STOCK TITAN

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) Financials

MFICL
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $63.2M -36.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow -$49.7M -421.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MFICL SEC filings page.

This page shows MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 used $0.79 of operating cash (-$49.7M OCF vs $63.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$17.5M
YoY-196.6%
QoQ+34.9%

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 reported -$17.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 196.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.9%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$43.3M
YoY-37.3%
QoQ+1.5%

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 held $43.3M in cash against $1.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
82M
YoY-11.7%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+4.8%

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 had 82M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-1.6%
YoY-2.9pp
QoQ+0.7pp

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028's ROE was -1.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$31.9M
QoQ-58.0%

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 spent $31.9M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

MFICL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MFICL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Interest Expense$27.1M-16.9%$28.5M-6.5%N/A$33.0M+3.7%$32.6M+20.7%$30.5M+16.4%N/A$31.9M+21.2%
Net Income-$17.5M-196.6%-$26.9M-188.6%N/A$27.5M+2.8%$18.1M-19.7%$30.3M+19.0%N/A$26.7M-10.8%
EPS (Basic)-$0.21-210.5%-$0.30-193.8%-$0.13-154.2%$0.29-6.5%$0.19-45.7%$0.32-17.9%$0.24-52.9%$0.31-32.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

MFICL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MFICL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.9B-17.4%$3.1B-8.5%$3.3B+4.2%$3.3B+2.9%$3.5B+35.7%$3.4B+37.2%$3.2B+27.6%$3.2B+31.0%
Cash & Equivalents$43.3M-37.3%$42.6M-49.1%$98.2M+32.0%$62.5M-26.0%$69.0M+4.3%$83.7M+68.7%$74.4M-20.5%$84.5M+96.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.8B-15.7%$1.9B-3.5%$2.0B+12.9%$1.9B+7.9%$2.1B+34.8%$2.0B+36.4%$1.8B+19.4%$1.8B+23.4%
Long-Term Debt$1.7B-15.2%$1.9B-3.4%$2.0B+13.9%$1.9B+8.0%$2.1B+35.7%$1.9B+37.7%$1.8B$1.8B+23.6%
Total Equity$1.1B-20.0%$1.2B-15.6%$1.3B-6.9%$1.4B-3.4%$1.4B+37.1%$1.4B+38.5%$1.4B+39.7%$1.4B+42.1%
Retained Earnings-$1.4B-13.1%-$1.4B-11.3%-$1.3B-7.4%-$1.3B-13.9%-$1.3B-16.0%-$1.3B-14.7%-$1.3B-14.1%-$1.1B-1.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

MFICL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MFICL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$189.3M+308.0%$169.4M+229.0%$6.3M-88.4%$166.3M+1740.9%-$91.0M-43.3%-$131.3M-1501.1%$54.8M-30.2%-$10.1M-115.9%
Financing Cash Flow-$188.7M-342.3%-$226.1M-260.9%$26.7M+141.8%-$171.7M-715.4%$77.9M-3.9%$140.5M+271.7%-$63.8M-12018.7%$27.9M+139.4%
Dividends Paid$25.5M-28.0%$28.1M-21.1%$35.0M-1.7%$35.5M-34.8%$35.5M+43.0%$35.6M+43.7%$35.6M+43.7%$54.4M+119.4%
Share Buybacks$31.9M$76.0M+1150.6%$12.9M$0$0$6.1MN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.

MFICL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MFICL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-1.6%-2.9pp-2.3%-4.5ppN/A2.0%+0.1pp1.3%-0.9pp2.2%-0.3ppN/A1.9%-1.1pp
Return on Assets-0.6%-1.1pp-0.9%-1.8ppN/A0.8%0.0pp0.5%-0.4pp0.9%-0.1ppN/A0.8%-0.4pp
Debt-to-Equity1.58+0.1x1.59+0.2x1.53+0.3x1.40+0.1x1.490.0x1.390.0x1.25-0.2x1.25-0.2x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 profitable?

Yes, MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) reported a net income of $63.2M in fiscal year 2025.

How much debt does MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 have?

As of fiscal year 2025, MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) had $98.2M in cash and equivalents against $2.0B in long-term debt.

What is MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028's return on equity (ROE)?

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) has a return on equity of 4.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) recorded an outflow of $49.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) had $3.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) spent $19.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) had 92M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, MidCap Financial Investment Corporation 8.00% Notes due 2028 (MFICL) used $0.79 of operating cash (-$49.7M OCF vs $63.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top