A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MHK SEC filings page.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) reported $11.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 4, 2026, up 4.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation remains stronger than reported profit, but margin recovery has stalled below FY2021 levels while leverage stays modest.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$1.1B was nearly three times net income of$370M , so reported earnings understate the cash produced by this asset-heavy business. FY2023 reinforces the separation: a net loss of$449M still accompanied$1.3B of operating cash flow, showing that cash conversion is less volatile than accounting profit.
Revenue was nearly flat between FY2024 and FY2025, yet operating margin narrowed from
The balance sheet became more liquid as the current ratio rose from 1.8x in FY2023 to 2.2x in FY2025, while debt-to-equity remained near 0.2x; this is a conservative financing posture rather than leverage-funded expansion. FY2025 capital spending of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. has an operating margin of 4.5%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 42/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 6.4% the prior year.
Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s revenue declined 0.5% year-over-year, from $10.8B to $10.8B. This contraction results in a growth score of 26/100.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.21. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 52/100.
Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s current ratio of 2.19 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 64/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 5.7%, earning a moderate score of 50/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s ROE of 4.4% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 40/100. This is down from 6.9% the prior year.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. scores 2.87, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Mohawk Industries, Inc. generates $2.86 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $369.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. earns $27.52 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($489.8M vs $17.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Mohawk Industries, Inc. generated $3.0B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.6%.
Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s EBITDA was $412.8M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 34.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.6%.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. reported $196.1M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 80.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.5%.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. earned $3.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 84.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Mohawk Industries, Inc. generated $228.2M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2825.6%.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. held $849.6M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s gross margin was 26.6% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s operating margin was 8.5% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4 percentage points.
Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin was 6.6% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.
Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s ROE was 2.3% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Mohawk Industries, Inc. spent $59.9M on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 47.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.4%.
Mohawk Industries, Inc. invested $88.3M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 15.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
MHK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0B+8.5% | $2.7B-2.6% | $2.7B+2.4% | $2.8B+1.4% | $2.8B0.0% | $2.5B-5.7% | $2.6B+1.0% | $2.7B-1.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.2B+4.4% | $2.1B0.0% | $2.1B+3.0% | $2.1B+3.8% | $2.1B+0.5% | $1.9B-4.3% | $2.0B+2.1% | $2.0B-2.3% |
