A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q3 FY2012, filed Nov 19, 2012. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MDCE SEC filings page.
This page shows MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC reported a net loss of $1.9M while operations used $372K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC reported -$710K in net income in Q3 2012. This represents a decrease of 41.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.8%.
Not reported for Q3 2012.
Not reported for Q3 2012.
Not reported for Q3 2012.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC held $742 in cash as of Q3 2012; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2012.
Not reported for Q3 2012.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2012.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2012.
MDCE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1210-K | Q2'1210-Q | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-K | Q3'1110-K | Q2'1110-Q | Q1'1110-Q | Q4'1010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $373K+67.0% | $321K-26.7% | $94K+39.8% | N/A | $223K-33.7% | $437K+46.7% | $67K | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $137K+0.9% | $138K-21.4% | $92K+647.7% | N/A | $136K | $175K | $12K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$710K-41.5% | -$1.3M-60.5% | -$372K-194.6% | N/A | -$502K+61.5% | -$832K-94.4% | -$126K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MDCE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1210-K | Q2'1210-Q | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-K | Q3'1110-K | Q2'1110-Q | Q1'1110-Q | Q4'1010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2M+280.5% | $1.1M+219.8% | $553K | $514K+2942.6% | $303K | $354K | N/A | $17K |
| Current Assets | $222K-24.4% | $204K-40.4% | $44K | $45K+553.9% | $293K | $342K | N/A | $7K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $742-97.2% | $379-98.4% | $784-88.5% | $3K+764.5% | $27K+2153.0% | $24K+1941.8% | $7K | $391 |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M+156.4% | $1.5M+152.2% | $848K | $652K+164.9% | $539K | $580K | N/A | $246K |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M | $1.5M | $572K | $521K+111.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $246K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3K | $2K | $277K | $131K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Total Equity | -$228K+3.0% | -$331K-46.3% | -$296K | -$138K+39.6% | -$236K | -$226K | N/A | -$229K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
MDCE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'1210-K | Q2'1210-Q | Q1'1210-Q | Q4'1110-K | Q3'1110-K | Q2'1110-Q | Q1'1110-Q | Q4'1010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$88K+6.8% | -$52K+50.0% | -$58K+19.5% | -$102K-219.9% | -$94K-140.1% | -$104K | -$72K | -$32K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$8K | $9K-92.2% | $7K-94.0% | $3K | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $41K | N/A | $40K-20.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $50K | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $286K | N/A | N/A | -$206K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$198K-155.8% | $491K+305.8% | $56K-29.3% | $285K+815.6% | $354K+804.2% | $121K | $79K | $31K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MDCE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$138K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.09), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC profitable?
No, MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) reported a net income of -$1.9M in fiscal year 2011.
What is MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's free cash flow?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) recorded an outflow of $378K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2011. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's operating cash flow?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) recorded an outflow of $372K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2011, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's total assets?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) had $514K in total assets as of fiscal year 2011, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's capital expenditures?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) invested $6K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2011, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's current ratio?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) had a current ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2011, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) had a return on assets of -374.4% for fiscal year 2011, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's P/E ratio?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2011). The market capitalization is $163K as of Oct 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's price-to-sales ratio?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $163K as of Oct 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2011, MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) held $3K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $372K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) has negative shareholder equity of -$138K as of fiscal year 2011, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC's earnings high quality?
MEDICAL CARE TECHS INC (MDCE) reported a net loss of $1.9M while operations used $372K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.