STOCK TITAN

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) Financials

SBDS
FY2025 annual
Revenue $316.6M -30.4% YoY
Net Income -$145.4M +19.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$64.09 +17.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$51.2M -1797.1% YoY
Market Cap $8.6M as of Sep 10, 2026
Price / Sales 0.0x on $298.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.2x on $42.3M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SBDS SEC filings page.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) reported $316.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 30.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SBDS FY2025

Revenue contraction has not repaired the cost structure, while financing has become increasingly important as equity shrinks.

Gross margin improved from 57.3% in FY2024 to 59.4% in FY2025, yet operating margin remained deeply negative: the bottleneck is below production costs, not gross profitability. FY2025 operating cash flow was -$46.6M while financing supplied $66.5M, linking the cash deficit to external funding rather than internally generated cash.

Even as the top line contracted in FY2025, SG&A was $176.2M against gross profit of $188.1M; that near one-for-one relationship explains why gross profit did not translate into operating earnings.

Debt-to-equity climbed from 1.1x in FY2024 to 5.2x in FY2025 as book equity compressed, making leverage more sensitive to further losses. The current ratio was 3.0, but that short-term measure coexisted with negative operating cash flow, so apparent working-capital headroom did not represent self-funding operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Solo Brands Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-1.12

Solo Brands Inc scores -1.12, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.6M) relative to total liabilities ($314.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Solo Brands Inc passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Solo Brands Inc reported a net loss of $145.4M while operations used $46.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Solo Brands Inc reported an operating loss of $113.5M against $24.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$88.5M
YoY-4.1%
QoQ+40.7%
5Y CAGR-0.1%

Solo Brands Inc generated $88.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.7%.

EBITDA
$7.8M
YoY+328.0%
QoQ+1347.5%

Solo Brands Inc's EBITDA was $7.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 328.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1347.5%.

Net Income
-$4.4M
YoY+78.9%
QoQ+19.7%

Solo Brands Inc reported -$4.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 78.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.72
YoY+80.7%
QoQ+21.1%

Solo Brands Inc earned -$1.72 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 80.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.1%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$35.4M
YoY+95.6%
QoQ+115.4%
5Y CAGR+35.1%

Solo Brands Inc held $35.4M in cash against $245.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
3M
QoQ+0.4%

Solo Brands Inc had 3M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
59.9%
YoY-1.4pp
QoQ+7.6pp

Solo Brands Inc's gross margin was 59.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin
4.0%
YoY+14.6pp
QoQ+11.5pp

Solo Brands Inc's operating margin was 4.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 14.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
-5.0%
YoY+17.5pp
QoQ+3.7pp
5Y change-26.9pp

Solo Brands Inc's net profit margin was -5.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 17.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-10.4%
YoY+8.0pp
QoQ+1.4pp

Solo Brands Inc's ROE was -10.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

