A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MCRI SEC filings page.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) reported $556.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 5.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
2025 shows a casino operator with margin recovery and cash generation, while short-term obligations still exceed current assets.
In FY2025, gross margin rebounded to23.4% from17.7% while SG&A was nearly flat. That pairing indicates improved economics and fixed-cost absorption, not simply more revenue carrying proportionate overhead.
Operating cash flow was
The balance sheet is lightly debt-funded—debt-to-equity was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Monarch Casino & Resort Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's revenue grew a modest 4.4% year-over-year to $545.1M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 47/100.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.33, meaning only $0.33 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 68/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's current ratio of 0.86 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 13/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (64% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc converts 23.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($128.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 88/100.
Not available for Monarch Casino & Resort Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Monarch Casino & Resort Inc generates $1.62 in operating cash flow ($164.7M OCF vs $101.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc generated $136.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 8.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5%.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc reported $27.6M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 38.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.3%.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc earned $1.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 44.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc generated $43.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 158.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.4%.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc held $120.1M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's gross margin was 25.6% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8 percentage points.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's net profit margin was 20.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's ROE was 5.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc spent $17.7M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.2%.
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc invested $5.6M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 72.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
MCRI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $136.6M+8.9% | $140.0M+4.1% | $142.8M+3.6% | $136.9M+6.8% | $125.4M+3.1% | $134.5M+4.9% | $137.9M+3.7% | $128.1M+3.6% |
| Gross Profit | $34.9M+38.0% | $29.1M+645.7% | $38.2M+8.2% | $34.9M+18.2% | $25.3M+6.3% | $3.9M-84.6% | $35.3M+10.6% | $29.5M-0.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $27.8M+2.1% | $27.9M+0.2% | $27.5M+1.2% | $26.8M+2.2% | $27.2M+0.4% | $27.8M-2.9% | $27.2M+0.3% | $26.2M+5.0% |
| Income Tax | $8.0M+37.8% | $6.8M+10917.5% | $7.2M-4.8% | $8.3M+25.1% | $5.8M+4.1% | -$63K-100.9% | $7.5M+2.2% | $6.6M+1.6% |
| Net Income | $27.6M+38.9% | $22.9M+444.8% | $31.6M+14.4% | $27.0M+19.1% | $19.9M+8.7% | $4.2M-76.9% | $27.6M+14.2% | $22.7M+1.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.55+43.5% | $1.28+433.3% | $1.73+15.3% | $1.47+21.5% | $1.08+13.7% | $0.24-74.5% | $1.50+19.0% | $1.21+4.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.52+44.8% | $1.25+420.8% | $1.69+15.0% | $1.44+21.0% | $1.05+12.9% | $0.24-74.2% | $1.47+19.5% | $1.19+4.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 18M-3.3% | N/A | 19M-0.1% | 19M-1.9% | 19M-4.2% | N/A | 19M-4.4% | 19M-2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
MCRI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $725.2M+1.8% | $712.8M+3.1% | $725.4M+8.1% | $705.8M+5.0% | $712.1M+5.1% | $691.6M+1.6% | $671.1M+1.0% | $672.4M+1.1% |
| Current Assets | $146.9M+42.2% | $129.3M+42.9% | $134.0M+96.1% | $102.5M+68.2% | $103.3M+55.4% | $90.4M+20.6% | $68.3M+9.0% | $61.0M-1.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $120.1M+60.0% | $96.5M+64.2% | $107.6M+173.3% | $71.6M+113.7% | $75.1M+90.2% | $58.8M+35.5% | $39.4M+16.1% | $33.5M-4.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $8.3M+0.9% | $9.1M-2.2% | $8.5M+10.7% | $8.4M+3.3% | $8.3M+12.2% | $9.3M+22.1% | $7.7M+6.6% | $8.1M+13.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $9.7M-19.3% | $11.1M+7.9% | $8.9M-24.7% | $12.0M+22.0% | $12.0M+17.1% | $10.3M-14.5% | $11.9M+8.4% | $9.9M+22.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $25.1M0.0% | $25.1M0.0% | $25.1M0.0% | $25.1M0.0% | $25.1M0.0% | $25.1M0.0% | $25.1M0.0% | $25.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $175.3M-0.6% | $175.2M+0.8% | $167.0M+5.8% | $166.5M-4.3% | $176.5M+4.8% | $173.8M+3.6% | $157.9M-2.4% | $174.0M-5.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $150.6M+0.9% | $150.2M+2.6% | $140.2M+16.8% | $139.5M+2.5% | $149.3M+14.7% | $146.5M+18.7% | $120.1M+3.0% | $136.1M+27.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $24.8M-8.8% | $25.0M-8.7% | $26.8M-29.1% | $27.0M-28.8% | $27.2M-28.9% | $27.4M-38.3% | $37.8M-16.6% | $37.9M-50.7% |
| Total Equity | $549.8M+2.7% | $537.7M+3.8% | $558.4M+8.8% | $539.2M+8.2% | $535.6M+5.3% | $517.7M+0.9% | $513.3M+2.2% | $498.4M+3.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $620.1M+16.4% | $597.8M+15.3% | $580.3M+11.7% | $554.2M+11.4% | $532.7M+10.9% | $518.4M+10.8% | $519.7M+14.1% | $497.6M+13.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
