Ticker history: LMFA became PWCM (PowerCompute, Inc.) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View LMFA history.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LMFA SEC filings page.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) reported $8.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 0.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
LM Funding’s shrinking revenue now sits beside heavier overhead, persistent cash outflow, and an increasingly liability-heavy balance sheet.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell19.6% while SG&A rose93.7% . With operating margin also worsening by200.0 percentage points , the pattern is cost expansion against a shrinking revenue base rather than a simple revenue dip.
The FY2025 net loss was
Total liabilities rose
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for LM Funding America, Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
LM Funding America, Inc. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
LM Funding America, Inc. reported a net loss of $27.0M while operations used $14.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
LM Funding America, Inc. reported an operating loss of $22.9M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
LM Funding America, Inc. generated $2.1M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9%.
LM Funding America, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$5.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
LM Funding America, Inc. reported a net loss of $10.1M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
LM Funding America, Inc. recorded an outflow of $3.5M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
LM Funding America, Inc. held $801K in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
LM Funding America, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -48.6% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 31.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
LM Funding America, Inc. invested $208K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.8%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
LMFA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.1M-11.1% | $2.4M+19.2% | $2.2M+73.5% | $1.9M-36.0% | $2.4M-50.1% | $2.0M-51.0% | $1.3M-63.3% | $3.0M-5.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $376K+21.4% | $449K+91.5% | $448K+114.5% | $375K+91.9% | $310K+74.2% | $234K+39.0% | $209K+3.9% | $196K-19.3% |
| Operating Income | -$6.4Mn/m | -$14.7M-1833.1% | -$3.5Mn/m | $424Kn/m | -$5.1M-607.8% | $848Kn/m | -$4.0Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$5.6Mn/m | -$12.6M-543.4% | -$1.5Mn/m | $2.5Mn/m | -$3.1M-202.7% | $2.8Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $545K+146.8% | $441K+108.0% | $235K+89.7% | $228K+516.8% | $221K+211.9% | $212K | $124K | $37K |
| Income Tax | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Net Income | -$10.1Mn/m | -$17.9M-2905.4% | -$3.7Mn/m | $101Kn/m | -$5.4M-378.3% | $638Kn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$5.6Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.47 | N/A | -$0.41 | $0.02 | -$1.05 | N/A | -$2.25 | -$2.26 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.47 | N/A | -$0.41 | $0.02 | -$1.05 | N/A | -$2.25 | -$2.26 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M | N/A | 10M | 5M | 5M | N/A | 3M | 2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
LMFA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $41.8M+6.7% | $51.3M+16.5% | $60.2M+58.9% | $39.0M+11.4% | $39.1M-3.7% | $44.0M+16.8% | $37.9M-1.5% | $35.1M-17.2% |
| Current Assets | $22.8M+123.2% | $23.5M+74.0% | $18.2M+60.9% | $12.7M+10.5% | $10.2M-32.9% | $13.5M+33.0% | $11.3M+62.5% | $11.5M+46.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $801K-22.1% | $1.4M-57.8% | $292K-95.1% | $354K+142.8% | $1.0M+24.4% | $3.4M+40.6% | $5.9M+1160.8% | $146K-92.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $22.7M+149.5% | $22.4M+157.8% | $11.7M+47.9% | $8.9M+184.9% | $9.1M+250.1% | $8.7M+205.3% | $7.9M+207.6% | $3.1M+28.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $20.1M+934.2% | $19.9M+1174.4% | $9.9M+219.9% | $3.4M+9.1% | $1.9M-23.3% | $1.6M-43.5% | $3.1M+25.4% | $3.1M+35.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.5M-64.7% | $2.5M-64.7% | $1.8M-61.9% | $5.5M+21190.0% | $7.1M+12606.9% | $7.1M+8226.3% | $4.8M+4121.9% | $26K-82.9% |
