Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LILKV SEC filings page.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) reported $4.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 0.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD reported a net loss of $611.2M while generating $805.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD earns $0.16 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($108.2M vs $656.4M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD generated $1.1B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.6%.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's EBITDA was $362.3M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2%.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD reported -$22.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 83.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.6%.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD earned -$0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 84.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD recorded an outflow of $57.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 20.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 117.8%.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD held $681.4M in cash against $7.9B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's gross margin was 78.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's operating margin was 13.4% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's net profit margin was -2.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 10.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's ROE was -4.2% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 9.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD spent $14.3M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD invested $99.3M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
LILKV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B-0.1% | $1.2B+1.7% | $1.1B+2.1% | $1.1B-2.8% | $1.1B-1.4% | $1.1B-2.0% | $1.1B-3.3% | $1.1B-0.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $235.5M+1.2% | $263.3M-3.2% | $247.6M+6.8% | $232.4M-5.3% | $232.6M-3.2% | $272.0M-2.9% | $231.9M-10.5% | $245.3M+4.6% |
| Gross Profit | $847.3M-0.4% | $896.2M+3.2% | $864.9M+0.9% | $854.3M-2.1% | $850.9M-1.0% | $868.2M-1.7% | $857.3M-1.1% | $872.7M-1.5% |
| Operating Income | $145.2M+13.3% | $125.6M+26.6% | $187.5M+149.4% | -$333.0M-400.5% | $128.1M+38.0% | $99.2M-12.2% | -$379.6M-333.3% | $110.8M-18.2% |
| EBITDA | $362.3M+1.5% | $370.6M+9.8% | $401.1M+398.9% | -$115.5M-133.2% | $356.9M+4.8% | $337.6M-18.8% | -$134.2M-134.1% | $347.5M-7.6% |
| Interest Expense | $164.2M+3.7% | $168.4M+7.7% | $164.3M+3.2% | $165.4M+5.9% | $158.3M+1.5% | $156.4M+1.8% | $159.2M+4.5% | $156.2M+4.8% |
| Income Tax | $26.7M+193.4% | $52.2M-70.4% | -$4.1M+97.2% | -$155.7M-333.7% | $9.1M+78.4% | $176.3M+741.1% | -$145.7M-1501.0% | -$35.9M-221.3% |
| Net Income | -$22.7M+83.4% | -$54.8M+74.0% | $3.3M+100.8% | -$423.3M-891.3% | -$136.4M-27180.0% | -$210.4M-104.7% | -$435.8M-830.0% | -$42.7M-221.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.11+84.1% | N/A | $0.02+100.9% | -$2.12-863.6% | -$0.69 | N/A | -$2.22-865.5% | -$0.22-229.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.11+84.1% | N/A | $0.02+100.9% | -$2.12-863.6% | -$0.69 | N/A | -$2.22-865.5% | -$0.22-237.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 200M+1.4% | N/A | 208M+5.8% | N/A | 198M-3.0% | N/A | 196M-5.8% | 197M-13.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
LILKV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.2B-3.4% | $12.2B-4.4% | $12.0B-5.4% | $12.0B-9.1% | $12.6B-5.1% | $12.8B-6.0% | $12.7B-4.4% | $13.2B-1.9% |
| Current Assets | $2.2B+5.7% | $2.2B+6.2% | $2.1B+0.5% | $2.0B-1.2% | $2.1B-2.0% | $2.1B-12.3% | $2.1B+4.9% | $2.1B-1.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $681.4M+18.4% | $783.9M+19.8% | $596.7M+1.4% | $514.4M-14.1% | $575.5M-13.9% | $654.3M-33.8% | $588.6M+3.0% | $598.6M-5.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $667.7M-1.7% | $653.6M-4.7% | $708.3M+0.4% | $699.5M-1.3% | $679.0M-4.1% | $685.9M0.0% | $705.5M+8.9% | $708.5M+10.8% |
| Goodwill | $3.0B+1.9% | $3.0B+0.9% | $3.0B+0.4% | $3.0B-14.1% | $3.0B-14.6% | $3.0B-14.4% | $3.0B-13.9% | $3.5B+0.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.1B+0.7% | $11.2B-0.2% | $10.9B-0.7% | $10.8B-1.1% | $11.1B+0.7% | $11.2B-0.8% | $11.0B+0.8% | $11.0B-0.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.0B+2.5% | $2.0B-4.0% | $1.8B-6.9% | $1.9B-0.2% | $1.9B+1.8% | $2.1B-3.4% | $1.9B+1.0% | $1.9B+8.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $9.2B+0.3% | $9.2B+0.6% | $9.1B+0.7% | $8.9B-1.3% | $9.2B+0.5% | $9.1B-0.2% | $9.0B+0.7% | $9.1B-2.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.9B+3.2% | $7.9B+3.4% | $7.8B+2.9% | $7.6B+0.3% | $7.6B-5.2% | $7.6B-6.8% | $7.6B-3.8% | $7.6B-4.6% |
| Total Equity | $540.6M-47.1% | $555.6M-49.0% | $628.9M-48.7% | $608.4M-63.2% | $1.0B-41.1% | $1.1B-38.3% | $1.2B-34.3% | $1.7B-9.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$4.3B-14.2% | -$4.2B-16.8% | -$4.2B-21.5% | -$4.2B-39.3% | -$3.7B-26.9% | -$3.6B-23.4% | -$3.4B-20.5% | -$3.0B-3.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments.
