A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MAGN SEC filings page.
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) reported $3.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, up 21.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sales expanded sharply, but operating economics stayed flat while debt-funded interest costs absorbed the benefit.
Revenue rose by nearly half from FY2024 to FY2025, while gross margin barely moved; scale did not materially improve unit economics. Operating margin remained near zero as the company became much larger, linking sales expansion to limited operating conversion.
Debt more than doubled by FY2025, while interest expense rose from
Cash conversion is mixed rather than uniformly weak: operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Magnera Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Magnera Corporation has an operating margin of 0.2%, meaning the company retains less than $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 28/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -6.5% the prior year.
Magnera Corporation's revenue surged 46.5% year-over-year to $3.2B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 80/100.
Magnera Corporation has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.83), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 6/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.37, Magnera Corporation holds $2.37 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 68/100.
Magnera Corporation has a free cash flow margin of 1.1%, earning a moderate score of 41/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Magnera Corporation posts a -14.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $15 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 25/100. This is up from -74.5% the prior year.
Magnera Corporation scores 1.08, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Magnera Corporation passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Magnera Corporation reported a net loss of $159.0M while generating $103.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Magnera Corporation earns $0.04 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($5.0M vs $141.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Magnera Corporation generated $857.0M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 2.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7%.
Magnera Corporation's EBITDA was $72.0M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9%.
Magnera Corporation reported -$20.0M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.1%.
Magnera Corporation earned -$0.56 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Magnera Corporation recorded an outflow of $28.0M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 115.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 138.4%.
Magnera Corporation held $280.0M in cash against $1.9B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Magnera Corporation's gross margin was 13.1% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Magnera Corporation's operating margin was 2.6% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Magnera Corporation's net profit margin was -2.3% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Magnera Corporation's ROE was -2.0% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Magnera Corporation invested $15.0M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
MAGN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $857.0M+2.1% | $796.0M-3.4% | $792.0M+12.8% | $839.0M+152.6% | $839.0M+154.7% | $824.0M+151.8% | $702.0M+35.3% | $332.1M+0.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $745.0M-0.5% | $701.0M-4.8% | $695.0M+10.1% | $751.0M+153.2% | $749.0M+155.9% | $736.0M+151.4% | $631.0M+32.3% | $296.6M+3.9% |
| Gross Profit | $112.0M+24.4% | $95.0M+8.0% | $97.0M+36.6% | $88.0M+148.0% | $90.0M+144.7% | $88.0M+155.0% | $71.0M+69.0% | $35.5M-20.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $56.0M+12.0% | $50.0M+6.4% | $50.0M+6.4% | $46.0M+41.5% | $50.0M+70.0% | $47.0M+30.3% | $47.0M+67.9% | $32.5M+31.5% |
| Operating Income | $22.0M+69.2% | $17.0M+325.0% | $14.0M+163.6% | $10.0M+236.6% | $13.0M+78.2% | $4.0M+358.9% | -$22.0M-83.3% | $3.0M+12.0% |
| EBITDA | $72.0M+1.4% | $68.0M+9.7% | $63.0M+103.2% | $47.0M+150.0% | $71.0M+210.9% | $62.0M+336.3% | $31.0M-3.1% | $18.8M+2.5% |
| Interest Expense | $37.0M0.0% | $35.0M-10.3% | $40.0M+53.8% | $39.0M+111.9% | $37.0M+106.7% | $39.0M+120.5% | $26.0M | $18.4M+5.9% |
| Income Tax | $2.0M+133.3% | $1.0M0.0% | $5.0M+155.6% | $7.0M+369.8% | -$6.0M-303.2% | $1.0M-80.6% | -$9.0M-350.0% | $1.5M-55.2% |