SBDS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SBDS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$88.5M-4.1%$62.9M-18.6%$94.0M-34.5%$53.0M-43.7%$92.3M-29.9%$77.3M-9.5%$143.5M-13.2%$94.1M-14.7%
Cost of Revenue$35.4M-0.6%$30.0M-13.5%$37.0M-33.7%$21.2M-61.3%$35.7M-27.1%$34.6M-0.4%$55.8M-19.1%$54.8M+30.3%
Gross Profit$53.0M-6.3%$32.9M-22.8%$57.0M-35.0%$31.8M-19.0%$56.6M-31.5%$42.6M-15.7%$87.8M-9.0%$39.3M-42.4%
SG&A Expenses$42.6M-10.6%$33.2M-14.8%$50.1M-38.8%$39.5M-35.4%$47.7M-32.7%$39.0M-19.5%$81.8M-2.9%$61.1M+7.2%
Operating Income$3.5M+135.7%-$4.7M+55.5%-$76.8M-39.1%-$16.2M+86.0%-$9.8M-539.1%-$10.6M-67.6%-$55.2M+77.1%-$115.3M-8600.8%
EBITDA$7.8M+328.0%-$629K+83.2%-$70.3M-44.1%-$10.4M+90.5%-$3.4M-139.8%-$3.8M-4775.3%-$48.8M+79.1%-$108.7M-1998.2%
Interest Expense$7.9M+9.5%$7.5M+33.8%$4.2M+92.6%$7.6M+105.4%$7.2M+100.0%$5.6M+80.6%$2.2M-35.7%$3.7M+32.1%
Income Tax$136K-91.9%-$6.6M-324.7%-$646K+58.6%-$552K+92.0%$1.7M-37.8%$2.9M+192.1%-$1.6M+95.3%-$6.9M-11.4%
Net Income-$4.4M+78.9%-$5.5M+70.6%-$83.2M-42.9%-$22.9M+79.4%-$20.8M-414.4%-$18.6M-186.5%-$58.2M+52.6%-$111.5M-3715.1%
EPS (Basic)-$1.72+80.7%-$2.18+73.6%-$37.50-5852.4%-$9.22+80.7%-$8.93-317.3%-$8.27-13683.3%-$0.63+69.1%-$47.72-68271.4%
EPS (Diluted)-$1.72+80.7%-$2.18+73.6%-$37.50-$9.22+80.7%-$8.93-317.3%-$8.27-$0.63-$47.72
Diluted Shares (Avg)3M+69.6%3M+70.0%N/A2M+11.3%2M+3.6%1MN/A1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

SBDS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SBDS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$343.0M-25.4%$362.7M-47.6%$360.3M-27.2%$431.0M-22.1%$459.7M-28.4%$692.4M+6.8%$495.1M-24.9%$553.2M-38.5%
Current Assets$135.5M-8.8%$147.7M-60.3%$140.2M-18.6%$128.3M-25.6%$148.6M-20.8%$372.6M+94.4%$172.2M-12.2%$172.5M-6.7%
Cash & Equivalents$35.4M+95.6%$16.5M-92.0%$20.0M+67.2%$16.3M+30.7%$18.1M-9.9%$206.4M+1239.3%$12.0M-39.6%$12.5M-24.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$59.6M-29.2%$82.9M-19.6%$81.6M-24.8%$84.8M-20.6%$84.1M-16.5%$103.1M-8.2%$108.6M-2.7%$106.8M-6.4%
Accounts Receivable$29.9M-7.2%$38.7M-26.9%$29.8M-24.5%$15.9M-58.5%$32.2M-12.5%$52.9M+35.4%$39.4M-7.7%$38.3M+24.5%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$73.1M0.0%$73.1M0.0%$73.1M0.0%$73.1M-41.4%$73.1M-56.9%$73.1M-56.9%$73.1M-56.9%$124.8M-69.2%
Total Liabilities$300.7M-13.2%$316.4M-44.6%$314.3M-13.0%$331.9M-13.8%$346.5M-14.5%$570.7M+39.3%$361.3M-13.6%$385.2M-28.4%
Current Liabilities$43.4M+5.6%$41.6M-91.5%$47.4M-61.1%$40.1M-63.5%$41.1M-45.4%$487.0M+610.9%$121.7M+37.4%$109.7M+74.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$257.3M-2.1%$274.8M+792.0%$261.6M+45.3%$257.2M+32.9%$262.7M+27.0%$30.8M-85.8%$180.0M-9.3%$193.5M-22.8%
Long-Term Debt$245.0M+3.1%$261.4M$240.3M+69.1%$234.0M+54.8%$237.8M+55.0%N/A$142.1M-0.7%$151.1M-5.7%
Total Equity$42.3M-62.6%$46.3M-62.0%$46.0M-65.6%$99.1M-41.0%$113.2M-52.2%$121.7M-49.0%$133.7M-44.6%$168.0M-53.4%
Retained Earnings-$339.8M-33.6%-$335.4M-39.2%-$330.0M-44.2%-$269.3M-40.4%-$254.3M-108.5%-$241.0M-102.8%-$228.8M-98.2%-$191.8M-2296.2%

