A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MCFT SEC filings page.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) reported $348.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 22.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has recovered, but higher overhead now absorbs gross profit, leaving positive cash flow alongside an accounting loss.
In FY2026, gross margin improved to22.9% from20.0% , yet operating margin fell to-0.3% from4.0% . SG&A rose to$53.3M from$32.1M , showing that the central pressure is the cost structure rather than gross profitability alone.
Despite a net loss of
The balance sheet expanded to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of -0.3%, meaning the company loses less than $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 42/100. This is down from 4.0% the prior year.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s revenue surged 22.8% year-over-year to $348.9M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 45/100.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.31, meaning only $0.31 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 69/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.56 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 44/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 6.4%, earning a moderate score of 50/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. posts a -0.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses less than $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 43/100. This is down from 3.8% the prior year.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. scores 3.58, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($476.8M) relative to total liabilities ($119.1M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $1.7M while generating $30.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $1.1M against $215K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. generated $129.9M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 63.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.1%.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $380K in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 95.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 67.9%.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. reported -$7.1M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 224.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 854.6%.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 222.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 760.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. generated $14.6M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 289.0%.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. held $43.9M in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 22.6% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was -4.9% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 12.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2 percentage points.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was -5.5% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 12.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5 percentage points.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -1.9% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. spent $12K on share buybacks in Q4 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 99.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. invested $2.4M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 129.1%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
MCFT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $129.9M+63.4% | $78.2M+3.0% | $71.8M+13.2% | $69.0M+5.6% | $79.5M+46.4% | $76.0M-9.5% | $63.4M-29.4% | $65.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $100.6M | $58.7M-2.5% | $56.2M+7.2% | $53.6M+0.1% | N/A | $60.2M-6.5% | $52.5M-23.7% | $53.6M |
| Gross Profit | $29.3M+59.2% | $19.5M+24.0% | $15.5M+42.6% | $15.4M+30.5% | $18.4M+113.9% | $15.8M-19.5% | $10.9M-48.0% | $11.8M |
| SG&A Expenses | $19.0M | $17.0M+103.8% | $9.0M+20.8% | $8.3M+10.6% | N/A | $8.4M-9.9% | $7.4M+2.9% | $7.5M |
| Operating Income | -$6.3M-206.5% | -$1.3M-131.6% | $2.7M+1361.8% | $3.8M+276.3% | $5.9M+1101.4% | $4.1M-39.1% | $186K-98.3% | $1.0M |
| EBITDA | $380K-95.5% | $1.2M-82.3% | $5.2M+100.9% | $5.8M+89.0% | $8.5M+476.7% | $6.7M-24.5% | $2.6M-80.0% | $3.1M |
| Interest Expense | $69K | $58K | $87K-52.2% | $1K-99.9% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $182K-78.7% | $987K |
| Income Tax | $1.1M | $49K-95.3% | $871K+216.7% | $891K+361.7% | N/A | $1.1M-36.6% | $275K-89.6% | $193K |
| Net Income | -$7.1M-224.3% | -$742K-119.8% | $2.5M-8.0% | $3.6M+170.7% | $5.7M+170.9% | $3.7M-0.3% | $2.7M-53.3% | -$5.1M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.44-225.7% | -$0.05-121.7% | $0.16-5.9% | $0.22+171.0% | $0.35+172.9% | $0.23+4.5% | $0.17-51.4% | -$0.31 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.43-222.9% | -$0.05-121.7% | $0.16-5.9% | $0.22+171.0% | $0.35+172.9% | $0.23+4.5% | $0.17-50.0% | -$0.31 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 16M-2.4% | 16M-1.8% | 16M-1.8% | 16M-1.6% | 17M-2.5% | 17M-3.2% | 17M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MCFT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $500.4M+92.5% | $277.9M+6.1% | $259.7M+3.8% | $259.3M-16.1% | $259.9M0.0% | $261.9M-23.2% | $250.1M-24.6% | $309.1M |
| Current Assets | $152.7M+26.0% | $141.8M+14.4% | $123.2M+10.3% | $120.7M-17.6% | $121.2M-21.8% | $124.0M-29.2% | $111.7M-34.4% | $146.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $43.9M+51.6% | $75.4M+164.5% | $56.2M+63.9% | $31.8M+124.3% | $28.9M+291.2% | $28.5M+26.6% | $34.3M-5.3% | $14.2M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $9.2M-75.7% | $25.2M-11.9% | $35.6M | $50.5M-35.9% | $38.0M | $28.5M | $0 |
