STOCK TITAN

BALLYS (BALY) Financials

BALY
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $3.0B +32.3% YoY
Net Income -$815.2M -54.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$10.73 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$498.1M -502.3% YoY
Market Cap $516.8M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $3.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.8x on $644.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BALY SEC filings page.

BALLYS (BALY) reported $3.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 32.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BALY FY2025

Bally’s expanding asset and debt base is not translating into operating profit or internally generated cash.

The debt-to-equity ratio fell from 106.8x in FY2024 to 4.5x in FY2025, but that does not indicate borrowing fell. Long-term debt also increased in FY2025, so the ratio improvement primarily reflects the equity denominator recovering from an unusually small base.

Revenue stayed near $2.4B across FY2024-FY2025 while operating margin remained negative at -11.4% in FY2025; scale was not converting into operating profit.

Operating cash flow shifted from $114M in FY2024 to -$11M in FY2025. With FY2025 capital expenditures of $168M, free cash flow reached -$179M, showing that internal cash generation was insufficient to fund reinvestment.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 17 / 100
Financial Health Score 17/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of BALLYS's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
20

BALLYS has an operating margin of -11.4%, meaning the company loses $11 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 20/100. This is down from -10.5% the prior year.

Growth
30

BALLYS's revenue declined 0.6% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 30/100.

Leverage
1

BALLYS has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 4.49), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 1/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
11

BALLYS's current ratio of 0.80 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 11/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
15

BALLYS's operations used $11.0M of cash, and capex of $167.9M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $178.9M. This results in a cash flow score of 15/100.

Returns
26

BALLYS posts a -70.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $70 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 26/100. This is up from -1837.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.05

BALLYS scores 0.05, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($516.8M) relative to total liabilities ($8.7B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

BALLYS passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

BALLYS reported a net loss of $701.1M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

BALLYS reported an operating loss of $277.7M against $373.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$792.2M
YoY+20.5%
QoQ+4.8%
5Y CAGR+24.2%

BALLYS generated $792.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8%.

EBITDA
$57.7M
YoY-16.8%
QoQ-69.5%
5Y CAGR-11.5%

BALLYS's EBITDA was $57.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.5%.

Net Income
-$146.1M
YoY+36.1%
QoQ+9.8%

BALLYS reported -$146.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$2.41
YoY+35.9%
QoQ+10.4%

BALLYS earned -$2.41 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$156.0M
YoY-385.0%
QoQ+15.2%

BALLYS recorded an outflow of $156.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 385.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2%.

Cash & Debt
$390.2M
YoY+123.5%
QoQ-30.2%
5Y CAGR+14.8%

BALLYS held $390.2M in cash against $4.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
50M
YoY+2.7%
QoQ+3.1%
5Y CAGR+2.5%

BALLYS had 50M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-4.3%
YoY-3.9pp
QoQ-16.4pp
5Y CAGR-34.4pp

BALLYS's operating margin was -4.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
-18.4%
YoY+16.3pp
QoQ+3.0pp
5Y CAGR-44.2pp

BALLYS's net profit margin was -18.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 16.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-22.7%
YoY+13.6pp
QoQ-2.2pp
5Y CAGR-27.7pp

BALLYS's ROE was -22.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 13.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$20.3M
YoY-5.8%

BALLYS invested $20.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks
$0

BALLYS repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures
$35.1M
YoY-28.3%
QoQ-9.7%
5Y CAGR+11.4%

BALLYS invested $35.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 28.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.7%.

