Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Dec 29, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MFON SEC filings page.
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) reported $1.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 7.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
By FY2024, revenue was only $1.1M while losses and liabilities remained far larger, leaving operations dependent on financing.
Revenue fell from$13.3M in FY2020 to$1.1M in FY2024, revealing a much smaller operating base rather than ordinary expansion. Gross margin recovered to55.2% , but operating loss remained$7.1M in FY2024; improved direct-cost economics still did not absorb overhead and development spending.
Cash from operations was
R&D was
Financial Health Signals
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP scores -87.66, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.6M) relative to total liabilities ($19.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP reported a net loss of $10.2M while operations used $6.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP reported an operating loss of $7.1M against $1.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP generated $854K in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 277.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1%.
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's EBITDA was -$2.4M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 274.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.4%.
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP reported -$3.3M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 34.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.8%.
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP earned -$0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP recorded an outflow of $3.1M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 197.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP held $1.7M in cash against $16.9M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's gross margin was 30.7% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 16.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.1 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP invested $739K in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 128.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
MFON Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $854K+277.4% | $940K+151.1% | $513K+71.5% | $244K | $226K+350.8% | $374K-79.9% | $299K-84.1% | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $592K+392.6% | $528K+113.7% | $240K+433.2% | $101K | $120K+236.8% | $247K-82.0% | $45K-95.8% | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $262K+146.8% | $412K+223.9% | $274K+7.6% | $143K | $106K+631.2% | $127K-74.1% | $254K-68.8% | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $739K+128.4% | $749K-18.5% | $804K-15.1% | $1.4M | $324K+305.3% | $918K+14.2% | $947K+29.0% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.1M+357.4% | $716K+155.0% | $640K+89.2% | $489K | $230K-83.0% | $281K-73.8% | $338K-78.3% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$2.4M-274.9% | -$1.9M-4.3% | -$2.1M-19.7% | -$2.9M | -$638K+58.8% | -$1.9M+8.1% | -$1.7M+22.4% | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$2.4M-274.5% | -$1.9M-4.2% | -$2.1M-20.7% | -$2.9M | -$638K+58.9% | -$1.9M+6.6% | -$1.7M+21.1% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $821K+54.9% | $689K+37.1% | $631K+58.8% | $514K | $530K+123.2% | $502K+105.6% | $397K+66.7% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$3.3M-34.4% | -$2.7M-7.8% | -$2.6M-14.9% | -$3.0M | -$2.5M+34.9% | -$2.5M-10.7% | -$2.3M+9.0% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.04-33.3% | -$0.040.0% | -$0.04-33.3% | -$0.050.0% | -$0.03+50.0% | -$0.04-33.3% | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.050.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.04-33.3% | -$0.040.0% | -$0.04-33.3% | -$0.050.0% | -$0.03+50.0% | -$0.04-33.3% | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.050.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 74M+4.8% | 73M+5.5% | 73M+6.7% | N/A | 70M+5.5% | 69M+5.6% | 68M+9.5% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
MFON Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.0M+46.0% | $1.3M-38.2% | $1.4M-31.2% | $2.6M+9.6% | $2.1M-1.3% | $2.2M-17.0% | $2.1M-55.8% | $2.3M-22.6% |
| Current Assets | $2.6M+88.8% | $843K-39.1% | $893K-27.7% | $1.9M+35.2% | $1.4M+27.4% | $1.4M-7.5% | $1.2M-65.1% | $1.4M-16.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.7M+210.9% | N/A | $292K+56.2% | $1.3M+298.6% | $532K+16.3% | $283K-46.6% | $187K-92.8% | $316K-25.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $632K+441.4% | $140K-83.2% | $262K-68.7% | $143K-8.4% | $117K-68.8% | $833K+53.5% | $839K+11.9% | $156K-85.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $27.1M+62.0% | $22.6M+48.9% | $20.7M+48.7% | $19.7M+54.5% | $16.8M+49.7% | $15.2M+37.1% | $13.9M+22.0% | $12.8M+8.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $10.1M+25.4% | $9.3M+36.4% | $7.4M+18.0% | $6.8M-8.5% | $8.1M+16.1% | $6.8M+7.3% | $6.3M-4.6% | $7.4M-11.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $17.0M+96.1% | $13.3M+59.2% | $13.3M+74.1% | $12.9M+142.1% | $8.7M+105.1% | $8.4M+77.2% | $7.6M+58.7% | $5.3M+54.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $16.9M+105.1% | $13.1M+67.0% | $13.0M+85.2% | $11.4M+143.5% | $8.2M+135.6% | $7.9M+115.2% | $7.0M+78.5% | $4.7M+86.3% |
