STOCK TITAN

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) Financials

MIGI
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $30.8M -43.4% YoY
Net Income -$22.7M +14.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$20.11 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$23.7M -2983.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MIGI SEC filings page.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) reported $30.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 43.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MIGI FY2025

Recurring losses and weak cash conversion persist even as margins improved, leaving the business dependent on external financing with liabilities above assets.

Cash conversion changed sharply: FY2024 produced free cash flow of $1.6M despite a net loss of $46.1M, but FY2025 returned to operating cash flow of -$6.9M and free cash flow of -$7.0M. The swing suggests FY2024's cash result reflected unusually light reinvestment rather than a durable match between reported earnings and cash generation.

FY2025 revenue contracted while gross margin expanded from 34.2% to 43.6%, indicating a changed cost or revenue mix rather than scale-driven improvement. Yet the operating margin remained deeply negative at -48.5%, so gross profit still did not cover the broader cost base.

The balance-sheet posture is structurally strained: FY2025 liabilities exceeded assets, leaving negative equity of $3.1M. A current ratio of 0.5x indicates that near-term assets were less than half of near-term obligations, while the business also reported a net loss of $23.7M.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 10 / 100
Financial Health Score 10/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Big Digital Energy, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
1

Big Digital Energy, Inc. earned a return on assets of -41.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -75.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Big Digital Energy, Inc. scores 1/100 among other banks.

Growth
10

Big Digital Energy, Inc. reported revenue of $39.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $59.3M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Big Digital Energy, Inc. scores 10/100 among other banks.

Capital
1

Capital measures the equity a bank holds against the assets on its books, which is what absorbs a bad year before depositors or policyholders feel it. Big Digital Energy, Inc. scores 1/100 on it among other banks.

Efficiency
0

Not available for Big Digital Energy, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for Big Digital Energy, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
49

Big Digital Energy, Inc. reported a net loss of $23.7M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $46.1M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Big Digital Energy, Inc. scores 49/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Big Digital Energy, Inc. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Big Digital Energy, Inc. reported a net loss of $23.7M while operations used $6.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Big Digital Energy, Inc. reported an operating loss of $19.3M against $3.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.8M
YoY-65.1%
QoQ+49.2%
5Y CAGR-7.2%

Big Digital Energy, Inc. generated $4.8M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 65.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.2%.

EBITDA
-$7.0M
YoY-434.7%
QoQ+48.8%

Big Digital Energy, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$7.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 434.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.8%.

Net Income
$610K
YoY+296.2%
QoQ+103.9%

Big Digital Energy, Inc. reported $610K in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 296.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 103.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.12

Big Digital Energy, Inc. earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$17.2M
YoY-3220.7%
QoQ-384.1%

Big Digital Energy, Inc. recorded an outflow of $17.2M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 3220.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 384.1%.

Cash & Debt
$2.4M
YoY-55.4%
QoQ-81.6%
5Y CAGR-6.3%

Big Digital Energy, Inc. held $2.4M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
5M
QoQ+51.7%
5Y CAGR-30.2%
10Y CAGR-6.2%

Big Digital Energy, Inc. had 5M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.7%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
20.9%
YoY-22.0pp
QoQ+54.2pp
5Y change-45.2pp

Big Digital Energy, Inc.'s gross margin was 20.9% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 22.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 54.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
12.7%
YoY+14.9pp

Big Digital Energy, Inc.'s net profit margin was 12.7% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 14.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
14.0%

Big Digital Energy, Inc.'s ROE was 14.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$32K
YoY+387.3%
QoQ-60.0%
5Y CAGR-59.7%

Big Digital Energy, Inc. invested $32K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 387.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

