Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NEMCL SEC filings page.
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) reported $25.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 25.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A sharp margin expansion is converting a stable asset base into cash that funds deleveraging and distributions.
In FY2025, revenue expanded while gross margin climbed from52.0% to64.3% , indicating a change in unit economics or mix rather than volume alone. Operating cash flow exceeded net income and free cash flow remained positive after capital expenditures, so earnings translated into cash even while the company reinvested.
Debt-to-equity fell from 0.3x to 0.2x as total liabilities declined, signaling a less debt-dependent balance sheet. The current ratio reached 2.3x, so stronger FY2025 cash generation coincided with improved short-term coverage rather than greater working-capital strain.
Free cash flow rose from
Financial Health Signals
NEWMONT CORP CDI does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
NEWMONT CORP CDI passes 9 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NEWMONT CORP CDI generates $1.46 in operating cash flow ($10.3B OCF vs $7.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NEWMONT CORP CDI generated $6.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.3%.
NEWMONT CORP CDI reported $2.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.5%.
NEWMONT CORP CDI earned $2.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NEWMONT CORP CDI generated $2.2B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 28.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.9%.
NEWMONT CORP CDI held $9.0B in cash against $5.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
NEWMONT CORP CDI paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
NEWMONT CORP CDI's gross margin was 65.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.6 percentage points.
NEWMONT CORP CDI's net profit margin was 36.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.7 percentage points.
NEWMONT CORP CDI's ROE was 6.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
NEWMONT CORP CDI invested $47.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4%.
NEWMONT CORP CDI spent $1.6B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 55.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.3%.
NEWMONT CORP CDI invested $719.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2%.
NEMCL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.1B+15.1% | $7.3B+45.8% | $6.8B+20.6% | $5.5B+20.0% | $5.3B+20.8% | $5.0B+24.5% | $5.7B+42.8% | $4.6B+84.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.1B+4.3% | $1.9B-8.0% | $2.0B-15.2% | $2.0B-15.5% | $2.0B-7.2% | $2.1B0.0% | $2.4B+3.8% | $2.3B+68.5% |
| Gross Profit | $4.0B+21.5% | $5.4B+84.9% | $4.8B+46.9% | $3.6B+55.7% | $3.3B+47.6% | $2.9B+51.5% | $3.3B+97.2% | $2.3B+104.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $47.0M+17.5% | $45.0M+4.7% | $43.0M-10.4% | $40.0M-14.9% | $40.0M-18.4% | $43.0M-18.9% | $48.0M-29.4% | $47.0M-11.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $74.0M-22.1% | $79.0M-28.2% | $91.0M-28.9% | $86.0M-23.9% | $95.0M-5.0% | $110.0M+8.9% | $128.0M+52.4% | $113.0M+61.4% |
| Interest Expense | $35.0M-46.2% | $39.0M-50.6% | $33.0M-64.5% | $52.0M-39.5% | $65.0M-36.9% | $79.0M-15.1% | $93.0M+14.8% | $86.0M+79.2% |
| Income Tax | $952.0M-12.8% | $1.4B+117.0% | $2.1B+194.9% | $787.0M+222.5% | $1.1B+471.7% | $647.0M+148.8% | $702.0M+811.7% | $244.0M+234.2% |
| Net Income | $2.2B+6.8% | $3.3B+72.5% | $1.3B-7.3% | $1.8B+98.7% | $2.1B+141.6% | $1.9B+1012.4% | $1.4B+144.4% | $922.0M+483.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.07+11.3% | $3.01+79.2% | $1.20-2.4% | $1.67+108.7% | $1.86+151.4% | $1.68+1020.0% | $1.23+132.3% | $0.80+300.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.06+11.4% | $3.00+78.6% | $1.19-3.3% | $1.67+108.7% | $1.85+150.0% | $1.68+1020.0% | $1.23+132.3% | $0.80+300.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.07B-4.0% | 1.09B-3.5% | N/A | 1.10B-4.3% | 1.11B-3.7% | 1.13B-2.3% | N/A | 1.15B+44.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.