| Gross Profit | $795.1M+21.4% | $641.9M-10.1% | $622.1M+0.2% | $654.9M-5.4% | $714.4M-1.3% | $583.3M-10.2% | $620.6M-2.7% | $692.6M+0.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $541.4M+4.5% | $530.1M+0.8% | $533.8M+8.5% | $518.2M+7.9% | $525.7M+3.1% | $487.3M-3.1% | $491.8M+3.9% | $480.3M-12.6% |
| Operating Income | $253.7M+85.6% | $111.8M-40.8% | $68.4M-43.3% | $136.7M-35.6% | $188.7M-11.8% | $96.0M-34.5% | $120.6M-26.0% | $212.3M+128.9% |
| EBITDA | $412.8M+34.5% | $293.6M-14.7% | $244.7M-11.7% | $307.0M-16.7% | $344.3M-10.7% | $246.4M-18.1% | $277.0M-12.7% | $368.5M+163.1% |
| Interest Expense | $4.8M-4.0% | $2.4M-53.8% | $1.2M-87.8% | $5.0M-55.4% | $5.2M-58.7% | $6.4M-57.0% | $9.8M-43.7% | $11.2M-44.4% |
| Income Tax | $52.3M+124.5% | -$8.9M-126.2% | $24.0M+31.1% | $23.3M-41.5% | $34.0M-19.6% | $17.5M-37.1% | $18.3M+28.9% | $39.8M+165.3% |
| Net Income | $196.1M+80.2% | $117.1M-20.1% | $42.0M-53.5% | $108.8M-32.8% | $146.5M-6.9% | $72.6M-30.9% | $90.3M-30.5% | $162.0M+121.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.23+84.6% | $1.91-18.7% | $0.70-53.0% | $1.75-31.9% | $2.35-4.9% | $1.16-29.7% | $1.49-32.3% | $2.57+121.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.22+84.0% | $1.90-18.8% | $0.69-53.4% | $1.75-31.4% | $2.34-4.9% | $1.15-29.9% | $1.48-32.7% | $2.55+121.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 61M-2.2% | 62M-1.4% | N/A | 62M-1.7% | 63M-2.0% | 63M-1.7% | N/A | 63M-0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MHK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.8B+1.5% | $13.8B+0.1% | $13.7B+7.5% | $13.6B+2.3% | $13.8B+3.8% | $13.4B-0.9% | $12.7B-5.8% | $13.3B+1.3% |
| Current Assets | $6.3B+4.4% | $6.2B+2.2% | $6.0B+9.4% | $6.0B+6.9% | $6.1B+7.5% | $6.0B+4.5% | $5.5B-2.7% | $5.6B+2.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $849.6M+64.6% | $872.3M+59.6% | $856.1M+28.4% | $516.2M+21.7% | $546.7M+9.9% | $702.5M+6.7% | $666.6M+3.7% | $424.0M-18.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.6B-4.0% | $2.7B-1.1% | $2.7B+5.9% | $2.7B+3.1% | $2.7B+5.0% | $2.6B+3.3% | $2.5B-1.5% | $2.6B+3.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.2B-0.6% | $1.2B-0.4% | $1.2B+8.8% | $1.2B+2.6% | $1.2B+5.7% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.1B-4.1% | $1.2B+3.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.3B0.0% | $5.4B-1.3% | $5.3B+1.7% | $5.3B-3.3% | $5.5B-2.6% | $5.5B-5.7% | $5.2B-12.0% | $5.5B-7.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3B+22.5% | $2.9B+0.6% | $2.7B+1.9% | $2.7B-3.5% | $2.9B-2.9% | $3.0B-4.7% | $2.7B-15.1% | $2.8B-13.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.0B-23.1% | $2.5B-3.3% | $2.6B+1.5% | $2.6B-3.0% | $2.6B-2.3% | $2.6B-6.9% | $2.5B-8.5% | $2.7B+0.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.2B-33.7% | $1.7B-0.7% | $1.7B+3.8% | $1.7B+1.6% | $1.7B+3.0% | $1.7B+0.2% | $1.7B-1.4% | $1.7B+2.4% |
| Total Equity | $8.5B+2.5% | $8.4B+1.0% | $8.4B+11.5% | $8.3B+6.2% | $8.3B+8.4% | $7.9B+2.8% | $7.5B-1.5% | $7.8B+8.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $7.7B+2.0% | $7.6B+1.1% | $7.5B+3.0% | $7.5B+3.3% | $7.5B+4.6% | $7.4B+4.2% | $7.3B+4.5% | $7.3B+7.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
MHK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $316.5M-18.1% | $110.1M-46.6% | $459.6M+15.8% | $386.6M+21.0% | $206.3M-11.7% | $3.7M-98.0% | $397.0M+34.0% | $319.6M-37.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $159.1M-6.6% | $181.8M+16.8% | $176.3M+12.7% | $170.3M+9.0% | $155.6M-9.3% | $150.4M-2.5% | $156.4M+1.4% | $156.2M+4.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $7.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.6M+11.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $88.3M+15.7% | $102.3M+27.6% | $194.4M+20.9% | $76.3M-33.9% | $80.2M-12.3% | $89.1M+2.6% | $160.8M-33.1% | $115.4M-9.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $228.2M-26.5% | $7.8M-93.8% | $265.2M+12.3% | $310.3M+52.0% | $126.1M-11.3% | -$85.4M-188.1% | $236.2M+321.8% | $204.2M-46.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$85.0M-11.4% | -$102.3M-27.6% | -$196.3M-22.1% | -$76.3M+33.9% | -$80.2M+12.3% | -$89.1M-2.6% | -$160.8M+33.1% | -$115.4M+9.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$259.7M+20.7% | $11.8M+104.0% | $62.4M+182.4% | -$327.3M-21.2% | -$295.9M+3.1% | $90.8M+219.3% | $22.1M-65.0% | -$270.1M+37.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $59.9M+47.5% | $64.7M+51.9% | $41.1M-45.1% | $40.6M+40500.0% | $42.6M-51.5% | $25.5M | $74.9M | $100K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
