Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Feb 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MNQFF SEC filings page.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) reported $44.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 20.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Manulife Fincl PFD A 2, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 generates $5.76 in operating cash flow ($23.4B OCF vs $4.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 generated $44.5B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the prior year.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 reported $4.1B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the prior year.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 earned $2.24 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 13.5% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 held $19.5B in cash against $5.6B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2's net profit margin was 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2's ROE was 11.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
MNQFF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $44.5B+20.1% | $37.0B+0.2% | $36.9B+68.5% | $21.9B-54.7% | $48.4B-21.8% | $61.9B+0.8% | $61.4B+114.9% | $28.6B-38.7% | $46.6B+17.3% | $39.7B |
| Interest Expense | $1.1B-4.4% | $1.2B-0.8% | $1.2B+51.6% | $776.7M-1.8% | $791.3M-14.6% | $926.1M-9.0% | $1.0B+8.9% | $934.5M+2.7% | $910.0M+20.6% | $754.5M |
| Income Tax | $754.1M-10.4% | $841.7M+31.5% | $640.1Mn/m | -$856.5M-190.2% | $949.4M+1.3% | $937.0M+69.2% | $553.9M+19.6% | $463.2M+142.6% | $190.9M+30.8% | $146.0M |
| Net Income | $4.1B+8.7% | $3.7B-3.3% | $3.9Bn/m | -$1.4B-125.7% | $5.6B+20.8% | $4.6B+6.5% | $4.3B+22.8% | $3.5B+109.3% | $1.7B-22.9% | $2.2B |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.25+13.5% | $1.98-0.3% | $1.98n/m | -$0.85-130.6% | $2.78+20.5% | $2.31+7.9% | $2.14+24.6% | $1.72+119.1% | $0.78-26.0% | $1.06 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.24+13.5% | $1.97-0.2% | $1.98n/m | -$0.85-130.7% | $2.77+20.6% | $2.30+7.5% | $2.14+25.1% | $1.71+118.1% | $0.78-25.5% | $1.05 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.71B-4.3% | 1.78B-2.9% | 1.84B-3.9% | 1.91B-1.7% | 1.95B+0.2% | 1.94B-1.0% | 1.96B-1.3% | 1.99B+0.1% | 1.99B+0.5% | 1.98B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MNQFF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $747.8B+10.0% | $679.7B+2.5% | $663.2B+7.6% | $616.1B-14.2% | $718.2B+4.0% | $690.3B+10.6% | $624.2B+13.5% | $549.9B-5.7% | $582.8B+8.6% | $536.8B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19.5B+8.7% | $17.9B+16.3% | $15.4B+8.8% | $14.2B-20.0% | $17.7B-13.8% | $20.5B+31.0% | $15.7B+31.8% | $11.9B-6.8% | $12.8B+13.0% | $11.3B |
| Goodwill | $5.0B+15.1% | $4.4B-2.8% | $4.5B+0.9% | $4.4B+0.5% | $4.4B-1.3% | $4.5B+1.1% | $4.4B+3.1% | $4.3B-5.8% | $4.6B+4.1% | $4.4B |
| Total Liabilities | $709.6B+10.4% | $643.0B+2.7% | $626.3B+7.9% | $580.4B-13.6% | $672.1B+3.6% | $648.7B+10.8% | $585.6B+13.6% | $515.3B-6.2% | $549.1B+8.8% | $504.9B |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.6B+21.7% | $4.6B+0.1% | $4.6B-0.2% | $4.6B+20.6% | $3.8B-20.9% | $4.8B+37.9% | $3.5B+0.3% | $3.5B-8.5% | $3.8B-9.9% | $4.2B |
| Total Equity | $36.6B+3.3% | $35.4B-0.7% | $35.6B+2.9% | $34.6B-24.2% | $45.7B+11.4% | $41.0B+8.3% | $37.9B+12.5% | $33.7B+2.8% | $32.8B+5.2% | $31.2B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.7B+10.7% | $3.3B-9.4% | $3.7B+25.1% | $2.9B-84.1% | $18.4B+24.1% | $14.8B+23.9% | $11.9B+28.3% | $9.3B+15.6% | $8.1B+10.8% | $7.3B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MNQFF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $23.4B+27.3% | $18.4B+18.9% | $15.5B+25.9% | $12.3B-32.2% | $18.1B+15.3% | $15.7B-0.8% | $15.8B+12.7% | $14.1B-1.1% | $14.2B+12.1% | $12.7B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$20.7Bn/m | -$12.8Bn/m | -$10.4Bn/m | -$13.6Bn/m | -$19.1Bn/m | -$11.1Bn/m | -$10.7Bn/m | -$13.9Bn/m | -$13.0Bn/m | -$16.9B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.5Bn/m | -$2.9Bn/m | -$3.8Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.6B-408.2% | $519.9Mn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$530.6M-4844.3% | $11.2M-99.5% | $2.5B |
| Dividends Paid | $2.4B+9.9% | $2.2Bn/m | $0-100.0% | $2.1B+5.3% | $2.0B+6.6% | $1.8B+70.1% | $1.1B-17.7% | $1.3B-7.8% | $1.4B+19.9% | $1.2B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
MNQFF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 9.1%-1.0pp | 10.1%-0.4pp | 10.5%+17.0pp | -6.5%-18.0pp | 11.5%+4.1pp | 7.4%+0.4pp | 7.0%-5.3pp | 12.3%+8.7pp | 3.6%-1.9pp | 5.5% |
| Return on Equity | 11.1%+0.6pp | 10.6%-0.3pp | 10.8%+15.0pp | -4.1%-16.3pp | 12.2%+0.9pp | 11.2%-0.2pp | 11.4%+1.0pp | 10.4%+5.3pp | 5.1%-1.9pp | 7.0% |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.6%+0.8pp | -0.2%-1.0pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.7%0.0pp | 0.6%+0.4pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.150.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.14 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 19.41+1.2x | 18.16+0.6x | 17.58+0.8x | 16.76+2.1x | 14.70-1.1x | 15.81+0.4x | 15.45+0.1x | 15.30-1.5x | 16.76+0.6x | 16.20 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.07 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) reported $44.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) revenue grew by 20.1% year-over-year, from $37.0B to $44.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) reported a net income of $4.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.1%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) had $19.5B in cash and equivalents against $5.6B in long-term debt.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) had a net profit margin of 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) has a return on equity of 11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) generated $23.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) had $747.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 19.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Manulife Fincl PFD A 2 (MNQFF) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.76x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.