A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Jan 13, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) reported $4.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 20.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Recurring operating losses and financing-dependent cash flow define a business whose 2023 gross-margin recovery has not reached the cost base.
The FY2021 profit was an exception to the operating engine: net income was positive even as operating income and operating cash flow were negative. By FY2023, net income of-$29.1M and operating cash flow of-$10.5M again diverged in scale, making cash flow more informative than reported earnings for recurring performance.
Gross margin rebounded from
FY2023 paired a 0.2x current ratio with negative equity of
Financial Health Signals
REMARK HOLDINGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
REMARK HOLDINGS INC scores -66.93, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($74K) relative to total liabilities ($49.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
REMARK HOLDINGS INC passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
REMARK HOLDINGS INC reported a net loss of $29.1M while operations used $10.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
REMARK HOLDINGS INC reported an operating loss of $17.2M against $4.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
REMARK HOLDINGS INC generated $320K in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 74.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 91.3%.
REMARK HOLDINGS INC's EBITDA was -$10.0M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 148.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 216.7%.
REMARK HOLDINGS INC reported -$9.6M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 34.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 82.8%.
REMARK HOLDINGS INC earned -$0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
REMARK HOLDINGS INC recorded an outflow of $922K in free cash flow in Q3 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 76.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.0%.
REMARK HOLDINGS INC held $21K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
REMARK HOLDINGS INC's gross margin was 66.6% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 105.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.6 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
REMARK HOLDINGS INC invested $698K in research and development in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 90.7%.
REMARK HOLDINGS INC invested $2K in capex in Q3 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 92.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
MARK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $320K+74.9% | $3.7M+16.8% | $387K-53.1% | $226K-86.1% | $183K-93.5% | $3.2M+23.8% | $826K-82.3% | $1.6M-74.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $107K-57.9% | $2.9M+16.5% | $350K-23.1% | $103K-96.3% | $254K-89.7% | $2.5M+36.0% | $455K-89.3% | $2.8M-50.8% |
| Gross Profit | $213K+400.0% | $774K+18.0% | $37K-90.0% | $123K+110.9% | -$71K-120.1% | $656K-7.7% | $371K-6.5% | -$1.1M-252.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $698K-9.1% | $366K-35.4% | $346K+104.7% | $389K-64.5% | $768K+1773.2% | $567K+11.6% | $169K-62.9% | $1.1M-8.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.8M-2.8% | $3.3M+1.5% | $3.0M+6.7% | $4.5M+17.2% | $2.8M-57.7% | $3.2M-17.5% | $2.8M-28.1% | $3.8M+10.2% |
| Operating Income | -$10.0M-143.3% | -$3.2M+18.8% | -$3.7M-21.5% | -$6.0M+6.3% | -$4.1M+38.6% | -$4.0M-0.1% | -$3.0M+27.3% | -$6.4M-477.6% |
| EBITDA | -$10.0M-148.4% | -$3.2M+19.8% | -$3.6M-21.2% | -$5.9M+7.3% | -$4.0M+39.8% | -$3.9M-0.4% | -$3.0M+27.7% | -$6.4M-495.4% |
| Interest Expense | $376K-60.4% | $961K+12.0% | $943K-38.9% | $943K+26.1% | $949K-30.5% | $858K-51.6% | $1.5M-29.4% | $748K-40.4% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0+100.0% | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | -$9.6M-34.0% | -$5.3M+10.5% | -$13.8M-69.0% | -$7.9M+7.7% | -$7.2M+19.6% | -$5.9M+53.1% | -$8.2M+67.9% | -$8.6M+77.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.19+51.3% | -$0.12+71.4% | -$0.40+36.5% | -$0.36+53.2% | -$0.39+54.1% | -$0.42+64.7% | -$0.63+74.0% | -$0.77-97.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.19 | -$0.12 | -$0.40 | -$0.36 | -$0.39 | -$0.42 | -$0.63+74.0% | -$0.77 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 51M | 46M | 34M | N/A | 18M | 14M | 13M+23.7% | N/A |
MARK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6M-78.9% | $13.3M+3.5% | $10.1M-28.5% | $10.2M-29.1% | $12.4M-25.7% | $12.9M-61.5% | $14.2M-69.9% | $14.4M-80.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.6M-84.6% | $5.9M-43.3% | $9.2M-24.7% | $9.4M-23.2% | $10.5M-29.5% | $10.5M-66.6% | $12.2M-73.1% | $12.3M-83.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $21K-92.2% | $438K+110.6% | $239K-34.3% | $145K+178.8% | $270K-28.2% | $208K-80.4% | $364K-86.5% | $52K-99.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $814K+78.9% | $646K+84.0% | $742K+140.1% | $750K+143.5% | $455K-70.6% | $351K-76.4% | $309K-79.3% | $308K-77.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $302K-90.1% | $4.4M+26.6% | $1.2M-57.5% | $1.3M-58.4% | $3.0M-47.1% | $3.4M-63.7% | $2.7M-75.9% | $3.1M-69.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $58.2M+28.5% | $59.7M+44.5% | $52.6M+31.6% | $49.8M+42.9% | $45.3M+44.4% | $41.3M+4.0% | $40.0M-2.5% | $34.9M-21.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $58.1M+29.2% | $59.5M+45.5% | $52.3M+31.1% | $49.5M+42.3% | $45.0M+43.5% | $40.9M+3.1% | $39.9M-2.5% | $34.8M-21.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $121K-64.0% | $179K-55.0% | $235K+683.3% | $286K+410.7% | $336K+1244.0% | $398K+895.0% | $30K-45.5% | $56K+124.0% |