| Total Equity | $20.8M-34.4% | $30.6M-17.3% | $50.1M+66.0% | $31.9M-2.0% | $31.7M-17.5% | $37.0M+2.3% | $30.2M-19.2% | $32.5M-21.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$102.7Mn/m | -$92.6Mn/m | -$74.7Mn/m | -$71.0Mn/m | -$71.1Mn/m | -$65.7Mn/m | -$66.3Mn/m | -$62.0Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LMFA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.3Mn/m | -$5.2Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$3.3Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $830K-59.3% | $2.1M+6.8% | $2.0M+1.9% | $2.0M+8.7% | $2.0M+3.1% | $2.0M+32.8% | $1.9M+27.6% | $1.9M+60.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $331Kn/m | N/A | $124K+24.0% | $25K-75.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $100K-66.7% | $100K-90.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $208K+22.2% | $1.6M+211.7% | $258K+14055.5% | $207K-83.1% | $170Kn/m | $504K | $2K-98.9% | $1.2M-17.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.5Mn/m | -$6.8Mn/m | -$3.3Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$4.2Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $2.9M+286.6% | -$3.1Mn/m | -$19.5M-1388.7% | $2.4M+119.1% | $749K-54.3% | -$3.9M-231.0% | $1.5Mn/m | $1.1Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$231Kn/m | $9.5M+107.3% | $22.5M+223.7% | -$218K-117.3% | -$199Kn/m | $4.6Mn/m | $7.0Mn/m | $1.3Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LMFA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -305.0% | -620.7% | -161.5% | 22.0% | -215.1% | 42.7%+86.5pp | -318.7% | -143.2% |
| Net Margin | -479.8% | -756.0% | -171.2% | 5.2% | -227.7% | 32.1%+71.4pp | -341.3% | -186.3% |
| Return on Equity | -48.6%-31.6pp | -58.4%-60.2pp | -7.4%+6.8pp | 0.3%+17.6pp | -17.0%-22.1pp | 1.7%+6.1pp | -14.2%-2.4pp | -17.3%-6.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -24.2%-10.4pp | -34.9%-36.3pp | -6.2%+5.1pp | 0.3%+16.3pp | -13.8%-18.6pp | 1.5%+5.7pp | -11.3%+0.2pp | -16.0%-5.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.13-4.1x | 1.18-7.5x | 1.84-1.8x | 3.750.0x | 5.25-0.8x | 8.64+5.0x | 3.65+0.8x | 3.70+0.3x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.09+0.8x | 0.73+0.5x | 0.230.0x | 0.28+0.2x | 0.29+0.2x | 0.24+0.2x | 0.26+0.2x | 0.100.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | -165.8% | -286.9% | -152.1% | -156.7% | -129.4% | -189.4% | -215.3% | -140.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LM Funding America, Inc. LMFA | FY2025 | $8.8M | -$27.0M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Dominari Holdings Inc. DOMH | FY2025 | $123.1M | -$22.4M | -18.2% | $33.9M | 59/100 |
| Abits Group Inc ABTS | FY2025 | $9.1M | -$2.9M | -31.4% | $1.2M | 61/100 |
| American Bitcoin Corp. ABTC | FY2025 | $185.2M | -$153.2M | -82.7% | $389.6M | 31/100 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc. GS | FY2025 | $58.3B | $17.2B | 29.5% | $249.7B | 37/100 |
| Nomura Holdings, Inc NMR | FY2026 | $13.6B | $2.3B | 16.7% | $27.5B | 30/100 |
Where LM Funding America, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) reported $8.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -19.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) revenue declined by 19.6% year-over-year, from $11.0M to $8.8M in fiscal year 2025.
No, LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) reported a net loss of $31.6M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $27.0M.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) had EBITDA of -$14.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) has a return on equity of -88.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) recorded an outflow of $16.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) recorded an outflow of $14.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) had $51.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) invested $2.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) had a current ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) had a return on assets of -52.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) reported a net loss of $27.0M while operations used $14.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
LM Funding America, Inc. (LMFA) reported an operating loss of $22.9M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.