A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BALY SEC filings page.
BALLYS (BALY) reported $3.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 32.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Bally’s expanding asset and debt base is not translating into operating profit or internally generated cash.
The debt-to-equity ratio fell from 106.8x in FY2024 to 4.5x in FY2025, but that does not indicate borrowing fell. Long-term debt also increased in FY2025, so the ratio improvement primarily reflects the equity denominator recovering from an unusually small base.
Revenue stayed near
Operating cash flow shifted from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of BALLYS's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
BALLYS has an operating margin of -11.4%, meaning the company loses $11 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 20/100. This is down from -10.5% the prior year.
BALLYS's revenue declined 0.6% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 30/100.
BALLYS has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 4.49), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 1/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
BALLYS's current ratio of 0.80 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 11/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
BALLYS's operations used $11.0M of cash, and capex of $167.9M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $178.9M. This results in a cash flow score of 15/100.
BALLYS posts a -70.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $70 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 26/100. This is up from -1837.3% the prior year.
BALLYS scores 0.05, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($516.8M) relative to total liabilities ($8.7B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
BALLYS passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
BALLYS reported a net loss of $701.1M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
BALLYS reported an operating loss of $277.7M against $373.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BALLYS generated $792.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8%.
BALLYS's EBITDA was $57.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.5%.
BALLYS reported -$146.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8%.
BALLYS earned -$2.41 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BALLYS recorded an outflow of $156.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 385.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2%.
BALLYS held $390.2M in cash against $4.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
BALLYS's operating margin was -4.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.4 percentage points.
BALLYS's net profit margin was -18.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 16.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.
BALLYS's ROE was -22.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 13.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
BALLYS invested $20.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
BALLYS repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.
BALLYS invested $35.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 28.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.7%.
BALY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $792.2M+20.5% | $755.7M+105.0% | $746.2M+28.6% | $663.7M+5.4% | $657.5M+5.8% | $368.7M-40.4% | $580.4M-5.1% | $630.0M-0.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $20.3M-5.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $334.2M+12.1% | $316.0M+97.0% | $392.8M+46.0% | $292.5M+6.9% | $298.2M+18.1% | $160.4M-35.4% | $269.0M-29.5% | $273.6M+18.7% |
| Operating Income | -$34.0M-1295.9% | $91.6M+5161.4% | -$274.4M-749.9% | $989K+100.6% | -$2.4M-143.7% | -$1.8M+97.6% | -$32.3M+89.8% | -$157.7M-523.4% |
| EBITDA | $57.7M-16.8% | $189.1M+313.9% | -$178.9M-678.5% | $79.4M+199.4% | $69.3M-17.9% | $45.7M-46.8% | $30.9M+115.7% | -$79.9M-169.6% |
| Interest Expense | $121.2M+19.5% | $112.5M+111.5% | $108.1M+30.7% | $110.8M+38.1% | $101.4M+36.7% | $53.2M-27.3% | $82.7M+8.1% | $80.3M+13.7% |
