Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MCAGU SEC filings page.
This page shows MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS (MCAGU) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Mountain Crest operates as an acquisition vehicle whose shrinking asset pool remains outweighed by liabilities and recurring administrative costs.
The balance sheet became more strained in FY2025:$874K of assets sat against$4.6M of liabilities, while the annual net loss widened from$374K to$431K . That combination indicates the reported structure is being reduced without eliminating the obligations exceeding its asset base.
This is not a conventional operating company in the supplied data: revenue, gross profit, and free cash flow are absent, while selling, general, and administrative expense was
Asset contraction has outpaced liability reduction: assets fell
Financial Health Signals
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS reported $5K in net income in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS held $18K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
MCAGU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $101K-16.3% | $120K-37.2% | N/A | $77K-62.2% | $120K-17.0% | $191K+128.3% | N/A | $202K-89.8% |
| Operating Income | -$101Kn/m | -$120Kn/m | N/A | -$77Kn/m | -$120Kn/m | -$191Kn/m | N/A | -$202Kn/m |
| Income Tax | $1K-37.3% | $1K-41.9% | N/A | $2K-55.9% | $2K-88.6% | $2K-84.1% | N/A | $5K-62.2% |
| Net Income | $5Kn/m | -$114Kn/m | N/A | -$66Kn/m | -$111Kn/m | -$181Kn/m | N/A | -$131Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MCAGU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $890K-29.9% | $987K-18.6% | $874K-33.5% | $1.3M-79.1% | $1.3M-78.7% | $1.2M-79.3% | $1.3M-76.7% | $6.1M+10.1% |
| Current Assets | $34K-61.1% | $139K+225.7% | $33K-79.0% | $78K-2.1% | $88K-5.6% | $43K-66.8% | $157K+874.4% | $80K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18K-27.7% | $97K+247.5% | $12K-89.8% | $41K-10.6% | $25K+20.1% | $28K+17.3% | $117K+625.1% | $46K+306.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $4.7M-6.3% | $4.8M-1.0% | $4.6M-4.1% | $5.1M-45.3% | $5.0M-44.1% | $4.8M-48.0% | $4.8M-46.7% | $9.3M+7.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8M+0.5% | $1.9M+17.5% | $1.7M+8.7% | $1.8M+36.8% | $1.8M+61.1% | $1.6M+3.8% | $1.5M+19.0% | $1.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.9M-10.0% | $2.9M-10.1% | $2.9M-10.2% | $3.2M-59.1% | $3.2M-58.8% | $3.2M-58.3% | $3.2M-57.7% | $7.9M |
| Total Equity | -$3.8Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$3.2Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$6.0Mn/m | -$6.0Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$6.0Mn/m | -$6.0Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MCAGU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MCAGU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.7M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.02), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS profitable?
No, MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS (MCAGU) reported a net loss of $431K in fiscal year 2025.
What is MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS's operating cash flow?
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS (MCAGU) recorded an outflow of $742K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS's total assets?
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS (MCAGU) had $874K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS's current ratio?
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS (MCAGU) had a current ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS's return on assets (ROA)?
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS (MCAGU) had a return on assets of -49.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS (MCAGU) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS's Piotroski F-Score?
MOUNTAIN CREST ACQ V UTS (MCAGU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.