STOCK TITAN

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) Financials

MG
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $739.2M +5.2% YoY
Net Income $27.0M +136.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.83 +130.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $28.9M +25.2% YoY
Market Cap $683.7M as of Oct 17, 2026
Price / Sales 0.9x on $739.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 25.3x on $27.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.8x on $240.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MG SEC filings page.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) reported $739.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MG FY2025

The business restored operating profitability after FY2023, but FY2025’s improved margins produced less cash because reinvestment rose.

Operating margin held at 5.6%, but free-cash-flow margin fell to 1.1%. Compared with the prior year, that spread shows the earnings recovery was less cash-rich because increased capital spending absorbed more internally generated funds.

Revenue was essentially flat in FY2025, yet gross margin reached 28.3% from 26.3% in FY2023. The improvement therefore was not driven by volume expansion; it points to a more favorable cost or revenue mix. Net margin was 2.3%, showing interest and other below-operating costs still consume a meaningful share of operating profit.

Debt-to-equity fell to 0.7x in FY2025 from 1.0x in FY2023. The current ratio reached 1.7x, while total equity rose to $235M, indicating improved balance-sheet flexibility. Capital expenditures reached $24.7M, up from $17.9M in FY2024. Operating cash flow was $33.0M, but free cash flow was only $8.3M, locating the main cash constraint after operations rather than in day-to-day cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 42 / 100
Financial Health Score 42/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Mistras Group Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
48

Mistras Group Inc. has an operating margin of 5.6%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 48/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 5.5% the prior year.

Growth
34

Mistras Group Inc.'s revenue declined 0.8% year-over-year, from $729.6M to $724.0M. This contraction results in a growth score of 34/100.

Leverage
33

Mistras Group Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.70. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 33/100.

Liquidity
51

Mistras Group Inc.'s current ratio of 1.74 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 51/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
33

While Mistras Group Inc. generated $33.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $24.7M consumed most of it, leaving $8.3M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 33/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
53

Mistras Group Inc.'s ROE of 7.2% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 53/100. This is down from 9.6% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.88

Mistras Group Inc. scores 2.88, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

Mistras Group Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.96x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Mistras Group Inc. generates $1.96 in operating cash flow ($33.0M OCF vs $16.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.77x

Mistras Group Inc. earns $2.77 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($40.6M vs $14.6M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$193.1M
YoY+4.2%
QoQ+14.3%
5Y CAGR+1.7%
10Y CAGR+0.8%

Mistras Group Inc. generated $193.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.

EBITDA
$15.5M
YoY+48.8%
QoQ+22.3%
5Y CAGR-5.0%
10Y CAGR+1.4%

Mistras Group Inc.'s EBITDA was $15.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 48.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.3%.

Net Income
$7.6M
YoY+151.3%
QoQ+217.5%
5Y CAGR+5.0%
10Y CAGR+10.6%

Mistras Group Inc. reported $7.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 151.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 217.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.23
YoY+130.0%
QoQ+228.6%
5Y CAGR+2.8%
10Y CAGR+9.8%

Mistras Group Inc. earned $0.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 130.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 228.6%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$10.1M
YoY+169.0%
QoQ+421.2%
5Y CAGR+2.9%
10Y CAGR+1.3%

Mistras Group Inc. generated $10.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 169.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 421.2%.

Cash & Debt
$22.0M
YoY+10.2%
QoQ-12.0%
5Y CAGR+2.0%
10Y CAGR+1.8%

Mistras Group Inc. held $22.0M in cash against $159.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
32M
YoY+1.0%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+1.6%
10Y CAGR+1.0%

Mistras Group Inc. had 32M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
29.2%
YoY+0.1pp
QoQ+2.8pp
5Y change-1.9pp
10Y change+0.3pp

Mistras Group Inc.'s gross margin was 29.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
6.7%
YoY+2.2pp
QoQ+3.9pp
5Y change+0.3pp
10Y change+4.0pp

Mistras Group Inc.'s operating margin was 6.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
3.9%
YoY+2.3pp
QoQ+2.5pp
5Y change+0.6pp
10Y change+2.4pp

Mistras Group Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.2%
YoY+1.8pp
QoQ+2.1pp
5Y change+0.2pp
10Y change+2.2pp

Mistras Group Inc.'s ROE was 3.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$243K
YoY-9.7%
QoQ+10.0%

Mistras Group Inc. invested $243K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$4.8M
YoY-12.6%
QoQ-20.2%
5Y CAGR-5.1%
10Y CAGR+3.3%

Mistras Group Inc. invested $4.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 12.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.2%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

