A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jun 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MKC SEC filings page.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) reported $7.4B in revenue over the twelve months to May 31, 2026, up 9.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Debt reduction and cash generation, rather than rapid sales expansion, are the dominant mechanics shaping McCormick's recent financial profile.
Cash conversion has been better than earnings alone suggest: operating cash flow exceeded net income in each of FY2023-FY2025. However, free cash flow moved unevenly because capital expenditures continued consuming a recurring portion of operating inflows, making cash output sensitive to reinvestment decisions.
Revenue expanded only modestly across FY2021-FY2025, while gross margin recovered from its FY2022 trough to
Debt-to-equity fell from 0.9x in FY2021 to 0.5x in FY2025, showing a materially less debt-dependent capital structure. Yet the latest current ratio was 0.7x, so long-term deleveraging has not eliminated short-term balance-sheet tightness.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS has an operating margin of 15.7%, meaning the company retains $16 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 84/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 15.8% the prior year.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's revenue grew a modest 1.7% year-over-year to $6.8B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 35/100.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.54), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 28/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's current ratio of 0.70 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 8/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS converts 10.8% of revenue into free cash flow ($740.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 69/100.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS earns a strong 13.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $14 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 77/100. This is down from 14.9% the prior year.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS scores 2.22, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($13.8B) relative to total liabilities ($7.4B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS generates $1.22 in operating cash flow ($962.2M OCF vs $789.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS earns $5.46 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.1B vs $196.2M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS generated $1.9B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3%.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's EBITDA was $349.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 15.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.4%.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS reported $150.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 85.2%.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS earned $0.56 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 85.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS generated $337.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 14145.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1732.1%.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS held $331.2M in cash against $3.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS paid $0.48 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's gross margin was 40.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's operating margin was 14.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's net profit margin was 7.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.5 percentage points.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's ROE was 2.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS invested $42.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MKC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.9B+16.7% | $1.9B+16.7% | $1.9B+2.9% | $1.7B+2.7% | $1.7B+1.0% | $1.6B+0.2% | $1.8B+2.6% | $1.7B-0.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.2B+11.7% | $1.2B+16.3% | $1.1B+5.0% | $1.1B+4.8% | $1.0B+1.3% | $1.0B-0.2% | $1.1B+2.3% | $1.0B-3.0% |
| Gross Profit | $778.2M+25.0% | $708.9M+17.4% | $720.3M-0.3% | $645.1M-0.7% | $622.8M+0.5% | $604.0M+0.8% | $722.2M+3.0% | $649.9M+4.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $441.8M+21.3% | $456.3M+20.5% | $404.8M-2.3% | $352.5M-2.5% | $364.2M-5.1% | $378.8M+4.8% | $414.4M+6.3% | $361.5M-2.7% |
| Operating Income | $276.4M+12.4% | $227.5M+1.0% | $311.1M+1.6% | $288.7M+0.8% | $245.8M+5.0% | $225.2M-3.6% | $306.2M+3.0% | $286.5M+16.9% |
| EBITDA | $349.9M+15.5% | $290.5M+4.1% | $370.3M+3.6% | $349.9M+2.6% | $302.9M+4.0% | $279.0M-0.1% | $357.5M+3.3% | $341.1M+14.2% |
| Interest Expense | $62.7M+22.9% | $47.3M-2.5% | $46.5M-11.8% | $50.2M-6.2% | $51.0M-3.6% | $48.5M-3.6% | $52.7M0.0% | $53.5M+1.5% |
