Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MGRD SEC filings page.
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) reported $2.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 11.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation and capital returns dominate the business model, while earnings fluctuate more than revenue and leverage edges higher.
FY2025 net income rebounded to$716.6M even as revenue reached only$2.1B , lifting the net margin to34.5% from25.1% in FY2024. Operating cash flow also reached$973.2M , so the earnings rebound translated into cash rather than appearing mainly as an accounting effect.
Free cash flow of
The company has used that cash primarily for repurchases: shares outstanding fell from 39.8M in FY2021 to 26.7M in FY2025, which can amplify per-share results even when total revenue is broadly flat. Meanwhile, debt-to-equity moved from 0.7x in FY2023 to 0.8x in FY2025, indicating that shareholder distributions occurred alongside a somewhat less conservative balance-sheet posture.
Financial Health Signals
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 generates $1.36 in operating cash flow ($973.2M OCF vs $716.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 generated $640.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 29.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.6%.
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 reported $185.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 120.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 68.4%.
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 earned $6.95 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 148.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 81.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 generated $239.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.1%.
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 held $411.0M in cash against $3.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 paid $0.01 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's net profit margin was 29.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 11.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.8 percentage points.
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's ROE was 6.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 spent $179.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 77.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9%.
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MGRD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $640.7M+29.9% | $544.9M+9.7% | $556.6M+6.2% | $528.0M+2.2% | $493.2M-1.4% | $496.6M-0.7% | $524.3M+4.3% | $516.4M-1.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $107.4M+12.2% | $107.4M+13.4% | $117.7M+19.6% | $100.5M+3.6% | $95.7M+7.0% | $94.7M+3.3% | $98.4M+16.0% | $97.0M+6.5% |
| Interest Expense | $40.5M+17.4% | $38.4M+12.6% | $34.7M-1.4% | $33.2M-4.3% | $34.5M+3.0% | $34.1M+14.0% | $35.2M+12.5% | $34.7M+11.6% |
| Income Tax | $70.0M+96.1% | $46.5M+69.7% | $147.6M+180.6% | $71.6M+128.8% | $35.7M-17.6% | $27.4M-50.5% | $52.6M+76.5% | $31.3M-59.7% |
| Net Income | $185.9M+120.5% | $110.4M+52.5% | $347.5M+114.2% | $212.4M+71.8% | $84.3M+10.9% | $72.4M-51.7% | $162.2M-17.3% | $123.6M-43.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $7.05+138.2% | $4.12+66.1% | $12.33+130.9% | $7.47+81.8% | $2.96+22.3% | $2.48-45.6% | $5.34-7.5% | $4.11-33.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.95+148.2% | $3.84+74.5% | $10.91+123.6% | $6.87+81.7% | $2.80+23.9% | $2.20-46.9% | $4.88-5.1% | $3.78-31.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 27M-14.3% | 28M-15.6% | N/A | 33M-6.0% | 31M-11.0% | 33M-18.7% | N/A | 35M-19.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MGRD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.4B+6.8% | $9.4B+7.8% | $9.2B+4.3% | $8.9B+0.3% | $8.8B-0.4% | $8.7B-3.4% | $8.8B-2.5% | $8.9B-1.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $411.0M+13.9% | $376.1M-53.9% | $586.0M-38.3% | $476.1M-52.9% | $361.0M-58.3% | $816.5M+2.9% | $950.0M+16.8% | $1.0B+1.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $846.9M+48.3% | $871.4M+49.8% | $496.2M+21.1% | $667.7M+46.1% | $571.0M+24.9% | $581.7M+10.7% | $409.7M+11.2% | $457.1M+6.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.5B-1.0% | $2.5B+0.5% | $2.5B+1.0% | $2.5B-0.2% | $2.5B+0.9% | $2.5B-0.2% | $2.5B-0.7% | $2.5B+0.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.2B+20.0% | $5.1B+21.2% | $4.8B+14.4% | $4.4B+3.7% | $4.3B+3.4% | $4.2B+3.4% | $4.2B+2.1% | $4.2B+3.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.0B+14.6% | $2.9B+11.4% | $2.7B+2.7% | $2.4B-9.5% | $2.6B+3.8% | $2.6B+3.8% | $2.6B+3.3% | $2.6B+3.3% |
