Newest figures come from the filing for FY2024, filed Apr 16, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LONCF SEC filings page.
This page shows Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Loncor Gold Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Loncor Gold Inc passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Loncor Gold Inc reported a net loss of $4.2M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Loncor Gold Inc reported an operating loss of $4.3M against $141K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Loncor Gold Inc's EBITDA was -$4.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Loncor Gold Inc reported a net loss of $4.2M in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Loncor Gold Inc earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Loncor Gold Inc recorded an outflow of $3.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Loncor Gold Inc held $1.5M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Loncor Gold Inc's ROE was -22.8% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 75.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
Loncor Gold Inc invested $35K in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
LONCF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | -$4.3Mn/m | -$21.3Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m | -$3.9Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$674Kn/m | -$61Kn/m | -$498Kn/m | -$2.6M |
| EBITDA | -$4.2Mn/m | -$21.2Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$670Kn/m | -$58Kn/m | -$494Kn/m | -$2.5M |
| Interest Expense | $141K+1180.1% | $11K+7.7% | $10K-54.0% | $22K+89.0% | $12K+166.5% | $4K-15.8% | $5K+50.0% | $4K+328.0% | $818-29.4% | $1K |
| Net Income | -$4.2Mn/m | -$21.3Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$665Kn/m | -$61Kn/m | -$498Kn/m | -$2.4M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03n/m | -$0.14n/m | -$0.02n/m | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03n/m | -$0.14n/m | -$0.02n/m | -$0.02 | -$0.02n/m | -$0.02 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 154M+1.8% | 151M+5.4% | 144M+12.8% | 127M | 105M+12.1% | 94M | 86M+9.4% | 79M-44.4% | 142M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Income Tax.
LONCF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19.5M-19.8% | $24.4M-43.2% | $42.9M+6.4% | $40.3M+23.4% | $32.7M+10.1% | $29.7M+2.1% | $29.1M+4.1% | $27.9M-0.6% | $28.1M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $2.7M-77.0% | $11.6M+924.8% | $1.1M+44.1% | $784K+50.9% | $520K+267.1% | $142K-79.8% | $701K+161.3% | $268K+42.9% | $188K | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.5M+134.3% | $640K+251.1% | $182K+18.2% | $154K-39.9% | $257K+230.3% | $78K-88.1% | $651K+3128.4% | $20K-6.3% | $22K+160.7% | $8K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1M+179.9% | $409K+13.5% | $360K+4.3% | $345K+45.9% | $237K+270.4% | $64K+26.3% | $51K-71.2% | $176K+78.4% | $98K | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3M-53.9% | $2.8M+64.9% | $1.7M-14.8% | $2.0M+11.1% | $1.8M-24.9% | $2.4M+204.5% | $784K-26.2% | $1.1M-25.4% | $1.4M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $1.3M-52.8% | $2.7M+61.4% | $1.7M-14.9% | $2.0M+22.2% | $1.6M-18.4% | $2.0M+151.6% | $783K-21.3% | $995K-25.7% | $1.3M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $18K-82.5% | $103K+283.7% | $27K-3.1% | $28K-85.2% | $186K-55.5% | $419K+27114.0% | $2K-97.7% | $67K-21.4% | $86K | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $0-100.0% | $27K-3.1% | $28K+4.2% | $27Kn/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $18.3M-15.4% | $21.6M-47.6% | $41.2M+7.5% | $38.3M+24.1% | $30.9M+13.2% | $27.3M-3.5% | $28.3M+5.3% | $26.9M+0.7% | $26.7M+1.4% | $26.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$95.3Mn/m | -$91.1Mn/m | -$69.9Mn/m | -$66.9Mn/m | -$63.2Mn/m | -$61.0Mn/m | -$59.3Mn/m | -$58.7Mn/m | -$58.6M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
LONCF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.0Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$878Kn/m | -$790Kn/m | -$594Kn/m | -$410Kn/m | -$289K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $83K+19.2% | $70K-54.0% | $151K-13.5% | $175K-5.5% | $185K-5.8% | $197K+4814.9% | $4K+20.3% | $3K-13.7% | $4K-83.4% | $23K |
| Capital Expenditures | $35Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $3K-99.7% | $943Kn/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $9K+469.4% | $2Kn/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.0Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$878Kn/m | -$799Kn/m | -$595Kn/m | -$410Kn/m | -$289K |
| Investing Cash Flow | $4.0M+133.3% | $1.7Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$325Kn/m | -$267Kn/m | -$174Kn/m | -$252Kn/m | -$403K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$127K-109.7% | $1.3M-74.9% | $5.2M-46.4% | $9.7M+87.2% | $5.2M+723.4% | $630K-62.7% | $1.7M+120.3% | $766K+13.3% | $676K+4.8% | $645K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LONCF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -22.8%+75.8pp | -98.6%-91.5pp | -7.1%+2.6pp | -9.7%-2.4pp | -7.3%-1.2pp | -6.0%-3.7pp | -2.4%-2.1pp | -0.2%+1.6pp | -1.9%+7.3pp | -9.2% |
| Return on Assets | -21.3%+66.0pp | -87.3%-80.5pp | -6.8%+2.4pp | -9.2%-2.4pp | -6.9%-1.3pp | -5.6%-3.3pp | -2.3%-2.1pp | -0.2%+1.6pp | -1.8% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 2.09-2.2x | 4.30+3.6x | 0.68+0.3x | 0.40+0.1x | 0.32+0.3x | 0.07-0.8x | 0.90+0.6x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.14 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.07-0.1x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.05 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loncor Gold Inc LONCF | FY2024 | N/A | -$4.2M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Newmont Corp CDI NEMCL | FY2025 | $22.7B | $7.1B | 31.3% | $114.3B | — |
Where Loncor Gold Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) reported a net loss of $4.2M in fiscal year 2024.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) had EBITDA of -$4.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) has a return on equity of -22.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) recorded an outflow of $3.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) recorded an outflow of $3.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) had $19.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) invested $35K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) had a current ratio of 2.09 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) had a return on assets of -21.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) reported a net loss of $4.2M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Loncor Gold Inc (LONCF) reported an operating loss of $4.3M against $141K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.