A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LUNG SEC filings page.
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) reported $87.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 3.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is scaling, but persistent losses and rising leverage show a business still funded partly beyond its gross-profit engine.
Revenue reached$90.5M in FY2025 from$68.7M in FY2023. Operating margin improved from-90.2% to-59.3% , yet operating cash flow remained negative; the scale-up is absorbing costs faster without making the model self-funding.
Gross margin stayed essentially flat at
The balance sheet is becoming less equity-heavy: debt-to-equity rose from 0.3x in FY2023 to 0.7x in FY2025 as equity declined, increasing the financing burden. Short-term coverage remained comparatively high at 5.1x, while reported liquidity equaled 25.9 months of FY2025 operating outflow; that describes balance-sheet capacity, not operating profitability.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Pulmonx Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Pulmonx Corporation held $69.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $32.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Pulmonx Corporation scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.
Pulmonx Corporation had 42M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 40M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Pulmonx Corporation scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.
Pulmonx Corporation spent $19.5M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 13.5% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Pulmonx Corporation scores 42/100 among other emerging companies.
Pulmonx Corporation reported revenue of $90.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $83.8M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Pulmonx Corporation scores 61/100 among other emerging companies.
Pulmonx Corporation's operations used $32.4M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $31.5M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Pulmonx Corporation scores 53/100 among other emerging companies.
Pulmonx Corporation's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $69.8M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $75.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Pulmonx Corporation scores 57/100 among other emerging companies.
Pulmonx Corporation scores -4.95, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($76.4M) relative to total liabilities ($75.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Pulmonx Corporation passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Pulmonx Corporation reported a net loss of $54.0M while operations used $32.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Pulmonx Corporation reported an operating loss of $53.7M against $3.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Pulmonx Corporation generated $22.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5%.
Pulmonx Corporation's EBITDA was -$8.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 38.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.6%.
Pulmonx Corporation reported -$10.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.2%.
Pulmonx Corporation earned -$0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pulmonx Corporation recorded an outflow of $5.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 31.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.4%.
Pulmonx Corporation held $55.8M in cash against $37.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Pulmonx Corporation's gross margin was 78.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Pulmonx Corporation's operating margin was -39.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 22.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.1 percentage points.
Pulmonx Corporation's net profit margin was -44.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 19.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.0 percentage points.
Pulmonx Corporation's ROE was -25.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Pulmonx Corporation invested $5.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8%.
Pulmonx Corporation invested $1K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 98.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LUNG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.8M-4.6% | $20.6M-8.7% | $22.6M-4.9% | $21.5M+5.5% | $23.9M+14.8% | $22.5M+19.5% | $23.8M+23.3% | $20.4M+15.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.0M-24.7% | $4.5M-26.7% | $5.1M-18.1% | $5.5M+1.7% | $6.7M+21.5% | $6.2M+29.7% | $6.2M+26.6% | $5.4M+15.6% |
| Gross Profit | $17.7M+3.1% | $16.0M-1.8% | $17.5M-0.3% | $16.1M+6.8% | $17.2M+12.4% | $16.3M+16.1% | $17.6M+22.2% | $15.0M+15.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $5.0M-5.1% | $4.9M+3.0% | $4.6M+14.5% | $4.8M+29.4% | $5.3M-5.5% | $4.8M+13.0% | $4.0M+2.7% | $3.7M-11.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $21.8M-18.5% | $24.1M-7.8% | $22.9M-15.3% | $25.6M+0.7% | $26.7M+5.5% | $26.1M+7.2% | $27.0M+10.6% | $25.4M+5.9% |
