STOCK TITAN

Local Bounti WTS (LOCLW) Financials

LOCLW OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $48.4M +26.8% YoY
Net Income -$94.4M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$5.61 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$41.9M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LOCLW SEC filings page.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) reported $48.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 26.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LOCLW FY2025

Revenue is expanding, but gross-profit gains still do not fund operating costs, leaving the company dependent on financing.

From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue rose 26.8% while gross margin widened 1.4 pp, but operating loss still reached $62.6M; growth improved unit economics without covering the operating cost base. SG&A increased 5.3% and R&D 14.8%, consistent with continued spending even as losses remained substantial.

The balance sheet is structurally overextended: liabilities of $576.7M exceed assets of $410.5M. That combination leaves negative equity of $166.2M while long-term debt reached $483.1M.

FY2025 operating cash flow was -$30.3M while free cash flow was -$41.9M, so capital investment still consumed cash beyond the operating deficit. Financing cash flow of $45.2M was positive as long-term debt rose 16.0%, indicating funding came partly from new financing rather than internal cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Local Bounti Corp WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Local Bounti Corp WTS passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Local Bounti Corp WTS reported a net loss of $94.4M while operations used $30.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Local Bounti Corp WTS reported an operating loss of $62.6M against $32.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$13.8M
YoY+14.4%
QoQ+3.8%
5Y CAGR+164.0%

Local Bounti Corp WTS generated $13.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8%.

EBITDA
-$8.4M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Local Bounti Corp WTS's EBITDA was -$8.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$19.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Local Bounti Corp WTS reported a net loss of $19.8M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.68
QoQn/m

Local Bounti Corp WTS earned -$0.68 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$8.4M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Local Bounti Corp WTS recorded an outflow of $8.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$3.6M
YoY-31.3%
QoQ-70.4%
5Y CAGR-31.0%

Local Bounti Corp WTS held $3.6M in cash against $489.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
23M
QoQ+2.6%

Local Bounti Corp WTS had 23M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
7.5%
YoY-4.6pp
QoQ-4.0pp
5Y change-17.4pp

Local Bounti Corp WTS's gross margin was 7.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$4.6M
YoY-29.4%
QoQ-19.9%
5Y CAGR+44.6%

Local Bounti Corp WTS invested $4.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 29.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$1.0M
YoY-82.3%
QoQ-5.1%

Local Bounti Corp WTS invested $1.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 82.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

LOCLW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LOCLW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$13.8M+14.4%$13.3M+14.9%$12.5M+23.7%$12.2M+19.1%$12.1M+28.2%$11.6M+38.4%$10.1M+46.7%$10.2M+50.4%
Cost of Revenue$12.8M+20.4%$11.8M+16.4%$10.9M+14.8%$10.8M+22.3%$10.6M+31.4%$10.1M+33.5%$9.5M+54.1%$8.8M+37.8%
Gross Profit$1.0M-28.9%$1.5M+5.0%$1.5M+181.7%$1.4M-0.5%$1.5M+9.0%$1.5M+85.9%$540K-20.6%$1.4M+248.9%
R&D Expenses$4.6M-29.4%$5.7M-18.1%$5.4M-24.3%$6.7M-5.9%$6.5M+43.5%$7.0M+100.1%$7.2M+80.4%$7.1M+41.9%
SG&A Expenses$10.4M-0.2%$9.8M-4.6%$9.3M-8.1%$12.9M+4.9%$10.4M-2.4%$10.2M+34.5%$10.1M-42.0%$12.3M-14.3%
Operating Income-$13.9Mn/m-$13.9Mn/m-$13.2Mn/m-$18.2Mn/m-$15.4Mn/m-$15.7Mn/m-$16.8Mn/m-$18.0Mn/m
EBITDA-$8.4Mn/m-$8.3Mn/m-$7.6Mn/m-$12.4Mn/m-$9.6Mn/m-$9.9Mn/m-$10.9Mn/m-$12.2Mn/m
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$18.3M+157.7%
Net Income-$19.8Mn/m-$12.7Mn/m-$8.7Mn/m-$26.4Mn/m-$21.6Mn/m-$37.7Mn/m-$36.3Mn/m-$34.3Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.68-$0.53$0.17-$1.18-$1.63-$4.32n/m-$4.23n/m-$4.01n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$0.68-$0.53$0.17-$1.18-$1.63-$4.32n/m-$4.23n/m-$4.01n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)29M24MN/A22M13M9M+5.8%N/A9M+6.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

