STOCK TITAN

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) Financials

LXFR
Trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026
Revenue $360.6M -11.3% YoY
Net Income $8.0M -67.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.29 -67.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow $16.8M -52.8% YoY
Market Cap $465.1M as of Oct 17, 2026
Price / Sales 1.3x on $360.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026
Price / Earnings 58.1x on $8.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026
Price / Book 2.1x on $222.7M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 28, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LXFR SEC filings page.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) reported $360.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 28, 2026, down 11.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LXFR FY2025

Flat sales now produce less profit, while debt has been sharply reduced and cash generation still runs ahead of reported earnings.

The 2025 gap between net income and operating cash flow—$7.7M versus $34.0M—means reported earnings understate cash produced, but both measures weakened from FY2024, so the cash advantage is not a sign of improving profitability. That combination indicates cash conversion remains favorable while underlying profit momentum is weakening.

Gross margin recovered to 23.2% from 18.9% in FY2023 despite little sales change, indicating a mix or cost shift rather than volume-led expansion. Yet operating margin fell from 7.7% in FY2024 to 6.2% in FY2025, so gross improvement did not fully reach the bottom line.

Long-term debt fell to $14.4M from $42.0M in FY2024, creating a less debt-dependent capital structure. Equity rose to $226.4M while the current ratio slipped to 1.7x, showing deleveraging coexisting with tighter short-term coverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 52 / 100
Financial Health Score 52/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Luxfer Holdings PLC's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
53

Luxfer Holdings PLC has an operating margin of 6.2%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 53/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 7.7% the prior year.

Growth
22

Luxfer Holdings PLC's revenue declined 1.9% year-over-year, from $391.9M to $384.6M. This contraction results in a growth score of 22/100.

Leverage
76

Luxfer Holdings PLC carries a low D/E ratio of 0.06, meaning only $0.06 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 76/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
49

Luxfer Holdings PLC's current ratio of 1.67 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 49/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
56

Luxfer Holdings PLC has a free cash flow margin of 6.8%, earning a moderate score of 56/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
57

Luxfer Holdings PLC's ROE of 3.4% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 57/100. This is down from 8.4% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.80

Luxfer Holdings PLC scores 3.80, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($465.1M) relative to total liabilities ($143.3M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Luxfer Holdings PLC passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
4.42x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Luxfer Holdings PLC generates $4.42 in operating cash flow ($34.0M OCF vs $7.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
7.74x

Luxfer Holdings PLC earns $7.74 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($24.0M vs $3.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$95.7M
YoY-10.2%
QoQ+14.1%
5Y CAGR+2.4%

Luxfer Holdings PLC generated $95.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.1%.

EBITDA
$10.0M
YoY+29.9%
QoQ+17.6%
5Y CAGR-7.2%

Luxfer Holdings PLC's EBITDA was $10.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 29.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.6%.

Net Income
$4.8M
YoY+84.6%
QoQ+33.3%

Luxfer Holdings PLC reported $4.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 84.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.18
YoY+80.0%
QoQ+38.5%
5Y CAGR-19.1%

Luxfer Holdings PLC earned $0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 80.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.5%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$0
YoY+100.0%
QoQ+100.0%

Luxfer Holdings PLC generated $0 in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.

Cash & Debt
$11.5M
YoY+161.4%
QoQ-22.3%
5Y CAGR-18.4%

Luxfer Holdings PLC held $11.5M in cash against $58.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
27M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-0.8%

Luxfer Holdings PLC had 27M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
25.6%
YoY+2.4pp
QoQ-0.5pp
5Y change-4.0pp

Luxfer Holdings PLC's gross margin was 25.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
8.2%
YoY+3.3pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y change-4.9pp

Luxfer Holdings PLC's operating margin was 8.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Net Margin
5.0%
YoY+2.6pp
QoQ+0.7pp

Luxfer Holdings PLC's net profit margin was 5.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.2%
YoY+1.1pp
QoQ+0.6pp

Luxfer Holdings PLC's ROE was 2.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.6M
YoY+45.5%
QoQ+14.3%

Luxfer Holdings PLC invested $1.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 45.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.

Share Buybacks
$700K
YoY+16.7%
QoQ0.0%

Luxfer Holdings PLC spent $700K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Capital Expenditures
$2.7M
YoY+28.6%
QoQ+35.0%
5Y CAGR+14.0%

Luxfer Holdings PLC invested $2.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.0%.