| Operating Income | -$9.1M+38.8% | -$13.0M+11.0% | -$9.9M+26.2% | -$14.4M-1.9% | -$14.8M+5.2% | -$14.6M-0.2% | -$13.4M+3.6% | -$14.1M+6.9% |
| EBITDA | -$8.9M+38.9% | -$12.8M+10.6% | -$9.7M+26.6% | -$14.1M-1.9% | -$14.5M+5.3% | -$14.3M-0.9% | -$13.2M+3.7% | -$13.8M+5.8% |
| Interest Expense | $1.2M+52.4% | $976K+25.0% | $770K-8.6% | $805K-9.7% | $799K-10.3% | $781K-11.6% | $842K-6.9% | $891K-0.2% |
| Income Tax | $133K-24.9% | $149K+10.4% | $186K+389.5% | $128K-33.3% | $177K+110.7% | $135K-27.4% | $38K-84.7% | $192K+225.4% |
| Net Income | -$10.1M+33.6% | -$13.7M+5.5% | -$10.4M+20.9% | -$14.0M+1.3% | -$15.2M+1.0% | -$14.4M-5.1% | -$13.2M+5.1% | -$14.1M+5.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.24+36.8% | -$0.33+8.3% | -$0.25+24.2% | -$0.34+5.6% | -$0.38+2.6% | -$0.360.0% | -$0.33+8.3% | -$0.36+7.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.24+36.8% | -$0.33+8.3% | -$0.25+24.2% | -$0.34+5.6% | -$0.38+2.6% | -$0.360.0% | -$0.33+8.3% | -$0.36+7.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 42M+5.0% | 42M+4.9% | N/A | 41M+4.2% | 40M+3.8% | 40M+3.4% | N/A | 39M+3.0% |
LUNG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $114.7M-22.1% | $120.0M-20.4% | $129.3M-20.6% | $138.3M-17.4% | $147.2M-14.7% | $150.7M-8.4% | $162.8M-8.4% | $167.4M-9.5% |
| Current Assets | $88.1M-26.6% | $92.7M-25.2% | $101.7M-25.4% | $111.2M-21.1% | $120.0M-17.9% | $123.9M-16.2% | $136.2M-9.4% | $140.9M-4.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $55.8M-26.0% | $61.6M-17.4% | $69.8M-1.6% | $76.5M+20.9% | $75.5M+18.9% | $74.6M+6.3% | $70.9M-15.1% | $63.3M-33.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $8.8M-82.9% | $14.1M-69.2% | $30.6M-8.9% | $44.5M+106.5% |
| Inventory | $16.4M+1.3% | $16.3M-3.0% | $15.8M-6.3% | $16.2M-4.2% | $16.2M-4.7% | $16.8M-2.4% | $16.9M+1.0% | $17.0M+5.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $12.2M-23.0% | $10.8M-22.5% | $12.1M-8.0% | $13.8M+18.2% | $15.9M+43.5% | $14.0M+32.8% | $13.1M+8.4% | $11.7M+15.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Goodwill | $2.3M0.0% | $2.3M0.0% | $2.3M0.0% | $2.3M0.0% | $2.3M0.0% | $2.3M0.0% | $2.3M0.0% | $2.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $75.5M-3.3% | $74.2M+1.6% | $75.2M-2.4% | $78.2M+6.5% | $78.1M+9.3% | $73.1M+35.1% | $77.0M+29.6% | $73.5M+24.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $20.4M-9.1% | $18.9M-24.2% | $20.1M-17.9% | $22.9M+25.0% | $22.4M+37.7% | $24.9M+17.1% | $24.4M+5.5% | $18.3M-10.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $55.1M-0.9% | $55.3M+14.9% | $55.1M+4.8% | $55.4M+0.4% | $55.6M+0.9% | $48.1M+46.8% | $52.6M+44.9% | $55.2M+42.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $37.4M+1.1% | $37.2M+26.6% | $37.0M+8.8% | $37.0M-0.3% | $37.0M-0.3% | $29.4M-8.2% | $34.0M-3.1% | $37.1M0.0% |
| Total Equity | $39.2M-43.3% | $45.8M-41.1% | $54.1M-36.9% | $60.0M-36.1% | $69.1M-31.7% | $77.7M-29.7% | $85.8M-27.5% | $93.9M-25.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$545.3M-9.7% | -$535.2M-11.0% | -$521.6M-11.6% | -$511.1M-12.5% | -$497.2M-12.9% | -$482.0M-13.4% | -$467.6M-13.7% | -$454.4M-14.4% |
LUNG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.2M-33.4% | -$10.1M+23.6% | -$7.1M-5.3% | -$8.2M-12.7% | -$3.9M+32.3% | -$13.2M-12.1% | -$6.7M+20.3% | -$7.2M+16.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $200K-33.3% | $200K-33.3% | $300K+200.0% | $300K0.0% | $300K0.0% | $300K-25.0% | $100K-66.7% | $300K-40.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.7M-40.5% | $4.1M-26.3% | N/A | $5.2M-11.5% | $6.2M+5.0% | $5.6M-1.1% | N/A | $5.8M-2.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1K-98.0% | $9K-97.0% | $13K-88.3% | $89K-78.6% | $49K-89.6% | $301K-33.3% | $111K-44.5% | $416K-15.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.2M-31.8% | -$10.1M+25.3% | -$7.1M-3.7% | -$8.3M-7.7% | -$4.0M+36.6% | -$13.5M-10.4% | -$6.8M+20.9% | -$7.7M+16.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1K-100.0% | -$9K-100.1% | -$13K-100.1% | $8.7M+29.0% | $5.5M+755.2% | $16.3M+750.7% | $14.1M+610.6% | $6.8M+584.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$513K-665.7% | $2.0M+205.1% | $55K-11.3% | $181K-60.6% | -$67K-204.5% | $664K-23.1% | $62K+264.7% | $459K-19.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LUNG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 78.0%+5.9pp | 77.9%+5.4pp | 77.6%+3.6pp | 74.7%+1.0pp | 72.1%-1.5pp | 72.5%-2.2pp | 74.0%-0.7pp | 73.7%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | -39.8%+22.3pp | -62.9%+1.7pp | -43.8%+12.6pp | -66.9%+2.4pp | -62.1%+13.1pp | -64.6%+12.5pp | -56.5%+15.7pp | -69.3%+16.6pp |
