Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PT SEC filings page.
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) reported $1.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 66.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business has become smaller while gross margins improved, but overhead still overwhelms gross profit and investment relies partly on financing.
Between FY2024 and FY2025, the company’s revenue base contracted sharply even as gross margin expanded, while operating margin deteriorated. That combination points to insufficient cost absorption on a smaller base, rather than a simple weakening of product-level economics.
Operating cash flow was positive at
The reported balance sheet shifted from negative equity in FY2024 to positive equity in FY2025, marking a structural change in reported solvency rather than merely an earnings improvement. FY2025 liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American scores -54.22, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($19.5M) relative to total liabilities ($7.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American reported a net loss of $1.3M while generating $146K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American held $945K in cash against $1.8M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
PT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.3M-34.0% | $14.2M-11.3% | $16.0M-79.2% | $76.7M-35.8% | $119.5M-20.3% | $150.0M-33.1% | $224.2M-34.9% | $344.4M |
| Current Assets | $1.8M-86.0% | $12.9M-15.3% | $15.3M-72.9% | $56.4M-31.8% | $82.7M-25.2% | $110.5M-33.7% | $166.6M-48.3% | $322.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $945K-74.4% | $3.7M-35.3% | $5.7M-84.2% | $36.2M+14.6% | $31.6M-46.6% | $59.2M+275.8% | $15.7M-76.0% | $65.7M |
| Inventory | $134K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $325K-31.1% | $472K+112.6% | $222K-91.8% | $2.7M-53.3% | $5.8M-26.0% | $7.8M-26.7% | $10.7M+53.9% | $6.9M |
| Goodwill | $3.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.0M+35.2% | $3.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.9M-88.5% | $68.3M-1.9% | $69.6M-48.4% | $135.0M-12.8% | $154.7M+8.5% | $142.6M-17.4% | $172.6M-9.4% | $190.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M-97.9% | $67.6M-2.0% | $68.9M-9.6% | $76.3M+20.0% | $63.5M-20.5% | $79.9M-48.5% | $155.4M-16.6% | $186.2M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.8M+150.9% | $727K+7.7% | $675K-98.1% | $36.3M-45.2% | $66.1M+5.5% | $62.7M+262.6% | $17.3M+292.8% | $4.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.8M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.5M+267.5% | $3.1M |
| Total Equity | $1.5M+102.7% | -$56.0M-1.0% | -$55.5M+4.8% | -$58.3M-65.1% | -$35.3M-93.6% | -$18.2M-167.0% | $27.2M-82.3% | $153.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$370.2M0.0% | -$370.3M-4.4% | -$354.7M+0.1% | -$355.0M-0.2% | -$354.3M-7.2% | -$330.4M-23.6% | -$267.3M-110.6% | -$126.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
PT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American PT | FY2025 | $1.6M | -$1.3M | -82.8% | $19.5M | — |
| LM Funding America, Inc. LMFA | FY2025 | $8.8M | -$27.0M | N/A | $2.4M | 21/100 |
| Sentage Holdings Inc. SNTG | FY2025 | $69K | -$2.3M | N/A | $4.7M | — |
| Open Lending Corporation LPRO | FY2025 | $93.2M | -$4.2M | -4.5% | $371.5M | 45/100 |
| Finance of America Companies Inc. FOA | FY2025 | $497.4M | $45.2M | 9.1% | $120.3M | 24/100 |
Where Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's annual revenue?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) reported $1.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -66.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's revenue growing?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) revenue declined by 66.8% year-over-year, from $4.8M to $1.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American profitable?
No, Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) reported a net income of -$1.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -82.8%.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's EBITDA?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) had EBITDA of -$1.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) had $945K in cash and equivalents against $1.8M in long-term debt.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's gross margin?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) had a gross margin of 71.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's operating margin?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) had an operating margin of -83.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's net profit margin?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) had a net profit margin of -82.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's return on equity (ROE)?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) has a return on equity of -88.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's operating cash flow?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) generated $146K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's total assets?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) had $9.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's current ratio?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) had a current ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's debt-to-equity ratio?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.21 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's return on assets (ROA)?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) had a return on assets of -14.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's Altman Z-Score?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) has an Altman Z-Score of -54.22, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's Piotroski F-Score?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American's earnings high quality?
Pintec Technology Holdings Limited American (PT) reported a net loss of $1.3M while generating $146K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.