Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LKSPU SEC filings page.
This page shows Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units (LKSPU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
This acquisition vehicle is defined by invested assets and capital flows, with liabilities exceeding assets rather than an operating revenue model.
The combination of net income of$666K with an operating loss of$360K indicates reported earnings came from below-operating-line items rather than operations. Operating cash flow was negative, reinforcing that the accounting profit did not translate into cash from operations.
At FY2025 year-end, total assets were
Investing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units reported $853K in net income in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.1%.
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units held $136K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
LKSPU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $183K+196.6% | $386K+700.2% | N/A | $25K+53.6% | $62K | $48K | N/A | $16K |
| Operating Income | -$183Kn/m | -$386Kn/m | N/A | N/A | -$62K | -$48K | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | $853Kn/m | $636Kn/m | N/A | -$25Kn/m | -$62Kn/m | -$48K | N/A | -$16K |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.02 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05n/m | $0.04n/m | N/A | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12Mn/m | 12Mn/m | N/A | 3M | 0 | 0 | N/A | 760,869 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
LKSPU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $118.3M | $117.3M | $116.6M+54578.1% | $174K | N/A | N/A | $213K | N/A |
| Current Assets | $186K | $270K | $560K+333.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $129K | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $136K+68.9% | $184K+275.9% | $486K+275.8% | $50K-68.9% | $80K | $49K | $129K | $160K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $123.0M | $121.9M | $120.8M+48025.9% | $347K | N/A | N/A | $251K | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $322K | $224K | $128K-48.9% | $347K | N/A | N/A | $251K | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $122.7M | $121.6M | $120.6Mn/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$4.7Mn/m | -$4.6Mn/m | -$4.2Mn/m | -$173K-2093.2% | -$147K | -$86K | -$38K | $9K |
| Retained Earnings | -$4.7M | -$4.6M | -$4.2Mn/m | -$198K | N/A | N/A | -$63K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LKSPU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LKSPU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.2M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units profitable?
Yes, Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units (LKSPU) reported a net income of $666K in fiscal year 2025.
What is Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units's operating cash flow?
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units (LKSPU) recorded an outflow of $444K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units's total assets?
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units (LKSPU) had $116.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units's current ratio?
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units (LKSPU) had a current ratio of 4.37 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units's return on assets (ROA)?
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units (LKSPU) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Units (LKSPU) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.