A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 29, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Oct 22, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NEMCL SEC filings page.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) reported $26.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, up 23.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a sharply more profitable operation: sales rose while production costs and overhead fell, converting growth into cash and lower leverage.
Cash conversion strengthened alongside earnings: operating cash flow reached$10.3B versus net income of$7.1B , while free cash flow reached$7.3B . Because capital expenditures were$3.0B , the business retained substantial cash after reinvestment rather than producing accounting profit without corresponding cash generation.
Margin expansion was unusually broad: revenue increased
The balance sheet became less demanding: long-term debt fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Newmont Corp CDI, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Newmont Corp CDI passes 9 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Newmont Corp CDI generates $1.46 in operating cash flow ($10.3B OCF vs $7.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Newmont Corp CDI generated $6.4B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 15.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.
Newmont Corp CDI reported $2.5B in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 35.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.4%.
Newmont Corp CDI earned $2.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 40.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Newmont Corp CDI generated $1.9B in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 21.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.3%.
Newmont Corp CDI held $8.8B in cash against $5.1B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Newmont Corp CDI paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Newmont Corp CDI's gross margin was 66.3% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Newmont Corp CDI's net profit margin was 38.9% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Newmont Corp CDI's quarterly ROE was 6.9% in Q3 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
Newmont Corp CDI invested $58.0M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 45.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.4%.
Newmont Corp CDI spent $1.8B on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 244.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.5%.
Newmont Corp CDI invested $856.0M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.1%.
NEMCL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.4B+15.2% | $6.1B+15.1% | $7.3B+45.8% | $6.8B+20.6% | $5.5B+20.0% | $5.3B+20.8% | $5.0B+24.5% | $5.7B+42.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.1B+9.8% | $2.1B+4.3% | $1.9B-8.0% | $2.0B-15.2% | $2.0B-15.5% | $2.0B-7.2% | $2.1B0.0% | $2.4B+3.8% |
| Gross Profit | $4.2B+18.1% | $4.0B+21.5% | $5.4B+84.9% | $4.8B+46.9% | $3.6B+55.7% | $3.3B+47.6% | $2.9B+51.5% | $3.3B+97.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $58.0M+45.0% | $47.0M+17.5% | $45.0M+4.7% | $43.0M-10.4% | $40.0M-14.9% | $40.0M-18.4% | $43.0M-18.9% | $48.0M-29.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $82.0M-4.7% | $74.0M-22.1% | $79.0M-28.2% | $91.0M-28.9% | $86.0M-23.9% | $95.0M-5.0% | $110.0M+8.9% | $128.0M+52.4% |
| Interest Expense | $31.0M-40.4% | $35.0M-46.2% | $39.0M-50.6% | $33.0M-64.5% | $52.0M-39.5% | $65.0M-36.9% | $79.0M-15.1% | $93.0M+14.8% |
| Income Tax | $839.0M+6.6% | $952.0M-12.8% | $1.4B+117.0% | $2.1B+194.9% | $787.0M+222.5% | $1.1B+471.7% | $647.0M+148.8% | $702.0M+811.7% |
| Net Income | $2.5B+35.1% | $2.2B+6.8% | $3.3B+72.5% | $1.3B-7.3% | $1.8B+98.7% | $2.1B+141.6% | $1.9B+1012.4% | $1.4Bn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.36+41.3% | $2.07+11.3% | $3.01+79.2% | $1.20-2.4% | $1.67+108.7% | $1.86+151.4% | $1.68+1020.0% | $1.23n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.35+40.7% | $2.06+11.4% | $3.00+78.6% | $1.19-3.3% | $1.67+108.7% | $1.85+150.0% | $1.68+1020.0% | $1.23n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.05B-4.5% | 1.07B-4.0% | 1.09B-3.5% | N/A | 1.10B-4.3% | 1.11B-3.7% | 1.13B-2.3% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.
