A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Aug 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MBUU SEC filings page.
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) reported $914.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 13.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The sales recovery is not yet translating into healthy earnings: margin compression and higher debt have replaced the earlier balance-sheet cushion.
Revenue recovered to$915M in FY2026, yet gross margin was only16.0% ; the rebound is not restoring the economics of each sale. Operating margin of0.3% alongside operating cash flow of$68M indicates that depreciation and working-capital movements are supporting cash generation even while reported profit is nearly absent.
Gross margin narrowed from
Long-term debt reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Malibu Boats, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Malibu Boats, Inc. has an operating margin of 0.3%, meaning the company retains less than $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 30/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 2.7% the prior year.
Malibu Boats, Inc.'s revenue grew 13.3% year-over-year to $914.6M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 50/100.
Malibu Boats, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.31. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 33/100.
Malibu Boats, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.43 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 39/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Malibu Boats, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 4.7%, earning a moderate score of 37/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Malibu Boats, Inc. generates a 0.3% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 29/100. This is down from 2.9% the prior year.
Malibu Boats, Inc. scores 2.30, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Malibu Boats, Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Malibu Boats, Inc. reported $1.7M of net income while generating $67.5M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Malibu Boats, Inc. earns $0.87 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($3.1M vs $3.6M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Malibu Boats, Inc. generated $295.5M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 42.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.4%.
Malibu Boats, Inc.'s EBITDA was $22.4M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 32.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 142.1%.
Malibu Boats, Inc. reported $7.3M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 45.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 401.4%.
Malibu Boats, Inc. earned $0.38 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 58.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 392.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Malibu Boats, Inc. generated $16.9M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.1%.
Malibu Boats, Inc. held $74.4M in cash against $165.0M in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
Malibu Boats, Inc.'s gross margin was 17.7% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Malibu Boats, Inc.'s operating margin was 3.2% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.
Malibu Boats, Inc.'s net profit margin was 2.5% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Malibu Boats, Inc.'s ROE was 1.4% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Malibu Boats, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Malibu Boats, Inc. invested $10.1M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 44.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.8%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
MBUU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $295.5M+42.7% | $235.7M+3.1% | $188.6M-5.8% | $194.7M+13.5% | $207.0M+30.4% | $228.7M+12.4% | $200.3M-5.1% | $171.6M-32.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $243.3M+39.6% | $194.4M+6.3% | $163.5M+0.4% | $166.8M+16.3% | $174.3M+19.2% | $182.9M+12.2% | $162.9M-6.2% | $143.4M-28.0% |
| Gross Profit | $52.2M+59.4% | $41.3M-9.7% | $25.1M-32.9% | $27.9M-1.0% | $32.7M+162.1% | $45.7M+13.4% | $37.4M-0.2% | $28.2M-50.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $31.8M+68.8% | $31.8M+60.0% | $20.8M-21.5% | $20.8M-23.8% | $18.8M-12.7% | $19.8M+6.7% | $26.5M+71.9% | $27.2M+31.6% |