MG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$193.1M+4.2%$169.0M+4.6%$181.5M+5.1%$195.5M+7.0%$185.4M-2.3%$161.6M-12.4%$172.7M-5.1%$182.7M+1.9%
Cost of Revenue$131.0M+4.2%$118.8M+3.1%$124.3M+2.8%$131.8M+2.9%$125.7M-5.1%$115.3M-12.9%$120.9M$128.1M+7.8%
Gross Profit$56.4M+4.6%$44.7M+9.4%$51.5M+12.5%$58.2M+19.0%$53.9M+5.1%$40.9M-11.4%$45.8M-14.6%$48.9M-10.1%
R&D Expenses$243K-9.7%$221K-26.1%$250K-17.8%$210K-12.9%$269K+16.5%$299K-12.8%$304K$241K-45.0%
SG&A Expenses$38.7M-2.7%$37.0M+3.7%$31.0M+3.8%$33.5M+0.8%$39.8M+10.0%$35.7M-1.7%$29.8M$33.2M-16.0%
Operating Income$12.9M+53.6%$4.7M+562.6%$12.8M+22.2%$20.4M+71.9%$8.4M-29.5%-$1.0M-118.2%$10.5M+1381.0%$11.9M+353.3%
EBITDA$15.5M+48.8%$12.7M+87.6%$31.9M+70.1%$22.5M+13.2%$10.4M-48.6%$6.8M-51.6%$18.7M+100.8%$19.9M+389.8%
Interest Expense$4.1M-2.4%$2.9M-13.4%$3.7M-5.7%$3.4M-21.4%$4.2M-3.9%$3.3M-25.0%$3.9M$4.3M+3.3%
Income Tax$2.3M+113.5%$378K+132.4%$1.9M+36.7%$3.8M+45.0%$1.1M-9.4%-$1.2M-1081.5%$1.4M$2.6M+75.8%
Net Income$7.6M+151.3%$2.4M+175.0%$3.9M-24.9%$13.1M+104.8%$3.0M-52.6%-$3.2M-420.2%$5.2M+306.6%$6.4M+162.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.24+140.0%$0.08+180.0%$0.13-18.8%$0.42+100.0%$0.10-52.4%-$0.10-433.3%$0.16+300.0%$0.21+161.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.23+130.0%$0.07+170.0%$0.12-25.0%$0.41+105.0%$0.10-50.0%-$0.10-433.3%$0.16+300.0%$0.20+158.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)33M+3.9%33M+5.0%N/A32M+0.7%32M+1.3%31M-0.8%N/A32M+4.1%

MG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$584.1M+2.3%$572.7M+8.7%$578.8M+10.7%$596.3M+8.1%$571.0M+4.2%$526.8M-2.8%$523.0M-2.2%$551.7M+2.8%
Current Assets$218.5M+2.4%$210.9M+19.8%$216.2M+25.4%$237.5M+22.8%$213.3M+10.3%$176.0M-5.9%$172.5M-4.4%$193.3M+5.6%
Cash & Equivalents$22.0M+10.2%$25.0M+34.8%$28.0M+52.9%$27.8M+36.6%$20.0M+16.2%$18.5M+10.0%$18.3M+3.8%$20.4M+59.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$16.7M+10.7%$15.3M+8.0%$14.0M-3.3%$14.8M+2.0%$15.1M+1.2%$14.1M-6.2%$14.5M-5.2%$14.5M-8.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$182.2M-1.6%$183.7M+1.2%$184.8M+1.9%$183.7M-1.2%$185.1M+0.1%$181.5M-2.3%$181.4M-3.2%$185.9M+0.2%
Total Liabilities$343.9M-3.1%$339.1M+3.4%$343.1M+5.9%$368.4M+6.4%$354.9M+0.1%$327.8M-7.6%$324.1M-5.8%$346.1M-1.4%
Current Liabilities$127.5M-0.8%$116.8M-0.6%$124.3M+8.2%$125.8M+9.2%$128.5M+12.2%$117.6M+2.3%$114.9M-1.4%$115.2M+3.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$216.4M-4.4%$222.3M+5.7%$218.8M+4.6%$242.6M+5.1%$226.4M-5.7%$210.2M-12.3%$209.2M-8.1%$231.0M-3.7%
Long-Term Debt$159.3M-9.7%$168.5M+5.6%$165.1M+4.5%$189.2M+5.7%$176.3M-7.0%$159.5M-15.6%$158.1M-12.9%$179.0M-3.5%
Total Equity$240.0M+11.2%$233.2M+17.4%$235.1M+18.4%$227.4M+10.8%$215.8M+11.8%$198.7M+6.2%$198.6M+4.4%$205.2M+10.6%
Retained Earnings$16.8M+265.7%$9.2M+170.2%$6.9M+168.6%$3.0M+119.5%-$10.2M+52.9%-$13.2M+52.9%-$10.0M+65.5%-$15.2M+42.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

