8Mn/m-$946Kn/m-$1.1Mn/m-$1.3Mn/m-$2.4Mn/m-$455Kn/m-$2.2M-114.3%-$1.4M-109.7%
EPS (Basic)-$0.59n/m-$0.25n/m-$0.46n/m-$0.55-$1.09-$0.16-$1.10-$0.73
EPS (Diluted)-$0.59n/m-$0.25n/m-$0.46n/m-$0.55-$1.09-$0.16-$1.10-$0.73
Diluted Shares (Avg)3M+38.0%N/A3M+24.4%2M2MN/A2M2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.

LFLYD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LFLYD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23FilingQ3'23FilingQ2'23Filing
Total Assets$14.0M-33.8%$19.6M-10.1%$19.7M-14.7%$20.5M-15.2%$21.2M-19.2%$21.8M-33.3%$23.1M-37.4%$24.2M-68.6%
Current Assets$11.2M-39.1%$16.8M-11.6%$16.8M-16.8%$17.8M-16.3%$18.5M-20.5%$19.0M-36.8%$20.2M-41.6%$21.3M-71.9%
Cash & Equivalents$8.6M-38.7%$14.5M-5.0%$13.6M-6.2%$13.6M-3.9%$14.1M-5.7%$15.3M-37.8%$14.5M-48.0%$14.1M-60.1%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Accounts Receivable$1.5M-31.3%$1.6M-40.3%$1.9M-43.6%$2.2M-38.6%$2.2M-40.8%$2.6M-20.1%$3.4M+30.6%$3.6M+19.4%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$30.7M-13.4%$34.7M+1.3%$34.2M-5.4%$35.2M-2.5%$35.4M-4.8%$34.3M-12.3%$36.1M-5.5%$36.1M-53.1%
Current Liabilities$30.6M-13.3%$34.7M+582.6%$34.1M+409.0%$35.1M+415.1%$35.3M+338.2%$5.1M-48.3%$6.7M-21.3%$6.8M-76.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$62K-35.4%$71K-99.8%$79K-99.7%$88K-99.7%$96K-99.7%$29.2M-0.3%$29.4M-1.0%$29.3M-38.9%
Long-Term DebtN/A$29.4M+1.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$29.1M+0.8%$29.3M+1.9%$29.1M+1.9%
Total Equity-$16.7Mn/m-$15.1Mn/m-$14.5Mn/m-$14.7Mn/m-$14.3Mn/m-$12.5Mn/m-$13.0Mn/m-$11.9M-5575.6%
Retained Earnings-$81.7Mn/m-$79.9Mn/m-$79.0Mn/m-$77.9Mn/m-$76.6Mn/m-$74.2Mn/m-$73.7Mn/m-$71.5Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.

LFLYD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LFLYD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23FilingQ3'23FilingQ2'23Filing
Operating Cash Flow-$1.9Mn/m$1.6M+58.7%$138K-23.3%$419Kn/m-$873Kn/m$1.0Mn/m$180Kn/m-$592Kn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$421K+28.0%$396K+37.0%$378K+37.0%$323K+42.9%$329K+68.7%$289K+67.1%$276K+117.3%$226K+133.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$209K-65.1%N/A$424K-57.5%$607K+4.7%$598K-9.1%N/A$997K+29.3%$580K+25.0%
Capital Expenditures$349K+65.4%$385K+27.1%$483K+90.2%$386K+52.6%$211K-60.6%$303K+9.8%$254K-67.4%$253K-59.6%
Free Cash Flow-$2.2Mn/m$1.3M+71.8%-$345Kn/m$33Kn/m-$1.1Mn/m$731Kn/m-$74Kn/m-$845Kn/m
Investing Cash Flow-$349Kn/m-$385Kn/m-$483Kn/m-$386Kn/m-$209Kn/m-$301Kn/m-$238Kn/m-$252Kn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$3.7Mn/m-$299K-421.5%$340K+623.4%-$561K-5710.0%-$114K-201.8%$93Kn/m$47Kn/m$10Kn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

LFLYD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LFLYD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23FilingQ3'23FilingQ2'23Filing
Gross Margin89.8%+0.6pp90.2%+1.0pp89.2%+0.2pp89.0%+0.6pp89.2%+1.2pp89.2%+1.1pp89.0%+1.9pp88.4%+0.4pp
Operating Margin-15.7%+3.6pp-2.3%-3.6pp-6.6%+7.4pp-7.4%-0.4pp-19.3%+24.7pp1.3%+48.0pp-13.9%+37.3pp-7.0%+66.6pp
Net Margin-22.6%+3.8pp-11.1%-6.4pp-13.6%+7.2pp-14.6%-1.2pp-26.4%+21.6pp-4.7%+42.9pp-20.9%-13.5%
Return on Assets-12.7%-1.5pp-4.8%-2.7pp-5.8%+3.8pp-6.2%-0.3pp-11.3%+9.3pp-2.1%+15.6pp-9.6%-51.5pp-5.9%-25.1pp
Current Ratio0.37-0.2x0.48-3.3x0.49-2.5x0.51-2.6x0.52-2.4x3.74+0.7x3.02-1.1x3.12+0.5x
Asset Turnover0.56+0.1x0.430.0x0.420.0x0.420.0x0.430.0x0.45+0.1x0.46+0.1x0.44+0.3x
FCF Margin-28.1%-16.1pp14.7%+7.2pp-4.1%-3.4pp0.4%+8.3pp-12.0%+74.8pp7.5%+34.2pp-0.7%+63.2pp-7.9%+33.6pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$15.1M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.48), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) reported $34.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -18.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) revenue declined by 18.0% year-over-year, from $42.3M to $34.6M in fiscal year 2024.

No, Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) reported a net loss of $5.1M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net loss of $5.7M, with a net profit margin of -16.6%.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.30 for fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) had EBITDA of -$1.7M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) had $14.5M in cash and equivalents against $29.4M in long-term debt.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) had a gross margin of 89.4% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) had an operating margin of -9.0% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) had a net profit margin of -16.6% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) recorded an outflow of $140K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) generated $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) had $19.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) invested $1.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) invested $9.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) had 3M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) had a current ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) had a return on assets of -29.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) has negative shareholder equity of -$15.1M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Leafly Holdings Inc New (LFLYD) reported a net loss of $5.7M while generating $1.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top