| Operating Income | $9.3M+36.8% | -$1.9M-111.0% | -$3.5M-210.1% | -$842K+85.0% | $6.8M+128.0% | $17.4M+123.2% | $3.2M-78.4% | -$5.6M-119.6% |
| EBITDA | $22.4M+32.6% | $9.3M-66.0% | $6.3M-50.2% | $9.0M+159.0% | $16.9M+207.7% | $27.2M+140.9% | $12.7M-44.2% | $3.5M-90.5% |
| Interest Expense | $1.9M+408.2% | $896K+70.7% | $324K-44.6% | $423K+6.8% | $377K+4288.9% | $525K+77.4% | $585K-12.8% | $396K-55.2% |
| Income Tax | $2.4M+16.9% | -$631K-117.2% | -$1.3M-826.3% | $311K+136.6% | $2.0M+142.0% | $3.7M+149.5% | $179K-95.4% | -$850K-112.2% |
| Net Income | $7.3M+45.7% | -$2.4M-118.7% | -$2.5M-204.2% | -$702K+86.1% | $5.0M+125.3% | $12.9M+119.3% | $2.4M-76.1% | -$5.0M-124.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.38+58.3% | -$0.13-119.7% | -$0.13-208.3% | -$0.04+84.0% | $0.24+125.3% | $0.66+120.1% | $0.12-75.5% | -$0.25-125.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.38+58.3% | -$0.13-119.7% | -$0.13-208.3% | -$0.04+84.0% | $0.24+125.3% | $0.66+120.1% | $0.12-75.5% | -$0.25-125.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 19M-2.8% | 19M-3.5% | 19M-3.4% | N/A | 20M-4.0% | 20M-3.2% | 20M-3.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MBUU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $996.2M+35.6% | $1.0B+32.7% | $715.7M-3.1% | $755.6M-0.5% | $734.6M-0.7% | $758.8M-4.9% | $738.7M-16.1% | $759.1M-17.7% |
| Current Assets | $308.5M+40.3% | $307.3M+29.1% | $214.7M+4.0% | $247.9M+11.9% | $219.9M+8.8% | $237.9M-7.1% | $206.5M-18.4% | $221.6M-25.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $74.4M+101.1% | $50.2M+29.6% | $28.2M-19.7% | $44.1M+59.5% | $37.0M+37.3% | $38.7M-17.8% | $35.1M-37.0% | $27.7M-39.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $180.1M+26.7% | $204.7M+38.7% | $146.9M+1.4% | $145.0M-1.2% | $142.2M-2.3% | $147.6M-4.6% | $144.9M-8.2% | $146.9M-15.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $33.4M+44.8% | $29.7M-29.9% | $14.9M-9.1% | $34.5M-0.6% | $23.0M-0.5% | $42.4M-6.8% | $16.4M-40.4% | $34.8M-46.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $78.7M+53.4% | $84.8M+66.2% | $51.4M+0.9% | $51.4M-0.6% | $51.3M-0.2% | $51.0M-0.5% | $51.0M-49.4% | $51.6M-48.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $467.8M+117.8% | $485.2M+101.5% | $216.4M-3.5% | $235.0M-0.8% | $214.7M+4.8% | $240.8M+2.4% | $224.3M-10.8% | $236.8M-19.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $215.4M+60.0% | $233.8M+57.6% | $137.7M+1.6% | $152.0M+6.5% | $134.6M-2.9% | $148.4M-3.0% | $135.6M-2.4% | $142.8M-6.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $252.3M+214.9% | $251.4M+171.9% | $78.7M-11.3% | $83.0M-11.8% | $80.1M+20.8% | $92.5M+12.3% | $88.7M-21.1% | $94.0M-34.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $165.0M+816.7% | $165.0M+489.3% | $20.0M-13.0% | $23.0M-17.9% | $18.0M | $28.0M+86.7% | $23.0M-34.3% | $28.0M-56.9% |
| Total Equity | $524.4M+1.7% | $517.7M+0.9% | $495.0M-2.9% | $516.4M-0.3% | $515.5M-2.7% | $513.0M-7.9% | $509.8M-17.8% | $517.7M-16.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $486.3M+0.3% | $479.1M-0.2% | $481.5M+3.1% | $484.0M+4.1% | $484.7M+3.2% | $480.0M-1.8% | $467.1M-16.0% | $464.7M-14.9% |
MBUU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $26.9M+28.1% | $21.4M+38.3% | $12.6M-55.5% | $6.5M+177.8% | $21.0M+28.8% | $15.5M-34.2% | $28.4M-55.7% | -$8.4M+82.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13.1M+29.8% | $11.2M+13.1% | $9.8M+3.1% | $9.9M+8.4% | $10.1M+16.5% | $9.9M+20.0% | $9.5M+18.4% | $9.1M+13.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.4M+433.3% | $1.2M-42.8% | $1.6M-16.5% | N/A | $264K-85.6% | $2.1M+1656.9% | $1.9M+30.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $10.1M+44.6% | $5.9M-12.0% | $4.4M-21.8% | $4.3M-50.1% | $7.0M-41.3% | $6.7M-44.3% | $5.6M-55.1% | $8.6M-78.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $16.9M+20.0% | $15.5M+76.6% | $8.2M-63.8% | $2.2M+113.1% | $14.1M+214.3% | $8.8M-23.8% | $22.8M-55.8% | -$17.0M+80.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.3M+66.1% | -$131.7M-1878.9% | -$4.4M+16.8% | -$4.2M+51.0% | -$6.8M+42.1% | -$6.7M+44.6% | -$5.3M+57.8% | -$8.6M+78.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$552K+96.5% | $131.9M+2667.6% | -$24.3M-59.5% | $4.6M-73.5% | -$16.0M+35.7% | -$5.1M+74.3% | -$15.2M+63.3% | $17.5M-67.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $13.1M+29.3% | $20.8M+114.3% | $0-100.0% | $5.7M-40.9% | $10.1M | $9.7M-3.9% | $10.5M+8.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
MBUU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.7%+1.9pp | 17.5%-2.5pp | 13.3%-5.4pp | 14.3%-2.1pp | 15.8%+7.9pp | 20.0%+0.2pp | 18.7%+0.9pp | 16.4%-5.8pp |