MIGI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MIGI quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Revenue$4.8M-65.1%$3.2M-78.5%$13.2M+7.0%$9.5M-27.3%$13.8M-26.4%$15.1M+7.5%$12.3M+8.7%$13.1M+24.3%
Cost of Revenue$3.8M-51.7%$4.3M-58.6%$4.6M-42.3%$5.6M-36.3%$7.9M-33.1%$10.4M+153.6%$8.0M+3.6%$8.8M+25.1%
Gross Profit$1.0M-83.0%-$1.1M-123.1%$8.6M+98.2%$3.9M-8.9%$5.9M-15.2%$4.7M-4.7%$4.3M+19.4%$4.3M+22.5%
SG&A Expenses$7.6M+31.8%$5.1M-1.9%$5.8M-2.7%$5.9M+62.7%$5.8M+66.8%$5.2M+21.7%$6.0M+64.1%$3.6M-41.9%
Operating Income-$8.2M-1513.5%-$14.9M-180.5%$1.6M+113.9%-$6.6M+2.7%$577K+107.5%-$5.3M+64.0%-$11.4M+29.7%-$6.8M+61.7%
EBITDA-$7.0M-434.7%-$13.6M-276.7%$2.9M+136.9%-$5.1M-135.2%$2.1M+576.9%-$3.6M+31.7%-$7.8M-79.7%-$2.2M+75.7%
Interest Expense$946K+20.5%$886K+9.6%$868K+8.3%$827K+9.9%$785K+6.8%$808K-23.1%$802K+55.7%$753K+16.4%
Income Tax$132K+20.3%-$173K-155.4%$94K+114.5%-$18K-101.0%$110K+285.4%-$68K-$649K$1.8M-0.2%
Net Income$610K+296.2%-$15.7M-246.2%$328K+102.7%-$8.0M+16.6%-$311K+98.4%-$4.5M+65.0%-$12.2M+35.8%-$9.6M+44.5%
EPS (Basic)$0.13+139.4%N/A$0.02+103.0%-$0.40+27.3%-$0.33+72.3%N/A-$0.66+42.6%-$0.55+50.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.12N/A$0.01-$0.40+27.3%-$0.33N/A-$0.66+42.6%-$0.55+50.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)5MN/A24MN/A939,618N/A19MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

MIGI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MIGI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Total Assets$48.4M-16.4%$57.4M-6.5%$52.0M-14.4%$52.7M-19.6%$57.9M-14.5%$61.4M-27.5%$60.8M-30.8%$65.6M-37.4%
Current Assets$19.9M-1.7%$27.5M+5.7%$21.2M-8.4%$19.0M-18.6%$20.2M-15.3%$26.0M+29.1%$23.1M+69.2%$23.3M+49.6%
Cash & Equivalents$2.4M-55.4%$13.3M+117.9%$2.3M-60.5%$3.2M-52.2%$5.5M-14.2%$6.1M+36.0%$5.8M+284.7%$6.8M+21.0%
Total Liabilities$44.0M-25.7%$60.6M-6.4%$61.4M-1.4%$61.1M-0.2%$59.3M+8.4%$64.7M+18.9%$62.3M+30.4%$61.2M+23.8%
Current Liabilities$42.7M-25.0%$58.8M-5.0%$59.9M+1.2%$59.3M+2.5%$56.9M+5.0%$61.9M+16.2%$59.2M+26.9%$57.8M+20.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.4M-42.2%$1.7M-37.1%$1.5M-51.4%$1.8M-46.3%$2.4M+423.5%$2.7M+156.2%$3.1M+172.1%$3.4M+119.8%
Long-Term DebtN/A$25.2M+20.4%N/AN/AN/A$20.9M+41602.7%N/A$393K
Total Equity$4.3M+400.8%-$3.1M+3.7%-$9.4M-504.2%-$8.3M-289.4%-$1.4M-111.1%-$3.2M-111.1%-$1.6M-103.7%$4.4M-92.2%
Retained Earnings-$251.8M-9.9%-$252.5M-10.3%-$236.8M-5.6%-$237.1M-11.8%-$229.1M-13.2%-$228.8M-25.3%-$224.3M-32.1%-$212.0M-40.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