LXFR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LXFR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$95.7M-10.2%$83.9M-13.5%$88.1M-14.8%$92.9M-6.5%$106.6M+6.9%$97.0M+8.5%$103.4M+6.2%$99.4M-10.0%
Cost of Revenue$71.2M-13.1%$62.0M-18.0%$66.7M-17.1%$71.2M-7.5%$81.9M+5.4%$75.6M+6.5%$80.5M-2.8%$77.0M-10.7%
Gross Profit$24.5M-0.8%$21.9M+2.3%$21.4M-6.6%$21.7M-3.1%$24.7M+12.3%$21.4M+16.3%$22.9M+56.8%$22.4M-7.4%
R&D Expenses$1.6M+45.5%$1.4M+27.3%$1.2M+9.1%$900K-10.0%$1.1M0.0%$1.1M-8.3%$1.1M-8.3%$1.0M0.0%
SG&A Expenses$12.3M-8.9%$11.4M-9.5%$12.2M-7.6%$10.8M-5.3%$13.5M+13.4%$12.6M+8.6%$13.2M+16.8%$11.4M-10.9%
Operating Income$7.8M+50.0%$6.2M-18.4%$5.8M+45.0%$5.4M-69.0%$5.2M+36.8%$7.6M+55.1%$4.0M+700.0%$17.4M+120.3%
EBITDA$10.0M+29.9%$8.5M-15.0%$8.2M+24.2%$8.0M-60.0%$7.7M+22.2%$10.0M+37.0%$6.6M+78.4%$20.0M+78.6%
Interest Expense$1.0M+11.1%$700K-12.5%$700K-36.4%$700K-50.0%$900K-30.8%$800K-42.9%$1.1M-31.3%$1.4M-22.2%
Income Tax$1.9M-17.4%$1.7M-10.5%$2.1M+425.0%$2.8M-24.3%$2.3M-25.8%$1.9M+90.0%$400K-42.9%$3.7M+105.6%
Net Income$4.8M+84.6%$3.6M-34.5%-$3.1M-188.6%$2.7M-78.7%$2.6M+620.0%$5.5M+103.7%$3.5M+369.2%$12.7M+170.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.18+80.0%$0.14-33.3%-$0.12-192.3%$0.10-78.7%$0.10+600.0%$0.21+110.0%$0.13+360.0%$0.47+176.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.18+80.0%$0.13-35.0%-$0.12-192.3%$0.10-78.7%$0.10+600.0%$0.20+100.0%$0.13+360.0%$0.47+176.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)27M+0.5%27M-1.2%N/A27M+0.8%27M+0.6%27M+1.0%N/A27M-0.5%

LXFR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LXFR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$389.0M-2.6%$392.4M+1.9%$369.7M-3.3%$377.4M-6.8%$399.2M+5.1%$385.2M-0.2%$382.4M-2.7%$404.8M-2.5%
Current Assets$185.8M+1.2%$188.2M+7.1%$164.0M-6.7%$167.3M-14.8%$183.6M+2.8%$175.7M-5.1%$175.8M-7.6%$196.4M-5.3%
Cash & Equivalents$11.5M+161.4%$14.8M+261.0%$8.3M+102.4%$6.0M+71.4%$4.4M+2.3%$4.1M-39.7%$4.1M+241.7%$3.5M-55.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$101.9M+11.4%$100.8M+16.7%$92.4M+10.5%$95.1M+1.7%$91.5M+3.7%$86.4M-2.8%$83.6M-23.9%$93.5M-21.6%
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$44.6M-2.6%$48.9M-12.5%$55.1M+2.6%$51.4M-2.1%$45.8M-20.5%$55.9M-10.7%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$68.8M-2.3%$69.2M+1.6%$69.6M+3.9%$69.2M-0.4%$70.4M+4.8%$68.1M+1.3%$67.0M+1.5%$69.5M+3.0%
Total Liabilities$166.3M+3.0%$168.9M+6.6%$143.3M-12.0%$145.8M-18.9%$161.5M-6.9%$158.5M-9.8%$162.9M-13.1%$179.7M-10.2%
Current Liabilities$79.6M-28.3%$107.5M+23.6%$98.2M+4.8%$101.0M+11.8%$111.0M+48.4%$87.0M+20.3%$93.7M+16.7%$90.3M+15.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$86.7M+71.7%$61.4M-14.1%$45.1M-34.8%$44.8M-49.9%$50.5M-48.8%$71.5M-30.9%$69.2M-35.4%$89.4M-26.7%
Long-Term Debt$58.3M+143.9%$32.7M-27.2%$14.4M-65.7%$18.3M-72.2%$23.9M-67.7%$44.9M-42.5%$42.0M-46.7%$65.8M-28.8%
Total Equity$222.7M-6.3%$223.5M-1.4%$226.4M+3.1%$231.6M+2.9%$237.7M+15.2%$226.7M+7.8%$219.5M+6.9%$225.1M+4.6%
Retained Earnings$104.0M-5.3%$102.6M-7.3%$102.5M-5.7%$109.0M+0.3%$109.8M+10.4%$110.7M+7.0%$108.7M-1.3%$108.7M-5.4%