| Operating Margin | 3.2%-0.1pp | -0.8%-8.4pp | -1.8%-3.4pp | -0.4%+2.8pp | 3.3%+18.7pp | 7.6%+44.4pp | 1.6%-5.4pp | -3.3%-14.5pp |
| Net Margin | 2.5%+0.1pp | -1.0%-6.7pp | -1.3%-2.5pp | -0.4%+2.6pp | 2.4%+14.8pp | 5.6%+38.5pp | 1.2%-3.5pp | -2.9%-10.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%+0.4pp | -0.5%-3.0pp | -0.5%-1.0pp | -0.1%+0.8pp | 1.0%+4.7pp | 2.5%+14.5pp | 0.5%-1.1pp | -1.0%-4.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.1pp | -0.2%-1.9pp | -0.3%-0.7pp | -0.1%+0.6pp | 0.7%+3.3pp | 1.7%+10.1pp | 0.3%-0.8pp | -0.7%-2.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.43-0.2x | 1.31-0.3x | 1.560.0x | 1.63+0.1x | 1.63+0.2x | 1.60-0.1x | 1.52-0.3x | 1.55-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.31+0.3x | 0.32+0.3x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.03-0.4x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.05-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.300.0x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.300.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.23-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 5.7%-1.1pp | 6.6%+2.7pp | 4.4%-7.0pp | 1.1%+11.1pp | 6.8%+4.0pp | 3.8%-1.8pp | 11.4%-13.1pp | -9.9%+24.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malibu Boats, Inc. MBUU | FY2026 | $914.6M | $1.7M | 0.2% | $446.3M | 36/100 |
| Winnebago Industries, Inc. WGO | FY2025 | $2.8B | $25.7M | 0.9% | $652.7M | 39/100 |
| MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. MCFT | FY2026 | $348.9M | -$1.7M | -0.5% | $465.1M | 49/100 |
| Marine Products Corp. MPX | FY2025 | $244.4M | $11.4M | 4.7% | $280.0M | 62/100 |
| LCI Industries LCII | FY2025 | $4.1B | $188.3M | 4.6% | $1.9B | 56/100 |
Where Malibu Boats, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) reported $914.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 13.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) revenue grew by 13.3% year-over-year, from $807.6M to $914.6M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Malibu Boats, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) reported a net income of $1.7M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 0.2%.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) had EBITDA of $47.1M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Malibu Boats, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2026, Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) had $74.4M in cash and equivalents against $165.0M in long-term debt.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s gross margin?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) had a gross margin of 16.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s operating margin?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) had an operating margin of 0.3% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) had a net profit margin of 0.2% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) has a return on equity of 0.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) generated $42.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 49.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) generated $67.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Malibu Boats, Inc.'s total assets?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) had $996.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Malibu Boats, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) invested $24.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s current ratio?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) had a current ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) trades at 263x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.7M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $446.3M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $914.6M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $446.3M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.30, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Malibu Boats, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Malibu Boats, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) reported $1.7M of net income while generating $67.5M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Malibu Boats, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.87x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Malibu Boats, Inc.?
Malibu Boats, Inc. (MBUU) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.