Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Feb 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MNLCF SEC filings page.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) reported $44.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 20.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 generates $5.76 in operating cash flow ($23.4B OCF vs $4.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 generated $44.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the prior year.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 reported $4.1B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the prior year.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 earned $2.24 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 13.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 held $19.5B in cash against $5.6B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19's net profit margin was 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19's ROE was 11.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
MNLCF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $44.5B+20.1% | $37.0B+0.2% | $36.9B+68.5% | $21.9B-54.7% | $48.4B-21.8% | $61.9B+0.8% | $61.4B+114.9% | $28.6B-38.7% | $46.6B+17.3% | $39.7B |
| Interest Expense | $1.1B-4.4% | $1.2B-0.8% | $1.2B+51.6% | $776.7M-1.8% | $791.3M-14.6% | $926.1M-9.0% | $1.0B+8.9% | $934.5M+2.7% | $910.0M+20.6% | $754.5M |
| Income Tax | $754.1M-10.4% | $841.7M+31.5% | $640.1Mn/m | -$856.5M-190.2% | $949.4M+1.3% | $937.0M+69.2% | $553.9M+19.6% | $463.2M+142.6% | $190.9M+30.8% | $146.0M |
| Net Income | $4.1B+8.7% | $3.7B-3.3% | $3.9Bn/m | -$1.4B-125.7% | $5.6B+20.8% | $4.6B+6.5% | $4.3B+22.8% | $3.5B+109.3% | $1.7B-22.9% | $2.2B |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.25+13.5% | $1.98-0.3% | $1.98n/m | -$0.85-130.6% | $2.78+20.5% | $2.31+7.9% | $2.14+24.6% | $1.72+119.1% | $0.78-26.0% | $1.06 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.24+13.5% | $1.97-0.2% | $1.98n/m | -$0.85-130.7% | $2.77+20.6% | $2.30+7.5% | $2.14+25.1% | $1.71+118.1% | $0.78-25.5% | $1.05 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.71B-4.3% | 1.78B-2.9% | 1.84B-3.9% | 1.91B-1.7% | 1.95B+0.2% | 1.94B-1.0% | 1.96B-1.3% | 1.99B+0.1% | 1.99B+0.5% | 1.98B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MNLCF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $747.8B+10.0% | $679.7B+2.5% | $663.2B+7.6% | $616.1B-14.2% | $718.2B+4.0% | $690.3B+10.6% | $624.2B+13.5% | $549.9B-5.7% | $582.8B+8.6% | $536.8B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19.5B+8.7% | $17.9B+16.3% | $15.4B+8.8% | $14.2B-20.0% | $17.7B-13.8% | $20.5B+31.0% | $15.7B+31.8% | $11.9B-6.8% | $12.8B+13.0% | $11.3B |
| Goodwill | $5.0B+15.1% | $4.4B-2.8% | $4.5B+0.9% | $4.4B+0.5% | $4.4B-1.3% | $4.5B+1.1% | $4.4B+3.1% | $4.3B-5.8% | $4.6B+4.1% | $4.4B |
| Total Liabilities | $709.6B+10.4% | $643.0B+2.7% | $626.3B+7.9% | $580.4B-13.6% | $672.1B+3.6% | $648.7B+10.8% | $585.6B+13.6% | $515.3B-6.2% | $549.1B+8.8% | $504.9B |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.6B+21.7% | $4.6B+0.1% | $4.6B-0.2% | $4.6B+20.6% | $3.8B-20.9% | $4.8B+37.9% | $3.5B+0.3% | $3.5B-8.5% | $3.8B-9.9% | $4.2B |
| Total Equity | $36.6B+3.3% | $35.4B-0.7% | $35.6B+2.9% | $34.6B-24.2% | $45.7B+11.4% | $41.0B+8.3% | $37.9B+12.5% | $33.7B+2.8% | $32.8B+5.2% | $31.2B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.7B+10.7% | $3.3B-9.4% | $3.7B+25.1% | $2.9B-84.1% | $18.4B+24.1% | $14.8B+23.9% | $11.9B+28.3% | $9.3B+15.6% | $8.1B+10.8% | $7.3B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MNLCF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $23.4B+27.3% | $18.4B+18.9% | $15.5B+25.9% | $12.3B-32.2% | $18.1B+15.3% | $15.7B-0.8% | $15.8B+12.7% | $14.1B-1.1% | $14.2B+12.1% | $12.7B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$20.7Bn/m | -$12.8Bn/m | -$10.4Bn/m | -$13.6Bn/m | -$19.1Bn/m | -$11.1Bn/m | -$10.7Bn/m | -$13.9Bn/m | -$13.0Bn/m | -$16.9B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.5Bn/m | -$2.9Bn/m | -$3.8Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6B-408.2% | $519.9Mn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$530.6M-4844.3% | $11.2M-99.5% | $2.5B |
| Dividends Paid | $2.4B+9.9% | $2.2Bn/m | $0-100.0% | $2.1B+5.3% | $2.0B+6.6% | $1.8B+70.1% | $1.1B-17.7% | $1.3B-7.8% | $1.4B+19.9% | $1.2B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
MNLCF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 9.1%-1.0pp | 10.1%-0.4pp | 10.5%+17.0pp | -6.5%-18.0pp | 11.5%+4.1pp | 7.4%+0.4pp | 7.0%-5.3pp | 12.3%+8.7pp | 3.6%-1.9pp | 5.5% |
| Return on Equity | 11.1%+0.6pp | 10.6%-0.3pp | 10.8%+15.0pp | -4.1%-16.3pp | 12.2%+0.9pp | 11.2%-0.2pp | 11.4%+1.0pp | 10.4%+5.3pp | 5.1%-1.9pp | 7.0% |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.6%+0.8pp | -0.2%-1.0pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.6%+0.4pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.150.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.14 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 19.41+1.2x | 18.16+0.6x | 17.58+0.8x | 16.76+2.1x | 14.70-1.1x | 15.81+0.4x | 15.45+0.1x | 15.30-1.5x | 16.76+0.6x | 16.20 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.07 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) reported $44.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) revenue grew by 20.1% year-over-year, from $37.0B to $44.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) reported a net income of $4.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.1%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) had $19.5B in cash and equivalents against $5.6B in long-term debt.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) had a net profit margin of 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) has a return on equity of 11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) generated $23.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) had $747.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 19.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Manulife PFD CL 1 SER 19 (MNLCF) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.76x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.