MHK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.6%+2.8pp | 23.5%-2.0pp | 23.0%-0.5pp | 23.8%-1.7pp | 25.5%-0.3pp | 23.1%-1.2pp | 23.5%-0.9pp | 25.5%+0.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.5%+3.5pp | 4.1%-2.6pp | 2.5%-2.0pp | 5.0%-2.9pp | 6.7%-0.9pp | 3.8%-1.7pp | 4.6%-1.7pp | 7.8%+34.3pp |
| Net Margin | 6.6%+2.6pp | 4.3%-0.9pp | 1.6%-1.9pp | 4.0%-2.0pp | 5.2%-0.4pp | 2.9%-1.0pp | 3.4%-1.6pp | 6.0%+33.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.3%+1.0pp | 1.4%-0.4pp | 0.5%-0.7pp | 1.3%-0.8pp | 1.8%-0.3pp | 0.9%-0.5pp | 1.2%-0.5pp | 2.1%+12.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%+0.6pp | 0.9%-0.2pp | 0.3%-0.4pp | 0.8%-0.4pp | 1.1%-0.1pp | 0.5%-0.2pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 1.2%+7.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.92-0.3x | 2.160.0x | 2.19+0.2x | 2.25+0.2x | 2.13+0.2x | 2.01+0.2x | 2.04+0.3x | 2.03+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.14-0.1x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.6%-3.6pp | 0.3%-4.2pp | 9.8%+0.9pp | 11.3%+3.7pp | 4.5%-0.6pp | -3.4%-7.0pp | 9.0%+6.8pp | 7.5%-6.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. MHK | FY2025 | $10.8B | $369.9M | 3.4% | $8.1B | 46/100 |
| Whirlpool Corp. WHR | FY2025 | $15.5B | $318.0M | 2.1% | $1.9B | 26/100 |
| Patrick Industries Inc PATK | FY2025 | $4.0B | $135.1M | 3.4% | $2.1B | 57/100 |
| HNI Corporation HNI | FY2025 | $2.8B | $54.2M | 1.9% | $3.4B | 45/100 |
| Somnigroup International Inc. SGI | FY2025 | $7.5B | $384.1M | 5.1% | $14.4B | 52/100 |
| SharkNinja, Inc. SN | FY2025 | $6.4B | $701.4M | 11.0% | $26.8B | 75/100 |
Where Mohawk Industries, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) reported $10.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) revenue declined by 0.5% year-over-year, from $10.8B to $10.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Mohawk Industries, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) reported a net income of $369.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.4%.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) had EBITDA of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Mohawk Industries, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) had $856.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.7B in long-term debt.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s gross margin?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) had a gross margin of 23.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s operating margin?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) had an operating margin of 4.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) had a net profit margin of 3.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) has a return on equity of 4.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) generated $616.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s total assets?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) had $13.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) invested $440.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s current ratio?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) had a current ratio of 2.19 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) trades at 17.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $464.0M net income, trailing 12 months to July 4, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $11.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to July 4, 2026. The market capitalization is $8.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.87, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Mohawk Industries, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.86x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Mohawk Industries, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) has an interest coverage ratio of 27.52x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Mohawk Industries, Inc.?
Mohawk Industries, Inc. (MHK) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.