| Income Tax | -$13.6M-107.3% | -$3.2M+96.7% | $526K-97.2% | -$41.3M-22.8% | $185.4M+12454.5% | -$97.1M-409.4% | $19.0M+112.6% | -$33.6M-176.5% |
| Net Income | -$146.1M+36.1% | -$161.9M-569.1% | -$404.3M-371.2% | -$102.9M+58.5% | -$228.4M-279.5% | $34.5M+119.8% | -$85.8M+69.2% | -$247.9M-301.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.41+35.9% | -$2.69-571.9% | N/A | -$1.70+66.7% | -$3.76-203.2% | $0.57+115.8% | -$1.75+66.3% | -$5.10-343.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.41+35.9% | -$2.69-571.9% | N/A | -$1.70+66.7% | -$3.76-203.2% | $0.57+115.8% | -$1.75+66.2% | -$5.10-343.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 61M-0.2% | 60M-0.8% | N/A | 61M+24.8% | 61M+25.1% | 61M+26.2% | N/A | 49M-9.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
BALY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.8B+38.7% | $10.9B+45.9% | $11.2B+91.6% | $7.6B+17.9% | $7.8B+18.3% | $7.5B+12.9% | $5.9B-14.6% | $6.4B-7.6% |
| Current Assets | $965.0M+96.9% | $1.1B+100.0% | $1.3B+200.7% | $637.1M+30.3% | $490.0M-11.8% | $570.1M+6.3% | $447.9M-21.7% | $488.9M-11.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $390.2M+123.5% | $559.3M+166.7% | $798.4M+366.3% | $160.7M-15.9% | $174.6M+12.8% | $209.7M+23.8% | $171.2M+4.9% | $191.0M+7.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $68.8M+185.1% | $61.3M+193.8% | $55.8M+189.1% | $22.6M+24.2% | $24.1M+33.4% | $20.9M+32.6% | $19.3M+32.0% | $18.2M+21.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $210.1M+133.5% | $205.4M+140.5% | $194.0M+249.5% | $214.4M+251.7% | $90.0M+36.7% | $85.4M+27.6% | $55.5M-21.1% | $61.0M-16.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.4B+95.9% | $3.4B+108.0% | $3.4B+90.7% | $1.7B-14.7% | $1.7B-9.9% | $1.6B-15.3% | $1.8B-7.0% | $2.0B+6.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.6B+20.8% | $8.6B+28.5% | $8.7B+49.0% | $7.0B+13.9% | $7.2B+15.4% | $6.7B+8.0% | $5.8B-6.4% | $6.2B+2.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.1B+6.4% | $1.0B+34.1% | $1.7B+148.9% | $932.7M+6.4% | $993.9M+7.7% | $763.9M-12.8% | $677.8M-22.5% | $876.9M+4.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.6B+23.1% | $7.6B+27.8% | $7.0B+35.9% | $6.1B+15.2% | $6.2B+16.8% | $5.9B+11.5% | $5.2B-3.7% | $5.3B+2.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.5B+25.4% | $4.4B+28.0% | $4.5B+35.3% | $3.7B+1.9% | $3.6B-2.5% | $3.4B-6.3% | $3.3B-9.4% | $3.7B+6.6% |
| Total Equity | $644.8M+2.3% | $791.3M-0.6% | $994.7M+3118.7% | $521.5M+123.4% | $630.1M+60.3% | $796.5M+77.2% | $30.9M-95.1% | $233.4M-74.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$958.1M-394.0% | -$812.0M-2452.5% | -$650.1M+42.1% | -$296.8M+71.4% | -$193.9M+75.5% | $34.5M+104.7% | -$1.1B-102.1% | -$1.0B-151.5% |
BALY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$120.9M-819.8% | -$145.0M-445.3% | $18.8M-50.3% | -$88.6M-342.9% | $16.8M-64.7% | $42.0M+634.8% | $37.8M-46.2% | $36.5M-32.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $91.7M+27.8% | $97.4M+105.2% | $95.5M+51.1% | $78.4M+0.7% | $71.7M-8.9% | $47.5M-70.3% | $63.2M-47.0% | $77.8M+0.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.8M-23.2% | $2.6M-6.9% | N/A | $1.9M-52.7% | $2.4M-47.5% | $2.7M-10.4% | N/A | $4.1M-34.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $35.1M-28.3% | $38.9M+27.6% | $37.7M-14.4% | $50.7M-45.0% | $49.0M+37.1% | $30.5M+8.6% | $44.1M-2.6% | $92.3M-37.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$156.0M-385.0% | -$183.9M-1692.9% | -$18.9M-202.8% | -$139.3M-149.5% | -$32.2M-371.6% | $11.5M+132.1% | -$6.2M-125.0% | -$55.8M+39.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$46.1M+67.7% | $120.2M+677.9% | $2.1B+619.2% | -$72.2M+30.3% | -$142.8M-223.0% | -$20.8M+52.1% | $288.9M+240.6% | -$103.5M+54.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $10.2M-90.4% | -$242.4M-1822.8% | -$1.4B-296.7% | $181.2M+1039.4% | $105.6M+1146.3% | $14.1M-72.6% | -$363.5M-350.2% | $15.9M-83.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0 | $0 | $416.2M | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
BALY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -4.3%-3.9pp | 12.1%+12.6pp | -36.8%-31.2pp | 0.1%+25.2pp | -0.4%-1.3pp | -0.5%+11.5pp | -5.6%+46.1pp | -25.0%-30.9pp |
| Net Margin | -18.4%+16.3pp | -21.4%-30.8pp | -54.2%-39.4pp | -15.5%+23.8pp | -34.7%-25.1pp | 9.4%+37.5pp | -14.8%+30.7pp | -39.3%-29.6pp |
