Newest figures come from the filing for Q2 FY2025, filed Apr 16, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MLECW SEC filings page.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) reported $5.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 521.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Revenue scaled sharply in FY2024, but gross profit still did not absorb operating costs, leaving growth dependent on financing.
The key mismatch is that FY2024 revenue reached$5.6M while gross margin improved, yet operating loss remained$9.0M . Operating cash flow of-$9.3M and free cash flow of-$9.5M show that reported activity is not converting into cash; financing, not operations, is carrying the expansion.
Gross margin moved from
Inventory increased
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Moolec Science SA Warrant, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Moolec Science SA Warrant passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Moolec Science SA Warrant reported a net loss of $7.3M while operations used $9.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Moolec Science SA Warrant reported an operating loss of $9.0M against $41K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Moolec Science SA Warrant generated $2.6M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 948.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Moolec Science SA Warrant reported a net loss of $2.4M in Q2 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Moolec Science SA Warrant earned -$0.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Moolec Science SA Warrant held $1.9M in cash as of Q2 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
Moolec Science SA Warrant's gross margin was -25.5% in Q2 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 117.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Moolec Science SA Warrant's operating margin was -77.9% in Q2 2025, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against Q2 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Moolec Science SA Warrant's net profit margin was -91.8% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against Q2 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Moolec Science SA Warrant's quarterly ROE was -86.8% in Q2 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 60.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Capital Allocation
Moolec Science SA Warrant invested $298K in research and development in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 42.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
MLECW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.6M+948.3% | N/A | $252K | $1.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.3M+16453.6% | N/A | $20K | $1.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | -$674K-390.6% | N/A | $232K | $220K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $298K-42.2% | N/A | $516K | $388K+4.0% | N/A | $576K+227.0% | N/A | $373K |
| Operating Income | -$2.1Mn/m | N/A | -$1.8M | -$2.3Mn/m | N/A | -$445Kn/m | N/A | -$718K |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.1Mn/m | N/A | -$444Kn/m | N/A | -$718K |
| Interest Expense | $655K+611.4% | N/A | $92K | $93Kn/m | N/A | $86Kn/m | N/A | -$3K |
| Income Tax | $281Kn/m | N/A | -$236K | -$215K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$2.4Mn/m | N/A | -$1.8M | -$1.6M-971.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $183K |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.06n/m | N/A | -$0.05 | -$0.04n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.02 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.06n/m | N/A | -$0.05 | -$0.04n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.02 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 39M+3.1% | N/A | 38M | 38M+22.0% | N/A | 38M+21.2% | N/A | 31M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses.
MLECW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31.4M | $34.8M+44.6% | N/A | $22.5M | $24.1M+322.6% | $20.0M | $23.2M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $9.5M | $13.7M+157.9% | N/A | $3.2M | $5.3M+391.9% | $7.2M | $10.4M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9M | $5.4M+113.2% | N/A | $854K | $2.5M+133.7% | $6.2M+421.9% | $10.4M | N/A |
| Inventory | $4.8M+865.9% | $6.3M+1248.3% | $502K | $390K | $466K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $809K | $1.0M-24.0% | N/A | N/A | $1.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | $281K | $263K+4.4% | N/A | $248K | $251K-94.5% | $4.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $28.6M | $28.0M+100.6% | N/A | $13.6M | $13.9M+241.2% | $8.4M | $11.3M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $6.5M | $8.2M-35.3% | N/A | $12.5M | $12.6M+208.2% | $8.4M | $11.3M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $22.1M | $19.8M+1372.4% | N/A | $1.1M | $1.3Mn/m | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2K | $1K | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.8M-58.2% | $6.8M-32.6% | $6.7M-43.8% | $8.9M+907.1% | $10.1M+529.9% | $11.6M+278.9% | $11.9M | $883K |
| Retained Earnings | -$70.3M | -$65.9Mn/m | N/A | -$60.2M | -$58.6Mn/m | -$55.9M | -$55.5M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
MLECW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$3.9Mn/m | -$1.7M-18171.8% | -$2.7Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$593K | $10K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | $181K+42399.5% | $121K+28311.3% | $4250.0% | $424 | $425 |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $104K | $12K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.8M | -$2.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.2M | -$82K | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $4.8M | -$127K | $1.3M+156.3% | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
MLECW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -25.5%-117.6pp | N/A | 92.0% | 12.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -77.9% | N/A | -711.2% | -130.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -91.8% | N/A | -707.4% | -91.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -86.8%-60.1pp | N/A | -26.7% | -17.9%-38.6pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | 20.7% |
| Return on Assets | -7.7% | N/A | N/A | -7.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.48 | 1.69+1.3x | N/A | 0.26 | 0.42+0.2x | 0.85 | 0.93 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 10.22 | 4.10+2.7x | N/A | 1.53 | 1.38-1.2x | 0.72 | 0.95 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.08 | N/A | N/A | 0.08 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | -106.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moolec Science SA Warrant MLECW | FY2024 | $5.6M | -$7.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
| American Bitcoin Corp. ABTC | FY2025 | $185.2M | -$153.2M | -82.7% | $386.7M | 31/100 |
| TOYO Co., Ltd TOYO | FY2025 | $427.4M | $39.7M | 9.3% | $211.9M | 46/100 |
| Impact BioMedical, Inc. IBO | FY2025 | $32K | -$11.8M | N/A | $38.0M | — |
| Tantech Holdings Ltd. TANH | FY2025 | $38.4M | -$31.0M | -80.9% | $9.0M | 48/100 |
| MKDWELL Tech Inc. MKDW | FY2025 | $3.0M | -$2.6M | -84.9% | $6.0M | 24/100 |
Where Moolec Science SA Warrant Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) reported $5.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 521.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) revenue grew by 521.5% year-over-year, from $905K to $5.6M in fiscal year 2024.
No, Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) reported a net loss of $7.3M in fiscal year 2024.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) had a gross margin of 8.4% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) has a return on equity of -107.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) recorded an outflow of $9.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) recorded an outflow of $9.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) had $34.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) invested $158K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) invested $1.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) had a current ratio of 1.69 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 4.10 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) had a return on assets of -21.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) reported a net loss of $7.3M while operations used $9.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Moolec Science SA Warrant (MLECW) reported an operating loss of $9.0M against $41K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.