SBDS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SBDS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$36.1M+230.0%-$16.1M+78.6%$6.4M-50.6%$11.2M+2872.8%$10.9M-30.3%-$75.2M-305.8%$13.0M-44.2%$378K+103.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$4.3M-32.2%$4.1M-40.4%$6.6M+1.9%$5.8M-11.4%$6.4M-0.2%$6.9M+9.8%$6.4M-8.1%$6.6M-6.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$617K+1021.8%N/A$900K-52.6%$900K-47.1%$55K-95.5%N/A$1.9M-62.0%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$3.2M+34.4%-$4.0M+86.6%$6.3M+80.8%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$78.4M-274.8%$9.0M-57.5%-$5.9M+63.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$1.3M+58.7%-$2.3M+28.0%-$2.5M+18.0%-$3.2M+49.5%-$3.2M-13.0%-$3.2M-34.4%-$3.0M-40.8%-$6.3M+85.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$15.6M+92.0%$14.9M-94.5%-$230K+97.8%-$9.9M-589.4%-$196.2M-2321.1%$272.8M+1569.2%-$10.5M+42.7%-$1.4M-112.8%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

SBDS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SBDS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin59.9%-1.4pp52.3%-2.8pp60.7%-0.5pp60.0%+18.3pp61.4%-1.5pp55.1%-4.1pp61.1%+2.8pp41.8%-20.1pp
Operating Margin4.0%+14.6pp-7.5%+6.3pp-81.7%-43.2pp-30.5%-10.7%-12.4pp-13.8%-6.3pp-38.5%-122.5%
Net Margin-5.0%+17.5pp-8.7%+15.4pp-88.4%-47.9pp-43.2%-22.5%-19.4pp-24.1%-16.4pp-40.6%+33.7pp-118.4%
Return on Equity-10.4%+8.0pp-11.8%+3.5pp-180.8%-137.2pp-23.1%+43.2pp-18.4%-16.6pp-15.3%-12.6pp-43.5%+7.4pp-66.3%-67.2pp
Return on Assets-1.3%+3.2pp-1.5%+1.2pp-23.1%-11.3pp-5.3%+14.8pp-4.5%-3.9pp-2.7%-1.7pp-11.8%+6.9pp-20.2%-20.5pp
Current Ratio3.12-0.5x3.55+2.8x2.96+1.5x3.20+1.6x3.62+1.1x0.77-2.0x1.42-0.8x1.57-1.4x
Debt-to-Equity5.79+3.7x5.65+1.0x5.22+4.2x2.36+1.5x2.10+1.5x4.69+4.0x1.06+0.5x0.90+0.5x
Asset Turnover0.26+0.1x0.17+0.1x0.260.0x0.120.0x0.200.0x0.110.0x0.290.0x0.170.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-101.5%6.3%-6.5pp-6.3%+8.3pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Solo Brands Inc SBDS FY2025 $316.6M -$145.4M -45.9% $8.6M
Linkage Global Inc LGCB FY2025 $5.1M -$7.4M N/A $20.0M 17/100
Mogu Inc MOGU FY2026 $18.2M $266K 1.5% $15.1M 42/100
NFT LIMITED MI FY2025 $726K -$1.4M N/A $497K
Ipower Inc IPW FY2025 $66.1M -$5.0M -7.5% $351K 27/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Solo Brands Inc's annual revenue?

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) reported $316.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -30.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Solo Brands Inc's revenue growing?

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) revenue declined by 30.4% year-over-year, from $454.6M to $316.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Solo Brands Inc profitable?

No, Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) reported a net income of -$145.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -45.9%.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$64.09 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) had EBITDA of -$87.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) had $20.0M in cash and equivalents against $240.3M in long-term debt.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) had a gross margin of 59.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) had an operating margin of -35.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) had a net profit margin of -45.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) has a return on equity of -316.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) recorded an outflow of $51.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1797.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) recorded an outflow of $46.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) had $360.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) invested $4.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) invested $800K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) had 3M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) had a current ratio of 2.96 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) had a return on assets of -40.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $8.6M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $298.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.6M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) held $20.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $46.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.12, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) reported a net loss of $145.4M while operations used $46.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Solo Brands Inc (SBDS) reported an operating loss of $113.5M against $24.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top