| Income Tax | $63.5M+28.8% | $48.7M+17.1% | $65.6M-2.4% | $39.3M-4.1% | $49.3M+88.2% | $41.6M-16.1% | $67.2M+17.7% | $41.0M-4.0% |
| Net Income | $150.1M-14.2% | $1.0B+526.1% | $226.6M+5.3% | $225.5M+1.1% | $175.0M-5.0% | $162.3M-2.2% | $215.2M-1.9% | $223.1M+31.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.56-13.8% | $3.78+530.0% | $0.84+3.7% | $0.84+1.2% | $0.65-5.8% | $0.60-3.2% | $0.81-1.2% | $0.83+31.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.56-13.8% | $3.77+528.3% | $0.84+6.3% | $0.84+1.2% | $0.65-4.4% | $0.60-3.2% | $0.79-2.5% | $0.83+31.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 269M-0.1% | 269M0.0% | N/A | 269M-0.1% | 269M-0.1% | 270M0.0% | N/A | 270M-0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MKC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16.5B+24.9% | $16.3B+26.7% | $13.2B+1.0% | $13.2B+0.3% | $13.2B+1.6% | $12.9B+0.1% | $13.1B+1.6% | $13.2B+1.7% |
| Current Assets | $2.8B+28.7% | $2.6B+29.6% | $2.1B0.0% | $2.2B-0.9% | $2.2B+4.7% | $2.0B-0.4% | $2.1B+6.9% | $2.2B+5.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $331.2M+166.9% | $177.7M+72.9% | $95.9M-48.5% | $94.9M-52.7% | $124.1M-25.4% | $102.8M-42.2% | $186.1M+11.7% | $200.8M+29.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $694.7M+13.3% | $665.4M+9.5% | $1.3B+2.6% | $657.2M+1.9% | $613.0M-0.9% | $607.9M+5.9% | $1.2B+10.1% | $645.0M+4.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $709.4M+21.4% | $829.2M+60.4% | $628.9M+7.1% | $668.7M+1.2% | $584.5M-2.3% | $516.9M-8.9% | $587.4M0.0% | $660.9M+5.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $132.9M+1.8% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $130.5M+13.5% | $0 |
| Goodwill | $6.3B+18.9% | $6.3B+21.3% | $5.3B+1.4% | $5.3B+0.7% | $5.3B+0.7% | $5.2B-0.9% | $5.2B-0.6% | $5.3B+0.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.9B+17.8% | $8.8B+18.0% | $7.4B-4.1% | $7.5B-3.7% | $7.6B-1.0% | $7.5B-2.4% | $7.8B-0.3% | $7.8B-2.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.6B+12.1% | $3.4B+11.0% | $3.1B+6.2% | $3.1B-0.8% | $3.2B+6.7% | $3.1B+4.3% | $2.9B-7.0% | $3.1B-0.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.3B+21.9% | $5.3B+23.0% | $4.4B-10.3% | $4.3B-5.8% | $4.4B-5.9% | $4.3B-6.7% | $4.9B+4.1% | $4.6B-2.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.6B+16.1% | $3.6B+16.4% | $3.1B-13.6% | $3.1B-7.1% | $3.1B-6.8% | $3.1B-7.0% | $3.6B+7.6% | $3.3B-1.2% |
| Total Equity | $7.0B+24.9% | $7.0B+28.7% | $5.7B+8.4% | $5.8B+6.1% | $5.6B+5.1% | $5.4B+3.6% | $5.3B+4.6% | $5.4B+7.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.8B+29.5% | $4.8B+30.6% | $3.8B+7.7% | $3.8B+7.4% | $3.7B+7.4% | $3.7B+8.2% | $3.5B+9.1% | $3.6B+10.0% |
MKC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $379.8M+727.5% | $50.9M-55.9% | $542.0M+18.2% | $258.8M+60.0% | $45.9M-71.9% | $115.5M-16.5% | $458.7M-20.5% | $161.7M-39.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $73.5M+28.7% | $63.0M+17.1% | $59.2M+15.4% | $61.2M+12.1% | $57.1M0.0% | $53.8M+17.5% | $51.3M+4.9% | $54.6M+1.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.6M-10.4% | $20.7M+3.5% | N/A | $7.7M-12.5% | $9.6M-50.5% | $20.0M+70.9% | N/A | $8.8M-30.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $42.7M-11.6% | $32.5M-12.4% | $83.7M-2.2% | $52.7M-10.7% | $48.3M-29.3% | $37.1M-40.2% | $85.6M+11.6% | $59.0M-14.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $337.1M+14145.8% | $18.4M-76.5% | $458.3M+22.8% | $206.1M+100.7% | -$2.4M-102.5% | $78.4M+2.6% | $373.1M-25.5% | $102.7M-47.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$42.7M+37.3% | -$762.4M-1955.0% | -$83.0M-3.9% | -$67.0M-13.6% | -$68.1M+0.3% | -$37.1M+40.0% | -$79.9M-5.5% | -$59.0M+14.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$179.0M-1555.3% | $781.7M+603.7% | -$462.6M-22.6% | -$235.4M-598.5% | $12.3M+111.8% | -$155.2M-129.2% | -$377.2M+21.9% | -$33.7M+81.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $137.4M+13.7% | $128.9M+6.8% | $120.8M+7.2% | $120.7M+6.9% | $120.8M+7.2% | $120.7M+7.1% | $112.7M+7.6% | $112.9M+7.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $10.9M-36.6% | $5.6M-76.8% | $2.7M-89.0% | $9.3M+121.4% | $17.2M+5633.3% | $24.1M+167.8% | $24.5M+202.5% |
MKC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.2%+2.6pp | 37.8%+0.2pp | 38.9%-1.2pp | 37.4%-1.3pp | 37.5%-0.2pp | 37.6%+0.2pp | 40.2%+0.2pp | 38.7%+1.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 14.3%-0.5pp | 12.1%-1.9pp | 16.8%-0.2pp | 16.7%-0.3pp | 14.8%+0.6pp | 14.0%-0.5pp | 17.0%+0.1pp | 17.1%+2.5pp |
