A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 21, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Apr 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MAXNQ SEC filings page.
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) reported $509.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 54.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD scores -9.18, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8K) relative to total liabilities ($664.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD reported a net loss of $614.3M while operations used $270.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD reported an operating loss of $576.6M against $45.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD held $28.9M in cash as of Q4 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
MAXNQ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MAXNQ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q1'2310-K | Q1'2210-K | Q1'2110-K | Q4'1910-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $376.3M-62.4% | $1.0B | $1.3B+19.3% | $1.1B+7.8% | $980.3M | $990.2M |
| Current Assets | $266.0M-57.0% | $619.0M | $791.0M+48.4% | $533.1M-2.6% | $547.2M | $618.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $28.9M-84.8% | $190.2M | $227.4M+36.6% | $166.5M-19.4% | $206.7M | $121.0M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $76.0M | $0-100.0% | $1.4M | $6.2M |
| Inventory | $40.2M-87.0% | $308.9M | $303.2M+42.5% | $212.8M+25.8% | $169.2M | $194.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.3M-93.1% | $62.7M | $54.3M+36.8% | $39.7M-48.2% | $76.7M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $0-100.0% | $7.9M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $664.6M-33.4% | $997.4M | $1.2B+72.8% | $701.7M+29.7% | $541.1M | $622.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $338.5M-21.6% | $431.9M | $576.2M+36.9% | $421.0M+36.6% | $308.1M | $520.7M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $326.1M-42.3% | $565.4M | $636.1M+126.7% | $280.6M+20.5% | $232.9M | $102.0M |
| Total Equity | -$293.8M-26396.1% | -$1.1M | $42.4M-87.9% | $349.5M-19.2% | $432.6M | $362.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.4B-77.2% | -$796.1M | -$520.3M-97.8% | -$263.0M-3015.3% | -$8.4M | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
MAXNQ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MAXNQ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$293.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.79), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's annual revenue?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) reported $509.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -54.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's revenue growing?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) revenue declined by 54.7% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $509.0M in fiscal year 2024.
Is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD profitable?
No, MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) reported a net income of -$614.3M in fiscal year 2024.
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's EBITDA?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) had EBITDA of -$533.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's gross margin?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) had a gross margin of -49.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's free cash flow?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) recorded an outflow of $322.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's operating cash flow?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) recorded an outflow of $270.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's total assets?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) had $376.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's capital expenditures?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) invested $52.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD spend on research and development?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) invested $37.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's current ratio?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) had a current ratio of 0.79 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) had a return on assets of -163.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's P/E ratio?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2024). The market capitalization is $8K as of Sep 21, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's price-to-sales ratio?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $509.0M revenue, FY2024. The market capitalization is $8K as of Sep 21, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) held $28.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $270.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) has negative shareholder equity of -$293.8M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's Altman Z-Score?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) has an Altman Z-Score of -9.18, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD's earnings high quality?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) reported a net loss of $614.3M while operations used $270.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD cover its interest payments?
MAXEON SOLAR TECH LTD (MAXNQ) reported an operating loss of $576.6M against $45.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.