| Net Margin | -44.3%+19.3pp | -66.3%-2.2pp | -46.1%+9.3pp | -64.9%+4.5pp | -63.6%+10.2pp | -64.1%+8.8pp | -55.4%+16.6pp | -69.4%+15.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -25.7%-3.8pp | -29.8%-11.2pp | -19.3%-3.9pp | -23.3%-8.2pp | -22.0%-6.8pp | -18.6%-6.2pp | -15.3%-3.6pp | -15.1%-3.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -8.8%+1.5pp | -11.4%-1.8pp | -8.1%0.0pp | -10.1%-1.6pp | -10.3%-1.4pp | -9.6%-1.2pp | -8.1%-0.3pp | -8.5%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.32-1.0x | 4.91-0.1x | 5.07-0.5x | 4.86-2.8x | 5.35-3.6x | 4.97-2.0x | 5.58-0.9x | 7.70+0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.95+0.4x | 0.81+0.4x | 0.68+0.3x | 0.62+0.2x | 0.54+0.2x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.40+0.1x | 0.40+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | -22.9%-6.3pp | -49.1%+10.9pp | -31.4%-2.6pp | -38.4%-0.8pp | -16.6%+13.4pp | -60.0%+4.9pp | -28.8%+16.1pp | -37.6%+14.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulmonx Corporation LUNG | FY2025 | $90.5M | -$54.0M | -59.7% | $76.4M | 54/100 |
| IceCure Medical Ltd. ICCM | FY2025 | $3.4M | -$15.1M | N/A | $5.1M | 47/100 |
| Apyx Medical Corporation APYX | FY2025 | $52.8M | -$11.2M | -21.2% | $109.5M | 43/100 |
| VolitionRx Limited VNRX | FY2025 | $1.7M | -$23.4M | N/A | $5.6M | 37/100 |
| TELA Bio, Inc. TELA | FY2025 | $80.3M | -$38.8M | -48.3% | $48.1M | 46/100 |
| Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. XTNT | FY2025 | $133.9M | $5K | 0.0% | $46.2M | 60/100 |
Where Pulmonx Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Pulmonx Corporation's annual revenue?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) reported $90.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Pulmonx Corporation's revenue growing?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) revenue grew by 8.0% year-over-year, from $83.8M to $90.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Pulmonx Corporation profitable?
No, Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) reported a net income of -$54.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -59.7%.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's EBITDA?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) had EBITDA of -$52.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Pulmonx Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) had $69.8M in cash and equivalents against $37.0M in long-term debt.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's gross margin?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) had a gross margin of 74.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's operating margin?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) had an operating margin of -59.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's net profit margin?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) had a net profit margin of -59.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) has a return on equity of -99.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's free cash flow?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) recorded an outflow of $32.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's operating cash flow?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) recorded an outflow of $32.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Pulmonx Corporation's total assets?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) had $129.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Pulmonx Corporation's capital expenditures?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) invested $452K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Pulmonx Corporation spend on research and development?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) invested $19.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's current ratio?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) had a current ratio of 5.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) had a return on assets of -41.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's P/E ratio?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $76.4M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $87.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $76.4M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Pulmonx Corporation's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) held $69.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $32.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 26 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.95, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Pulmonx Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Pulmonx Corporation's earnings high quality?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) reported a net loss of $54.0M while operations used $32.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Pulmonx Corporation cover its interest payments?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) reported an operating loss of $53.7M against $3.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Pulmonx Corporation?
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.