LXFR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LXFR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$2.7M+125.0%-$4.1M-175.9%$15.6M-38.8%$11.8M-9.2%$1.2M-86.5%$5.4M+45.9%$25.5M+121.7%$13.0M-1.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.2M-12.0%$2.3M-4.2%$2.4M-7.7%$2.6M0.0%$2.5M0.0%$2.4M0.0%$2.6M-18.8%$2.6M-21.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$900K0.0%N/A$1.0M+42.9%$900K+12.5%$900K+50.0%N/A$700K0.0%
Capital Expenditures$2.7M+28.6%$2.0M+66.7%$3.2M+6.7%$1.3M-59.4%$2.1M-22.2%$1.2M-14.3%$3.0M+15.4%$3.2M+10.3%
Free Cash Flow$0+100.0%-$6.1M-245.2%$12.4M-44.9%$10.5M+7.1%-$900K-114.5%$4.2M+82.6%$22.5M+152.8%$9.8M-4.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$2.6M-36.8%-$2.1M-50.0%-$4.6M-202.2%$2.8M+175.7%-$1.9M+29.6%-$1.4M+6.7%$4.5M+273.1%-$3.7M-23.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$3.4M-440.0%$12.6M+400.0%-$8.8M+68.2%-$13.0M-30.0%$1.0M+111.6%-$4.2M-282.6%-$27.7M-65.9%-$10.0M-143.9%
Dividends Paid$3.4M-2.9%$3.5M0.0%$3.4M-2.9%$3.5M0.0%$3.5M0.0%$3.5M0.0%$3.5M0.0%$3.5M-50.0%
Share Buybacks$700K+16.7%$700K+40.0%$1.2M+71.4%$800K+33.3%$600K0.0%$500K+25.0%$700K+16.7%$600K-25.0%

LXFR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LXFR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin25.6%+2.4pp26.1%+4.0pp24.3%+2.1pp23.4%+0.8pp23.2%+1.1pp22.1%+1.5pp22.1%+7.2pp22.5%+0.6pp
Operating Margin8.2%+3.3pp7.4%-0.5pp6.6%+2.7pp5.8%-11.7pp4.9%+1.1pp7.8%+2.4pp3.9%+3.4pp17.5%+10.4pp
Net Margin5.0%+2.6pp4.3%-1.4pp-3.5%-6.9pp2.9%-9.9pp2.4%+2.9pp5.7%+2.6pp3.4%+4.7pp12.8%+8.5pp
Return on Equity2.2%+1.1pp1.6%-0.8pp-1.4%-3.0pp1.2%-4.5pp1.1%+1.3pp2.4%+1.1pp1.6%+2.2pp5.6%+3.5pp
Return on Assets1.2%+0.6pp0.9%-0.5pp-0.8%-1.8pp0.7%-2.4pp0.7%+0.8pp1.4%+0.7pp0.9%+1.3pp3.1%+2.0pp
Current Ratio2.33+0.7x1.75-0.3x1.67-0.2x1.66-0.5x1.65-0.7x2.02-0.5x1.88-0.5x2.17-0.5x
Debt-to-Equity0.26+0.2x0.15-0.1x0.06-0.1x0.08-0.2x0.10-0.3x0.20-0.2x0.19-0.2x0.29-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.250.0x0.210.0x0.240.0x0.250.0x0.270.0x0.250.0x0.270.0x0.250.0x
FCF Margin0.0%+0.8pp-7.3%-11.6pp14.1%-7.7pp11.3%+1.4pp-0.8%-7.1pp4.3%+1.8pp21.8%+12.6pp9.9%+0.5pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Luxfer Holdings PLC LXFR FY2025 $384.6M $7.7M 2.0% $465.1M 52/100
Omega Flex, Inc. OFLX FY2025 $98.3M $14.8M 15.1% $258.6M 71/100
Park-Ohio Holdings Corp PKOH FY2025 $1.6B $23.8M 1.5% $662.9M 41/100
Graham Corporation GHM FY2026 $245.3M $12.5M 5.1% $803.8M 49/100
Richtech Robotics Inc. RR FY2025 $5.0M -$49.1M N/A $290.4M 45/100
Kornit Digital Ltd. KRNT FY2025 $208.2M -$13.5M -6.5% $728.7M 47/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Luxfer Holdings PLC's annual revenue?

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) reported $384.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Luxfer Holdings PLC's revenue growing?

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) revenue declined by 1.9% year-over-year, from $391.9M to $384.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Luxfer Holdings PLC profitable?

Yes, Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) reported a net income of $7.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.0%.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.28 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -58.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) had EBITDA of $33.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) had $8.3M in cash and equivalents against $14.4M in long-term debt.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) had a gross margin of 23.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) had an operating margin of 6.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) had a net profit margin of 2.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) has a return on equity of 3.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) generated $26.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -35.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) generated $34.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) had $369.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) invested $7.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) invested $4.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) spent $3.1M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) had 27M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) had a current ratio of 1.67 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) had a return on assets of 2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) trades at 58.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $8.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $465.1M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $360.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $465.1M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.80, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.42x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.74x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top