| Total Equity | $3.0B-6.2% | $3.1B-3.1% | $3.2B-3.2% | $3.3B+0.8% | $3.2B-2.8% | $3.2B-11.2% | $3.3B-6.8% | $3.3B-5.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $7.9B+12.1% | $7.7B+10.8% | $7.6B+10.4% | $7.3B+7.9% | $7.1B+6.7% | $7.0B+6.6% | $6.9B+8.0% | $6.7B+8.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MGRD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $239.0M+3.6% | $299.3M+43.3% | $256.4M+20.7% | $277.1M+4.5% | $230.8M-5.9% | $208.9M-0.1% | $212.5M-16.6% | $265.2M-9.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $10.2M-6.4% | $6.9M-70.9% | N/A | $12.5M+22.5% | $10.9M+0.9% | $23.7M-38.9% | N/A | $10.2M-29.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $3.8M+137.5% | $1.9M+72.7% | $1.2M+71.4% | $1.4M+133.3% | $1.6M+60.0% | $1.1M-81.0% | $700K-73.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $239.0M+4.2% | $295.5M+42.5% | $254.5M+20.4% | $275.9M+4.3% | $229.4M-6.2% | $207.3M-0.4% | $211.4M-15.1% | $264.5M-9.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $9.7M+102.0% | -$229.0M-543.3% | $52.5M+517.6% | $270.7M+385.1% | -$493.7M-305.5% | -$35.6M-147.8% | $8.5M+104.0% | $55.8M-70.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$211.7M-5.1% | -$277.3M+12.5% | -$200.1M+26.4% | -$430.2M-128.8% | -$201.5M+51.3% | -$316.9M-4.8% | -$271.8M-16.0% | -$188.0M+27.4% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $200K-50.0% | $300K0.0% | $200K-50.0% | $300K0.0% | $400K+33.3% | $300K-25.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $179.7M+77.4% | $185.1M+5.1% | $353.1M+193.5% | $75.7M-27.8% | $101.3M-69.5% | $176.2M+15.5% | $120.3M-6.2% | $104.9M-38.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
MGRD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 29.0%+11.9pp | 20.3%+5.7pp | 62.4%+31.5pp | 40.2%+16.3pp | 17.1%+1.9pp | 14.6%-15.4pp | 30.9%-8.1pp | 23.9%-17.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.1%+3.5pp | 3.6%+1.3pp | 10.7%+5.9pp | 6.3%+2.6pp | 2.6%+0.3pp | 2.3%-1.9pp | 4.9%-0.6pp | 3.7%-2.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.0%+1.0pp | 1.2%+0.3pp | 3.8%+1.9pp | 2.4%+1.0pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | 0.8%-0.8pp | 1.8%-0.3pp | 1.4%-1.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.99+0.2x | 0.94+0.1x | 0.830.0x | 0.71-0.1x | 0.81+0.1x | 0.82+0.1x | 0.78+0.1x | 0.79+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 37.3%-9.2pp | 54.2%+12.5pp | 45.7%+5.4pp | 52.3%+1.0pp | 46.5%-2.4pp | 41.7%+0.1pp | 40.3%-9.2pp | 51.2%-4.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's annual revenue?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) reported $2.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's revenue growing?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) revenue grew by 1.6% year-over-year, from $2.0B to $2.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 profitable?
Yes, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) reported a net income of $716.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 34.5%.
What is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's earnings per share (EPS)?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) reported diluted earnings per share of $22.74 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 50.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) had $586.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.7B in long-term debt.
What is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's net profit margin?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) had a net profit margin of 34.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 pay dividends?
Yes, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) paid $0.04 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's return on equity (ROE)?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) has a return on equity of 22.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's free cash flow?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) generated $967.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's operating cash flow?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) generated $973.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's total assets?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) had $9.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's capital expenditures?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) invested $6.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Does Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 buy back shares?
Yes, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) spent $706.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
What is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's debt-to-equity ratio?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's return on assets (ROA)?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) had a return on assets of 7.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's Piotroski F-Score?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061's earnings high quality?
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. 4.200% Junior Subordinated Notes due 2061 (MGRD) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.36x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.