MG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$14.9M+260.9%$2.8M-50.2%$32.1M+25.3%$4.5M-76.9%-$9.3M-305.4%$5.6M+834.6%$25.7M+59.7%$19.4M+353.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.5M+28.2%$8.0M+2.8%$7.8M-5.3%$2.2M-73.2%$2.0M-76.0%$7.8M-7.4%$8.3M-4.0%$8.1M-7.9%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$1.3M-45.1%N/AN/AN/A$2.3M+85.6%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$4.8M-12.6%$6.0M+31.0%$6.1M+71.2%$8.5M+80.9%$5.4M+13.6%$4.6M-5.2%$3.6M-44.4%$4.7M+2.5%
Free Cash Flow$10.1M+169.0%-$3.2M-389.8%$26.0M+17.8%-$4.1M-127.8%-$14.7M-5079.9%$1.1M+126.0%$22.1M+129.6%$14.6M+219.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$6.3M-5.0%-$5.6M-2.7%-$6.2M-46.1%-$7.5M-27.2%-$6.0M-7.8%-$5.4M+4.1%-$4.2M+39.5%-$5.9M-10.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$10.9M-169.7%-$349K+50.3%-$26.8M-26.8%$11.3M+198.2%$15.6M+11550.7%-$702K-113.7%-$21.2M-260.5%-$11.5M-223.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin29.2%+0.1pp26.5%+1.2pp28.4%+1.9pp29.8%+3.0pp29.1%+2.0pp25.3%+0.3pp26.5%-2.9pp26.8%-3.6pp
Operating Margin6.7%+2.2pp2.8%+3.4pp7.0%+1.0pp10.4%+3.9pp4.5%-1.8pp-0.6%-3.6pp6.0%+5.7pp6.5%+9.1pp
Net Margin3.9%+2.3pp1.4%+3.4pp2.1%-0.9pp6.7%+3.2pp1.6%-1.7pp-2.0%-2.5pp3.0%+4.4pp3.5%+9.2pp
Return on Equity3.2%+1.8pp1.0%+2.6pp1.7%-1.0pp5.8%+2.6pp1.4%-1.9pp-1.6%-2.1pp2.6%+3.9pp3.1%+8.7pp
Return on Assets1.3%+0.8pp0.4%+1.0pp0.7%-0.3pp2.2%+1.0pp0.5%-0.6pp-0.6%-0.8pp1.0%+1.5pp1.2%+3.1pp
Current Ratio1.71+0.1x1.81+0.3x1.74+0.2x1.89+0.2x1.660.0x1.50-0.1x1.500.0x1.680.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.66-0.2x0.72-0.1x0.70-0.1x0.830.0x0.82-0.2x0.80-0.2x0.80-0.2x0.87-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.330.0x0.300.0x0.310.0x0.330.0x0.320.0x0.310.0x0.330.0x0.330.0x
FCF Margin5.3%+13.2pp-1.9%-2.5pp14.3%+1.6pp-2.1%-10.1pp-7.9%-7.8pp0.7%+3.0pp12.8%+7.5pp8.0%+14.8pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Mistras Group Inc. MG FY2025 $724.0M $16.8M 2.3% $683.7M 42/100
NLI Holdings, Inc. NL FY2025 $158.3M -$37.8M -23.9% $324.2M 54/100
Comp X International Inc. CIX FY2025 $158.3M $19.5M 12.3% $443.5M 73/100
Napco Security Technologies, Inc NSSC FY2026 $202.3M $43.0M 21.3% $1.3B 79/100
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. EVLV FY2025 $145.9M -$33.1M -22.7% $753.5M 64/100
Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. BAER FY2025 $122.8M $4.1M 3.4% $30.4M 54/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mistras Group Inc.'s annual revenue?

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) reported $724.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Mistras Group Inc.'s revenue growing?

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) revenue declined by 0.8% year-over-year, from $729.6M to $724.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Mistras Group Inc. profitable?

Yes, Mistras Group Inc. (MG) reported a net income of $16.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.3%.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.53 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) had EBITDA of $71.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Mistras Group Inc. (MG) had $28.0M in cash and equivalents against $165.1M in long-term debt.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) had a gross margin of 28.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) had an operating margin of 5.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) had a net profit margin of 2.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) has a return on equity of 7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) generated $8.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -74.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) generated $33.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) had $578.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) invested $24.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) invested $1.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) had 32M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) had a current ratio of 1.74 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) had a return on assets of 2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) trades at 25.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $27.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $683.7M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $739.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $683.7M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.88, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.96x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.77x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mistras Group Inc. (MG) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top