| Net Income | -$20.0M-11.1% | -$18.0M+56.1% | -$34.0M+43.3% | -$40.0M-162.3% | -$18.0M-10.6% | -$41.0M-55.6% | -$60.0M-650.0% | -$15.2M+23.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.56-9.8% | -$0.50+56.5% | -$0.95+43.8% | -$1.12-239.4% | -$0.51-37.8% | -$1.15-98.3% | -$1.69-576.0% | -$0.33+23.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.56-9.8% | -$0.50+56.5% | -$0.95+43.8% | -$1.12-239.4% | -$0.51-37.8% | -$1.15-98.3% | -$1.69-576.0% | -$0.33+23.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 36M+0.8% | 36M+0.8% | 36M+0.8% | N/A | 36M-21.5% | 36M-21.2% | 35M+11.3% | 45M+0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MAGN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.8B-6.8% | $3.9B-4.1% | $3.9B-2.5% | $4.0B+162.2% | $4.1B+173.2% | $4.1B+167.7% | $4.0B+155.3% | $1.5B-0.7% |
| Current Assets | $1.4B-6.2% | $1.4B-1.5% | $1.4B+2.0% | $1.4B+142.8% | $1.5B+153.1% | $1.4B+144.4% | $1.3B+120.8% | $586.1M-1.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $280.0M+1.4% | $303.0M+7.4% | $264.0M+22.8% | $305.0M+632.6% | $276.0M+713.4% | $282.0M+834.4% | $215.0M+327.7% | $41.6M-21.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | $474.0M+51.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $313.2M+3.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $531.0M+2.7% | $536.0M+8.9% | $553.0M+16.4% | $522.0M+202.0% | $517.0M+190.5% | $492.0M+172.5% | $475.0M+177.8% | $172.9M+2.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | $663.0M+510.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $108.6M-86.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8B-5.5% | $2.9B-3.7% | $2.9B-1.1% | $2.9B+122.4% | $3.0B+129.4% | $3.0B+129.4% | $2.9B+120.9% | $1.3B+253.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $569.0M-2.6% | $605.0M+1.5% | $556.0M+1.8% | $601.0M+128.7% | $584.0M+120.1% | $596.0M+136.0% | $546.0M+94.7% | $262.8M+2.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.2B-6.2% | $2.3B-5.1% | $2.3B-1.8% | $2.3B+120.9% | $2.4B+131.8% | $2.4B+127.8% | $2.3B+128.0% | $1.1B+194.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.9B-4.5% | $1.9B-4.6% | $1.9B-2.9% | $2.0B+121.8% | $2.0B+131.0% | $2.0B+129.2% | $2.0B+133.0% | $880.0M+3.8% |
| Total Equity | $1.0B-10.1% | $1.0B-4.9% | $1.0B-6.1% | $1.1B+414.8% | $1.1B+450.3% | $1.1B+389.4% | $1.1B+330.6% | $206.7M-91.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$231.0M-94.1% | -$211.0M-108.9% | -$193.0M-221.7% | -$159.0M-143.9% | -$119.0M-131.5% | -$101.0M-125.7% | -$60.0M-114.3% | $361.9M-15.5% |
MAGN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$13.0M | $87.0M+33.8% | $2.0M+103.4% | $96.0M-40.4% | $0-100.0% | $65.0M+294.1% | -$58.0M-114.8% | $161.0M+1354.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $50.0M-13.8% | $51.0M-12.1% | $49.0M-7.5% | $37.0M+133.7% | $58.0M+273.2% | $58.0M+268.2% | $53.0M+20.5% | $15.8M+0.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $5.0M-16.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.0M+100.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $15.0M+15.4% | $14.0M-39.1% | $15.0M-6.3% | $15.0M+76.0% | $13.0M+128.5% | $23.0M+207.4% | $16.0M0.0% | $8.5M+9.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$28.0M-115.4% | $73.0M+73.8% | -$13.0M+82.4% | $81.0M-46.9% | -$13.0M-140.2% | $42.0M+202.5% | -$74.0M-72.1% | $152.5M+4527.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$8.0M+38.5% | -$14.0M-1300.0% | -$15.0M-171.4% | -$15.0M-25.0% | -$13.0M+7.1% | -$1.0M+86.6% | $21.0M+50.0% | -$12.0M-0.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.0M+50.0% | -$36.0M-3500.0% | -$27.0M-181.8% | -$49.0M+50.0% | -$4.0M+77.8% | -$1.0M-104.8% | $33.0M+466.7% | -$98.0M-20862.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MAGN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 13.1%+2.3pp | 11.9%+1.2pp | 12.3%+2.1pp | 10.5%-0.2pp | 10.7%-0.4pp | 10.7%+0.1pp | 10.1%+2.0pp | 10.7%-2.8pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.6%+1.0pp | 2.1%+1.7pp | 1.8%+4.9pp | 1.2%+0.3pp | 1.6%-0.7pp | 0.5%+1.0pp | -3.1%-0.8pp | 0.9%+0.1pp |
| Net Margin | -2.3%-0.2pp | -2.3%+2.7pp | -4.3%+4.3pp | -4.8%-0.2pp | -2.1%+2.8pp | -5.0%+3.1pp | -8.6%-7.0pp | -4.6%+1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -2.0%-0.4pp | -1.7%+2.0pp | -3.3%+2.1pp | -3.8%+3.6pp | -1.6%+6.3pp | -3.8%+8.0pp | -5.4%-2.3pp | -7.4%-6.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.5%-0.1pp | -0.5%+0.5pp | -0.9%+0.6pp | -1.0%0.0pp | -0.4%+0.6pp | -1.0%+0.7pp | -1.5%-1.0pp | -1.0%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.45-0.1x | 2.33-0.1x | 2.460.0x | 2.37+0.1x | 2.54+0.3x | 2.40+0.1x | 2.45+0.3x | 2.23-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.87+0.1x | 1.830.0x | 1.86+0.1x | 1.83-2.4x | 1.76-2.4x | 1.82-2.1x | 1.80-1.5x | 4.26+3.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.18-0.2x | 0.220.0x |
