Aeye Inc (LIDR) reported $450K in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 90.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage spending and equity financing dominate AEye’s economics, while a low-debt balance sheet supports reported liquidity.
Revenue fell to$233K by FY2025 while the operating loss narrowed to$31.7M ; the smaller loss reflects retrenchment in spending rather than operating leverage on a growing base. Gross margin remained negative across FY2024–FY2025, so cost reduction has not yet produced commercial gross profitability.
FY2025 R&D and SG&A totaled
Operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Aeye Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Aeye Inc scores -2.99, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($53.5M) relative to total liabilities ($9.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Aeye Inc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Aeye Inc reported a net loss of $34.0M while operations used $27.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Aeye Inc generated $233K in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 15.3% from the prior year.
Aeye Inc's EBITDA was -$31.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11.5% from the prior year.
Aeye Inc reported -$34.0M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Aeye Inc recorded an outflow of $27.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 2.9% from the prior year.
Aeye Inc held $43.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Aeye Inc's ROE was -41.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 192.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Aeye Inc invested $13.9M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 15.0% from the prior year.
Aeye Inc invested $109K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 77.6% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
LIDR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $202K+100.0% | $101K+4.1% | $97K+94.0% | $50K+127.3% | $22K-65.6% | $64K+39.1% | $46K-55.8% | $104K |
| Cost of Revenue | $363K+80.6% | $201K-18.6% | $247K+139.8% | $103K-4.6% | $108K+12.5% | $96K+95.9% | $49K-84.0% | $306K |
| Gross Profit | -$161K-61.0% | -$100K+33.3% | -$150K-183.0% | -$53K+38.4% | -$86K-168.8% | -$32K-966.7% | -$3K+98.5% | -$202K |
| R&D Expenses | $4.7M+26.0% | $3.8M+1.3% | $3.7M+21.4% | $3.1M-16.6% | $3.7M+5.2% | $3.5M-17.9% | $4.3M+12.9% | $3.8M |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.7M+12.6% | $4.2M+15.9% | $3.6M-11.7% | $4.1M-6.2% | $4.3M+50.2% | $2.9M-38.0% | $4.7M+22.8% | $3.8M |
| Operating Income | -$10.8M-19.1% | -$9.0M-7.5% | -$8.4M-7.4% | -$7.8M+10.1% | -$8.7M-28.0% | -$6.8M+24.4% | -$9.0M-14.6% | -$7.8M |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | $2K | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $2K+150.0% | -$4K | $0 |
| Net Income | -$10.0M-20.1% | -$8.3M-13.7% | -$7.3M+21.3% | -$9.3M-0.6% | -$9.3M-15.6% | -$8.0M+6.2% | -$8.5M+1.8% | -$8.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, EPS (Diluted).
LIDR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $76.6M-6.7% | $82.1M-9.7% | $90.9M+3.8% | $87.5M+296.1% | $22.1M-23.2% | $28.8M+6.2% | $27.1M+2.9% | $26.4M |
| Current Assets | $74.3M-6.7% | $79.7M-11.1% | $89.6M+4.0% | $86.2M+322.3% | $20.4M-24.3% | $27.0M+7.1% | $25.2M+3.8% | $24.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.2M-75.2% | $45.2M+4.2% | $43.4M+0.7% | $43.0M+1712.8% | $2.4M-54.9% | $5.3M-48.7% | $10.3M+75.5% | $5.9M |
| Inventory | $1.0M+4.2% | $963K-5.1% | $1.0M+14.8% | $884K+281.0% | $232K+129.7% | $101K-42.6% | $176K-31.8% | $258K |
| Accounts Receivable | $216K+125.0% | $96K+24.7% | $77K+37.5% | $56K+107.4% | $27K+350.0% | $6K-45.5% | $11K-85.5% | $76K |
| Total Liabilities | $8.3M+5.4% | $7.8M-18.0% | $9.6M+2.1% | $9.4M-21.5% | $11.9M+1.0% | $11.8M-1.7% | $12.0M+4.7% | $11.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.9M+11.0% | $6.2M-27.9% | $8.6M+6.0% | $8.1M-23.6% | $10.6M-1.7% | $10.8M-4.8% | $11.3M+5.6% | $10.7M |