NEMCL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $58.2B+6.4% | $57.6B+4.5% | $57.7B+3.9% | $57.1B+1.4% | $54.7B-2.6% | $55.2B-0.9% | $55.5B+0.3% | $56.3B+1.5% |
| Current Assets | $13.6B+30.8% | $13.3B+28.0% | $13.5B+25.8% | $13.1B+6.4% | $10.4B-17.5% | $10.4B-13.8% | $10.7B-9.0% | $12.3B+63.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.8B+56.5% | $9.0B+45.7% | $8.8B+86.8% | $7.6B+111.3% | $5.6B+87.0% | $6.2B+137.7% | $4.7B+101.1% | $3.6B+20.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $4.0M-77.8% | $594.0M+2728.6% | $328.0M+662.8% | $468.0M+836.0% | $18.0M-21.7% | $21.0M-8.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $952.0M-9.1% | $686.0M+7.7% | $1.1B+28.2% | $1.1B+1.0% | $1.0B+7.5% | $637.0M-33.3% | $887.0M+13.4% | $1.1B+43.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $4.1B-0.9% | $4.1B-7.5% | $4.2B-13.8% | $4.2B-6.4% | $4.1B-1.1% | $4.5B+7.6% | $4.9B+17.4% | $4.5B+7.9% |
| Goodwill | $2.7B0.0% | $2.7B0.0% | $2.7B0.0% | $2.7B0.0% | $2.7B-2.3% | $2.7B-4.8% | $2.7B-4.8% | $2.7B-11.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $22.3B+5.0% | $22.2B-2.8% | $22.6B-6.3% | $23.1B-12.0% | $21.3B-19.0% | $22.9B-12.4% | $24.1B-8.3% | $26.2B-0.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.5B+8.9% | $5.2B+11.9% | $5.5B+1.9% | $5.7B-24.3% | $5.1B-20.6% | $4.7B-18.5% | $5.4B-1.0% | $7.5B+25.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $16.8B+3.7% | $17.0B-6.6% | $17.0B-8.7% | $17.4B-7.1% | $16.2B-18.5% | $18.2B-10.7% | $18.7B-10.2% | $18.7B-7.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.1B-1.8% | $5.1B-28.7% | $5.1B-32.3% | $5.1B-32.3% | $5.2B-39.4% | $7.1B-17.9% | $7.5B-16.0% | $7.6B+8.6% |
| Total Equity | $35.7B+7.4% | $35.2B+9.8% | $34.9B+11.8% | $33.9B+13.2% | $33.2B+11.8% | $32.1B+9.3% | $31.2B+8.2% | $29.9B+3.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $6.6B+143.6% | $5.7B+294.5% | $5.0B+3149.7% | $3.4Bn/m | $2.7Bn/m | $1.4Bn/m | $153.0Mn/m | -$1.3Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
NEMCL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.8B+20.5% | $2.9B+22.7% | $3.8B+86.4% | $3.6B+44.2% | $2.3B+39.4% | $2.4B+66.9% | $2.0B+161.7% | $2.5B+307.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $632.0M-1.7% | $604.0M-2.6% | $632.0M+6.6% | $665.0M-3.5% | $643.0M+1.9% | $620.0M+3.0% | $593.0M-9.3% | $689.0M+1.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21.0M0.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $856.0M+17.7% | $719.0M+6.7% | $641.0M-22.4% | $808.0M-7.7% | $727.0M-17.1% | $674.0M-15.8% | $826.0M-2.8% | $875.0M-4.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.9B+21.7% | $2.2B+28.9% | $3.1B+160.9% | $2.8B+71.9% | $1.6B+103.8% | $1.7B+172.3% | $1.2Bn/m | $1.6Bn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$817.0Mn/m | -$731.0M-207.7% | -$302.0M-140.9% | -$780.0Mn/m | -$31.0Mn/m | $679.0Mn/m | $738.0Mn/m | -$701.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.1Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$2.4Bn/m | -$833.0Mn/m | -$2.8Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.2Bn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $272.0M-0.4% | $277.0M-0.7% | $282.0M0.0% | $272.0M-3.5% | $273.0M-4.5% | $279.0M-3.5% | $282.0M-2.1% | $282.0M-38.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.8B+244.8% | $1.6B+55.0% | $1.9B+444.5% | $428.0M-46.4% | $516.0M+50.0% | $1.0B+872.1% | $348.0Mn/m | $798.0Mn/m |
NEMCL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.3%+1.6pp | 65.9%+3.5pp | 73.5%+15.5pp | 70.3%+12.6pp | 64.7%+14.8pp | 62.4%+11.4pp | 58.0%+10.3pp | 57.7%+15.9pp |
| Net Margin | 38.9%+5.7pp | 36.0%-2.8pp | 44.6%+6.9pp | 19.1%-5.7pp | 33.2%+13.1pp | 38.8%+19.4pp | 37.7%+33.5pp | 24.8%+104.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.9%+1.4pp | 6.3%-0.2pp | 9.3%+3.3pp | 3.8%-0.9pp | 5.5%+2.4pp | 6.4%+3.5pp | 6.0%+5.5pp | 4.7%+15.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.3%+0.9pp | 3.8%+0.1pp | 5.7%+2.3pp | 2.3%-0.2pp | 3.4%+1.7pp | 3.7%+2.2pp | 3.4%+3.1pp | 2.5%+8.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.45+0.4x | 2.55+0.3x | 2.44+0.5x | 2.29+0.7x | 2.04+0.1x | 2.23+0.1x | 1.98-0.2x | 1.63+0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.140.0x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.250.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.630.0x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.65-0.1x | 0.68-0.2x | 0.64-0.2x | 0.71-0.2x | 0.77-0.1x | 0.880.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | 30.0%+1.6pp | 36.0%+3.9pp | 43.0%+19.0pp | 41.3%+12.3pp | 28.4%+11.7pp | 32.2%+17.9pp | 24.1%+25.9pp | 28.9%+36.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Where Newmont Corp CDI Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) reported $22.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) revenue grew by 21.3% year-over-year, from $18.7B to $22.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) reported a net income of $9.2B over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $7.1B, with a net profit margin of 31.3%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) had $7.6B in cash and equivalents against $5.1B in long-term debt.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) had a gross margin of 64.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) had a net profit margin of 31.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) paid $1.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) has a return on equity of 20.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) generated $7.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 146.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) generated $10.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) had $57.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) invested $3.0B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) invested $166.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) had a current ratio of 2.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) had a return on assets of 12.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) trades at 12.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $9.2B net income, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $114.3B as of Oct 29, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) trades at 4.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by $26.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $114.3B as of Oct 29, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Newmont Corp CDI (NEMCL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.46x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.