| Return on Equity | -22.7%+13.6pp | -20.5%-24.8pp | -40.6%+237.0pp | -19.7%+86.5pp | -36.3%-20.9pp | 4.3%+43.0pp | -277.6%-233.8pp | -106.2%-99.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.4%+1.6pp | -1.5%-1.9pp | -3.6%-2.1pp | -1.4%+2.5pp | -2.9%-2.0pp | 0.5%+3.1pp | -1.5%+2.6pp | -3.9%-3.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.91+0.4x | 1.11+0.4x | 0.80+0.1x | 0.68+0.1x | 0.49-0.1x | 0.75+0.1x | 0.660.0x | 0.56-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.93+1.3x | 5.55+1.2x | 4.49-102.3x | 7.14-8.5x | 5.65-3.6x | 4.31-3.8x | 106.77+101.0x | 15.64+11.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | -19.7%-14.8pp | -24.3%-27.5pp | -2.5%-1.5pp | -21.0%-12.1pp | -4.9%-6.8pp | 3.1%+8.9pp | -1.1%-5.2pp | -8.9%+5.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.80), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALLYS BALY | FY2025 | $2.4B | -$701.1M | -28.8% | $516.8M | 17/100 |
| Golden Entrtnmnt GDEN | FY2025 | $634.9M | -$6.0M | -0.9% | $754.5M | 35/100 |
| Studio City International Holdings MSC | FY2025 | $694.6M | -$58.8M | -8.5% | $337.0M | 30/100 |
| Monarch Casino MCRI | FY2025 | $545.1M | $101.4M | 18.6% | $2.1B | 36/100 |
| Penn Ent PENN | FY2025 | $7.0B | -$843.1M | -12.1% | $2.3B | 23/100 |
| Full House Resor FLL | FY2025 | $302.4M | -$40.2M | -13.3% | $72.6M | 26/100 |
Where BALLYS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BALLYS's annual revenue?
BALLYS (BALY) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BALLYS's revenue growing?
BALLYS (BALY) revenue declined by 0.6% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is BALLYS profitable?
No, BALLYS (BALY) reported a net income of -$701.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -28.8%.
What is BALLYS's EBITDA?
BALLYS (BALY) had EBITDA of $15.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does BALLYS have?
As of fiscal year 2025, BALLYS (BALY) had $798.4M in cash and equivalents against $4.5B in long-term debt.
What is BALLYS's operating margin?
BALLYS (BALY) had an operating margin of -11.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is BALLYS's net profit margin?
BALLYS (BALY) had a net profit margin of -28.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is BALLYS's return on equity (ROE)?
BALLYS (BALY) has a return on equity of -70.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BALLYS's free cash flow?
BALLYS (BALY) recorded an outflow of $178.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -108.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BALLYS's operating cash flow?
BALLYS (BALY) recorded an outflow of $11.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are BALLYS's total assets?
BALLYS (BALY) had $11.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BALLYS's capital expenditures?
BALLYS (BALY) invested $167.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is BALLYS's current ratio?
BALLYS (BALY) had a current ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is BALLYS's debt-to-equity ratio?
BALLYS (BALY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is BALLYS's return on assets (ROA)?
BALLYS (BALY) had a return on assets of -6.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is BALLYS's P/E ratio?
BALLYS (BALY) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $516.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BALLYS's price-to-sales ratio?
BALLYS (BALY) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $516.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is BALLYS's Altman Z-Score?
BALLYS (BALY) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.05, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is BALLYS's Piotroski F-Score?
BALLYS (BALY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BALLYS's earnings high quality?
BALLYS (BALY) reported a net loss of $701.1M while operations used $11.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can BALLYS cover its interest payments?
BALLYS (BALY) reported an operating loss of $277.7M against $373.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is BALLYS?
BALLYS (BALY) scores 17 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.