| Total Equity | -$24.1M-64.2% | -$21.3M-63.4% | -$19.2M-62.9% | -$17.2M-64.5% | -$14.7M-61.4% | -$13.0M-53.7% | -$11.8M-77.9% | -$10.4M-18.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$148.8M-8.5% | -$145.5M-8.0% | -$142.8M-8.0% | -$140.2M-7.9% | -$137.2M-8.5% | -$134.7M-9.9% | -$132.2M-9.8% | -$130.0M-10.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
MFON Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.1M-197.1% | -$878K+60.2% | -$2.0M+5.9% | -$661K+72.7% | -$1.0M+52.4% | -$2.2M-8.1% | -$2.2M-50.4% | -$2.4M-40.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5K+643.3% | $5K+59.6% | $8K-62.2% | $48K | $612-41.0% | $3K-91.1% | $21K-66.7% | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $133K-10.5% | $132K+0.3% | $135K+19.9% | N/A | $149K-31.7% | $131K-19.7% | $113K-86.1% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | -$2K+30.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.1M-197.1% | N/A | N/A | -$661K+72.7% | -$1.0M+52.5% | N/A | N/A | -$2.4M-40.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $620+105.9% | N/A | N/A | $8K+1654.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $4.3M+240.4% | $950K-54.8% | $1.1M-44.6% | $1.5M-39.4% | $1.3M-36.4% | $2.1M+31439.4% | $1.9M-45.7% | $2.5M+131.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MFON Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.7%-16.2pp | 43.8%+9.8pp | 53.3%-31.7pp | 58.7% | 46.9%+18.0pp | 34.0%+7.6pp | 85.0%+41.7pp | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -280.3% | -206.5% | -401.5% | -1190.8% | -282.2% | -497.3% | -575.6% | N/A |
| Net Margin | -387.0% | -288.6% | -504.5% | -1231.4% | -1086.8% | -672.5% | -753.3% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -109.4%+9.5pp | -203.3%-86.7pp | -178.9%-71.7pp | -117.4% | -118.9%+61.5pp | -116.6%-29.2pp | -107.2%-55.1pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.25+0.1x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.20-0.3x | 0.190.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.28+0.2x | 0.70+0.5x | 0.35+0.2x | 0.10 | 0.11+0.1x | 0.17-0.5x | 0.14-0.3x | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -357.3% | N/A | N/A | -271.0% | -453.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$17.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.28), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP MFON | FY2024 | $1.1M | -$10.2M | N/A | $2.6M | — |
| SEACHANGE INTL INC SEAC | FY2023 | $32.5M | -$11.4M | -35.1% | $15.0M | — |
| LATCH INC LTCH | FY2025 | $70.1M | -$53.7M | -76.6% | $31.1M | — |
| APPYEA INC APYP | FY2025 | $8K | -$15.1M | N/A | $10.3M | — |
| UPAY INC UPYY | FY2026 | $746K | -$1.4M | N/A | $15.9M | — |
Where MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's annual revenue?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) reported $1.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 7.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's revenue growing?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) revenue grew by 7.1% year-over-year, from $1.1M to $1.1M in fiscal year 2024.
Is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP profitable?
No, MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) reported a net income of -$10.2M in fiscal year 2024.
What is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's EBITDA?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) had EBITDA of -$7.1M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2024, MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) had $1.3M in cash and equivalents against $11.4M in long-term debt.
What is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's gross margin?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) had a gross margin of 55.1% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's free cash flow?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) recorded an outflow of $6.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 24.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's operating cash flow?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) recorded an outflow of $6.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's total assets?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) had $2.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's capital expenditures?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) invested $5K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP spend on research and development?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) invested $3.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's current ratio?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) had a current ratio of 0.28 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) had a return on assets of -400.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) held $1.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) has negative shareholder equity of -$17.2M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's Altman Z-Score?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) has an Altman Z-Score of -87.66, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP's earnings high quality?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) reported a net loss of $10.2M while operations used $6.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP cover its interest payments?
MOBIVITY HOLDINGS CORP (MFON) reported an operating loss of $7.1M against $1.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.