LOCLW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LOCLW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$402.7M-5.6%$414.2M-7.4%$410.5M-4.1%$417.8M-3.0%$426.8M-2.6%$447.2M+8.2%$428.0M+12.1%$430.8M+14.1%
Current Assets$23.3M-6.7%$30.2M-25.7%$22.0M+17.0%$24.1M+39.5%$24.9M-6.8%$40.6M+58.3%$18.8M-30.3%$17.3M-37.7%
Cash & Equivalents$3.6M-31.3%$12.3M-32.0%$4.2M+351.8%$6.2M+1855.5%$5.3M-45.4%$18.0M+118.5%$937K-90.9%$317K-97.3%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Inventory$7.6M+8.0%$7.2M+0.5%$7.4M+8.9%$6.8M+4.2%$7.0M+28.4%$7.2M+44.3%$6.8M+61.9%$6.5M+45.7%
Accounts Receivable$2.9M+17.7%$2.9M+10.6%$2.2M-3.5%$2.4M+18.6%$2.4M-2.5%$2.6M-22.9%$2.3M-25.9%$2.0M-23.3%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$599.6M+7.2%$592.2M+5.7%$576.7M+9.1%$575.9M+16.0%$559.5M+18.8%$560.2M+32.5%$528.5M+44.2%$496.4M+65.7%
Current Liabilities$21.7M+12.1%$18.7M-6.6%$16.3M-70.6%$14.3M-73.1%$19.4M-55.4%$20.0M-37.9%$55.4M+73.6%$53.1M+114.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$577.9M+7.0%$573.5M+6.2%$560.4M+18.5%$561.6M+26.7%$540.1M+26.4%$540.2M+38.3%$473.1M+41.4%$443.3M+61.2%
Long-Term Debt$489.3M+2.3%$490.8M+2.2%$483.1M+16.0%$484.9M+26.0%$478.3M+30.2%$480.0M+45.6%$416.6M+49.9%$384.9M+77.4%
Total Equity-$196.9Mn/m-$178.0Mn/m-$166.2Mn/m-$158.1Mn/m-$132.7Mn/m-$134.5Mn/m-$100.5M-758.0%-$65.6M-184.3%
Retained Earnings-$550.1Mn/m-$530.3Mn/m-$517.6Mn/m-$508.9Mn/m-$482.5Mn/m-$460.9Mn/m-$423.2Mn/m-$387.0Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

LOCLW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LOCLW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$7.4Mn/m-$6.1Mn/m-$3.1M-354.9%-$8.9Mn/m-$8.7Mn/m-$9.6Mn/m$1.2Mn/m-$17.2Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$5.6M-4.9%$5.6M-4.3%$5.6M-4.7%$5.9M-0.3%$5.9M+50.6%$5.9M+82.2%$5.9M+99.3%$5.9M+72.3%
Stock-Based Compensation$995K-56.0%$993K+68.3%N/A$1.3M-9.8%$2.3M+37.1%$590Kn/mN/A$1.4M-57.5%
Capital Expenditures$1.0M-82.3%$1.1M-77.7%N/A$1.2M-90.7%$5.9M-76.2%$5.0M-85.8%$9.8M-78.2%$12.8M-68.8%
Free Cash Flow-$8.4Mn/m-$7.2Mn/mN/A-$10.1Mn/m-$14.6Mn/m-$14.5Mn/m-$8.6Mn/m-$30.0Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow-$1.0Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m$482Kn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$5.9Mn/m-$5.0Mn/m-$9.8Mn/m-$12.8Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$221Kn/m$15.2M-57.1%$672K-92.7%$9.6M-53.3%-$603K-102.0%$35.5M-11.1%$9.3M-81.8%$20.6M-28.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

LOCLW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LOCLW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin7.5%-4.6pp11.5%-1.1pp12.2%+6.9pp11.5%-2.3pp12.2%-2.2pp12.6%+3.2pp5.4%-4.5pp13.8%+7.9pp
Operating Margin-100.7%-104.5%-106.1%-149.3%-127.6%-135.6%-166.6%-176.0%
Net Margin-143.1%-95.4%-69.8%-216.6%-178.3%-324.6%-360.1%-335.2%
Return on Assets-4.9%+0.1pp-3.1%+5.3pp-2.1%+6.3pp-6.3%+1.6pp-5.1%+0.7pp-8.4%-2.6pp-8.5%+8.7pp-8.0%-1.5pp
Current Ratio1.07-0.2x1.62-0.4x1.35+1.0x1.69+1.4x1.29+0.7x2.03+1.2x0.34-0.5x0.33-0.8x
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x
FCF Margin-60.8%-53.8%N/A-82.8%-121.0%-125.1%-85.3%-293.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$166.2M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) reported $48.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) revenue grew by 26.8% year-over-year, from $38.1M to $48.4M in fiscal year 2025.

No, Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) reported a net loss of $94.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$5.61 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) had EBITDA of -$39.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) had $4.2M in cash and equivalents against $483.1M in long-term debt.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) had a gross margin of 12.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) recorded an outflow of $41.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) recorded an outflow of $30.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) had $410.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) invested $11.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) invested $25.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) had 22M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) had a current ratio of 1.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) had a return on assets of -23.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) has negative shareholder equity of -$166.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) reported a net loss of $94.4M while operations used $30.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Local Bounti Corp WTS (LOCLW) reported an operating loss of $62.6M against $32.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top