| Net Margin | 7.8%-2.8pp | 54.2%+44.1pp | 12.3%+0.3pp | 13.1%-0.2pp | 10.5%-0.7pp | 10.1%-0.3pp | 12.0%-0.5pp | 13.3%+3.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.1%-1.0pp | 14.6%+11.6pp | 4.0%-0.1pp | 3.9%-0.2pp | 3.1%-0.3pp | 3.0%-0.2pp | 4.1%-0.3pp | 4.1%+0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%-0.4pp | 6.2%+5.0pp | 1.7%+0.1pp | 1.7%0.0pp | 1.3%-0.1pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 1.7%-0.1pp | 1.7%+0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.78+0.1x | 0.76+0.1x | 0.700.0x | 0.710.0x | 0.680.0x | 0.650.0x | 0.74+0.1x | 0.710.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.510.0x | 0.52-0.1x | 0.54-0.1x | 0.54-0.1x | 0.55-0.1x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.680.0x | 0.62-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 17.4%+17.6pp | 1.0%-3.9pp | 24.8%+4.0pp | 11.9%+5.8pp | -0.1%-5.9pp | 4.9%+0.1pp | 20.8%-7.8pp | 6.1%-5.6pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.70), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS MKC | FY2025 | $6.8B | $789.4M | 11.5% | $13.8B | 50/100 |
| Hormel Foods Corporation HRL | FY2025 | $12.1B | $478.2M | 4.0% | $11.3B | 52/100 |
| Kellanova K | FY2024 | $12.7B | $1.3B | 10.5% | $29.0B | 49/100 |
| General Mills, Inc. GIS | FY2026 | $18.4B | -$85.0M | -0.5% | $19.2B | 37/100 |
| The J.M. Smucker Company SJM | FY2026 | $9.1B | -$138.7M | -1.5% | $12.9B | 35/100 |
| The Kraft Heinz Company KHC | FY2025 | $24.9B | -$5.8B | -23.4% | $29.2B | 39/100 |
Where McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's annual revenue?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) reported $6.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's revenue growing?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) revenue grew by 1.7% year-over-year, from $6.7B to $6.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS profitable?
Yes, McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) reported a net income of $789.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.5%.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's EBITDA?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) had EBITDA of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS have?
As of fiscal year 2025, McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) had $95.9M in cash and equivalents against $3.1B in long-term debt.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's gross margin?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) had a gross margin of 37.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's operating margin?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) had an operating margin of 15.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's net profit margin?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) had a net profit margin of 11.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS pay dividends?
Yes, McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) paid $1.83 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's return on equity (ROE)?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) has a return on equity of 13.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's free cash flow?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) generated $740.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's operating cash flow?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) generated $962.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's total assets?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) had $13.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's capital expenditures?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) invested $221.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS spend on research and development?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) invested $106.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's current ratio?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) had a current ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's debt-to-equity ratio?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.54 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's return on assets (ROA)?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) had a return on assets of 6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's P/E ratio?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) trades at 8.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.6B net income, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.8B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's price-to-sales ratio?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.8B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's Altman Z-Score?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.22, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's Piotroski F-Score?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS's earnings high quality?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.22x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS cover its interest payments?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) has an interest coverage ratio of 5.46x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Non-VTG CS (MKC) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.