MCRI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $48.5M+33.0% | $38.1M+0.9% | $56.0M+39.0% | $34.1M+40.4% | $36.5M-4.8% | $37.8M-2.2% | $40.3M-13.3% | $24.3M-7.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.5M-20.8% | $13.2M-1.4% | $14.1M+7.3% | $13.6M+9.4% | $13.2M+5.8% | $13.4M+10.1% | $13.1M+7.4% | $12.4M+6.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.0M-8.2% | N/A | $2.1M+2.0% | $1.9M+5.8% | $2.1M+19.6% | N/A | $2.0M-5.0% | $1.8M+38.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.6M-72.0% | $5.9M-48.7% | $2.5M-49.4% | $8.1M-39.3% | $19.8M+12.5% | $11.6M-31.4% | $4.9M-45.3% | $13.4M+58.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $43.0M+158.1% | $32.2M+22.8% | $53.5M+51.2% | $26.0M+137.6% | $16.6M-19.5% | $26.2M+20.4% | $35.4M-5.6% | $11.0M-39.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.5M+53.3% | -$3.3M+64.5% | -$5.4M-46.5% | -$12.4M+3.3% | -$16.0M+10.4% | -$9.4M+43.4% | -$3.7M+58.7% | -$12.8M-22.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$17.4M-323.1% | -$46.0M-409.8% | -$14.5M+52.7% | -$25.3M-44.4% | -$4.1M+83.1% | -$9.0M+28.4% | -$30.7M+20.5% | -$17.5M-14.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $5.4M-3.2% | $5.4M-3.0% | $5.5M-0.3% | $5.5M-0.9% | $5.5M-2.4% | $5.5M-3.5% | $5.5M-4.0% | $5.6M-3.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $17.7M | $41.4M+65622.2% | $11.3M+16.8% | N/A | N/A | -$63K | $9.7M | $30.8M |
MCRI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 25.6%+5.4pp | 20.8%+17.9pp | 26.7%+1.1pp | 25.5%+2.5pp | 20.2%+0.6pp | 2.9%-16.9pp | 25.6%+1.6pp | 23.0%-1.0pp |
| Net Margin | 20.2%+4.4pp | 16.4%+13.3pp | 22.1%+2.1pp | 19.7%+2.0pp | 15.8%+0.8pp | 3.1%-11.1pp | 20.0%+1.8pp | 17.7%-0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.0%+1.3pp | 4.3%+3.5pp | 5.7%+0.3pp | 5.0%+0.5pp | 3.7%+0.1pp | 0.8%-2.7pp | 5.4%+0.6pp | 4.5%-0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.8%+1.0pp | 3.2%+2.6pp | 4.3%+0.2pp | 3.8%+0.5pp | 2.8%+0.1pp | 0.6%-2.1pp | 4.1%+0.5pp | 3.4%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.98+0.3x | 0.86+0.2x | 0.96+0.4x | 0.73+0.3x | 0.69+0.2x | 0.620.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.45-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.320.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.34+0.3x | 0.31+0.3x | 0.35+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x |
| FCF Margin | 31.5%+18.2pp | 23.0%+3.5pp | 37.5%+11.8pp | 19.0%+10.5pp | 13.3%-3.7pp | 19.5%+2.5pp | 25.7%-2.5pp | 8.6%-6.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monarch Casino & Resort Inc MCRI | FY2025 | $545.1M | $101.4M | 18.6% | $2.1B | 36/100 |
| Studio City International Holdings Limited MSC | FY2025 | $694.6M | -$58.8M | -8.5% | $183.8M | 30/100 |
| Golden Entertainment, Inc. GDEN | FY2025 | $634.9M | -$6.0M | -0.9% | $754.5M | 35/100 |
| Bally's Corporation BALY | FY2025 | $2.4B | -$701.1M | -28.8% | $706.1M | 17/100 |
| PENN Entertainment, Inc. PENN | FY2025 | $7.0B | -$843.1M | -12.1% | $2.1B | 23/100 |
| MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE CORPORATION VAC | FY2025 | $5.0B | -$308.0M | -6.1% | $3.6B | 15/100 |
Where Monarch Casino & Resort Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's annual revenue?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) reported $545.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's revenue growing?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) revenue grew by 4.4% year-over-year, from $522.2M to $545.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc profitable?
Yes, Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) reported a net income of $101.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.6%.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's gross margin?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) had a gross margin of 23.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's net profit margin?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) had a net profit margin of 18.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Monarch Casino & Resort Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) paid $1.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) has a return on equity of 18.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's free cash flow?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) generated $128.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 37.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's operating cash flow?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) generated $164.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's total assets?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) had $712.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's capital expenditures?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) invested $36.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's current ratio?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) had a return on assets of 14.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's P/E ratio?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) trades at 19.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $109.1M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) trades at 3.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $556.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Monarch Casino & Resort Inc's earnings high quality?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.62x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Monarch Casino & Resort Inc?
Monarch Casino & Resort Inc (MCRI) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.