| Inventory | $82.3M+170.0% | $34.8M-12.1% | $31.0M-16.2% | $33.4M-10.3% | $30.5M-17.6% | $39.5M-4.6% | $37.0M-14.1% | $37.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $11.4M+180.1% | $11.2M+31.9% | $4.0M-25.1% | $9.1M-32.6% | $4.1M-64.3% | $8.5M-36.8% | $5.3M-39.8% | $13.5M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $134.1M+370.6% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $119.1M+56.0% | $88.6M+11.3% | $70.4M-1.7% | $73.6M-44.9% | $76.4M-43.1% | $79.6M-44.6% | $71.6M-48.3% | $133.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $97.7M+49.8% | $77.6M+13.4% | $59.6M-1.7% | $62.7M-14.0% | $65.2M-16.3% | $68.4M-21.2% | $60.6M-24.8% | $73.0M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $21.5M+92.7% | $11.0M-1.5% | $10.8M-1.7% | $10.8M-82.1% | $11.2M-80.1% | $11.2M-80.3% | $11.0M-81.0% | $60.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $49.5M |
| Total Equity | $381.1M+107.8% | $189.1M+3.8% | $189.1M+6.0% | $185.5M+5.7% | $183.4M-0.2% | $182.1M-7.5% | $178.3M-7.7% | $175.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $129.0M-1.3% | $136.1M+8.9% | $136.8M+12.9% | $134.3M+13.4% | $130.7M+5.7% | $125.0M-5.1% | $121.2M-5.2% | $118.5M |
MCFT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $17.0M-17.0% | $4.8M-24.1% | $15.6M+142.2% | -$6.8M-384.4% | $20.4M+308.1% | $6.3M+73.9% | $6.4M-76.9% | $2.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.7M+161.9% | $2.5M-3.4% | $2.4M+2.4% | $2.0M-1.7% | $2.6M+23.8% | $2.6M+22.0% | $2.4M+13.5% | $2.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $894K+11.1% | $1.0M+19.1% | $791K+84.0% | N/A | $805K-48.5% | $844K+1239.7% | $430K |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.4M-8.3% | $1.0M-48.4% | $1.6M-31.9% | $3.1M+39.7% | $2.6M+1.4% | $2.0M-36.6% | $2.4M+38.4% | $2.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | $14.6M-18.3% | $3.8M-12.7% | $14.0M+245.0% | -$9.9M-5083.4% | $17.9M+244.2% | $4.3M+848.6% | $4.0M-84.5% | $199K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$47.2M-216.7% | $14.9M+231.9% | $8.9M-86.1% | $12.0M+44.5% | -$14.9M-1512.5% | -$11.3M+22.8% | $64.0M+784.7% | $8.3M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.3M+75.2% | -$563K+28.3% | $15K+100.0% | -$2.3M+40.7% | -$5.1M+19.5% | -$785K+70.7% | -$50.3M-783.9% | -$4.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $12K-99.7% | $0-100.0% | -$15K-98.0% | $2.3M-37.2% | $4.5M+0.2% | $749K-51.8% | $749K-83.0% | $3.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
MCFT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 22.6%-0.6pp | 25.0%+4.2pp | 21.6%+4.5pp | 22.3%+4.3pp | 23.2%+7.3pp | 20.8%-2.6pp | 17.2%-6.1pp | 18.1% |
| Operating Margin | -4.9%-12.3pp | -1.7%-7.1pp | 3.8%+3.5pp | 5.5%+3.9pp | 7.5%+8.5pp | 5.4%-2.6pp | 0.3%-11.7pp | 1.5% |
| Net Margin | -5.5%-12.6pp | -0.9%-5.9pp | 3.5%-0.8pp | 5.3%+13.1pp | 7.2%+21.9pp | 4.9%+0.5pp | 4.3%-2.2pp | -7.9% |
| Return on Equity | -1.9%-5.0pp | -0.4%-2.5pp | 1.3%-0.2pp | 2.0%+4.9pp | 3.1%+7.5pp | 2.1%+0.2pp | 1.5%-1.5pp | -2.9% |
| Return on Assets | -1.4%-3.6pp | -0.3%-1.7pp | 1.0%-0.1pp | 1.4%+3.1pp | 2.2%+5.3pp | 1.4%+0.3pp | 1.1%-0.7pp | -1.7% |
| Current Ratio | 1.56-0.3x | 1.830.0x | 2.07+0.2x | 1.92-0.1x | 1.86-0.1x | 1.81-0.2x | 1.84-0.3x | 2.01 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.31+0.3x | 0.47+0.5x | 0.37+0.4x | 0.40+0.1x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.28 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.260.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.290.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.21 |
| FCF Margin | 11.2%-11.2pp | 4.8%-0.9pp | 19.5%+13.1pp | -14.4%-14.7pp | 22.4%+45.2pp | 5.7%+5.1pp | 6.4%-22.7pp | 0.3% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. MCFT | FY2026 | $348.9M | -$1.7M | -0.5% | $476.8M | 49/100 |
| Marine Products Corp. MPX | FY2025 | $244.4M | $11.4M | 4.7% | $280.0M | 62/100 |
| Malibu Boats, Inc. MBUU | FY2026 | $914.6M | $1.7M | 0.2% | $424.6M | 36/100 |
| Winnebago Industries, Inc. WGO | FY2025 | $2.8B | $25.7M | 0.9% | $656.1M | 39/100 |
| Massimo Group MAMO | FY2025 | $71.8M | $1.5M | 2.1% | $39.5M | 44/100 |
| Kandi Technologies Group, Inc. KNDI | FY2025 | $87.4M | -$93.9M | N/A | $57.9M | 57/100 |
Where MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) reported $348.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 22.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) revenue grew by 22.8% year-over-year, from $284.2M to $348.9M in fiscal year 2026.
Is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. profitable?
No, MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) reported a net income of -$1.7M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -0.5%.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) had EBITDA of $12.5M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) had a gross margin of 22.9% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) had an operating margin of -0.3% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) had a net profit margin of -0.5% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) has a return on equity of -0.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) generated $22.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -15.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) generated $30.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) had $500.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) invested $8.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. spend on research and development?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) invested $7.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) had a current ratio of 1.56 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $476.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $348.9M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $476.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.58, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) reported a net loss of $1.7M while generating $30.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) reported an operating loss of $1.1M against $215K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.?
MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (MCFT) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.