| FCF Margin | -3.3%-1.7pp | 9.2%+4.1pp | -1.6%+8.9pp | 9.7%-36.3pp | -1.6%-11.4pp | 5.1%+17.6pp | -10.5%-2.2pp | 45.9%+44.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnera Corporation MAGN | FY2025 | $3.2B | -$159.0M | -5.0% | $393.4M | 41/100 |
| Clearwater Paper Corporation CLW | FY2025 | $1.6B | -$18.6M | -1.2% | $311.3M | 36/100 |
| Sylvamo Corporation SLVM | FY2025 | $3.4B | $132.0M | 3.9% | $1.3B | 48/100 |
| Mercer International Inc MERC | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$498K | 0.0% | $12.7M | 24/100 |
Where Magnera Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Magnera Corporation's annual revenue?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) reported $3.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 46.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Magnera Corporation's revenue growing?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) revenue grew by 46.5% year-over-year, from $2.2B to $3.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Magnera Corporation profitable?
No, Magnera Corporation (MAGN) reported a net income of -$159.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -5.0%.
What is Magnera Corporation's EBITDA?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) had EBITDA of $211.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Magnera Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Magnera Corporation (MAGN) had $305.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.0B in long-term debt.
What is Magnera Corporation's gross margin?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) had a gross margin of 10.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Magnera Corporation's operating margin?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) had an operating margin of 0.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Magnera Corporation's net profit margin?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) had a net profit margin of -5.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Magnera Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) has a return on equity of -14.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Magnera Corporation's free cash flow?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) generated $36.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -70.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Magnera Corporation's operating cash flow?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) generated $103.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Magnera Corporation's total assets?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) had $4.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Magnera Corporation's capital expenditures?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) invested $67.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Magnera Corporation spend on research and development?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) invested $20.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Magnera Corporation's current ratio?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) had a current ratio of 2.37 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Magnera Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.83 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Magnera Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) had a return on assets of -4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Magnera Corporation's P/E ratio?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026). The market capitalization is $393.4M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Magnera Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $393.4M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Magnera Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.08, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Magnera Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Magnera Corporation's earnings high quality?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) reported a net loss of $159.0M while generating $103.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Magnera Corporation cover its interest payments?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.04x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Magnera Corporation?
Magnera Corporation (MAGN) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.