STOCK TITAN

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) Financials

LGNYZ OTC
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026
Revenue $253.8M +1.0% YoY
Net Income $51.5M +5.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.30 +13.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $90.6M +194.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2026, ended Sep 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Oct 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LGNYZ SEC filings page.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) reported $253.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, up 1.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LGNYZ FY2025

FY2025 paired a revenue rebound with accounting profit that converted weakly into cash, while financing drove a much larger balance sheet.

Earnings quality weakened: FY2025 net income of $124M produced operating cash flow of only $49.4M, so reported profit did not arrive as cash at the same pace. Free cash flow of $48.9M was nearly equal to operating cash flow of $49.4M, indicating that reinvestment—not capital spending—was not the main source of the gap.

Revenue rose 60.4% while operating margin improved 28.8 percentage points to 15.3%, showing the rebound reached operating profit rather than merely the top line. R&D also rose 278.9%, so the improvement came alongside a substantially heavier development investment load.

Assets expanded 65.7% while liabilities expanded 388.1%, showing the balance sheet grew with materially more obligations. The $428M financing cash inflow alongside a $377M investing outflow indicates FY2025 expansion was funded through financing activity rather than operating cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Ligand Pharms General CVR, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

Ligand Pharms General CVR passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Low Quality
0.40x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Ligand Pharms General CVR generates $0.40 in operating cash flow ($49.4M OCF vs $124.5M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.

Interest Coverage Safe
8.70x

Ligand Pharms General CVR earns $8.70 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($41.0M vs $4.7M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$78.7M
YoY-31.8%
QoQ+23.6%
5Y CAGR+5.7%
10Y CAGR+13.8%

Ligand Pharms General CVR generated $78.7M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 31.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.6%.

EBITDA
-$5.4M
YoY-108.6%
QoQ-132.3%

Ligand Pharms General CVR's EBITDA was -$5.4M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 108.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 132.3%.

Net Income
-$28.5M
YoY-124.3%
QoQ-158.7%

Ligand Pharms General CVR reported a net loss of $28.5M in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 124.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 158.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.43
YoY-125.2%
QoQ-164.4%

Ligand Pharms General CVR earned -$1.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 125.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 164.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$27.7M
YoY-312.1%
QoQ-215.6%

Ligand Pharms General CVR recorded an outflow of $27.7M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 312.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 215.6%.

Cash & Debt
$56.0M
YoY-59.9%
QoQ-94.4%
5Y CAGR+19.0%
10Y CAGR-4.3%

Ligand Pharms General CVR held $56.0M in cash against $679.9M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.

Shares Outstanding
20M
YoY+1.6%
QoQ+0.3%

Ligand Pharms General CVR had 20M shares outstanding in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-20.0%
YoY-67.6pp
QoQ-33.5pp

Ligand Pharms General CVR's operating margin was -20.0% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 67.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
-36.2%
QoQ-112.3pp
5Y change-59.2pp
10Y change-41.0pp

Ligand Pharms General CVR's net profit margin was -36.2% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 112.3 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2025: its reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-3.0%
YoY-15.3pp
QoQ-8.0pp
5Y change-4.7pp
10Y change-3.3pp

Ligand Pharms General CVR's quarterly ROE was -3.0% in Q3 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 15.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$2.8M
YoY-86.8%
QoQ-81.1%
5Y CAGR-17.9%

Ligand Pharms General CVR invested $2.8M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 86.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 81.1%.

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%

Ligand Pharms General CVR repurchased no shares in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$142K
YoY+846.7%
QoQ+446.2%
5Y CAGR-39.6%

Ligand Pharms General CVR invested $142K in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 846.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 446.2%.

LGNYZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LGNYZ quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Revenue$78.7M-31.8%$63.7M+33.7%$51.7M+14.1%$59.7M+39.4%$115.5M+122.8%$47.6M+14.7%$45.3M+46.3%$42.8M+52.4%
R&D Expenses$2.8M-86.8%$14.7M+123.4%$2.1M-95.7%$3.5M-20.7%$21.0M+270.4%$6.6M+22.7%$50.1M+738.8%$4.4M-19.4%
SG&A Expenses$72.6M+155.3%$29.1M+44.4%$20.8M+10.8%$25.0M-2.3%$28.4M+16.2%$20.2M+14.5%$18.8M+71.7%$25.6M+60.1%
Operating Income-$15.8M-128.7%$8.6M+1.7%$17.4Mn/m$13.8Mn/m$54.9M+1647.7%$8.4Mn/m-$36.2M-1312.0%-$9.6Mn/m
EBITDA-$5.4M-108.6%$16.8M-0.9%$25.6Mn/m$22.1Mn/m$63.2M+420.7%$17.0Mn/m-$27.4M-333.5%-$1.0M-118.2%
Interest Expense$2.9M+218.5%$1.7M+51.6%$1.7M+101.5%$1.8M+101.2%$910K+22.8%$1.2M-9.1%$867K+514.9%$887K+577.1%
Income Tax-$15.6M-165.4%$15.8M+147.7%-$10.9Mn/m$12.0Mn/m$23.9M+2764.8%$6.4Mn/m-$7.7M-128.3%-$8.1Mn/m
Net Income-$28.5M-124.3%$48.5M+900.8%-$13.3Mn/m$44.8Mn/m$117.3Mn/m$4.8Mn/m-$42.5M-149.3%-$31.1M-270.9%
EPS (Basic)-$1.43-123.9%$2.42+868.0%-$0.67n/m$2.33n/m$5.99n/m$0.25n/m-$2.21-145.5%-$1.72-263.8%
EPS (Diluted)-$1.43-125.2%$2.22+825.0%-$0.67n/m$2.18n/m$5.68n/m$0.24n/m-$2.21-146.5%-$1.68-263.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)20M-3.2%22M+9.6%20M+3.6%N/A21M+12.0%20M+10.5%19M+5.9%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

LGNYZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LGNYZ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$2.2B+51.5%$2.2B+130.4%$1.5B+69.2%$1.6B+65.7%$1.5B+54.7%$948.6M+9.5%$905.4M-0.9%$941.8M+19.6%
Current Assets$608.2M-19.3%$1.5B+312.8%$865.4M+179.8%$832.3M+151.0%$753.9M+143.7%$352.9M+13.0%$309.3M-16.2%$331.6M+39.6%
Cash & Equivalents$56.0M-59.9%$1.0B+1387.7%$115.1M+139.8%$174.9M+141.9%$139.4M+119.1%$67.7M+273.1%$48.0M-4.2%$72.3M+215.0%
Short-Term Investments$391.4M-25.5%$351.1M+97.9%$664.3M+312.9%$558.6M+203.8%$525.1M+236.6%$177.4M-15.1%$160.9M-38.2%$183.9M+24.8%
Inventory$14.5M+21.9%$10.3M-33.7%$13.3M-9.2%$9.1M-35.3%$11.9M-28.9%$15.5M-17.0%$14.6M-31.5%$14.1M-41.1%
Accounts Receivable$83.2M+44.6%$67.0M+62.3%$53.4M+38.7%$59.6M+55.3%$57.6M+67.7%$41.3M+10.2%$38.5M+35.4%$38.4M+16.6%
Long-Term Investments$0n/mN/A$0n/mN/A$0n/mN/A$0n/mN/A
Goodwill$207.9M+104.7%$101.5M0.0%$101.5M0.0%$101.5M-3.5%$101.5M-3.5%$101.5M-3.5%$101.5M-3.5%$105.3M+1.8%
Total Liabilities$1.3B+142.3%$1.2B+914.7%$534.8M+386.6%$543.4M+388.1%$526.6M+363.2%$120.1M+31.7%$109.9M+2.4%$111.3M+29.0%
Current Liabilities$500.6M+1539.1%$46.7M-27.8%$40.7M-30.7%$37.4M+0.9%$30.5M+23.3%$64.7M+248.7%$58.7M+229.3%$37.1M+121.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$775.1M+56.3%$1.2B+2017.1%$494.1M+864.7%$506.0M+581.7%$496.1M+457.9%$55.3M-23.8%$51.2M-42.8%$74.2M+6.8%
Long-Term Debt$679.9M$1.1BN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$961.8M+1.2%$967.5M+16.9%$997.3M+25.4%$1.0B+22.5%$950.2M+13.0%$827.3M+6.7%$795.6M-1.4%$830.4M+18.5%
Retained Earnings$554.8M-4.1%$583.3M+26.4%$594.7M+30.3%$608.1M+21.9%$578.2M+9.1%$461.4M-14.1%$456.5M-22.5%$499.0M-0.8%

LGNYZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LGNYZ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow-$27.6M-310.8%$24.0M+52.0%$48.7Mn/m$45.9M+61.3%$13.1M-64.2%$15.8M+18.7%-$25.4M-235.8%$28.5M+253.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$10.3M+24.8%$8.2M-3.6%$8.2M-6.3%$8.2M-4.8%$8.3M-8.1%$8.5M-3.7%$8.8M+0.1%$8.6M-3.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$10.6M+35.2%N/AN/AN/A$7.8M+6.8%N/A
Capital Expenditures$142K+846.7%$26K-87.9%$228K+6.5%$9K-98.7%$15K-97.5%$214K-47.5%$214K+103.8%$712K+70.7%
Free Cash Flow-$27.7M-312.1%$24.0M+53.9%$48.5Mn/m$45.9M+65.4%$13.1M-63.6%$15.6M+20.8%-$25.7M-237.8%$27.8M+263.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$878.0Mn/m$321.1Mn/m-$94.3M-2027.8%-$18.1Mn/m-$353.4Mn/m-$10.7Mn/m$4.9Mn/m-$38.6Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow$4.1M-99.0%$546.4M+3544.1%-$14.1Mn/m$8.3M-59.1%$409.6M+643.7%$15.0M+58.0%-$4.7M-139.0%$20.4M+283.6%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%N/AN/A$0n/m$15.0MN/AN/A$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

LGNYZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LGNYZ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Margin-20.0%-67.6pp13.5%-4.2pp33.6%+113.5pp23.2%+45.7pp47.6%+41.5pp17.7%+63.7pp-79.9%-89.5pp-22.5%-10.6pp
Net Margin-36.2%76.2%+66.0pp-25.8%+67.8pp75.1%+147.7pp101.6%10.2%-93.6%-72.6%-137.3pp
Return on Equity-3.0%-15.3pp5.0%+4.4pp-1.3%+4.0pp4.4%+8.1pp12.3%+13.2pp0.6%+7.3pp-5.3%-16.0pp-3.7%-6.3pp
Return on Assets-1.3%-9.2pp2.2%+1.7pp-0.9%+3.8pp2.9%+6.2pp7.9%+8.7pp0.5%+6.5pp-4.7%-14.1pp-3.3%-5.6pp
Current Ratio1.22-23.5x31.18+25.7x21.28+16.0x22.23+13.3x24.69+12.2x5.45-11.4x5.27-15.4x8.93-5.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.711.16N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity1.33+0.8x1.26+1.1x0.54+0.4x0.53+0.4x0.55+0.4x0.150.0x0.140.0x0.130.0x
Asset Turnover0.040.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.040.0x0.080.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x
FCF Margin-35.2%-46.5pp37.7%+4.9pp93.7%+150.3pp76.9%+12.1pp11.3%-58.0pp32.7%+1.6pp-56.6%-116.7pp64.8%+37.6pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) reported $268.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 60.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) revenue grew by 60.4% year-over-year, from $167.1M to $268.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) reported a net income of $51.5M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $124.5M, with a net profit margin of 46.4%.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.13 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) had EBITDA of $74.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) had an operating margin of 15.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) had a net profit margin of 46.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) has a return on equity of 12.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) generated $48.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -48.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) generated $49.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) invested $452K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) invested $81.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) spent $15.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) had 20M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) had a current ratio of 22.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) had a return on assets of 8.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.40x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ligand Pharms General CVR (LGNYZ) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.70x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top