NEMCL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $57.6B+4.5% | $57.7B+3.9% | $57.1B+1.4% | $54.7B-2.6% | $55.2B-0.9% | $55.5B+0.3% | $56.3B+1.5% | $56.2B+47.5% |
| Current Assets | $13.3B+28.0% | $13.5B+25.8% | $13.1B+6.4% | $10.4B-17.5% | $10.4B-13.8% | $10.7B-9.0% | $12.3B+63.4% | $12.6B+111.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.0B+45.7% | $8.8B+86.8% | $7.6B+111.3% | $5.6B+87.0% | $6.2B+137.7% | $4.7B+101.1% | $3.6B+20.6% | $3.0B-5.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $4.0M-77.8% | $594.0M+2728.6% | $328.0M+662.8% | $468.0M+836.0% | $18.0M-21.7% | $21.0M-8.7% | $43.0M+79.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $686.0M+7.7% | $1.1B+28.2% | $1.1B+1.0% | $1.0B+7.5% | $637.0M-33.3% | $887.0M+13.4% | $1.1B+43.9% | $974.0M+1148.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $4.1B-7.5% | $4.2B-13.8% | $4.2B-6.4% | $4.1B-1.1% | $4.5B+7.6% | $4.9B+17.4% | $4.5B+7.9% | $4.2B+32.5% |
| Goodwill | $2.7B0.0% | $2.7B0.0% | $2.7B0.0% | $2.7B-2.3% | $2.7B-4.8% | $2.7B-4.8% | $2.7B-11.4% | $2.7B+38.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $22.2B-2.8% | $22.6B-6.3% | $23.1B-12.0% | $21.3B-19.0% | $22.9B-12.4% | $24.1B-8.3% | $26.2B-0.2% | $26.3B+39.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.2B+11.9% | $5.5B+1.9% | $5.7B-24.3% | $5.1B-20.6% | $4.7B-18.5% | $5.4B-1.0% | $7.5B+25.8% | $6.4B+128.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $17.0B-6.6% | $17.0B-8.7% | $17.4B-7.1% | $16.2B-18.5% | $18.2B-10.7% | $18.7B-10.2% | $18.7B-7.9% | $19.9B+24.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.1B-28.7% | $5.1B-32.3% | $5.1B-32.3% | $5.2B-39.4% | $7.1B-17.9% | $7.5B-16.0% | $7.6B+8.6% | $8.6B+53.4% |
| Total Equity | $35.2B+9.8% | $34.9B+11.8% | $33.9B+13.2% | $33.2B+11.8% | $32.1B+9.3% | $31.2B+8.2% | $29.9B+3.1% | $29.7B+55.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $5.7B+294.5% | $5.0B+3149.7% | $3.4B+359.9% | $2.7B+228.5% | $1.4B+156.1% | $153.0M+104.9% | -$1.3B+55.9% | -$2.1B-437.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
NEMCL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.9B+22.7% | $3.8B+86.4% | $3.6B+44.2% | $2.3B+39.4% | $2.4B+66.9% | $2.0B+161.7% | $2.5B+307.6% | $1.6B+64.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $604.0M-2.6% | $632.0M+6.6% | $665.0M-3.5% | $643.0M+1.9% | $620.0M+3.0% | $593.0M-9.3% | $689.0M+1.2% | $631.0M+31.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $719.0M+6.7% | $641.0M-22.4% | $808.0M-7.7% | $727.0M-17.1% | $674.0M-15.8% | $826.0M-2.8% | $875.0M-4.9% | $877.0M+45.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.2B+28.9% | $3.1B+160.9% | $2.8B+71.9% | $1.6B+103.8% | $1.7B+172.3% | $1.2B+1728.4% | $1.6B+638.2% | $771.0M+93.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$731.0M-207.7% | -$302.0M-140.9% | -$780.0M-11.3% | -$31.0M+94.5% | $679.0M+205.9% | $738.0M+192.5% | -$701.0M-181.5% | -$562.0M-122.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.9B-11.4% | -$2.4B-41.8% | -$833.0M+31.0% | -$2.8B-254.9% | -$1.7B-165.2% | -$1.7B-455.9% | -$1.2B-124.3% | -$789.0M-107.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $277.0M-0.7% | $282.0M0.0% | $272.0M-3.5% | $273.0M-4.5% | $279.0M-3.5% | $282.0M-2.1% | $282.0M-38.8% | $286.0M-10.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.6B+55.0% | $1.9B+444.5% | $428.0M-46.4% | $516.0M+50.0% | $1.0B+872.1% | $348.0M | $798.0M | $344.0M |
NEMCL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 65.9%+3.5pp | 73.5%+15.5pp | 70.3%+12.6pp | 64.7%+14.8pp | 62.4%+11.4pp | 58.0%+10.3pp | 57.7%+15.9pp | 49.8%+4.8pp |
