STOCK TITAN

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) Financials

MLCIL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $40.8M YoY not available
Net Income -$63.4M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$6.67 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$46.7M YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MLCIL SEC filings page.

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) reported $40.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MLCIL FY2025

The business is asset-heavy and thinly capitalized: 2025 losses deepened even as operating cash outflow narrowed.

In FY2025, the net loss reached $60.8M while operating cash flow was -$22.2M. That contrasts with a $10.4M net loss and -$37.8M operating cash flow in FY2024, showing that accounting earnings worsened while cash pressure eased rather than moving together.

At FY2025, liabilities of $1.5B sat against $1.6B of assets, leaving little balance-sheet cushion relative to the scale of the asset base. Debt-to-equity fell from 14.0x to 0.8x, so that ratio alone should not be treated as evidence that the broader liability burden disappeared.

Operating cash flow remained negative in FY2025, while investing cash flow turned positive at $50.9M; reported cash movement therefore depended on non-operating sources rather than core operations. Financing cash flow added $13.3M, but the cash balance is not reported here, so these flows cannot establish liquidity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 reported a net loss of $60.8M while operations used $22.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$8.7M
YoY-48.9%
QoQ-17.8%

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 generated $8.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 48.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.8%.

Net Income
-$4.2M
YoY-347.2%
QoQ+30.0%

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 reported -$4.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 347.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.37
QoQ+27.5%

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 earned -$0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.5%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
Debt $98.1M
QoQ+6.4%

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 carried $98.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026; cash and equivalents are not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.03
QoQ0.0%

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 paid $0.03 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
11M
QoQ0.0%

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 had 11M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
-47.8%
YoY-42.3pp
QoQ+8.3pp

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031's net profit margin was -47.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 42.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-6.9%
YoY-5.9pp
QoQ+2.0pp

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031's ROE was -6.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$29K
QoQ-99.8%

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 spent $29K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.8%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

MLCIL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MLCIL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$8.7M-48.9%$10.6M-29.3%$9.9M$11.4M-10.0%$17.1M$15.1MN/A$12.7M
SG&A ExpensesN/A$200KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Interest Expense$2.2M+10.0%$2.0M+5.3%$1.9M$2.0M+17.6%$2.0M$1.9MN/A$1.7M
Net Income-$4.2M-347.2%-$6.0M+11.0%-$39.8M-$13.4M-452.7%-$934K-$6.7MN/A-$2.4M
EPS (Basic)-$0.37-164.3%-$0.51+50.0%-$4.15-216.8%-$1.64-310.0%-$0.14-$1.02-$1.31-$0.40
EPS (Diluted)-$0.37-$0.51-$4.15-$1.64-$0.14-$1.02-$1.31-$0.40
Diluted Shares (Avg)11M12MN/A8M7M7MN/A6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.

MLCIL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MLCIL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.5B+1453.4%$1.6B$1.6B+2.5%$1.6B$99.7MN/A$1.6BN/A
Cash & EquivalentsN/AN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A
Short-Term InvestmentsN/AN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A
Long-Term InvestmentsN/AN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A
Goodwill$30.2M$30.2M$30.2M-45.8%N/AN/AN/A$55.7MN/A
Total Liabilities$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B+3.6%$1.5B$0N/A$1.5BN/A
Long-Term Debt$98.1M$92.2M$76.3M$73.4MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$60.8M-39.1%$67.4M-34.6%$91.0M-12.6%$131.2M+21.6%$99.7M$103.1M$104.1M$107.9M
Retained Earnings-$131.6M-$127.1M-$120.7M-107.2%-$80.6MN/AN/A-$58.3MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

MLCIL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MLCIL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$7.1M-1001.6%-$24.4M-213.6%$3.5M+121.8%-$18.6M$789K-$7.8M-$15.9MN/A
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$0-100.0%N/AN/AN/A$302KN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow$35.0M+196.9%-$37.4M-170.4%-$20.2M-366.7%$54.0M-$36.1M$53.2M-$4.3MN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$8.5M-127.5%-$9.0M-3.1%-$1.4M-115.8%-$7.3M$30.8M-$8.8M$8.8MN/A
Dividends Paid$333K-18.8%$336K-15.8%$384K+2.9%$427K+13.9%$410K$399K$373K$375K
Share Buybacks$29K$15.4M$0$1.4M$0$0$0N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

MLCIL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MLCIL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin-47.8%-42.3pp-56.1%-11.5pp-399.8%-117.5%-5.5%-44.5%N/A-19.1%
Return on Equity-6.9%-5.9pp-8.8%-2.3pp-43.7%-10.2%-8.0pp-0.9%-6.5%N/A-2.3%
Return on Assets-0.3%+0.7pp-0.4%-2.5%-0.8%-0.9%N/AN/AN/A
Debt-to-Equity1.61+1.6x1.370.84-13.2x0.560.00N/A14.01N/A
Asset Turnover0.01-0.2x0.010.010.010.17N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031's annual revenue?

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) reported $53.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031's revenue growing?

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) revenue grew by 7.6% year-over-year, from $49.8M to $53.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 profitable?

No, Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) reported a net income of -$60.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) reported diluted earnings per share of -$7.08 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Yes, Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) paid $0.06 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) has a return on equity of -66.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) recorded an outflow of $22.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) spent $1.4M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) had 11M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.84 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) had a return on assets of -3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mount Logan Capital Inc. 8.00% Notes Due 2031 (MLCIL) reported a net loss of $60.8M while operations used $22.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top