| Total Equity | $68.3M-8.0% | $74.2M-8.8% | $81.3M+4.0% | $78.2M+667.9% | $10.2M-40.1% | $17.0M+12.4% | $15.1M+1.5% | $14.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$425.4M-2.4% | -$415.4M-2.1% | -$407.1M-1.8% | -$399.7M-2.4% | -$390.4M-2.4% | -$381.1M-2.1% | -$373.1M-2.3% | -$364.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LIDR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.3M+14.8% | -$8.6M-13.6% | -$7.5M-23.7% | -$6.1M+4.2% | -$6.4M+18.6% | -$7.8M-62.4% | -$4.8M+36.5% | -$7.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $132K-29.4% | $187K+228.1% | $57K+50.0% | $38K+375.0% | $8K+33.3% | $6K-90.9% | $66K-64.5% | $186K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.4M+15.1% | -$8.7M-15.2% | -$7.6M-23.8% | -$6.1M+3.7% | -$6.4M+18.5% | -$7.8M-60.3% | -$4.9M+37.2% | -$7.8M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$28.2M-363.6% | $10.7M+756.8% | -$1.6M+93.3% | -$24.5M-729.0% | $3.9M+145.4% | -$8.6M-286.3% | $4.6M+3032.0% | $147K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.6M+548.3% | -$352K-103.7% | $9.5M-86.7% | $71.2M+16665.3% | -$430K-103.8% | $11.4M+146.5% | $4.6M+5346.6% | -$88K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LIDR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -79.7%+19.3pp | -99.0% | -154.6% | -106.0% | -390.9% | -50.0%-43.5pp | -6.5% | -194.2% |
| Operating Margin | -5324.3% | -8939.6% | -8660.8% | -15650.0% | -39568.2% | -10625.0% | -19554.3% | -7544.2% |
| Net Margin | -4961.4% | -8262.4% | -7569.1% | -18660.0% | -42136.4% | -12525.0% | -18582.6% | -8371.1% |
| Return on Equity | -14.7%-3.4pp | -11.2%-2.2pp | -9.0%+2.9pp | -11.9%+79.1pp | -91.0%-43.9pp | -47.2%+9.4pp | -56.5%+1.9pp | -58.4% |
| Return on Assets | -13.1%-2.9pp | -10.2%-2.1pp | -8.1%+2.6pp | -10.7%+31.3pp | -41.9%-14.1pp | -27.8%+3.7pp | -31.5%+1.5pp | -33.0% |
| Current Ratio | 10.83-2.1x | 12.89+2.4x | 10.46-0.2x | 10.66+8.7x | 1.93-0.6x | 2.50+0.3x | 2.230.0x | 2.26 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.12-1.1x | 1.17+0.5x | 0.69-0.1x | 0.790.0x | 0.77 |
| FCF Margin | -3672.8% | -8655.5% | -7821.6% | -12254.0% | -28922.7% | -12201.6% | -10591.3% | -7460.6% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Aeye Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Aeye Inc's annual revenue?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) reported $233K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Aeye Inc's revenue growing?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) revenue grew by 15.3% year-over-year, from $202K to $233K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Aeye Inc profitable?
No, Aeye Inc (LIDR) reported a net income of -$34.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Aeye Inc's EBITDA?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) had EBITDA of -$31.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Aeye Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) has a return on equity of -41.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Aeye Inc's free cash flow?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) recorded an outflow of $27.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Aeye Inc's operating cash flow?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) recorded an outflow of $27.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Aeye Inc's total assets?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) had $90.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Aeye Inc's capital expenditures?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) invested $109K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Aeye Inc spend on research and development?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) invested $13.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Aeye Inc's current ratio?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) had a current ratio of 10.46 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Aeye Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Aeye Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) had a return on assets of -37.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Aeye Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Aeye Inc (LIDR) held $86.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $27.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 37 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Aeye Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.99, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Aeye Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Aeye Inc's earnings high quality?
Aeye Inc (LIDR) reported a net loss of $34.0M while operations used $27.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.