BALY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BALY quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K/AQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$792.2M+20.5%$755.7M+105.0%$746.2M+28.6%$663.7M+5.4%$657.5M+5.8%$368.7M-40.4%$580.4M-5.1%$630.0M-0.4%
R&D Expenses$20.3M-5.8%N/AN/AN/A$21.6MN/AN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$334.2M+12.1%$316.0M+97.0%$392.8M+46.0%$292.5M+6.9%$298.2M+18.1%$160.4M-35.4%$269.0M-29.5%$273.6M+18.7%
Operating Income-$34.0M-1295.9%$91.6M+5161.4%-$274.4M-749.9%$989K+100.6%-$2.4M-143.7%-$1.8M+97.6%-$32.3M+89.8%-$157.7M-523.4%
EBITDA$57.7M-16.8%$189.1M+313.9%-$178.9M-678.5%$79.4M+199.4%$69.3M-17.9%$45.7M-46.8%$30.9M+115.7%-$79.9M-169.6%
Interest Expense$121.2M+19.5%$112.5M+111.5%$108.1M+30.7%$110.8M+38.1%$101.4M+36.7%$53.2M-27.3%$82.7M+8.1%$80.3M+13.7%
Income Tax-$13.6M-107.3%-$3.2M+96.7%$526K-97.2%-$41.3M-22.8%$185.4M+12454.5%-$97.1M-409.4%$19.0M+112.6%-$33.6M-176.5%
Net Income-$146.1M+36.1%-$161.9M-569.1%-$404.3M-371.2%-$102.9M+58.5%-$228.4M-279.5%$34.5M+119.8%-$85.8M+69.2%-$247.9M-301.0%
EPS (Basic)-$2.41+35.9%-$2.69-571.9%N/A-$1.70+66.7%-$3.76-203.2%$0.57+115.8%-$1.75+66.3%-$5.10-343.5%
EPS (Diluted)-$2.41+35.9%-$2.69-571.9%N/A-$1.70+66.7%-$3.76-203.2%$0.57+115.8%-$1.75+66.2%-$5.10-343.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)61M-0.2%60M-0.8%N/A61M+24.8%61M+25.1%61M+26.2%N/A49M-9.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

BALY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BALY quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K/AQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$10.8B+38.7%$10.9B+45.9%$11.2B+91.6%$7.6B+17.9%$7.8B+18.3%$7.5B+12.9%$5.9B-14.6%$6.4B-7.6%
Current Assets$965.0M+96.9%$1.1B+100.0%$1.3B+200.7%$637.1M+30.3%$490.0M-11.8%$570.1M+6.3%$447.9M-21.7%$488.9M-11.2%
Cash & Equivalents$390.2M+123.5%$559.3M+166.7%$798.4M+366.3%$160.7M-15.9%$174.6M+12.8%$209.7M+23.8%$171.2M+4.9%$191.0M+7.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$68.8M+185.1%$61.3M+193.8%$55.8M+189.1%$22.6M+24.2%$24.1M+33.4%$20.9M+32.6%$19.3M+32.0%$18.2M+21.5%
Accounts Receivable$210.1M+133.5%$205.4M+140.5%$194.0M+249.5%$214.4M+251.7%$90.0M+36.7%$85.4M+27.6%$55.5M-21.1%$61.0M-16.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$3.4B+95.9%$3.4B+108.0%$3.4B+90.7%$1.7B-14.7%$1.7B-9.9%$1.6B-15.3%$1.8B-7.0%$2.0B+6.8%
Total Liabilities$8.6B+20.8%$8.6B+28.5%$8.7B+49.0%$7.0B+13.9%$7.2B+15.4%$6.7B+8.0%$5.8B-6.4%$6.2B+2.3%
Current Liabilities$1.1B+6.4%$1.0B+34.1%$1.7B+148.9%$932.7M+6.4%$993.9M+7.7%$763.9M-12.8%$677.8M-22.5%$876.9M+4.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$7.6B+23.1%$7.6B+27.8%$7.0B+35.9%$6.1B+15.2%$6.2B+16.8%$5.9B+11.5%$5.2B-3.7%$5.3B+2.0%
Long-Term Debt$4.5B+25.4%$4.4B+28.0%$4.5B+35.3%$3.7B+1.9%$3.6B-2.5%$3.4B-6.3%$3.3B-9.4%$3.7B+6.6%
Total Equity$644.8M+2.3%$791.3M-0.6%$994.7M+3118.7%$521.5M+123.4%$630.1M+60.3%$796.5M+77.2%$30.9M-95.1%$233.4M-74.0%
Retained Earnings-$958.1M-394.0%-$812.0M-2452.5%-$650.1M+42.1%-$296.8M+71.4%-$193.9M+75.5%$34.5M+104.7%-$1.1B-102.1%-$1.0B-151.5%