MIGI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MIGI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Operating Cash Flow-$17.1M-3256.8%-$3.5M-859.8%-$845K+31.8%-$2.1M-184.2%-$510K-127.2%$456K-79.9%-$1.2M-97.9%$2.5M+144.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.2M-20.0%$1.3M-23.5%$1.3M-63.9%$1.5M-67.4%$1.5M-81.3%$1.7M-82.0%$3.6M-69.7%$4.6M-47.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$426K-79.7%N/A-$1.4M-126.3%$978K-7.1%$2.1M-57.1%N/A$5.3M+40.6%$1.1M+53.2%
Capital Expenditures$32K+387.3%$79K+239.8%$15K-60.9%$48K-97.4%$6K-66.4%$23K-76.1%$39K-90.4%$1.9M+10.2%
Free Cash Flow-$17.2M-3220.7%-$3.5M-919.0%-$860K+32.7%-$2.1M-459.0%-$517K-127.8%$433K-80.1%-$1.3M-24.2%$592K+108.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$42K-539.3%-$40K-86.5%-$15K-104.8%-$48K+97.5%-$6K-101.2%-$21K-109.3%$318K+223.8%-$1.9M-129.1%
Financing Cash Flow$6.3M+6240.0%$14.5M+14138.2%-$103K0.0%-$103K+9.3%-$103K+79.7%-$103K-122.1%-$103K+96.8%-$114K-103.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MIGI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MIGI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Gross Margin20.9%-22.0pp-33.3%-64.2pp65.0%+29.9pp41.3%+8.3pp42.9%+5.7pp30.9%-3.9pp35.1%+3.2pp32.9%-0.5pp
Operating Margin-169.1%-460.3%12.0%+104.5pp-69.0%-17.4pp4.2%+45.1pp-35.2%-92.5%-51.5%
Net Margin12.7%+14.9pp-484.3%2.5%+101.8pp-84.1%-10.8pp-2.3%-30.0%+62.2pp-99.3%-73.4%
Return on Equity14.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-218.4%-187.9pp
Return on Assets1.3%+1.8pp-27.3%-19.9pp0.6%+20.8pp-15.2%-0.6pp-0.5%+28.6pp-7.4%+7.9pp-20.1%+1.6pp-14.7%+1.9pp
Current Ratio0.47+0.1x0.470.0x0.350.0x0.32-0.1x0.35-0.1x0.420.0x0.39+0.1x0.40+0.1x
Debt-to-Equity10.14N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.09-0.8x
Asset Turnover0.10-0.1x0.06-0.2x0.25+0.1x0.180.0x0.240.0x0.25+0.1x0.20+0.1x0.20+0.1x
FCF Margin-356.1%-109.7%-6.5%+3.8pp-22.3%-26.8pp-3.7%-13.6pp2.9%-12.7pp-10.4%-1.3pp4.5%+72.9pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.47), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Big Digital Energy, Inc. MIGI FY2025 $39.8M -$23.7M -59.5% $25.8M 10/100
Magic Empire Global Limited MEGL FY2025 $1.5M -$1.1M -72.1% $45.6M 24/100
Abits Group Inc ABTS FY2025 $9.1M -$2.9M -31.4% $3.9M 37/100
Garden Stage Limited GSIW FY2026 $7.3M -$13.8M N/A $15.0M 36/100
Netcapital Inc. NCPL FY2025 $869K -$28.3M N/A $8.9M —
ATIF Holdings Limited ZBAI FY2024 $620K -$1.8M N/A $92.3M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Big Digital Energy, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) reported $39.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -32.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Big Digital Energy, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) revenue declined by 32.9% year-over-year, from $59.3M to $39.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Big Digital Energy, Inc. profitable?

No, Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) reported a net income of -$23.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -59.5%.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$20.11 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) had EBITDA of -$13.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) had $13.3M in cash and equivalents against $25.2M in long-term debt.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) had a gross margin of 43.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) had an operating margin of -48.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) had a net profit margin of -59.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) recorded an outflow of $7.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -539.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) recorded an outflow of $6.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) had $57.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) invested $149K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) had a current ratio of 0.47 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) had a return on assets of -41.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) reported a net loss of $23.7M while operations used $6.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) reported an operating loss of $19.3M against $3.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Big Digital Energy, Inc. (MIGI) scores 10 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top