| Total Equity | -$55.6M-69.0% | -$46.4M-63.0% | -$42.4M-64.6% | -$39.6M-93.8% | -$32.9M-124.1% | -$28.4M-349.7% | -$25.8M-521.1% | -$20.4M-165.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$446.3M-8.9% | -$436.7M-8.5% | -$431.5M-8.8% | -$417.7M-7.5% | -$409.7M-7.8% | -$402.6M-8.5% | -$396.7M-10.7% | -$388.5M-16.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MARK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$920K+76.1% | -$2.7M+13.1% | -$3.4M-62.4% | -$1.4M+54.0% | -$3.9M-51.0% | -$3.1M-31.5% | -$2.1M+76.1% | -$3.0M+70.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $53K-50.5% | $58K+132.0% | $64K+39.1% | $107K+137.8% | $107K+148.8% | $25K-32.4% | $46K+12.2% | $45K+9.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $6K-96.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $156K-63.6% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2K-92.3% | $235K+11650.0% | $332K+8200.0% | $19K-93.0% | $26K+188.9% | $2K-98.7% | $4K-60.0% | $273K+301.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$922K+76.2% | -$3.0M+5.7% | -$3.7M-78.0% | -$1.4M+57.3% | -$3.9M-51.5% | -$3.1M-23.5% | -$2.1M+76.0% | -$3.3M+67.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2K+92.3% | -$235K-11650.0% | -$332K-8200.0% | -$19K+94.4% | -$26K-101.0% | -$2K-100.1% | -$4K-100.4% | -$337K-395.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $505K-87.2% | $3.2M+5.9% | $3.8M+58.8% | $1.3M-57.7% | $3.9M+708.6% | $3.0M+402.9% | $2.4M+164.8% | $3.0M-85.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MARK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.6%+105.4pp | 20.9%+0.2pp | 9.6%-35.4pp | 54.4%+123.5pp | -38.8%-51.4pp | 20.7%-7.1pp | 44.9%+36.4pp | -69.1%-80.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -3139.1% | -86.9% | -955.0% | -2668.1% | -2256.3% | -125.0% | -368.4% | -395.0% |
| Net Margin | -3004.4% | -142.2% | -3563.6% | -3512.8% | -3919.1% | -185.5% | -988.1% | -528.0% |
| Return on Assets | -368.1%-310.2pp | -39.5%+6.2pp | -136.0%-78.4pp | -77.6%-18.0pp | -57.9%-4.4pp | -45.7%-8.1pp | -57.6%-3.6pp | -59.6%-8.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.03-0.2x | 0.10-0.2x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.19-0.2x | 0.23-0.2x | 0.26-0.5x | 0.30-0.8x | 0.35-1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.12+0.1x | 0.280.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.01-0.2x | 0.25+0.2x | 0.060.0x | 0.110.0x |
| FCF Margin | -288.1% | -80.3%+19.1pp | -958.7% | -615.5% | -2121.3% | -99.4%+0.3pp | -252.3% | -199.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$39.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.19), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REMARK HOLDINGS INC MARK | FY2023 | $4.4M | -$29.1M | N/A | $74K | — |
| VOCODIA HLDGS CORP VHAI | FY2024 | $50K | N/A | N/A | $1.1M | — |
| GMTECH INC GMTH | FY2025 | $3.5M | $413K | 11.9% | $4K | — |
Where REMARK HOLDINGS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's annual revenue?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) reported $4.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -62.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's revenue growing?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) revenue declined by 62.3% year-over-year, from $11.7M to $4.4M in fiscal year 2023.
Is REMARK HOLDINGS INC profitable?
No, REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) reported a net income of -$29.1M in fiscal year 2023.
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's EBITDA?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) had EBITDA of -$16.9M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's gross margin?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) had a gross margin of 24.5% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's free cash flow?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) recorded an outflow of $10.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 38.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's operating cash flow?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) recorded an outflow of $10.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are REMARK HOLDINGS INC's total assets?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) had $10.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are REMARK HOLDINGS INC's capital expenditures?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) invested $51K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does REMARK HOLDINGS INC spend on research and development?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) invested $1.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's current ratio?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) had a current ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) had a return on assets of -284.8% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's P/E ratio?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024). The market capitalization is $74K as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's price-to-sales ratio?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024. The market capitalization is $74K as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does REMARK HOLDINGS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) held $145K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $10.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) has negative shareholder equity of -$39.6M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's Altman Z-Score?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) has an Altman Z-Score of -66.93, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is REMARK HOLDINGS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are REMARK HOLDINGS INC's earnings high quality?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) reported a net loss of $29.1M while operations used $10.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can REMARK HOLDINGS INC cover its interest payments?
REMARK HOLDINGS INC (MARK) reported an operating loss of $17.2M against $4.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.