BALY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BALY quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K/AQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$120.9M-819.8%-$145.0M-445.3%$18.8M-50.3%-$88.6M-342.9%$16.8M-64.7%$42.0M+634.8%$37.8M-46.2%$36.5M-32.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$91.7M+27.8%$97.4M+105.2%$95.5M+51.1%$78.4M+0.7%$71.7M-8.9%$47.5M-70.3%$63.2M-47.0%$77.8M+0.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.8M-23.2%$2.6M-6.9%N/A$1.9M-52.7%$2.4M-47.5%$2.7M-10.4%N/A$4.1M-34.5%
Capital Expenditures$35.1M-28.3%$38.9M+27.6%$37.7M-14.4%$50.7M-45.0%$49.0M+37.1%$30.5M+8.6%$44.1M-2.6%$92.3M-37.1%
Free Cash Flow-$156.0M-385.0%-$183.9M-1692.9%-$18.9M-202.8%-$139.3M-149.5%-$32.2M-371.6%$11.5M+132.1%-$6.2M-125.0%-$55.8M+39.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$46.1M+67.7%$120.2M+677.9%$2.1B+619.2%-$72.2M+30.3%-$142.8M-223.0%-$20.8M+52.1%$288.9M+240.6%-$103.5M+54.3%
Financing Cash Flow$10.2M-90.4%-$242.4M-1822.8%-$1.4B-296.7%$181.2M+1039.4%$105.6M+1146.3%$14.1M-72.6%-$363.5M-350.2%$15.9M-83.3%
Share Buybacks$0$0-100.0%N/A$0$0$416.2M$0-100.0%$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

BALY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BALY quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K/AQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-4.3%-3.9pp12.1%+12.6pp-36.8%-31.2pp0.1%+25.2pp-0.4%-1.3pp-0.5%+11.5pp-5.6%+46.1pp-25.0%-30.9pp
Net Margin-18.4%+16.3pp-21.4%-30.8pp-54.2%-39.4pp-15.5%+23.8pp-34.7%-25.1pp9.4%+37.5pp-14.8%+30.7pp-39.3%-29.6pp
Return on Equity-22.7%+13.6pp-20.5%-24.8pp-40.6%+237.0pp-19.7%+86.5pp-36.3%-20.9pp4.3%+43.0pp-277.6%-233.8pp-106.2%-99.3pp
Return on Assets-1.4%+1.6pp-1.5%-1.9pp-3.6%-2.1pp-1.4%+2.5pp-2.9%-2.0pp0.5%+3.1pp-1.5%+2.6pp-3.9%-3.0pp
Current Ratio0.91+0.4x1.11+0.4x0.80+0.1x0.68+0.1x0.49-0.1x0.75+0.1x0.660.0x0.56-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity6.93+1.3x5.55+1.2x4.49-102.3x7.14-8.5x5.65-3.6x4.31-3.8x106.77+101.0x15.64+11.8x
Asset Turnover0.070.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.090.0x0.080.0x0.050.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x
FCF Margin-19.7%-14.8pp-24.3%-27.5pp-2.5%-1.5pp-21.0%-12.1pp-4.9%-6.8pp3.1%+8.9pp-1.1%-5.2pp-8.9%+5.8pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.80), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
BALLYS BALY FY2025 $2.4B -$701.1M -28.8% $516.8M 17/100
Golden Entrtnmnt GDEN FY2025 $634.9M -$6.0M -0.9% $754.5M 35/100
Studio City International Holdings MSC FY2025 $694.6M -$58.8M -8.5% $337.0M 30/100
Monarch Casino MCRI FY2025 $545.1M $101.4M 18.6% $2.1B 36/100
Penn Ent PENN FY2025 $7.0B -$843.1M -12.1% $2.3B 23/100
Full House Resor FLL FY2025 $302.4M -$40.2M -13.3% $72.6M 26/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BALLYS's annual revenue?

BALLYS (BALY) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is BALLYS's revenue growing?

BALLYS (BALY) revenue declined by 0.6% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2025.

Is BALLYS profitable?

No, BALLYS (BALY) reported a net income of -$701.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -28.8%.

BALLYS (BALY) reported diluted earnings per share of -$10.73 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

BALLYS (BALY) had EBITDA of $15.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, BALLYS (BALY) had $798.4M in cash and equivalents against $4.5B in long-term debt.

BALLYS (BALY) had an operating margin of -11.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

BALLYS (BALY) had a net profit margin of -28.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

BALLYS (BALY) has a return on equity of -70.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

BALLYS (BALY) recorded an outflow of $178.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -108.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

BALLYS (BALY) recorded an outflow of $11.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

BALLYS (BALY) had $11.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

BALLYS (BALY) invested $167.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

BALLYS (BALY) had 49M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

BALLYS (BALY) had a current ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

BALLYS (BALY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

BALLYS (BALY) had a return on assets of -6.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

BALLYS (BALY) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $516.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

BALLYS (BALY) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $516.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

BALLYS (BALY) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.05, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BALLYS (BALY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BALLYS (BALY) reported a net loss of $701.1M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BALLYS (BALY) reported an operating loss of $277.7M against $373.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BALLYS (BALY) scores 17 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top