LILKV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $42.2M+71.5% | $461.9M+15.9% | $178.2M+0.4% | $141.2M-10.0% | $24.6M+5.6% | $398.6M+2.1% | $177.5M-18.8% | $156.9M-30.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $217.1M-5.1% | $245.0M+2.8% | $213.6M-13.0% | $217.5M-8.1% | $228.8M-7.7% | $238.4M-21.2% | $245.4M+6.5% | $236.7M-1.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $24.8M-12.4% | N/A | $15.0M-5.7% | $13.3M-16.9% | $28.3M+4.8% | N/A | $15.9M-34.0% | $16.0M-34.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $99.3M+2.7% | $141.8M-13.4% | $122.2M-3.4% | $139.3M-0.9% | $96.7M-11.9% | $163.7M+1.0% | $126.5M-15.6% | $140.5M+9.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$57.1M+20.8% | $320.1M+36.3% | $56.0M+9.8% | $1.9M-88.4% | -$72.1M+16.6% | $234.9M+2.8% | $51.0M-25.8% | $16.4M-83.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$108.3M-14.0% | -$174.7M+0.3% | -$170.7M+26.1% | -$151.9M+8.2% | -$95.0M+18.7% | -$175.2M-7.3% | -$230.9M-43.1% | -$165.5M-4.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$39.1M-1250.0% | -$96.8M+36.7% | $85.4M+81.7% | -$35.6M+35.0% | $3.4M+101.5% | -$152.9M-179.4% | $47.0M+138.5% | -$54.8M+43.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $14.3M | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $26.9M-53.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
LILKV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 78.3%-0.3pp | 77.3%+1.2pp | 77.7%-1.0pp | 78.6%+0.6pp | 78.5%+0.4pp | 76.1%+0.2pp | 78.7%+1.7pp | 78.1%-1.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.4%+1.6pp | 10.8%+2.1pp | 16.9%+51.7pp | -30.6%-40.5pp | 11.8%+3.4pp | 8.7%-1.0pp | -34.8%-49.3pp | 9.9%-2.2pp |
| Net Margin | -2.1%+10.5pp | -4.7%+13.7pp | 0.3%+40.3pp | -39.0%-35.1pp | -12.6%-12.5pp | -18.4%-9.6pp | -40.0%-45.3pp | -3.8%-7.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -4.2%+9.2pp | -9.9%+9.5pp | 0.5%+36.0pp | -69.6%-67.0pp | -13.4%-13.3pp | -19.3%-13.5pp | -35.5%-38.7pp | -2.6%-4.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.2%+0.9pp | -0.4%+1.2pp | 0.0%+3.5pp | -3.5%-3.2pp | -1.1%-1.1pp | -1.7%-0.9pp | -3.4%-3.9pp | -0.3%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.110.0x | 1.14+0.1x | 1.14+0.1x | 1.080.0x | 1.080.0x | 1.03-0.1x | 1.060.0x | 1.09-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 15.46+7.5x | 14.89+7.5x | 13.16+6.5x | 13.41+8.5x | 7.99+3.3x | 7.42+2.8x | 6.64+2.4x | 4.89+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | -5.3%+1.4pp | 27.6%+7.0pp | 5.0%+0.3pp | 0.2%-1.3pp | -6.7%+1.2pp | 20.6%+1.0pp | 4.7%-1.4pp | 1.5%-7.2pp |
Where LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's annual revenue?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) reported $4.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's revenue growing?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) revenue declined by 0.1% year-over-year, from $4.4B to $4.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD profitable?
No, LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) reported a net income of -$611.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -13.8%.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's EBITDA?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) had EBITDA of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD have?
As of fiscal year 2025, LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) had $783.9M in cash and equivalents against $7.9B in long-term debt.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's gross margin?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) had a gross margin of 78.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's operating margin?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) had an operating margin of 2.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's net profit margin?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) had a net profit margin of -13.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's return on equity (ROE)?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) has a return on equity of -110.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's free cash flow?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) generated $305.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 41.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's operating cash flow?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) generated $805.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's total assets?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) had $12.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's capital expenditures?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) invested $500.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's current ratio?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) had a current ratio of 1.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's debt-to-equity ratio?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 14.89 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) had a return on assets of -5.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD's earnings high quality?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) reported a net loss of $611.2M while generating $805.9M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD cover its interest payments?
LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD (LILKV) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.16x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.