| Net Margin | 36.0%-2.8pp | 44.6%+6.9pp | 19.1%-5.7pp | 33.2%+13.1pp | 38.8%+19.4pp | 37.7%+33.5pp | 24.8%+104.6pp | 20.0%+13.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.3%-0.2pp | 9.3%+3.3pp | 3.8%-0.9pp | 5.5%+2.4pp | 6.4%+3.5pp | 6.0%+5.5pp | 4.7%+15.6pp | 3.1%+2.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.8%+0.1pp | 5.7%+2.3pp | 2.3%-0.2pp | 3.4%+1.7pp | 3.7%+2.2pp | 3.4%+3.1pp | 2.5%+8.2pp | 1.6%+1.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.55+0.3x | 2.44+0.5x | 2.29+0.7x | 2.04+0.1x | 2.23+0.1x | 1.98-0.2x | 1.63+0.4x | 1.96-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.14-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.250.0x | 0.290.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | 36.0%+3.9pp | 43.0%+19.0pp | 41.3%+12.3pp | 28.4%+11.7pp | 32.2%+17.9pp | 24.1%+25.9pp | 28.9%+36.6pp | 16.7%+0.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Where NEWMONT CORP CDI Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NEWMONT CORP CDI's annual revenue?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) reported $22.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NEWMONT CORP CDI's revenue growing?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) revenue grew by 21.3% year-over-year, from $18.7B to $22.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is NEWMONT CORP CDI profitable?
Yes, NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) reported a net income of $7.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 31.3%.
How much debt does NEWMONT CORP CDI have?
As of fiscal year 2025, NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) had $7.6B in cash and equivalents against $5.1B in long-term debt.
What is NEWMONT CORP CDI's gross margin?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) had a gross margin of 64.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NEWMONT CORP CDI's net profit margin?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) had a net profit margin of 31.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does NEWMONT CORP CDI pay dividends?
Yes, NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) paid $1.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is NEWMONT CORP CDI's return on equity (ROE)?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) has a return on equity of 20.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NEWMONT CORP CDI's free cash flow?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) generated $7.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 146.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NEWMONT CORP CDI's operating cash flow?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) generated $10.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are NEWMONT CORP CDI's total assets?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) had $57.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NEWMONT CORP CDI's capital expenditures?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) invested $3.0B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does NEWMONT CORP CDI spend on research and development?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) invested $166.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is NEWMONT CORP CDI's current ratio?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) had a current ratio of 2.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is NEWMONT CORP CDI's debt-to-equity ratio?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NEWMONT CORP CDI's return on assets (ROA)?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) had a return on assets of 12.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NEWMONT CORP CDI's Piotroski F-Score?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NEWMONT CORP CDI's earnings high quality?
NEWMONT CORP CDI (NEMCL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.46x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.