Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MFAO SEC filings page.
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) reported $764.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
MFAO’s balance sheet is becoming more liability-funded while cash generation trails reported earnings.
Net income rose48.2% from FY2024 to FY2025 even as operating cash flow fell61.9% . That divergence left operating cash flow at43.1% of net income, indicating reported earnings converted into cash less fully.
Liabilities reached
Revenue grew only
Financial Health Signals
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 generates $0.43 in operating cash flow ($76.2M OCF vs $176.8M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 generated $196.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5%.
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 reported $46.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 41.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 earned $0.34 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 61.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 held $141.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 paid $0.36 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's net profit margin was 23.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.3 percentage points.
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's quarterly ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 spent $5.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MFAO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $196.8M+4.5% | $191.9M+6.3% | $190.4M+6.8% | $185.8M+2.1% | $188.3M+0.8% | $180.5M+2.1% | $178.3M+5.0% | $182.0M+14.3% |
| Interest Expense | $138.2M+8.8% | $132.7M+7.9% | $134.9M+5.8% | $129.0M-1.8% | $127.1M-4.7% | $123.0M-4.7% | $127.5M+3.3% | $131.3M+16.2% |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | -$101K-106.7% | $238K-31.2% | -$872K-183.1% | -$2.5Mn/m | $1.5M+1514.9% |
| Net Income | $46.8M+41.0% | -$984K-102.4% | $54.3M+819.3% | $48.1M-0.2% | $33.2M-20.9% | $41.2M+77.4% | $5.9M-93.4% | $48.2Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.35+59.1% | -$0.11 | $0.42n/m | $0.36-5.3% | $0.22-31.3% | $0.32+128.6% | -$0.02-102.5% | $0.38n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.34+61.9% | -$0.11 | $0.43n/m | $0.35-5.4% | $0.21-34.4% | $0.31+121.4% | -$0.01-101.3% | $0.37n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 105M+0.1% | 106M | N/A | 106M-0.6% | 105M+0.1% | 105M+0.1% | N/A | 106M+4.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MFAO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.7B+17.0% | $13.2B+14.8% | $13.0B+14.3% | $12.1B+8.4% | $11.7B+5.4% | $11.5B+5.9% | $11.4B+5.9% | $11.2B+10.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $141.2M-48.8% | $221.6M-12.7% | $213.2M-37.1% | $305.2M-0.1% | $275.7M-4.7% | $253.7M-17.2% | $338.9M+6.6% | $305.6M+1.8% |
| Goodwill | $61.1M0.0% | $61.1M0.0% | $61.1M0.0% | $61.1M0.0% | $61.1M0.0% | $61.1M0.0% | $61.1M0.0% | $61.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.9B+20.6% | $11.5B+18.3% | $11.2B+17.3% | $10.3B+10.7% | $9.9B+7.2% | $9.7B+7.7% | $9.6B+7.8% | $9.3B+12.4% |
| Total Equity | $1.8B-2.5% | $1.8B-3.2% | $1.8B-0.8% | $1.8B-3.1% | $1.8B-3.2% | $1.8B-2.4% | $1.8B-3.1% | $1.9B+1.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
MFAO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $128.8M+234.9% | $71.1Mn/m | $37.6M-66.2% | $14.7Mn/m | $38.5M-17.3% | -$14.6M-127.2% | $111.4M+2819.8% | -$11.3M-128.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.2M-2.6% | $6.3M+4.6% | N/A | $1.9M-11.5% | $2.3M-41.7% | $6.1M-3.1% | N/A | $2.1M-52.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$687.9Mn/m | -$225.6Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$272.0M-402.6% | -$30.5Mn/m | -$251.5Mn/m | -$241.8Mn/m | $89.9Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $458.5M+619.7% | $178.7M+29.4% | $1.0B+356.2% | $249.3Mn/m | $63.7M-56.7% | $138.1M+75.0% | $228.8M-32.7% | -$117.1M-125.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $37.7M+0.8% | $38.9M+8.3% | $37.3M+3.6% | $37.6M+4.2% | $37.4M+3.8% | $35.9M+0.3% | $36.0M+0.6% | $36.0M+0.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $5.1Mn/m | $9.0M+74.1% | $5.0Mn/m | $5.1Mn/m | $0n/m | $5.2M+248.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
MFAO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 23.8%+6.2pp | -0.5%-23.3pp | 28.5%+25.2pp | 25.9%-0.6pp | 17.6%-4.8pp | 22.8%+9.7pp | 3.3%-49.5pp | 26.5%+61.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%+0.8pp | -0.1%-2.3pp | 3.0%+2.6pp | 2.6%+0.1pp | 1.8%-0.4pp | 2.2%+1.0pp | 0.3%-4.4pp | 2.6%+5.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.0%-0.4pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.8pp | 0.4%+1.0pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 6.69+1.3x | 6.43+1.2x | 6.14+0.9x | 5.64+0.7x | 5.41+0.5x | 5.27+0.5x | 5.19+0.5x | 4.93+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Where MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's annual revenue?
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) reported $745.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's revenue growing?
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) revenue grew by 2.9% year-over-year, from $724.0M to $745.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 profitable?
Yes, MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) reported a net income of $148.2M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $176.8M, with a net profit margin of 23.7%.
What is MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's net profit margin?
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) had a net profit margin of 23.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 pay dividends?
Yes, MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) paid $1.44 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's return on equity (ROE)?
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) has a return on equity of 9.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's operating cash flow?
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) generated $76.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's total assets?
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) had $13.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 6.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's return on assets (ROA)?
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's Piotroski F-Score?
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029's earnings high quality?
MFA Financial, Inc. 9.000% Senior Notes due 2029 (MFAO) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.43x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.